BBC Sport scotland

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 18:48 GMT, Sunday, 23 December 2007

Sportsound Player of the Year 2007/08

Aiden McGeady had a terrific season for Celtic and was our worthy winner
Aiden McGeady had a terrific season for Celtic and was our worthy winner

Every week during the season, the Sportsound commentary teams around the country award a man of the match at each top-flight game in the Scottish Premier League.

The BBC Sportsound Player of the Year for 2007/08 was Celtic winger Aiden McGeady, who gathered eight man-of-the-match awards from our pundits throughout the season.

Congratulations to Aiden from the Sportsound team.

Players are listed according to their team, and the teams played against, along with the date of their awards.

Eight Awards

Aiden McGeady Celtic (v Inverness CT Sept 15th), (v Aberdeen Nov 24th), (v Falkirk Dec 11th), (v Gretna Dec 29th), (v Aberdeen Feb 10th), (v Hibernian Mar 1st), (v Rangers Apr 16th), (v Hibernian May 11th)

Seven Awards

Ross McCormack Motherwell (v Gretna Aug 25th), (v Hibernian Oct 20th), (v Kilmarnock Nov 24th), (v Hearts Dec 8th), (v Aberdeen Dec 15th), (v Rangers Dec 26th), (v Gretna (Feb 16th)

Five Awards

Marius Niculae Inverness CT (v Hibernian Dec 8th), (v Kilmarnock Dec 29th), (v Gretna Jan 5th), (v Hibernian Feb 23rd), (v Aberdeen Mar 29th)
Gavin Skelton Gretna (v Dundee Utd Sept 22nd), (v Hibernian Nov 10th), (v Hearts Nov 25th), (v Kilmarnock Dec 15th), (v Hearts May 13th)
David Clarkson Motherwell (v Inverness CT Nov 10th ), (v Dundee Utd Dec 29th), (v Kilmarnock Feb 9th), (v Inverness CT Feb 20th), (v Hibernian Mar 29th)

Four Awards

Mark Kerr Dundee United (v Kilmarnock Nov 10th), (v Kilmarnock Jan 26th), (v Celtic Mar 12th), (v Rangers Apr 6th)
Darren Barr Falkirk (v Motherwell Dec 22nd), (v Aberdeen Jan 5th), (v Dundee Utd Feb 23rd), (v Hearts Mar 22nd)
Barry Ferguson Rangers (v Inverness CT Aug 4th), (v Falkirk Aug 18th), (v Celtic Oct 20th), (v Hearts Feb 27th)
Pedro Moutinho Falkirk (v Dundee Utd Sept 1st), (v Gretna Nov 3rd), (v Dundee Utd Dec 8th), (v St Mirren Dec 1st)
Christophe Berra Hearts (v Motherwell Sept 3rd), (v Motherwell Feb 23rd), (v Dundee Utd Mar 29th), (v Inverness CT Apr 26th)
Chris Porter Motherwell (v Gretna Dec 1st), (v Dundee Utd Apr 26th), (v Celtic May 3rd), (v Aberdeen May 10th)

Three Awards

Lee Miller Aberdeen (v Hibs December 2nd), (v Inverness CT Jan 2nd), (v Hibernian Apr 26th)
Scott Arfield Falkirk (v Motherwell Sept 22nd), (v Hibernian Dec 15th), (v St Mirren Feb 16th)
Scott Brown Celtic (v Hearts Aug 25th), (v St Mirren Sept 2nd), (v Hearts Feb 16th)
Russell Latapy Falkirk (v Hibernian Sept 15th), (v Hearts Dec 29th), (v Inverness CT Mar 15th)
Barry Nicholson Aberdeen (v Dundee Utd Nov 3rd), (v Gretna Mar 15th), (v Dundee Utd May 3rd)
Colin Nish Kilmarnock (v Inverness CT Oct 6th) Hibernian (v Dundee Utd Feb 9th), (v Motherwell Mar 12th)
Barry Robson Dundee United (v Motherwell Oct 6th), (v Hearts Jan 2nd), (v Aberdeen Jan 19th)
Kevin Thomson Rangers (v Kilmarnock Aug 25th), (v Kilmarnock Dec 1st), (v Hibernian Dec 29th)
Steven Whittaker Rangers (v Dundee Utd Jan 5th), (v St Mirren Jan 26th), (v Falkirk Feb 9th)
Scott McDonald Celtic (v Dundee Utd Sep 29th), (v Motherwell Oct 27th), (v Rangers Apr 27th)
Kenny Deuchar Gretna (v Dundee Utd Dec 22nd), (v Falkirk Jan 19th), (v Rangers Feb 24th)
Ross Tokely Inverness CT (v Motherwell Aug 11th), (v Hearts Sept 22nd), (v St Mirren May 17th)
Craig Bryson Kilmarnock (v Hibernian Dec 26th), (v Aberdeen Feb 24th), (v Hearts Apr 5th)
Jamie Hamill Kilmarnock (v Aberdeen Dec 8th) (v St Mirren Dec 22nd), (v St Mirren Mar 1st)
Carlos Cuellar Rangers (v St Mirren Aug 11th), (v Celtic Mar 29th), (v Motherwell May 7th)

Two Awards

Gerard Aafjes Falkirk (v Inverness CT Dec 26th), (v Kilmarnock Mar 29th)
Zander Diamond Aberdeen (v Gretna Sept 29th), (v Rangers May 22nd)
Andy Dorman St Mirren (v Aberdeen Mar 22nd), (v Falkirk Apr 26th)
Andrew Driver Hearts (v Hibernian Nov 4th), (v Rangers Dec 15th)
Greg Fleming Gretna (v Inverness CT Apr 5th), (v St Mirren May 10th)
Steven Fletcher Hibernian (v Gretna Aug 11th), (v Gretna Feb 13th)
Simon Ford Kilmarnock (v Celtic Aug 5th), (v Hearts May 10th)
Danny Grainger Dundee Utd (v Inverness CT Feb 16th), (v St Mirren Feb 27th)
Paul Hartley Celtic (v Motherwell Apr 13th), (Dundee Utd May 22nd)
Stephen Hughes Motherwell (v Rangers May 17th), (Hibernian May 22nd)
Christian Kalvenes Dundee Utd (v Kilmarnock Aug 13th), (v Motherwell Mar 22nd)
Garry Kenneth Dundee Utd (v Inverness CT Aug 25th), (Gretna Mar 6th)
Audrius Ksanavicius Hearts (v Rangers Sept 15th), (v Gretna Feb 9th)
Keith Lasley Motherwell (v Kilmarnock Aug 18th), (v Rangers Sep 29th)
Ian Maxwell St Mirren (v Aberdeen Dec 29th) (v Motherwell Jan 19th)
Billy Mehmet St Mirren (v Inverness CT Feb 9th), (v Celtic Feb 24th)
Steven Naismith Rangers (v Aberdeen Sept 23rd), (v Aberdeen Dec 23rd)
Kyle Naughton Gretna (v Celtic Mar 23rd), (v Falkirk Apr 19th)
Sasa Papac Rangers (v Kilmarnock Feb 17th), (v Hibernian Mar 22nd)
David Proctor Inverness CT (v Celtic Dec 16th), (v Kilmarnock Apr 19th)
Graeme Smith Motherwell (v Aberdeen Sept 15th), (v Aberdeen Feb 27th)
Grzegorz Szamotulski Dundee Utd (v Hibernian Aug 18th), (v Hibernian Nov 24th)
Andrius Velicka Hearts (v Hibs Jan 19th), (v Aberdeen Jan 26th)
Frazer Wright Kilmarnock (v Falkirk Oct 20th), (v Celtic Nov 3rd)
Dennis Wyness Inverness CT (v Falkirk Sept 29th), (v Aberdeen Oct 21st)

One Award

Charlie Adam Rangers (v Inverness CT Jan 20th)
Mikael Antoine-Curier Hibernian (v Celtic Sept 23rd)
Bobo Balde Celtic (v Dundee Utd Dec 26th)
Craig Barr Gretna (v Kilmarnock Apr 26th)
Graham Barrett Falkirk (v Aberdeen Oct 28th)
David Barron St Mirren (v Hibernian Jan 5th)
DaMarcus Beasley Rangers (v Inverness CT Nov 3rd)
Guillame Beuzelin Hibernian (v Inverness CT Sept 1st)
Chris Birchall St Mirren (v Kilmarnock Sept 22nd)
Craig Brewster Aberdeen (v Hibernian Aug 25th)
Paul Caddis Celtic (v Aberdeen Apr 19th)
Gary Caldwell Celtic (v Falkirk Jan 27th)
Martin Canning Hibernian (v Kilmarnock Mar 15th)
Ross Chisholm Hibernian (v Rangers Oct 6th)
Aurelien Collin Gretna (v Hearts Aug 18th)
Alan Combe Kilmarnock (v Celtic Jan 19th)
Marc Corcoran St Mirren (v Falkirk Aug 25th)
Don Cowie Inverness CT (v St Mirren Nov 24th)
Stephen Craigan Motherwell (v Celtic Apr 5th)
Patrick Cregg Falkirk (v Kilmarnock Jan 2nd)
Jean-Claude Darcheville Rangers (v St Mirren May 19th)
Craig Dargo St Mirren (v Gretna Mar 29th)
Steven Davis Rangers (v Aberdeen Mar 1st)
Nicky Deverdics Gretna (v Kilmarnock Feb 27th)
Rhiann Dodds Kilmarnock (v Gretna Sept 15th)
Darren Dods Dundee Utd (v Rangers Oct 28th)
Clayton Donaldson Hibernian (v Kilmarnock Sept 29th)
David Fernandez Kilmarnock (v Falkirk May 17th)
Michael Fraser Inverness CT (v Hearts Dec 22nd)
Willie Gibson Kilmarnock (v Aberdeen Sept 1st)
Gary Glen Hearts (v St Mirren Apr 19th)
Morgaro Gomis Dundee United (v St Mirren Dec 15th)
Jose Goncalves Hearts (v St Mirren Sept 30th)
Will Haining St Mirren (v Kilmarnock May 3rd)
Michael Higdon Falkirk (v Gretna Aug 4th)
Noel Hunt Dundee United (v St Mirren Sept 16th)
Alan Hutton Rangers (v Gretna Sept 1st)
Dougie Imrie Inverness CT (v Gretna May 3rd)
Chris Innes Gretna (v Aberdeen Dec 26th)
Allan Jenkins Gretna (v Rangers Jan 16th)
Eggert Jonsson Hearts (v Kilmarnock Jan 5th)
Stewart Kean St Mirren (v Motherwell Nov 3rd)
Brian Kerr Hibernian (v Hearts Aug 6th)
Laryea Kingston Hearts (v Falkirk Oct 6th)
Yves Ma- Kalambay Hibernian (v Aberdeen Feb 17th)
Chris Maguire Aberdeen (v Falkirk Apr 7th)
Gary Mason St Mirren (v Hibernian Oct 27th)
Roy McBain Inverness CT (v Gretna Oct 27th)
Steven McGarry Motherwell (v St Mirren Aug 4th)
Allan McGregor Rangers (v Falkirk Nov 24th)
Phil McGuire Inverness CT (v Dundee United Dec 1st)
Jackie McNamara Aberdeen (v Hearts Aug 12th)
Andy McNeil Hibernian (v St Mirren Apr 5th)
Kenny Miller Celtic (v Falkirk Aug 11th)
Kenny Milne Falkirk (v Motherwell Mar 1st)
Franco Miranda St Mirren (v Gretna Oct 20th)
Chris Mitchell Falkirk (v Inverness CT May 10th)
David Murphy Hibernian (v Celtic Dec 22nd)
Ian Murray Hibernian (v Falkirk Feb 27th)
Christian Nade Hearts (v Inverness Mar 1st)
Shunsuke Nakamura Celtic (v Aberdeen Aug 19th)
Nacho Novo Rangers (v Dundee Utd May 10th)
John Potter St Mirren (v Inverness CT Aug 18th)
Steven Pressley Celtic (v Hearts Dec 1st)
John Rankin Hibernian (v Rangers May 4th)
Alan Reid St Mirren (v Hearts Dec 26th)
David Robertson Dundee Utd (v Aberdeen Aug 4th)
Jordan Robertson Dundee Utd (v Hearts Oct 20th)
Giorgios Samaras Celtic (v Inverness CT Feb 27th)
Tam Scobbie Falkirk (v Hearts May 5th)
Scott Severin Aberdeen (v St Mirren Oct 6th)
Chris Smith St Mirren (v Hearts Mar 15th)
Michael Stewart Hearts (v Aberdeen Nov 11th)
Mehdi Taouil Kilmarnock (v Inverness CT Mar 22nd)
David Van Zanten St Mirren (v Celtic Dec 8th)
Gary Wales Kilmarnock (v Hearts Oct 27th)
Lee Wilkie Dundee United (v Hibernian Apr 20th)
Fabian Yantorno Gretna (v Celtic Oct 6th)

see also
Sportsound
13 May 08 |  TV and Radio


BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2020 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.