BBC Sport scotland

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 16:44 GMT, Sunday, 20 May 2007 17:44 UK

Sportsound Player of the Year 2006/07

Motherwell striker Scott McDonald, Sportsound's Player of the Year
Motherwell striker Scott McDonald, Sportsound's Player of the Year

Every week during the season, the Sportsound commentary teams around the country award a man of the match at each top-flight game in the Scottish Premier League.

The BBC Sportsound Player of the Year for 2006/07 is Motherwell's Scott McDonald, who turned in eight man-of-the-match performances throughout the season. Congratulations to Scott.

Players are listed according to their team, and the teams played against, along with the date of their awards.

Eight Awards

Scott McDonald Motherwell (v Kilmarnock Sept 30th), (v Falkirk Nov 25th), (v Dunfermline Dec 25th), (v Celtic Dec 30th), (v Falkirk 10th Feb), (v Dunfermline Mar 31st), (v Kilmarnock 3 Apr), (v Falkirk Apr 28th)

Six Awards

Russell Anderson Aberdeen (v Celtic Sept 9th), (v Inverness CT Nov 6th), (v St Mirren Nov 18th), (v Hearts Mar 10th), (v Motherwell Mar 13th), (v Kilmarnock Mar 31st)
Barry Robson Dundee Utd (v Motherwell Sept 23rd), (v Hibernian Dec 2nd), (v Motherwell Dec 16th), (v St Mirren 10th Feb), (v Dundee Utd Feb 18th), (v Hearts Mar 17th)

Five Awards

Alan Gow Falkirk (v Dunfermline Aug 5th), (v Kilmarnock Nov 18th), (v Aberdeen Dec 9th), (v Dundee Utd Jan 1st), (v Dunfermline Jan 13th)
Barry Ferguson Rangers (v Aberdeen Oct 1st), (v St. Mirren Oct 23rd), (v Hearts Nov 19th), (v Celtic Dec 18th), (v Falkirk 18th Feb)

Four Awards

Bruno Aguiar Hearts (v Celtic Nov 4th), (v Falkirk 13 Nov), (v Motherwell Dec 9th), (v Dunfermline Jan 2nd)
Darren Dods Inverness CT (v Dunfermline Sept 30th), (v Hearts Nov 25th), (v Dunfermline Dec 23rd), (v Dundee Utd Mar 3rd)
Michael Hart Aberdeen (v Hibernian Oct 30th), (Motherwell Nov 11th), (Dunfermline Feb 10th), (v Falkirk Mar 3rd)
Russell Latapy Falkirk (v Dundee Utd Jul 29th), (v Hearts Aug 12th), (v Hibernian Sept 23rd), (v Rangers Dec 3rd)
Shunsuke Nakamura Celtic (v St Mirren Aug 12th), (v Dundee Utd Oct 14th), (v Falkirk Dec 23rd), (v Dundee Utd Dec 26th)
Colin Nish Kilmarnock (v Hibernian Nov 4th), (v Inverness CT Dec 16th), (v Celtic April 22nd), (v Hibernian May 5th)

Three Awards

Garry Brady St Mirren (v Motherwell Aug 5th), (v Hibernian Sept 30th), (v Falkirk Apr 23rd)
Kirk Broadfoot St Mirren (v Hearts Dec 2nd), (Inverness CT 19 May)
Scott Brown Hibernian (v Rangers Sept 17th), (v Inverness CT Nov 11th), (v Hearts Apr 1st)
Paul Hartley Hearts/Celtic (v Dundee Utd Oct 1st), (v Dundee Utd Dec 23rd), (v Falkirk Jan 20th)
Laryea Kingston Hearts (v ICT 10th Feb), (v Motherwell Mar 5th), (v Hibernian May 12th)
Mark Kerr Dundee Utd (v Kilmarnock Aug 12th), (v St Mirren Aug 26th), (v Kilmarnock Nov 11th)
Aiden McGeady Celtic (v Kilmarnock Jul 29th), (v Hibernian Aug 26th), (v Dunfermline Dec 10th)
Barry Nicholson Aberdeen (v Falkirk Sept 16th), (v Dundee United Oct 21st), (v Kilmarnock Apr 28th)
Colin Nish Kilmarnock (v Hibernian Nov 4th), (v Inverness CT Dec 16th), (v Celtic April 22nd)
Dado Prso Rangers (v Falkirk Sept 9th), (v Hibernian Dec 9th), (v Hearts Apr 21st)
Mark Reynolds Motherwell (v Falkirk Aug 26th), (v Kilmarnock Dec 23rd), (v ICT 17th Feb)
Scott Severin Aberdeen (v Hearts May 6th), (v Celtic May 12th), (v Rangers 20th May)
Anthony Stokes Falkirk (v Dundee Utd Oct 28th), (v Dunfermline Nov 4th), (v ICT Dec 30th)
Scott Wilson Dunfermline (v Aberdeen Aug 26th), (v Celtic Mar 3rd), (v Dundee Utd Apr 21st)

Two Awards

Charlie Adam Rangers (v Motherwell Jul 30th), (v Hibs Mar 4th)
Christophe Berra Hearts (v Dunfermline Jul 29th), (v Rangers Jan 27th)
Guillaume Beuzelin Hibernian (v Motherwell Nov 18th), (v Rangers Apr 28th)
Mark Brown Inverness CT (v Hibernian Aug 12th), (v St Mirren Jan 1st)
, (v Rangers Dec 30th)
Liam Craig Falkirk (v Celtic Oct 1st), (v Hibernian Dec 16th)
Stephen Craigan Motherwell (v Rangers Oct 28th), (v Inverness CT Dec 2nd)
Ricky Foster Aberdeen (v Hearts Dec 16th) (v Hibs Jan 2nd)
Jamie Fowler Kilmarnock (v Hearts Oct 21st), (v Hearts Apr 7th)
Stephen Glass Dunfermline (v Dundee Utd Jan 27th), (v Inverness CT Mar 17th)
Richie Hart Inverness CT (v Falkirk Apr 7th), (v Falkirk May 5th)
Noel Hunt Dundee Utd (v St Mirren Nov 26th), (v Inverness CT Dec 9th)
Alan Hutton Rangers (v Celtic 11th Mar) (v Celtic 5th May)
Allan Johnston Kilmarnock (v Dunfermline Sept 9th), (v St Mirren Sept 16th)
Brian Kerr Motherwell (v Dunfermline Oct 14th), (v Celtic Apr 7th)
Shelton Martis Hibernian (v Dundee Utd Sept 10th), (v Aberdeen Apr 21st)
Allan McGregor Rangers (v Inverness CT Dec 27th), (v Motherwell Jan 2nd)
Tam McManus Dunfermline (v Hibernian Apr 7th), (v Motherwell May 7th)
Grant Munro Inverness CT (v Motherwell Sept 9th), (v Rangers Oct 14th)
Grant Murray Kilmarnock (v Falkirk Aug 19th), (v Hearts Dec 30th)
Steven Naismith Kilmarnock (v Falkirk Jan 27th), (v St Mirren Mar 3rd)
Lee Naylor Celtic (v Inverness CT Nov 18th), (v Aberdeen Dec 2nd)
Nacho Novo Rangers (v Aberdeen Dec 23rd), (v Dundee Utd Jan 13th)
John Potter St Mirren (v Kilmarnock Dec 9th), (v Dunfermline Dec 16th)
John Rankin ICT (v Falkirk Oct 21st), (v Aberdeen Jan 13th)
Derek Stillie Dundee Utd (v Rangers Aug 5th), (v Falkirk May 12th)
John Sutton St Mirren (v Inverness CT Jul 29th), (v Inverness CT Oct 28th)
Kevin Thomson Hibernian (v Motherwell Aug 19th), (v Celtic Nov 26th)
Karim Touzani Aberdeen (v Hibernian Jul 29th), (v Motherwell Aug 12th)
David Weir Rangers (v Dunfermline Jan 21st), (v St Mirren 8 Apr)
Steven Whittaker Hibernian (v Hearts Dec 26th), (v Motherwell Jan 27th)
Barry Wilson Inverness CT (v Aberdeen Aug 5th), (Celtic Jan 28th)
Frazer Wright Kilmarnock (v Rangers Aug 27th), (v Inverness CT Sept 23rd)

One Award

Souleymane Bamba Dunfermline (v Celtic Sept 16th)
Darren Barr Falkirk (v St Mirren Mar 31st)
Roman Bednar Hearts (v Celtic Aug 6th)
Abdelsallam Benjalloun Hibernian (v Falkirk Mar 10th)
Tony Bullock St Mirren (v Hearts Sept 9th)
Kris Boyd Rangers (v Aberdeen Mar 17th)
Chris Burke Rangers (v Kilmarnock Feb 11th)
Artur Boruc Celtic (v Aberdeen Feb 17th)
Gary Caldwell Celtic (v Rangers Sept 23rd)
Greg Cameron Dundee Utd (v Aberdeen Apr 7th)
Chris Clark Aberdeen (v St Mirren Aug 19th)
Jeremy Clement Rangers (v Hearts Aug 19th)
Andrew Considine Aberdeen (v St Mirren Jan 27th)
Craig Conway Dundee Utd (v Inverness CT Sept 16th)
Mark Corcoran St Mirren (v Falkirk Dec 26th)
Patrick Cregg Falkirk (v Celtic Oct 1st)
Stevie Crawford Dunfermline (v St Mirren Sept 23rd)
Craig Dargo Inverness CT (v Motherwell Apr 21st)
Paul Di Giacomo Kilmarnock (v Inverness CT Mar 10th)
Russell Duncan Inverness CT (v Rangers Mar 31st)
David Fernandez Kilmarnock (v Aberdeen Oct 14th)
Steven Fletcher Hibernian (v Kilmarnock Aug 5th)
Craig Gordon Hearts (v Aberdeen Sep 24th)
Thomas Gravesen Celtic (v St Mirren Nov 12th)
Adam Hammill Dunfermline (v Kilmarnock Feb 17th)
Garry Hay Kilmarnock (v Dunfermline Dec 2nd)
Chris Hogg Hibernian (v Celtic 10th Feb)
Brahim Hemdani Rangers (v Kilmarnock Nov 26th)
Jan Venegoor of Hesselink Celtic (v St Mirren Jan 20th)
Tomas Kancelskis Hearts (v Celtic 29th April)
Stewart Kean St Mirren (v Hearts Feb 17th)
Garry Kenneth Dundee Utd (v Rangers Nov 5th)
Chris Killen Hibernian (v Dunfermline 30 Dec)
Peter Leven Kilmarnock (v Dundee Utd 20th Jan)
Darren Mackie Aberdeen (v Dunfermline Nov 25th)
Chris Maguire Aberdeen (v Kilmarnock Dec 26th)
Ian Maxwell St Mirren (v Motherwell Feb 20th)
Gary Mason Dunfermline (v Rangers Aug 13th)
Roy McBain Inverness CT (v Hibs Jan 21st)
Ross McCormack Motherwell (v St Mirren May 12th)
David McCracken Dundee United (v Inverness CT Apr 28th)
Kevin McGowne St Mirren (v Falkirk Oct 14th)
Phil McGuire Dunfermline (v Dundee Utd Aug 19th)
Jim McIntyre Dunfermline (v Inverness CT May 12th)
Colin Meldrum Motherwell (v Dundee United 19 May)
Kenny Miller Celtic (v Motherwell Oct 21st)
Kenny Milne Falkirk (v Celtic Mar 18th)
Jamie Mole Hearts (v Inverness CT Aug 26th)
Scott Muirhead Dunfermline (v St Mirren April 30th)
Hugh Murray St Mirren (v Hibernian 4 Apr)
Danny Murphy Motherwell (v Dundee Utd Mar 10th)
Ryan O'Leary Kilmarnock (v Rangers May 13th)
Stephen Pearson Celtic (v Inverness CT Aug 20th)
David Robertson Dundee Utd (v Aberdeen Dec 30th)
Greg Shields Dunfermline (v Dundee Utd Nov 18th)
Craig Smith St Mirren (v Dunfermline Mar 10th)
Steven Smith Rangers (v Dunfermline Nov 11th)
Evander Sno Celtic (v Hearts Jan 14th)
Ivan Sproule Hibernian (v Dunfermline Oct 23rd)
Lewis Stevenson Hibernian (v Celtic May 20th)
Michael Stewart Hibernian (v St Mirren Dec 23rd)
Ibrahim Tall Hearts (v Motherwell Sept 17th)
Steven Thomson Falkirk (v Dunfermline 19 May)
Andy Tod Dunfermline (v Hearts Oct 28th)
David Van Zanten St Mirren (v Motherwell Nov 4th)
Andrius Velicka Hearts (v Hibernian Oct 15th)
Lee Wilkie Dundee Utd (v Celtic Mar 31st)
Maciej Zurawski Celtic (v Kilmarnock Jan 2nd)


see also
Sportsound
13 May 08 |  TV and Radio
Sportsound Player of Year 2008/09
15 Aug 08 |  Scotland
Sportsound Player of Year 2007/08
23 Dec 07 |  Scotland


BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2019 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.