Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC SPORT
You are in: Scotland  
Front Page
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
Sports Talk
In Depth
Photo Galleries
Audio/Video
TV & Radio
BBC Pundits
Question of Sport
Funny Old Game

Around The Uk


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Tuesday, 16 April, 2002, 16:27 GMT 17:27 UK
Petrov in double awards chase
Celtic's Stilian Petrov is no stranger to awards
Celtic's Stilian Petrov is in line for a double celebration, having been nominated for both the Player of the Year and the Young Player of the Year awards by the Players' Union.

The awards are made at the union's annual dinner in Glasgow on Sunday 28 April, hosted by BBC Sport Online columnist Chick Young.

However, Petrov may miss out on the main prize with team-mate Paul Lambert the firm favourite to win and Rangers defender Lorenzo Amoruso likely to run the Scotland captain closest.

Livingston's Spanish forward David Fernandez, tipped for a big-money move away from Almondvale over the summer, makes up the short-list.

In the young player category, 22-year-old Petrov, who won the award last season, is the old head, facing competition from a trio of teenagers - Aberdeen's Kevin McNaughton, Motherwell's James McFadden and Stephen Hughes of Rangers.

Petrov, who has been captaining his native Bulgaria since he was a teenager, was voted Player of the Year by his country last year.

Full list of nominees:

Player of the Year Stilian Petrov, Celtic
Paul Lambert, Celtic
Lorenzo Amaruso, Rangers
David Fernandez, Livingston

Young Player of the Year:

Stlian Petrov, Celtic
Stephen Hughes, Rangers
Kevin McNaughton, Aberdeen
James McFadden, Motherwell

First Division

Owen Coyle (Airdrie)
Scott Patterson (Partick Thistle)
Barry Robson (Inverness Cally Th)
Dennis Wyness (Inverness Cally Th)

Second Division

Graeme Brown (Cowdenbeath)
John O'Neil (Queen of the South)
Paul Tosh ( Forfar Athletic)
Gary Wood ( Berwick Rangers)

Third Division

Kevin Bain (Brechin City)
Chris Templeman (Brechin City)
Paul McManus (East Fife)
Ian Stewart (Peterhead)

Links to more Scotland stories are at the foot of the page.

 

E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Scotland stories

^^ Back to top