Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 28 April, 2003, 14:40 GMT 15:40 UK
World Cup schedule


England face a crucial group game against 1995 world champions South Africa in the 2003 Rugby World Cup.

Clive Woodward's men have been drawn in Group C with the Springboks, while hosts and defending champions Australia are drawn in Group A alongside Argentina.

Second seeds France will play in Pool B with Scotland, while New Zealand are in Group D with Wales.

The eight quarter-finalists from the last 1999 World Cup were seeded in the order in which they finished.

Rudi Streauli
It is irrelevant who is in your pool - you have to play all the top teams if you want to win the World Cup
Rudolf Straeuli
Springbok coach
The remaining 12 spots were determined by a series of regional qualifying tournaments.

The World Cup will run from 10 October to 22 November 2003, with matches played in most major cities around Australia.

Sydney's Olympic stadium will host the opening match, between Australia and Argentina on 10 October, as well as the final and both semi-finals.

The 20 teams have been split into four pools of five with the top two sides from each group advancing directly to the quarter-finals.

The draw comes two months after the initial launch date of 12 March 2002.

New Zealand lost its co-host status in April 2002 when the International Rugby Board (IRB) gave Australia the sole rights to stage the 48-match, 20-team tournament.


2003 Rugby World Cup groups

Pool A
Australia, Argentina, Ireland, Romania, Namibia
Pool B
France, Scotland, Fiji, Japan, USA
Pool C
SA, England, Samoa, Uruguay, Georgia
Pool D
NZ, Wales, Italy, Canada, Tonga


2003 Rugby World Cup schedule
All kick offs are UK time

1100 10 Oct: Aus v Arg (Pool A) Sydney
0530 11 Oct: NZ v Italy (Pool D) Melbourne
0800 11 Oct: Ireland v Romania (Pool A) Gosford
1030 11 Oct: France v Fiji (Pool B) Brisbane
1300 11 Oct: SA v Uruguay (Pool C) Perth


0900 12 Oct: Wales v Canada (D) Melbourne
1100 12 Oct: Scotland v Japan (B) Townsville
1300 12 Oct: England v Georgia (C) Perth


1030 14 Oct: Argentina v Namibia (A) Gosford


0800 15 Oct: Fiji v USA (B) Brisbane
1030 15 Oct: Italy v Tonga (D) Canberra
1300 15 Oct: Samoa v Uruguay (C) Perth


1030 17 Oct: NZ v Canada (D) Melbourne


0700 18 Oct: Australia v Romania (A) Brisbane
1000 18 Oct: France v Japan (B) Townsville
1300 18 Oct: SA v England (C) Perth


0900 19 Oct: Wales v Tonga (D) Canberra
1100 19 Oct: Ireland v Namibia (A) Sydney
1300 19 Oct: Georgia v Samoa (C) Perth


1030 20 Oct: Scotland v USA (B) Brisbane


1030 21 Oct: Italy v Canada (D) Canberra


1130 22 Oct: Argentina v Romania (A) Sydney


1100 23 Oct: Fiji v Japan (B) Townsville


0830 24 Oct: NZ v Tonga (D) Brisbane
1100 24 Oct: SA v Georgia (C) Sydney


0700 25 Oct: Australia v Namibia (A) Adelaide
0930 25 Oct: Italy v Wales (D) Canberra
1130 25 Oct: France v Scotland (B) Sydney


0730 26 Oct: Argentina v Ireland (A) Adelaide
0930 26 Oct: England v Samoa (C) Melbourne


0830 27 Oct: Japan v USA (B) Gosford


0830 28 Oct: Georgia v Uruguay (C) Sydney


0830 29 Oct: Canada v Tonga (D) Wollongong


0900 30 Oct: Romania v Namibia (A) Launceston


0830 31 Oct: France v USA (B) Wollongong


0500 01 Nov: Scotland v Fiji (B) Sydney
0730 01 Nov: SA v Samoa (C) Brisbane
0935 01 Nov: Australia v Ireland (A) Melbourne


0730 02 Nov: England v Uruguay (C) Brisbane
0935 02 Nov: NZ v Wales (D) Sydney


Quarter-finals

0730 08 Nov: Winner D v Runner up C (QF1) Melbourne
1000 08 Nov: Winner A v Runner up B (QF2) Brisbane
0730 09 Nov: Winner B v Runner up A (QF3) Melbourne
1000 09 Nov: Winner C v Runner up D (QF4) Brisbane


Semi-finals

0900 15 Nov: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 (SF1) Sydney
0900 16 Nov: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 (SF2) Sydney

Third-place play-off

0900 20 Nov: Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 (Play-off) Sydney


Final

0900 22 Nov: Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (Final) Sydney


Back to top





Links to more Rugby World Cup stories


 

WATCH AND LISTEN
BBC Five Live - Ian Robertson
"England are still in the same pool as South Africa"


England coach Clive Woodward
"Revenge is not on our minds"


Wales coach Steve Hansen
"We'll be looking to build and consolidate"



SEE ALSO
2003 Rugby World Cup venues
28 Apr 03  |  Internationals


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Extra

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport