Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 5 April, 2003, 11:27 GMT 12:27 UK
The Principality Cup 2002/3
August 30-September 1: Preliminary round
Aberaeron 22-8 Pontyates
Aberavon Green Stars 19-20 Taffs Well
Abercrave 10-23 Newcastle Emlyn
Aberdare 40-5 New Dock Stars
Aberystwyth 39-12 Glyncoch
Aberystwyth Univ 24-48 Penclawdd
Alltwen 16-13 Mountain Ash
Baglan 9-28 Cardigan
Bala P-P Llangwm
Bangor Univ P-P Tycroes
Blaina 9-18 Heol y Cyw
Birchgrove 31-11 Haverfordwest
Briton Ferry 19-16 Fishguard & Goodwick
Brynithel 11-16 Croesyceiliog
Burry Port 34-15 Pembroke Dock Quins
Bynea 0-57 Ruthin
BP Llandarcy 27-23 Betws (Ammanford)
Canton 24-42 Newtown
Cardiff Medicals 21-49 Maesteg Quins
Cefn Coed 5-63 Bryncoch
Cefneithin 5-32 Cardiff Univ
Chepstow 13-25 Mumbles
Colwyn Bay 3-49 Rhydyfelin
Cowbridge 14-21 Tylorstown
Crymych 8-28 Trefil
Cwmbran 25-26 Bettws (Newport)
Denbigh 20-31 Blaengarw
Deri 6-19 Trebanos
Dinas Powys 28-8 Glyncorrwg
Dowlais 8-3 Morriston
Garndiffaith 17-31 Porthcawl
Gilfach Goch 50-7 Penlan
Gorseinon 12-9 Ogmore Vale
Gwernyfed 24-24 Llandeilo (Llandeilo win on tries)
Kenfig Hill 23-25 Banwen
Kidwelly 18-7 St Peter's
Lampeter Town 10-12 Crumlin
Laugharne 17-50 Blackwood Stars
Llandaff North 3-43 Tonmawr
Llandybie 27-3 Rhyl
Llanelli Wanderers 12-18 Nantymoel
Llangefni 3-15 Abercwmboi
Llanhilleth 6-17 Wrexham
Llanidloes 10-39 Maesteg Celtic
Llanishen 110-7 Welshpool
Loughor 19-26 Trimsaran
Mold 7-38 Tonyrefail
Neath Ath 20-27 Cwmgwrach
New Tredegar 32-3 Llanrumney
Newport HSOB 24-7 Rhiwbina
Newport Saracens v Carmarthen Coll
Old Illtydians 18-6 Nantyffyllon
Old Penarthians 29-7 Furnace Utd
Pembroke P-P Blaenau Gwent
Penarth 17-48 Builth Wells
Pentyrch 22-7 Wattstown
Penygraig 63-0 Nelson
Pontardawe 24-20 Tonna
Pontarddulais 11-12 Neyland
Pontyclun 12-19 Brecon
Resolven 37-16 Abercarn
Risca 27-6 Senghenydd
RTB (Ebbw Vale) 13-21 Gowerton
St David's 0-94 Cwmllynfell
Seven Sisters 22-31 Felinfoel
Skewen 20-17 Ynysybwl
South Wales Police 9-8 Trinant
Swansea Univ 5-42 Llantwit Major
Swansea Uplands 0-96 Bridgend Ath
Taibach P-P UWIN (Newport)
Tenby Utd 55-5 Fall Bay
Tredegar Ironsides 46-24 Usk
Vardre 15-27 Ystrad Rhondda
Waunarlwydd 62-22 Ynysddu
Ystradgynlais 3-14 Pill Harriers

September 20-22: Round 1
Aberaeron 15-22 Nant Conwy
Abercwmboi 20-23 Cwmgors
Abergavenny 34-24 Caldicot
Aberystwyth P-P Newport Saracens
Alltwen 73-5 St Clears
Ammanford 17-40 Banwen
Bala 20-14 Bedlinog
Bangor Normal College 0-73 Taffs Well
Bargoed 3-30 Aberdare
Bettws 27-26 Mumbles
Birchgrove 46-5 Penclawdd
Blackwood Stars 19-20 Felinfoel
Blaengarw 40-26 Bethesda
Brecon 51-3 South Wales Police
Bridgend Athletic 53 Dowlais
Bridgend Sports P-P Caernarfon
Briton Ferry 32-0 Machen
Bryncoch 31-6 Maesteg Celtic
Burry Port 3-17 Rhigos
Cardiff HSOB v Resolven - Cardiff HSOB walkover
Cardigan v Tumble - Cardigan walkover
Cefn Cribbwr 28-29 Pyle
Crumlin 13-20 Llanishen
Crynant 10-30 Aberavon Harlequins
Cwmtwrch 8-22 Brynamman
Dinas Powys 26-9 Cardiff University
Dolgellau 27-40 Wrexham
Ferndale 23-20 Penygroes
Glynneath 12-41 Pencoed
Gorseinon 23-18 Monmouth
Gowerton v Bangor - Gowerton walkover
Hendy 23-22 Ruthin
Heol y Cyw 59-8 Milford Haven
Lampeter College v Croesyceiliog - Croesyceiliog walkover
Llandaff 10-21 BP Llandarcy
Llandudno 17-12 Barry
Llandybie 27-12 Old Illtydians
Llantwit Major 26-9 Glais
Llanybydder 20-38 Tredegar Ironsides
Maesteg Harlequins 13-12 Builth Wells
Nantymoel v Blaenavon - Nantymoel walkover
Newport HSOB 8-37 Cwmllynfell
Newtown 8-37 Pontyberem
New Tredegar 48-13 St Josephs
Neyland 13-26 Tylorstown
Old Penarthians 18-23 Kidwelly
Pembroke 17-19 Taibach
Penygraig v Trimsaran - Penygraig walkover
Pill Harriers 23-22 Ystrad Rhondda
Pontardawe 19-13 Llandeilo
Pontllanfraith 18-24 Newcastle Emlyn
Pontycymmer 48-13 Pwllheli
Pontypool United 19-25 Cwmgwrach
Porthcawl 10-31 Fairwater
Rhydyfelin 71-0 Nantyglo
Tenby United 3-12 Gilfach Goch
Tonmawr 38-11 Skewen
Tonyrefail v Amman United - Tonyrefail walkover
Trebanos 11-13 Pentyrch
Trefil 77-7 Cilfynydd
Treherbert 41-6 Talywain
Tycroes 0-59 Risca
Waunarlwydd 105-0 St Albans
Ystalyfera 24-31 Fleur de Lys

October 18-20: Round 2
Aberdare 26 Brecon 28
Bala P Croesyceiliog P
Bettws (Newport) 32 Abergavenny 15
Birchgrove 20 Maesteg Quins 15
Blaengarw 17 Brynamman 30
Bridgend Ath 46 Pyle 5
Bridgend Sports 24 Tonmawr 31
Briton Ferry 26 Tredegar Ironsides 26
Bryncoch 12 Pencoed 15
Cwmgors 22 Gilfach Goch 41
Cwmgwrach 15 Felinfoel 39
Fleur De Lys 60 Dinas Powys 17
Gorseinon 11 Aberystwyth 14
Hendy 66 Wrexham 21
Kidwelly 9 Aberavon Quins 17
Llandudno 20 Fairwater 23
Llanishen 17 Risca 21
Nantymoel 14 Cwmllynfell 14
New Tredegar 22 Newcastle Emlyn 27
Pentyrch 23 Nant Conwy 18
Penygraig 19 Rhydyfelin 17
Pill Harriers 28 Heol-Y-Cyw 16
Pontardawe 18 Llandybie 23
Pontyberem 62 Gowerton 3
Pontycymmer 16 Banwen 17
Taffs Well 28 Llantwit Major 17
Taibach 19 Cardiff HSOB 39
Tonyrefail 42 Alltwen 14
Trefil 44 BP Llandarcy 17
Treherbert 21 Cardigan 60
Tylorstown 23 Ferndale 8
Waunarlwydd 52 Rhigos 24

November 1-3: Round 3
Aberavon Quins P-P Abercynon
Abertillery 28-22 Aberystwyth
Bala 6-28 Banwen
Bettws 14-0 Brynamman
Birchgrove 20-24 Taffs Well
Brecon 0-10 Risca
Bridgend Ath P-P Briton Ferry
Brynmawr 17-10 Fleur De Lys
Cardiff HSOB 11-27 Maesteg
Carmarthen Ath 57-7 Tylorstown
Corus 14-5 Tonmawr
Cwmavon 31-26 Newcastle Emlyn
Felinfoel 40-6 Pentyrch
Hendy 11-24 Llangennech
Llandudno 5-23 Pill Harriers
Llandybie 11-14 Waunarlwydd
Llantrisant 21-0 Rhymney
Merthyr 14-8 UWIC
Nantymoel 23-10 Dunvant
Pencoed 10-11 Hirwaun
Penygraig 24-13 Cardigan
Pontyberem 18-15 Gilfach Goch
Tonyrefail P-P Oakdale (Tonyrefail Walk Over)
Trefil 13-43 Llantwit Fardre

November 30: Round 4
Abertillery 21-6 Bridgend Ath
Bettws (Newport) 3-13 Banwen
Brynmawr 13-3 Llantrisant
Felinfoel 14-17 Hirwaun
Llanegennech 60-7 Waunarlwydd
Llantwit Fardre 21-24 Penygraig
Maesteg 20-16 Carmarthen Ath
Merthyr 20-17 Corus (P Talbot)
Pill Harriers 27-7 Risca
Pontyberem 5-17 Nantymoel
Taffs Well 10-8 Aberavon Quins
Tonyrefail 5-15 Cwmavon

December 20-22: Round 5
Aberavon 93-0 Abertillery
Beddau 9-6 Merthyr
Blackwood 13-15 Cross Keys
Bonymaen 39-5 Llanegennech
Carmarthen Quins v Brynmawr (Carmarthen walkover)
Hirwaun 9-18 Maesteg
Llandovery 54-6 Pill Harriers
Llanharan 17-15 Tondu
Nantymoel 12-8 Taffs Well
Newbridge 54-5 Rumney
Penygraig 17-26 Narberth
Pontypool 66-16 Cwmavon
Tredegar 8-23 Bedwas
Treorchy 7-31 Glamorgan Wanderers
Whitland 14-7 Banwen

(Note: Brynmawr withdrew from the competition after controversy over the fifth-round draw)

January 25-27: Round 6
Bedwas 33-12 Nantymoel
Bonymaen 22-8 Beddau
Carmarthen Quins 13-12 Aberavon
Cross Keys 25-18 Whitland
Llandovery 22-35 Caerphilly
Glamorgan Wanderers 27-10 Llanharan
Maesteg 22-23 Pontypool
Narberth 15-34 Newbridge

February 7-9: Round 7

Bedwas 10-27 Newport
Carmarthen Quins 8-13 Ebbw Vale
Bonymaen 16-41 Cardiff
Glamorgan Wanderers 12-76 Neath
Newbridge 8-39 Bridgend
Cross Keys 16-49 Pontypridd

April 4-6: Quarter-finals

April 19: Semi-finals, Millennium Stadium

May 3: Final, Millennium Stadium

*Note that dates and times are subject to changes





E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport