Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 31 May, 2005, 15:33 GMT 16:33 UK
Men's singles draw
The men's draw for the French Open in Paris.

FINAL

(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Mariano Puerta (Arg)

SEMI-FINALS

(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (1) Roger Federer (Swi)
Mariano Puerta (Arg) bt (12) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus)

QUARTER-FINALS

(1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom)
(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (20) David Ferrer (Spa)
(12) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt (15) T Robredo (Spa)
Mariano Puerta (Arg) bt (9) Guillermo Canas (Arg)

FOURTH ROUND

(1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (15) Carlos Moya (Spa)
Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt (10) David Nalbandian (Arg)
(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (23) Sebastien Grosjean (Fra)
(20) David Ferrer (Spa) bt (5) Gaston Gaudio (Arg)

(12) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt (8) Guillermo Coria (Arg)
(15) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt (3) Marat Safin (Rus)
Mariano Puerta (Arg) bt Jose Acasuso (Arg)
(9) Guillermo Canas (Arg) w/o (28) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger)

THIRD ROUND

(1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (25) F Gonzalez (Chi)
(14) Carlos Moya (Sp) bt Fernando Vicente (Sp)
(10) David Nalbandian (Arg) bt (18) Mario Ancic (Cro)
Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Luis Horna (Per)

(4) Rafael Nadal (Sp) bt (30) Richard Gasquet (Fr)
(23) Sebastien Grosjean (Fr) bt (16) R Stepanek (Cze)
(20) David Ferrer (Sp) bt Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor)
(5) Gaston Gaudio (Arg) bt Felix Mantilla (Sp)

(8) Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Jurgen Melzer (Aut)
(12) N Davydenko (Rus) bt (21)Tommy Haas (Ger)
(15) Tommy Robredo (Sp) bt David Sanchez (Sp)
(3) Marat Safin (Rus) bt (32) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Sp)

(28) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Igor Andreev (Rus)
(9) Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fr)
Mariano Puerta (Arg) bt Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi)
Jose Acasuso (Arg) bt Filippo Volandri (It)

SECOND ROUND

(1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Nicolas Almagro (Sp)
(25) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Tomas Behrend (Ger)
Fernando Vicente (Sp) bt Janko Tipsarevic (Ser)
(14) Carlos Moya (Sp) bt Robin Vik (Cze)
(10) David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Tomas Berdych (Cze)
(18) Mario Ancic (Cro) bt Oscar Hernandez (Sp)
Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt (31) Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg)
Luis Horna (Per) bt (7) T Henman (GB)

(4) Rafael Nadal (Sp) bt Xavier Malisse (Bel)
(30) Richard Gasquet (Fr) bt Peter Wessels (Ned)
(23) Sebastien Grosjean (Fr) bt Davide Sanguinetti (It)
(16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Florent Sella (Fr)
Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor) bt (33) Robin Soderling (Swe)
(20) David Ferrer (Sp) bt Olivier Patience (Fr)
Felix Mantilla (Sp) bt (26) Jiri Novak (Cze)
(5) Gaston Gaudio (Arg) w/o Dmitry Tursonov (Rus)

(8) Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Novak Djokovic (Ser)
Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt (29) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)
(21)Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Vincent Spadea (US)
(12) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Olvier Rochus (Bel)
(15) Tommy Robredo (Sp) bt Dick Norman (Bel)
David Sanchez (Sp) bt (19) Thomas Johansson (Swe)
(32) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Sp) bt Jan Hernych (Cze)
(3) Marat Safin (Rus) bt Lukas Dlouhy (Cze)

Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Jarkko Nieminen (Fin)
(28) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Arnaud Clement (Fr)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fr) bt Chris Guccione (Aus)
(9) Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt Albert Montanes (Sp)
Mariano Puerta (Arg) bt Kristof Vliegen (Bel)
Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt James Blake (US)
Filippo Volandri (It) bt Flavio Saretta (Brz)
Jose Acasuso (Arg) bt (2) Andy Roddick (US)

FIRST ROUND

(1) Roger Federer (Swi) bt Dudi Sela (Isr)
Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Gwe)
Tomas Behrend (Ger) bt Christophe Rochus (Bel)
(25) Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) bt Michael Llodra (Fra)
Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) bt (17) Dominik Hrbaty (Svk)
Fernando Vicente (Spa) bt Hugo Armando (US)
Robin Vik (Cze) bt Kevin Kim (USA)
(14) Carlos Moya (Spa) bt Alberto Martin (Spa)
(10) David Nalbandian (Arg) bt Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp)
Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Jeff Morrison (USA)
Oscar Hernandez (Spa) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa)
(18) Mario Ancic (Cro) bt Marcos Daniel (Bra)
(31) Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg) bt Rainer Schuettler (Ger)
Victor Hanescu (Rom) bt Michal Tabara (Cze)
Luis Horna (Per) bt Jerome Haehnel (Fra)
(7) Tim Henman (GB) bt Potito Starace (Ita)

(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Lars Burgsmuller (Ger)
Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Mardy Fish (US)
Peter Wessels (Ned) bt Ricardo Mello (Bra)
(30) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Daniele Bracciali (Ita)
(23) Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) bt Juan Monaco (Arg)
Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) bt Thierry Ascione (Fra)
Florent Serra (Fra) bt Andrei Pavel (Rom)
(16) Radek Stepanek (Cze) bt Paradorn Srichapan (Tha)
(33) Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa)
Hyung-Taik Lee (Kor) bt Alex Calatrava (Spa)
Olivier Patience (Fra) bt Gilles Simon (Fra)
(20) David Ferrer (Spa) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze)
(26) Jiri Novak (Cze) bt Bjorn Phau (Ger)
Felix Mantilla (Spa) bt Thomas Zib (Cze)
Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) bt Stefan Koubek (Aut)
(5) Gaston Gaudio (Arg) bt Julien Benneteau (Fra)

(8) Guillermo Coria (Arg) bt Kenneth Carlsen (Den)
Novak Djokovic (SeM) bt Robbie Ginepri (USA)
Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Wayne Arthurs (Aus)
(29) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt Gilles Muller (Lux)
(21) Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Florian Mayer (Ger)
Vincent Spadea (USA) bt Albert Costa (Spa)
Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa)
(12) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) bt Sasa Tuksar (Cro)
(15) Tommy Robredo (Spa) bt Peter Luczak (Aus)
Dick Norman (Bel) bt Jean-Rene Lisnard (Fra)
David Sanchez (Spa) bt Gustavo Kuerten (Brz)
(19) Thomas Johansson (Swe) bt Scott Draper (Aus)
(32) Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) bt Karol Beck (Svk)
Jan Hernych (Cze) bt Fabrice Santoro (Fra)
Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) bt Thomas Enqvist (Swe)
(3) Marat Safin (Rus) bt Raemon Sluiter (Ned)

Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) bt (6) Andre Agassi (USA)
Igor Andreev (Rus) bt Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)
Arnaud Clement (Fra) bt Alexander Popp (Ger)
(28) Nicolas Kiefer (Ger) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) bt (24) Feliciano Lopez (Spa)
Chris Guccione (Aus) bt Santiago Ventura (Spa)
Albert Montanes (Spa) bt Sargis Sargsian (Arm)
(9) Guillermo Canas (Arg) bt Gael Monfils (Fra)
Mariano Puerta (Arg) bt (13) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro)
Kristof Vilegen (Bel) bt Anthony Dupuis (Fr)
James Blake (USA) bt Tomas Tenconi (Ita)
Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt (22) Nicolas Massu (Chi)
(27) Filippo Volandri (Ita) v Cyril Saulnier (Fra)
Flavio Saretta (Brz) bt Greg Rusedski (GB)
Jose Acasuso (Arg) bt Max Mirnyi (Blr)
(2) Andy Roddick (USA) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra)




E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport