Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 8 July, 2004, 12:49 GMT 13:49 UK
Wales' regional rugby map
For the first time the Welsh Rugby Union have announced the full format of Wales' regional rugby vision.

Each club within the Union's league structure has been told which of the four regional sides they are to feed, providing a pathway for developing stars to reach the professional game.

The Ospreys and Blues have had responsibility for the now-defunct Celtic Warriors region divided amongst them.

The Ospreys are responsible for the Bridgend area, with the Blues given Rhondda Cynon Taff, along with the Vale of Glamorgan and south Powys.

Check out the full list of clubs to see where your team fits in the new world order.

BLUES

Premier clubs

Cardiff, Pontypridd, Llanharan

Division One

UWIC, Glamorgan Wanderers, Beddau, Builth Wells

Division Two East

East Rumney, Treorchy, Llantwit Fardre, Abercynon, Hirwaun, Llantrisant, Ystrad Rhondda, Treherbert, Merthyr

Division Three East

Llanishen, Old Illtydians, Dinas Powys

Division Three South East

Pentyrch, Barry, Abercwmboi, Gilfach Goch, Penygraig, Rhydyfelin, Tonyrefail, Tylorstown, Ynysybwl, Mountain Ash, Brecon

Division Four East

Cardiff HSOB, St Peters

Division Four South East

Fairwater, Llandaff, Taffs Well, Llandaff North, Cowbridge, Llantwit Major, Penarth, Aberdare, Dowlais, Pontyclun, Rhigos, Bedlinog

Division Five East

St Albans, Cefn Coed, Gwernyfed

Division Five South East

Canton, St Josephs, Old Penarthians, Rhiwbina, Cilfynydd, Porth, Ferndale

DRAGONS

Premier clubs

Newport, Pontypool, Ebbw Vale, Caerphilly, Newbridge, Bedwas, Cross Keys

Division One

Brynmawr, Blackwood, Fleur de Lys

Division Two East

Newport Saracens, Croesyceiliog, Tredegar, Brynithel, Risca

Division Three East

Abergavenny, Pill Harriers, Cwmbran, Pontypool United, Talywain, Blaina, Rhymney, New Tredegar, Abercarn, Senghenydd, Bargoed

Division Three South East

Nelson

Division Four East

Chepstow, Monmouth, Newport HSOB, Llanhilleth, Tredegar Ironsides, Crumlin, Oakdale, Pontllanfraith, Ynysddu, Trinant

Division Five East

Caldicot, Usk, Bettws, Blaenavon, Garndiffaith, Nantyglo, RTB Ebbw Vale, Abertillery BG, Machen

Division Five South East

Penallta, Deri

OSPREYS

Premier clubs

Neath, Swansea, Bridgend, Aberavon

Division One

Tonmawr, Bonymaen, Maesteg, Bridgend Athletic

Division Two West

Corus, Cwmavon, Banwen, Cwmllynfell, Dunvant, Waunarlwydd, Mumbles, Tondu, Nantymoel, Pencoed

Division Three West

Gorseinon, Loughor, Penclawdd

Division Three South West

Aberavon Quins, Bryncoch, Skewen, Seven Sisters, Glynneath, Alltwen, Ystalyfera, Cwmgors, Vardre, Kenfig Hill, Maesteg Quins, Nantyffyllon

Division Three South East

Pontycymmer

Division Four West

Gowerton, Pontarddulais

Division Four South West

Aberavon GS, Briton Ferry, Taibach, Tonna, Glais, Resolven, Trebanos, Ystradgynlais, Morriston, Maesteg Celtic, Pyle, Heol-y-Cyw

Division Five West

Swansea Uplands

Division Five South West

Baglan, BP Llandarcy, Neath Athletic, Glyncorrwg, Crynant, Cwmgrawch, Abercrave, Pontardawe, Cwmtwrch, Birchgrove, Porthcawl, Cefn Cribbwr

Division Five South East

Bridgend Sports, Blaengarw, SW Police, Ogmore Vale

SCARLETS

Premier clubs

Carmarthen Quins, Llandovery, Llanelli

Division One

Carmarthen Athletic, Llangennech, Whitland, Narberth

Division Two West

Felinfoel, Pontyberem, Kidwelly, Newcastle Emlyn

Division Three West

Hendy, Llandeilo, Tumble, Llanelli Wanderers, Trimsaran, Pembroke Dock Quins, Tenby Utd, Haverfordwest, Aberystwyth, Cardigan, Lampeter Town

Division Three South West

Ammanford, Brynamman

Division Three South East

Ruthin

Division Four North

Caernarfon, Colwyn Bay, Denbigh, Dolgellau, Llandudno, Llangefni, Mold, Nant Conwy, Pwlheli, Rhys & District, Newtown

Division Five West

Penygroes, Tycroes, Bynea, Furnace Untd, Llanybydder, New Dock Stars, Pontyates, St Clears, Llangwm, Pembroke, St Davids, Aberaeron

Division Five North

Bala, Bangor, Bethesda, Wrexham, Llanidloes, Welshpool




CELTIC RUGBY

MATCH PREVIEWS/REPORTS
ESSENTIALS

OFFICIAL WEBSITES
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites
 


SEE ALSO
Regions call to ex-Warriors
07 Jul 04 |  Welsh
Howells heads for Italy
29 Jun 04 |  Welsh
Valleys wasteland envisaged
19 May 04 |  Welsh
WRU axe falls on Warriors
01 Jun 04 |  Welsh


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport