Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 27 January, 2005, 08:05 GMT
Women's singles
The women's draw for the Australian Open in Melbourne.

FINAL

(7) Serena Williams (USA) bt (1) Lindsay Davenport (USA)

SEMI-FINALS

(1) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt (19) Nathalie Dechy (Fra)

(7) Serena Williams (USA) bt (4) Maria Sharapova (Rus)

QUARTER-FINALS

(1) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt (10) Alicia Molik (Aus)
(19) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt (12) Patty Schnyder (Swi)

(4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt (5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)
(7) Serena Williams (USA) bt (2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra)

FOURTH ROUND

(1) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt (13) Karolina Sprem (Cro)
(10) Alicia Molik (Aus) bt (8) Venus Williams (USA)
(19) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt (3) Anastasia Myskina (Rus)
(12) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt (6) Elena Dementieva (Rus)

(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Vera Douchevina (Rus)
(4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt (15) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita)
(7) Serena Williams (USA) bt (11) Nadia Petrova (Rus)
(2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Evgenia Linetskaya (Rus)

THIRD ROUND

(1) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Cze)
(13) Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt (18) E Likhovtseva (Rus)
(10) Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus)
(8) Venus Williams (USA) bt (27) Anna Smashnova (Isr)

(3) Anastasia Myskina (Rus) bt (25) Lisa Raymond (USA)
(19) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt (14) F Schiavone (Ita)
(12) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Abigail Spears (USA)
(6) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt (26) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)

(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)
Vera Douchevina (Rus) bt (17) Fabiola Zuluaga (Col)
(15) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Elena Baltacha (GB)
(4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Li Na (Chn)

(7) Serena Williams (USA) bt Sania Mirza (Ind)
(11) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt (22) M Maleeva (Bul)
Evgenia Linetskaya (Rus) bt (21) Amy Frazier (USA)
(2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Ana Ivanovic (Sem)

SECOND ROUND

(1) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Michaela Pastikova (Cze)
Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt (31) Jelena Kostanic (Cro)
(18) Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Evie Dominikovic (Aus)
(13) Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita)
(10) Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Aiko Nakamura (Jap)
Tatiana Panova (Rus) bt (23) Jelena Jankovic (SeM)
(27) Anna Smashnova (Isr) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)
(8) Venus Williams (USA) bt Peng Shuai (Chn)

(3) Anastasia Myskina (Rus) bt Tzipora Obziler (Isr)
(25) Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze)
(19) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Mashona Washington (USA)
(14) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr)
(12) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Michella Krajicek (Ned)
Abigail Spears (USA) bt (20) Tatiana Golovin (Fra)
(26) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Barbara Schett (Aut)
(6) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)

(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) bt (29) Gisela Dulko (Arg)
(17) Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)
Vera Douchevina (Rus) bt (9) Vera Zvonareva (Rus)
(15) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Marta Domachowska (Pol)
Elena Baltacha (GB) bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)
Li Na (Chn) bt (28) Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn)
(4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)

(7) Serena Williams (USA) bt Dally Randriantefy (Mad)
Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Petra Mandula (Hun)
(22) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus)
(11) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Sophie Ferguson (Aus)
Evgenia Linetskaya (Rus) bt Martina Sucha (Svk)
(21) Amy Frazier (USA) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze)
Ana Ivanovic (Sem) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus)
(2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Dinara Safina (Rus)

FIRST ROUND

(1) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Conchita Martinez (Spa)
Michaela Pastikova (Cze) bt Anne Kremer (Lux)
Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) bt Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)
(31) Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus)
(18) Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) bt Sanda Mamic (Cro)
Evie Dominikovic (Aus) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita)
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Marlene Weingartner (Ger)
(13) Karolina Sprem (Cro) bt Monique Adamczak (Aus)
(10) Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa)
Aiko Nakamura (Jap) bt Angela Haynes (USA)
Tatiana Panova (Rus) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita)
(23) Jelena Jankovic (Sem) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus)
(27) Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr) bt Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Spa)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) bt Barbora Strycova (Cze)
Peng Shuai (Chn) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita)
(8) Venus Williams (USA) bt Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)

(3) Anastasia Myskina (Rus) bt Kveta Peschke (Cze)
Tzipora Obziler (Isr) bt Emilie Loit (Fra)
Klara Koukalova (Cze) bt Meilen Tu (USA)
(25) Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (Bls)
(19) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi)
Mashona Washington (USA) bt Catalina Castano (Col)
Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) bt Capucine Rousseau (Fra)
(14) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Marta Marrero (Spa)
(12) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Yuliana Fedak (Ukr)
Michella Krajicek (Ned) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra)
Abigail Spears (USA) bt Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
(20) Tatiana Golovin (Fra) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk)
(26) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn)
Barbara Schett (Aut) bt Tiffany Welford (Aus)
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa)
(6) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Alyona Bondarenko (Ukr)

(5) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Jessica Kirkland (USA)
Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Claudine Schaul (Lux)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) bt Saori Obata (Jpn)
(29) Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Kristina Brandi (Pur)
(17) Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Selima Sfar (Tun)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) bt Severine Beltrame (Fra)
Vera Douchevina (Rus) bt Jill Craybas (USA)
(9) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Liu Nannan (Chn)
(15) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Julia Schruff (Ger)
Marta Domachowska (Pol) bt Li Ting (Chn)
Elena Baltacha (GB) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) bt (24) Mary Pierce (Fra)
(28) Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Anca Barna (Ger)
Li Na (Chn) bt Laura Granville (USA)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) bt Zsofia Gubacsi (Hun)
(4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul)

(7) Serena Williams (USA) bt Camille Pin (Fra)
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) bt Zuzana Ondraskova (Rus)
Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Cindy Watson (Aus)
Petra Mandula (Hun) bt (30) Flavia Pennetta (Ita)
(22) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) bt Magui Serna (Spa)
Alina Jidkova (Rus) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
Sophie Ferguson (Aus) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa)
(11) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra)
Martina Sucha (Svk) bt (16) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)
Evgenia Linetskaya (Rus) bt Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk)
Denisa Chladkova (Cze) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro)
(21) Amy Frazier (USA) bt Marissa Irvin (USA)
Ana Ivanovic (Sem) bt (32) Iveta Benesova (Cze)
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt Aniko Kapros (Hun)
Dinara Safina (Rus) bt Zheng Jie (Chn)
(2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus)




E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport