Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 5 September, 2004, 00:57 GMT 01:57 UK
Women's singles
The women's draw for the US Open at Flushing Meadows.

FINAL

(9) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (6) Elena Dementieva (Rus)

SEMI-FINALS

(9) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (5) Lindsay Davenport (USA)
(6) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt (8) Jennifer Capriati (USA)

QUARTER-FINALS

(9) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (14) Nadia Petrova (Rus)
(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn)
(8) Jennifer Capriati (USA) bt (3) Serena Williams (USA)
(6) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt (2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra)

FOURTH ROUND

(14) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt (1) Justine Henin-H (Bel)
(9) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (27) Mary Pierce (Fra)
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt (29) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)
(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt (11) Venus Williams (USA)

(8) Jennifer Capriati (USA) bt (12) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn)
(3) Serena Williams (USA) bt (15) Patty Schnyder (Swi)
(6) Elena D'tieva (Rus) bt (10) Vera Zvonareva (Rus)
(2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt (16) Francesca S'vone (Ita)

THIRD ROUND

(1) Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) bt Lisa Raymond (USA)
(14) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt (19) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita)
(9) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (21) Amy Frazier (USA)
(27) Mary Pierce (Fra) bt (7) Maria Sharapova (Rus)

(29) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) bt Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt (13) Paola Suarez (Arg)
(11) Venus Williams (USA) bt (20) Chanda Rubin (USA)
(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt (26) Elena Bovina (Rus)

(8) Jennifer Capriati (USA) bt Vera Douchevina (Rus)
(12) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Jelena Kostanic (Cro)
(15) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)
b>(3) Serena Williams (USA) bt (30) Tatiana Golovin (Fra)

(6) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt (28) Nathalie Dechy (Fra)
(10) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt (23) Fabiola Zuluaga (Col)
(16) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Angela Haynes (USA)
(2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)

SECOND ROUND

(1) Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) bt Tzipora Obziler (Isr)
Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Maria Kirilenko (Rus)
(19) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)
(14) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Samantha Stosur (Aus)
(9) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Nicole Pratt (Aus)
(21) Amy Frazier (USA) bt Kristina Brandi (Pue)
(27) Mary Pierce (Fra) bt Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa)
(7) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Jelena Jankovic (Ser)

Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt (4) Anastasia Myskina (Rus)
(29) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa)
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt Jill Craybas (USA)
(13) Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Dally Randriantefy (Mad)
(11) Venus Williams (USA) bt Shikha Uberoi (USA)
(20) Chanda Rubin (USA) bt Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita)
(26) Elena Bovina (Rus) bt Maria Elena Camerin (Ita)
(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa)

(8) Jennifer Capriati (USA) bt Magui Serna (Spa)
Vera Douchevina (Rus) bt Marion Bartoli (Fra)
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt Eugenia Linetskaya (Rus)
(12) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Gisela Dulko (Arg)
(15) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Iveta Benesova (Cze)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt (17) Alicia Molik (Aus)
(30) Tatiana Golovin (Fra) bt Akiko Morigami (Jpn)
(3) Serena Williams (USA) bt Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)

(6) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Severine Beltrame (Fra)
(28) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Cara Black (Zim)
(23) Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Tathiana Garbin (Ita)
(10) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Els Callens (Bel)
(16) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Stephanie Foretz (Fra)
Angela Haynes (USA) bt (22) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt Julia Schruff (Ger)
(2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Julia Vakulenko (Ukr)

FIRST ROUND

(1) Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) bt Nicole Vaidisova (Cze)
Tzipora Obziler (Isr) bt Angelique Widjaja (Ina)
Lisa Raymond (USA) bt Alina Jidkova (Rus)
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) bt (25) Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)
(19) Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) bt Abigail Spears (US)
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus)
Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Virginie Razzano (Fra)
(14) Nadia Petrova (Rus) bt Jie Zheng (Chn)
(9) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul)
Nicole Pratt (Aus) bt Catalina Castano (Col)
Kristina Brandi (Pue) bt Milagros Sequera (Ven)
(21) Amy Frazier (USA) bt Kelly McCain (USA)
(27) Mary Pierce (Fra) bt Emilie Loit (Fra)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spa) bt Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Nuria Llagostera Vives (Spa)
(7) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Laura Granville (USA)

(4) Anastasia Myskina (Rus) bt Ludmila Cervanova (Svk)
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Barbara Schett (Aut)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Barbora Strycova (Cze)
(29) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) bt Silvija Talaja (Cro)
Shinobu Asagoe (Jpn) bt (24) Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr)
Jill Craybas (USA) bt Tina Pisnik (Slo)
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) bt Jessica Kirkland (USA)
(13) Paola Suarez (Arg) bt Nan-Nan Liu (Chn)
(11) Venus Williams (USA) bt Petra Mandula (Hun)
Shikha Uberoi (USA) bt Saori Obata (Jpn)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (Ita) bt Mashona Washington (USA)
(20) Chanda Rubin (USA) bt Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Spa)
(26) Elena Bovina (Rus) bt Marta Marrero (Spa)
Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) bt Melinda Czink (Hun)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) bt Marlene Weingartner (Ger)
(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) bt Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk)

(8) Jennifer Capriati (USA) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze)
Magui Serna (Spa) bt Maureen Drake (Can)
Vera Douchevina (Rus) bt Aniko Kapros (Hun)
Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt (32) Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) bt (18) Karolina Sprem (Cro)
Eugenia Linetskaya (Rus) bt Rita Grande (Ita)
Gisela Dulko (Arg) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)
(12) Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) bt Teryn Ashley (USA)
(15) Patty Schnyder (Swi) bt Roberta Vinci (Ita)
Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Bethanie Mattek (USA)
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Camille Pin (Fra)
(17) Alicia Molik (Aus) bt Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)
(30) Tatiana Golovin (Fra) bt Anca Barna (Ger)
Akiko Morigami (Jpn) bt Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Swi)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) bt Claudine Schaul (Lux)
(3) Serena Williams (USA) bt Sandra Kleinova (Cze)

(6) Elena Dementieva (Rus) bt Dinara Safina (Rus)
Severine Beltrame (Fra) bt Martina Sucha (Svk)
Cara Black (Zim) bt Jamea Jackson (USA)
(28) Nathalie Dechy (Fra) bt Jelena Dokic (Ser)
(23) Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) bt Myriam Casanova (Swi)
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) bt Mara Santangelo (Ita)
Els Callens (Bel) bt Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)
(10) Vera Zvonareva (Rus) bt Henrieta Nagyova (Svk)
(16) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Klara Koukalova (Cze)
Stephanie Foretz (Fra) bt Shenay Perry (USA)
Angela Haynes (USA) bt Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr)
(22) Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) bt Flavia Pennetta (Ita)
Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) bt (31) Conchita Martinez (Spa)
Julia Schruff (Ger) bt Jennifer Hopkins (USA)
Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) bt Amber Liu (USA)
(2) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) bt Marissa Irvin (USA)




E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport