BBC Sport rugbyunion

Related BBC sites

Konica Minolta Cup 2007/8

Final: 17 May

Semi-finals:
26 April

Aberavon 10-33 Pontypridd
27 April
Glamorgan Wanderers 37-49 Neath

Quarter-finals: 5 April
Aberavon 32-22 Ebbw Vale
Cross Keys 28-44 Neath
Glamorgan Wanderers 29-12 Newport
Pontypridd 41-11 Bridgend

Round Five: 15-17 February
Bedwas 14-21 Newport
Cross Keys 32-8 Newport Saracens
Blackwood 7-28 Pontypridd
Aberavon 30-23 Cardiff
Ebbw Vale 62-7 Tondu
Narberth 5-26 Bridgend
Tonmawr 20-20 Neath
*Neath go through on try-count (3-2)
Bargoed 6-25 Glamorgan Wanderers

Round Four: 25-27 January
Aberavon 22-7 Llandovery
Aberavon Quins 13-42 Blackwood
Bonymaen 0-43 Bedwas
Builth Wells 10-45 Bridgend
Carmarthen Quins 15-43 Cardiff
Ebbw Vale 31-14 Caerphilly
Glynneath 21-34 Narberth
Llanelli 12-22 Pontypridd
Maesteg 0-22 Glamorgan Wanderers
Merthyr 19-40 Cross Keys
Neath 27-18 Swansea
Newport 59-17 Llanharan
Newport Saracens 29-21 Ystrad Rhondda
Old Illtydians 15-16 Tondu
Waunarlwydd 0-55 Tonmawr
Whitland 16-24 Bargoed

Round Three: 14-16 December
Felinfoel 16 Maesteg 27
Llantrisant 13 Ebbw Vale 46
Bryncethin Sports 0 Bridgend 61
Cross Keys 59 Loughor 11

Tredegar 24 Aberavon 29
Pontypool 13 Cardiff 62
Ammanford 6 Pontypridd 48
Llanelli 24 Llangennech 11
UWIC 29 Llandovery 32
Bedwas 46 Nantyffyllon 0
Glamorgan Wanderers 35 Rumney 0
Carmarthen Ath 3 Newport 25
Morriston 3 Whitland 43
Merthyr 36 Penallta 7
Mountain Ash 14 Caerphilly 16
Corus (P Talbot) 3 Tonmawr 25
Newport Saracens 19 Bridgend Ath 12
BP Llandarcy 6 Ystrad Rhondda 25
Abergavenny 0 Narberth 45
Pencoed 3 Blackwood 23
Pontyberem 5 Bonymaen 16
Brynamman 10 Waunarlwydd 20
Beddau 7 Bargoed 56
Tondu 32 Blaenavon 12
Glynneath 10 Bedlinog 3
O Illtydians 17 Cardigan 13
Aberavon Quins 24 Gwernyfed 11
Builth Wells 25 Llanybydder 16
Caernarfon 30 Kidwelly 3
Llanharan 37 Maesteg Celtic 14
Blackwood 7 Neath 83

Round Two: 16-18 November
Abergavenny 25 Cwmllynfell 17
Ammanford 62 Furnace Utd 0
Cowbridge 0 Newport Saracens 60
Mumbles 5 Merthyr 23
Crumlin 7 Caerphilly 33
Pontyberem v Blaengarw (Pontyberem win by walkover)
Llangennech 34 Llandaff North 17
Ystrad Rhondda 35 Aberdare 14
Blackwood 19 Ynysybwl 15
Waunarlwydd 38 Cardiff Medicals 12
Newbridge 23 Pontypool United 24
Brynamman 20 Cwmbran 18
BP Llandarcy 35 Penclawdd 12
St Peters 16 Tonmawr 51
Taibach 0 Carmarthen Ath 51
Aberavon Quins 28 Rhymney 7
Gwernyfed 17 Fleur De Lys 13
Taffs Well 13 Tondu 32
Rhydyfelin 17 Beddau 19
Narberth 58 Nelson 10
Colwyn Bay 12 Loughor 19
Haverfordwest 10 Builth Wells 24
Newport HSOB 12 Pencoed 37
Glais 0 Llantrisant 45
Felinfoel 34 Ruthin 14
Mountain Ash 37 Briton Ferry 21
Tylorstown 18 Bargoed 34
Morriston 27 Glyncoch 12
Hartridge 3 Rumney 24
Bonymaen 15 Dunvant 10
Llanybydder 15 Llanishen 11 (aet)
St Josephs 3 Kidwelly 28
Pyle 13 Llanharan 54
Bedlinog 33 Pembroke Dock Quins 8
Maesteg 31 Gilfach Goch 14
New Tredegar 20 Penallta 38
Corus (P Talbot) P Llangwm P
UWIC 90 Kenfig Hill 3
Blaenavon 14 Dolgellau 0
Cefn Coed 18 Crymych 48
Llantwit Fardre 18 O Illtydians 22
Tredegar 50 Fairwater 0
Whitland 73 Crynant 0
Porthcawl 17 Nantyffyllon 21
Glynneath 30 Penarth 6
Tredegar Ironsides 23 Cambrian Welfare 7
Carmarthen 38 Brecon 10
Bryncethin Sports 25 Aberystwyth 11
Pontypool 18 Bridgend Ath 41

Round One: 26-28 October
Aberavon Quins 32-0 Maesteg Quins
Abercrave 0-27 Loughor
Abergavenny 43-17 Newcastle Emlyn
Aberystwyth 88-3 Deri
Ammanford 52-0 Llandybie
Baglan 6-34 Carmarthen Ath
Bangor 3-60 Dolgellau
Bedlinog 13-9 Nant Conwy
Bettws (Newport) 32-3 Pontyates
Blackwood Stars 22-3 Chepstow
Blaengarw 39-5 Llanidloes
Brecon 16-8 Abercwmboi
Brynamman 15-13 Cwmavon
Caerau (Ely) 13-17 Ruthin
Caldicot 7-25 Ynysybwl
Cambrian Welfare 18-15 Bryncoch
Cardiff HSOB 5-18 Old Illtydians
Cardiff Medicals 15-7 Pill Harriers
Cardigan 40-10 Ystradgynlais
Cefn Coed 0-3 Cefn Cribbwr
Colwyn Bay 41-15 Neath Ath
Cowbridge 14-11 Brynithel
Crymych 34-3 Abercarn
Cwmbran 13-3 Llantwit Major
Cwmtwrch 13-21 Llangwm
Felinfoel 52-7 Penygroes
Furnace United 7-0 Pontycymmer
Garndiffaith 8-21 Ystrad Rhondda
Glais 26-24 Betws (Ammanford)
Glyncorrwg 22-10 Milford Haven
Glynneath 92-0 Rhyl
Gorseinon 7-13 Pontypool United
Gowerton 8-12 Blaenavon
Hartridge 15-6 Heol y Cyw
Haverfordwest v Pwllheli (Haverfordwest win by walkover)
Kenfig Hill v Ferndale (Kenfig Hill win by walkover)
Llandaff North 58-5 Swansea University
Llangefni 5-33 Tredegar
Llanhilleth 3-11 Aberdare
Llanishen 29-8 Tumble
Llanybydder 17-12 Caernarvon
Maesteg Celtic 27-10 Hendy
Morriston 19-15 Llandudno
Mountain Ash 34-3 Trinant
Mumbles 26-3 Tenby United
Nantymoel 6-11 Kidwelly
Nelson v Talywain (Nelson win by walkover)
Newport HSOB 48-0 Wrexham
New Tredegar v Pembroke Dock Quins (New Tredegar win by walkover)
Pembroke 13-0 Abertillery
Penallta 28-14 Clwb Rygbi
Penarth 46-10 Seven Sisters
Pencoed 18-7 Abercynon
Penygraig 7-25 Bryncethin Sports
Pentyrch 10-20 Llantwit Fardre
Pontllanfraith 6-10 Crumlin
Pontarddulais 5-35 Porthcawl
Pontyberem 24-13 Nantyglo
Pyle 21-15 Monmouth
Rhiwbina 15-22 Penclawdd
Rhydyfelin 44-10 Cilfynydd
Rhymney 10-8 Mold
RTB Ebbw Vale 7-57 Gwernyfed
Senghenydd 3-13 Briton Ferry
South Wales Police 6-40 BP Llandarcy
St Joseph's 12-11 Llandaff
St Peter's 45-0 Treorchy
Swansea Uplands 3-43 Nantyffyllon
Taffs Well 26-3 Trebanos
Taibach 27-24 Machen
Tondu v Cwmgors (Tondu win by walkover)
Tonyrefail 13-24 Builth Wells
Tredegar Ironsides 15-12 St Albans
Tylorstown 29-5 Hirwaun
Ynysddu 0-24 Gilfach Goch
Ystalyfera 11-20 Fairwater


Preliminary round: 28-30 September
Abercarn 29 Alltwen 0
Aberdare 74 UWIN 7
Abergavenny A Croesyceiliog A (Abergavenny win by walkover)
Ammanford 35 O Penarthians 13
Banwen 24 Blackwood Stars 32
Bethesda 15 Maesteg Celtic 23
Birchgrove 15 Ferndale 18
BP Llandarcy A Aberaeron A (Llandarcy win by walkover)
Bryncoch 35 Porth Quins 14
Burry Port 10 Nantyffyllon 13
Bynea 3 Neath Ath 73
Cardiff HSOB 22 Bridgend Sports 19
Crynant 5 Cardigan 22
Denbigh 10 Cwmavon 22
Dinas Powys 7 Crumlin 17
Garndiffaith 62 Cefneithin 0
Glyncorrwg 48 Lampeter Town 21
Llangwm 32 Canton 25
Llantwit Fardre 80 Oakdale 5
Maesteg Quins 42 Tonna 24
Monmouth 25 Amman United 10
Nantyglo 18 Llandeilo 10
Nelson A Trefil A (Nelson win by walkover)
New Dock Stars 17 Brynithel 22
Newtown 0 Hirwaun 13
Old Illtydians A Ogmore Vale A (Old Illtydians win by walkover)
Pembroke 10 Usk 7
Penarth A Cwmgwrach A (Penarth win by walkover)
Penygraig 16 Pontardawe 9
Pontllanfraith A Neyland A (Pontllanfraith win by walkover)
Pontypool Utd A Rhigos A (Pontypool Utd win by walkover)
Risca 24 Tonyrefail 24
*after extra time - Tonyrefail go through as away team
St Clears 12 St Albans 25
St Davids 0 Deri 25
Taibach 37 Dowlais 30
Talywain 17 Llangadog 11
Treorchy 57 Tycroes 12
Trimsaran 3 Pontycymmer 20
Vardre 10 Clwb Rygbi Cymru Caerdydd 32
Welshpool 13 St Peters 28
Wrexham 19 Bala 9
Ystalyfera 26 Skewen 14

Byes: Aberavon Quins RFC, Abercrave RFC, Abercwmboi RFC, Abertillery BG RFC, Aberystwyth RFC, Baglan RFC, Bangor RFC, Bedlinog RFC, Bettws (Newport) RFC, Betws (Ammanford) RFC, Blaenavon RFC, Blaengarw RFC, Brecon RFC, Briton Ferry RFC, Brynamman RFC, Caernarvon RFC, Caldicot RFC, Cardiff Medicals RFC, Cefn Coed RFC, Cefn Cribbwr RFC, Chepstow RFC, Cilfynydd RFC, Colwyn Bay RFC, Cowbridge RFC, Crymych RFC, Cwmgors RFC, Cwmtwrch RFC, Dolgellau RFC, Fairwater RFC, Furnace RFC, Gilfach Goch RFC, Glais RFC, Glynneath RFC, Gowerton RFC, Gwernyfed RFC, Haverfordwest RFC, Hendy RFC, Heol y Cyw RFC, Kenfig Hill RFC, Llandaff North RFC, Llandaff RFC, Llandudno RFC, Llandybie RFC, Llangefni RFC, Llanhilleth RFC, Llanidloes RFC, Llantwit Major RFC, Llanybydder RFC, Machen RFC, Milford Haven RFC, Mold RFC, Morriston RFC, Nant Conwy RFC, New Tredegar RFC, Newcastle Emlyn RFC, Pembroke Dock Quins RFC, Pentyrch RFC, Penygroes RFC, Pontarddulais RFC, Pontyates RFC, Porthcawl RFC, Pwllheli RFC, Pyle RFC, Rhiwbina RFC, Rhyl RFC, Rhymney RFC, RTB Ebbw Vale RFC, Ruthin RFC, Senghenydd RFC, Seven Sisters RFC, South Wales Police RFC, St Josephs RFC, Swansea University RFC, Swansea Uplands RFC, Taffs Well RFC, Tenby United RFC, Tondu RFC, Trebanos RFC, Tredegar Ironsides RFC, Trinant RFC, Tylorstown RFC, Ynysddu RFC, Ystradgynlais RFC, Bryncethin Sports RFC, Caerau Ely RFC, Cambrian Welfare RFC, Hartridge RFC

*Fixtures, dates and times are subject to late change

see also
BBC Wales Sport coverage
03 May 05 |  Wales
Welsh Premiership websites
17 Aug 07 |  Scrum V Extras
Other Welsh rugby club websites
20 Aug 07 |  Scrum V Extras
WRU Challenge Cup archive
12 Sep 03 |  Welsh


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.