BBC Sport scotland

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 11:09 GMT, Sunday, 28 December 2008

Sportsound Player of the Year 2008/09

Rangers midfielder Pedro Mendes
Pedro Mendes is enjoying a fine first season with Rangers

The Sportsound Player of the Year is Rangers' Pedro Mendez, who helped his team to the title in his first season.

Having been nominated seven times by the various pundits on our programme, the Portuguese is a clear winner.

The Ibrox midfielder managed this despite missing a number of matches recently through injury.

A late run in form by Kilmarnock ace Kevin Kyle in the month of May was impressive but he couldn't catch the equally impressive Mendez.

Seven Awards

Pedro Mendes Rangers (v Hearts 16 Aug), (v Aberdeen 23 Aug), (v Celtic 31 Aug), (v Hibernian 20 Dec), (v Falkirk 17 Jan), (v Kilmarnock 21 Feb), (v Motherwell 11 Apr)


Five Awards

David Fernandez Kilmarnock (v Hibernian 9 Aug), (v Falkirk 3 Jan), (v St Mirren 31 Jan), (v Aberdeen 28 Feb), ( v Dundee Utd 18 Apr)
Kevin Kyle Kilmarnock (v Inverness CT 14 Mar), (v Falkirk 11 Apr), (v Falkirk 9 May), (v St Mirren 13 May), (v Inverness CT 16 May)
Lee Miller Aberdeen (v St Mirren 11 Nov), (v Motherwell 29 Nov), (v Falkirk 13 Dec), (v Kilmarnock 13 Jan), (v Inverness CT 11 Apr)

Four Awards

Christophe Berra Hearts (v St Mirren 8 Nov), (v Hamilton Accies 12 Nov), (v Inverness 15 Nov), (v Rangers 29 Nov)
Garry Brady St Mirren (v Kilmarnock 16 Aug), (v Aberdeen 30 Aug), (v Hamilton 18 Oct), (v Rangers 15 Nov)
James McArthur Hamilton Accies (v Inverness CT 16 Aug), (v Celtic 16 Nov), (v Kilmarnock 25 Jan), (v St Mirren 23 May)
James McCarthy Hamilton Accies (v Falkirk 8 Nov), (v Dundee Utd 22 Nov), (v Motherwell 20 Dec), (v Kilmarnock 2 May)
Scott McDonald Celtic (v Falkirk 21 Dec), (v Rangers 27 Dec), (v Kilmarnock 4 Mar), (v Aberdeen 2 May)
Jackie McNamara Falkirk (v Dundee Utd 01 Nov), (v Inverness CT 12 Nov), (v Motherwell 15 Nov), (v Inverness CT 21 Mar)
Scott Severin Aberdeen ( v Dundee Utd 21 Feb), (v Hearts 12 May), (v Rangers 16 May), (v Hibernian 24 May)
Lee Wallace Hearts (v Aberdeen 25 Oct), (v St Mirren 21 Feb), (v Dundee Utd 28 Feb), (v Falkirk 18 Apr)

Three Awards

Madjid Bougherra Rangers (v Kilmarnock 9 Nov), (v Dundee Utd 31 Jan), (v Celtic 9 May)
Martin Canning Hamilton Accies (v Aberdeen 13 Sept), (v Inverness CT 18 Apr), (v Falkirk 13 May)
Craig Conway Dundee Utd (v Hearts 27 Sept), (v Rangers 4 Nov), (v Falkirk 27 Dec)
Andy Dorman St Mirren (v Falkirk 6 Dec), (v Kilmarnock 20 Dec), (v Falkirk 14 Feb)
Andy Driver Hearts (v Motherwell 9 Aug), (v Falkirk 22 Nov), (v Rangers 3 May)
Steven Fletcher Hibernian (v Dundee Utd 13 Sept), (v Motherwell 22 Nov), (v Rangers 19 Apr)
Willo Flood Dundee Utd (v Inverness CT 4 Oct), (v Hearts 20 Dec), (v Celtic 3 Jan)
Morgaro Gomis Dundee United (v Celtic 22 Mar), (v Hibernian 4 Apr), (v Celtic 12 May)
Jim Hamilton St Mirren (v Inverness CT 13 Sept), (v Falkirk 20 Sep), (v Inverness CT 13 Dec)
Dougie Imrie Inverness CT (v Celtic 1 Feb), (v Dundee Utd 14 Feb), (v Motherwell 13 May)
Rob Jones Hibernian (v St Mirren 17 Jan), (v Rangers 13 May), (v Celtic 17 May)
Keith Lasley Motherwell (v Hibernian 30 Aug), (v Falkirk 5 Oct), (v Rangers 12 November)
Billy Mehmet St Mirren (v Celtic 10 Aug), (v Rangers 5 Oct), (v Falkirk 16 May)
Aiden McGeady Celtic (v Hamilton Accies 4 Oct), (v Hibernian 24 Jan), (v Falkirk 8 April)
Mark McLaughlin Hamilton Accies (v Dundee United 11 Aug), (v Kilmarnock 29 Nov), (v Inverness CT 17 Jan)
Charlie Mulgrew Aberdeen (v Motherwell 16 Aug), (v Celtic 27 Sept), (v Inverness CT 20 Dec)
Ian Murray Hibernian (v Hamilton 20 Sep), (v Aberdeen 15 Nov), (v Hearts 7 May)
Giorgios Samaras Celtic (v Motherwell 13 Sept), (v Kilmarnock 21 Sept), (v Hamilton 4 Apr)
Cillian Sheridan Motherwell (v Hamilton Accies 14 Feb), (v Inverness CT 28 Feb), (v Hamilton 16 May)
Chris Porter Motherwell (v Hamilton 01 Nov), (v Inverness CT 27 Dec), (v Hearts 7 Jan)

Two Awards

Bruno Aguiar Hearts (v Hibernian 19 Oct), (v Dundee Utd 16 May)
Sone Aluko Aberdeen (v Kilmarnock 1 Nov), (v Rangers 22 Nov)
Scott Arfield Falkirk (v Hearts 13 Sept), (v Hamilton Accies 27 Sep)
Sol Bamba Hibernian (v Celtic 07 Dec), (v Hearts 3 Jan)
Ian Black Inverness CT (v Kilmarnock 27 Sep), (v Rangers 4 Mar)
Scott Brown Celtic (v Hibernian 25 Oct, (v Hearts 2 Nov)
Jon Daly Dundee Utd (v St Mirren 29 Nov), (v Inverness CT 6 Dec)
Steven Davis Rangers (v Hamilton 6 Dec), (v Hearts 21 Mar)
Zander Diamond Aberdeen (v Celtic 18 Jan), (v Rangers 24 Jan)
Paul Dixon Dundee Utd (v Hibernian 12 Nov), (v Rangers 13 Dec)
Calum Elliott Hearts (v Kilmarnock 4 Apr), (v Celtic 11 Apr)
Will Haining St Mirren (v Dundee Utd 25 Oct), (v Motherwell 18 Apr)
Stephen Hughes Motherwell (v Hibernian 31 Jan), (v St Mirren 9 May)
David Lilley Kilmarnock (v Motherwell 18 Oct), (v Motherwell 23 May)
Simon Mensing Hamilton (v Hearts 31 Jan), (v Falkirk 21 Feb)
Kenny Miller Rangers (v Motherwell 21 Sep), (v Hibernian 28 Sept)
Shunsuke Nakamura Celtic (v Falkirk 23 Aug), (v St Mirren 28 Feb)
Colin Nish Hibernian (v Falkirk 16 Aug), ( v Hamilton 13 Dec)
Jim O'Brien Motherwell (v Falkirk 24 Jan), (v Aberdeen 4 Apr)
Manuel Pascali Kilmarnock (v Hamilton 23 Aug), (v Hibernian 27 Dec)
Jack Ross St Mirren (v Hamilton 27 Dec), (v Hamilton 21 Mar)
Michael Stewart Hearts (v St Mirren 23 Aug), (v Inverness CT 20 Sept)
Mehdi Taouil Kilmarnock (v Dundee Utd 30 Aug), (v Dundee Utd 15 Nov)
Lee Wilkie Dundee Utd (v Aberdeen 20 Sep), (v Aberdeen 8 Nov)

One Award


Andy Barrowman Inverness CT (v Aberdeen 9 Aug)
Artur Boruc Celtic (v Rangers 15 Feb)
Kris Boyd Rangers (v Inverness CT 1 Nov)
Kirk Broadfoot Rangers (v Falkirk 9 Aug)
Craig Bryson Kilmarnock (v Hearts 4 Oct)
Gary Caldwell Celtic (v Motherwell 22 Feb)
Tomas Cerny Hamilton Accies (v Dundee Utd 11 Apr)
David Clarkson Motherwell (v St Mirren 3 Jan)
Alan Combe Kilmarnock (v Rangers 13 Sept)
Don Cowie Inverness CT (v Falkirk 30 Aug)
Stephen Craigan Motherwell (v Dundee Utd 18 Jan)
Patrick Cregg Falkirk (v Hibernian 28 Feb)
Scott Cuthbert St Mirren (v Hibernian 1 Nov)
Lionel Djebi-Zadi Inverness CT (v Hibernian 21 Feb)
Darren Dods Dundee Utd (v Falkirk 3 Mar)
Massimo Donati Celtic (v Kilmarnock 12 Nov)
Russell Duncan Inverness CT (v Celtic 29 Nov)
Maurice Edu Rangers (v Hamilton 28 Feb)
Ryan Esson Inverness CT (v Kilmarnock 22 Nov)
Warren Feeney Dundee Utd (v St Mirren 24 Jan)
Barry Ferguson Rangers (v Inverness CT 4 Jan)
Carl Finnigan Falkirk (v Motherwell 2 May)
Scott Flinders Falkirk (v Kilmarnock 25 Oct)
Richard Foran Inverness CT (v Hamilton 10 May)
Richard Foster Aberdeen (v Dundee Utd 7 May)
Paul Hartley Celtic (v Motherwell 8 Nov)
Gary Hay Kilmarnock (v Motherwell 21 Mar)
Chris Hogg Hibernian (v Kilmarnock 14 Feb)
Eggert Jonsson Hearts (v Motherwell 4 Mar)
Marian Kello (v Celtic 24 May)
Garry Kenneth Dundee Utd (v Celtic 17 Aug)
Glenn Loovens Celtic (v ICT 18 Oct)
Chris Maguire Aberdeen (v Hamilton 14 Mar)
Yves Ma-Kalambay Hibernian (v Aberdeen 4 Oct)
Bob Malcolm Motherwell (v Inverness CT 25 Oct)
Dani Mallo Falkirk (v Inverness CT 23 May)
Kevin McBride Falkirk (v Aberdeen 18 Oct)
Neil McCann Falkirk (v Rangers 5 Apr)
Paul McGowan Hamilton (v Hibernian 4 Mar)
Stephen McManus Celtic (v St Mirren 22 Nov)
Filipe Morais Inverness (v St Mirren 4 Apr)
Jamie Murphy Motherwell (v St Mirren 27 Sep)
Hugh Murray St Mirren (v Hibernian 13 Apr)
Christian Nade Hearts (v Inverness CT 24 Jan)
Alex Neil Hamilton (v Hearts 30 Aug)
David Obua Hearts (v Aberdeen 14 Feb)
Richard Offiong Hamilton (v Aberdeen 3 Jan)
John Potter St Mirren (v Aberdeen 3 Mar)
Steven Pressley Falkirk (v Aberdeen 31 Jan)
John Rankin Hibernian (v Aberdeen 21 Mar)
Arnau Riera Falkirk (v Hibernian 29 Nov)
Alan Russell Kilmarnock (v Motherwell 15 Dec)
Dean Shiels Hibernian (v Inverness CT 23 Aug)
Graeme Smith Motherwell (v Dundee Utd 14 Mar)
Lewis Stevenson Hibernian (v Hearts 14 Mar)
John Sutton Motherwell (v Dundee Utd 23 Aug)
Danny Swanson Dundee United (v Hibernian 2 May)
Jason Thomson Hearts (v Kilmarnock 17 Jan)
Kevin Thomson Rangers (v Hamilton Accies 25 Oct)
Ross Tokely Inverness CT (v St Mirren 2 May)
Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink Celtic (v Aberdeen 18 Apr)
Iain Vigurs Inverness CT (v Hibernian 8 Nov)
Jeffrey De Visscher Aberdeen (v Hearts 27 Dec)
Steven Whittaker Rangers (v St Mirren 08 Apr)
Marius Zaliukas Hearts (v Celtic 13 Dec)



see also
Sportsound
13 May 08 |  TV and Radio
Sportsound Player of the Year 2007/08
23 Dec 07 |  Scotland
Sportsound Player of the Year 2006/07
20 May 07 |  Scotland


BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2019 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.