BBC Sport rugbyunion

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

Related BBC sites


Rugby union results




Thursday, 18 August 2016
North Harbour 20 - 17
Counties Manukau


Friday, 19 August 2016
Northland 27 - 34
Manawatu


Saturday, 20 August 2016
Bay of Plenty 22 - 30
Taranaki


Canterbury 43 - 3
Auckland


Hawkes Bay 26 - 36
Wellington


Australia 8 - 42
(3 - 32)
New Zealand
Tries:
Phipps
  Tries:
Crotty, Barrett, Kaino, Naholo, Coles, Savea
Penalties:
Foley
  Penalties:
Barrett 2
  Conversions:
Barrett 3


South Africa 30 - 23
(10 - 13)
Argentina
Tries:
Combrink, Goosen, Whiteley
  Tries:
Orlando, Cordero
Penalties:
Jantjies 3
  Penalties:
Sanchez 3
Conversions:
Jantjies 3
  Conversions:
Sanchez 2


Sunday, 21 August 2016
Southland 17 - 40
Otago


Tasman 24 - 19
Waikato


Thursday, 25 August 2016
Otago 44 - 21
Wellington


Friday, 26 August 2016
Auckland 37 - 15
Northland


Manawatu 34 - 31
Southland


Saturday, 27 August 2016
Taranaki 55 - 28
Hawkes Bay


Waikato 26 - 15
North Harbour


Argentina 26 - 24
(13 - 3)
South Africa
Tries:
Tuculet, Leguizamon
  Tries:
Habana, du Toit
Penalties:
Sanchez 2, Hernandez, Gonzalez Iglesias
  Penalties:
Jantjies 2, Steyn 2
Conversions:
Sanchez, Hernandez
  Conversions:
Jantjies


New Zealand 29 - 9
(15 - 9)
Australia
Tries:
Dagg 2, Savea, Cane
 
Penalties:
Barrett
  Penalties:
Foley 2, Hodge
Conversions:
Barrett 3
 


Sunday, 28 August 2016
Canterbury 45 - 14
Tasman


Counties Manukau 39 - 34
Bay of Plenty


Wednesday, 31 August 2016
Otago 33 - 28
Northland


Thursday, 1 September 2016
Hawkes Bay 20 - 48
Counties Manukau


Friday, 2 September 2016
Southland 16 - 51
Auckland


Saturday, 3 September 2016
Northland 34 - 52
Canterbury


Tasman 25 - 20
Taranaki


Wellington 21 - 17
North Harbour


Sunday, 4 September 2016
Bay of Plenty 32 - 33
Otago


Waikato 19 - 10
Manawatu


Wednesday, 7 September 2016
Hawkes Bay 24 - 25
Auckland


Thursday, 8 September 2016
Taranaki 30 - 14
Southland
Tries:
Wainui, Matwijow, Boshier
  Tries:
Rutledge
Penalties:
McKenzie 3
  Penalties:
Dyer 3
Conversions:
McKenzie 3
 


Friday, 9 September 2016
Bay of Plenty 52 - 25
Northland


Counties Manukau 27 - 28
Wellington


Saturday, 10 September 2016
North Harbour 29 - 25
Manawatu


Otago 30 - 27
Tasman


Australia 23 - 17
(13 - 14)
South Africa
Tries:
Coleman, Foley
  Tries:
Whiteley, Goosen
Penalties:
Foley 3
  Penalties:
Steyn
Conversions:
Foley 2
  Conversions:
Jantjies 2


New Zealand 57 - 22
(24 - 19)
Argentina
Tries:
Savea, Smith 2, Barrett, Crotty 2, Faumuina, Romano
  Tries:
Cordero
Penalties:
Dagg
  Penalties:
Sanchez 5
Conversions:
Barrett 6, Cruden
  Conversions:
Sanchez


Sunday, 11 September 2016
Auckland 32 - 35
Waikato


Canterbury 63 - 7
Hawkes Bay


Wednesday, 14 September 2016
Counties Manukau 29 - 30
Taranaki


Thursday, 15 September 2016
Southland 29 - 43
Hawkes Bay


Friday, 16 September 2016
Tasman 33 - 23
Northland


Wellington 24 - 10
Bay of Plenty


Saturday, 17 September 2016
Manawatu 19 - 13
Canterbury


Otago 24 - 13
North Harbour


Australia 36 - 20
(21 - 6)
Argentina
Tries:
Kerevi, Haylett-Petty, Genia 2, Hooper
  Tries:
Cordero, Isa
Penalties:
Hodge
  Penalties:
Sanchez 2
Conversions:
Foley 4
  Conversions:
Sanchez 2


New Zealand 41 - 13
(15 - 10)
South Africa
Tries:
Dagg, Savea, Smith, Savea, Whitelock, Perenara
  Tries:
Habana
Penalties:
Barrett
  Penalties:
Jantjies 2
Conversions:
Barrett 4
  Conversions:
Jantjies


Sunday, 18 September 2016
Auckland 26 - 30
Counties Manukau


Waikato 20 - 20
Taranaki


Wednesday, 21 September 2016
Southland 20 - 16
Bay of Plenty


Thursday, 22 September 2016
Northland 21 - 29
Wellington


Friday, 23 September 2016
Counties Manukau 35 - 26
Waikato


Saturday, 24 September 2016
Canterbury 45 - 34
Otago


Hawkes Bay 29 - 36
Tasman


Taranaki 30 - 19
Manawatu


Sunday, 25 September 2016
Bay of Plenty 38 - 44
Auckland


North Harbour 35 - 14
Southland


Wednesday, 28 September 2016
Waikato 23 - 29
Canterbury


Thursday, 29 September 2016
Tasman 15 - 10
Counties Manukau


Friday, 30 September 2016
Wellington 60 - 21
Southland


Saturday, 1 October 2016
Auckland 54 - 17
Otago


Manawatu 21 - 30
Hawkes Bay


North Harbour 44 - 34
Bay of Plenty


Argentina 17 - 36
(3 - 29)
New Zealand
Tries:
Isa, Tuculet
  Tries:
Liernert-Brown, Crotty, Coles, Perenara, Smith
Penalties:
Sanchez
  Penalties:
Barrett
Conversions:
Sanchez, Gonzalez Iglesias
  Conversions:
Barrett 4


South Africa 18 - 10
(12 - 10)
Australia
  Tries:
Sio
Penalties:
Steyn 4
  Penalties:
Foley
Drop-goals:
Steyn 2
 
  Conversions:
Foley


Sunday, 2 October 2016
Northland 48 - 27
Waikato


Taranaki 34 - 39
Canterbury


Wednesday, 5 October 2016
Manawatu 50 - 28
Wellington


Thursday, 6 October 2016
Auckland 31 - 49
Tasman


Friday, 7 October 2016
Canterbury 47 - 18
North Harbour


Saturday, 8 October 2016
Otago 14 - 16
Counties Manukau


Southland 39 - 31
Northland


Waikato 46 - 22
Hawkes Bay


Argentina 21 - 33
(8 - 18)
Australia
Tries:
Alemanno, De la Fuente
  Tries:
Coleman, Kerevi 2, Mumm
Penalties:
Gonzalez Iglesias 3
  Penalties:
Foley 3
Conversions:
Gonzalez Iglesias
  Conversions:
Foley 2


South Africa 15 - 57
(9 - 12)
New Zealand
  Tries:
Dagg 2, Perenara 2, Barrett 2, Taylor, Smith, Squire
Penalties:
Steyn 5
 
  Conversions:
Barrett 3, Sopoaga 3


Sunday, 9 October 2016
Bay of Plenty 38 - 33
Manawatu


Wellington 31 - 54
Taranaki


Wednesday, 12 October 2016
North Harbour 27 - 27
Tasman


Thursday, 13 October 2016
Taranaki 35 - 32
Auckland


Friday, 14 October 2016
Manawatu 14 - 21
Otago


Saturday, 15 October 2016
Counties Manukau 33 - 21
Canterbury


Hawkes Bay 24 - 26
Bay of Plenty


Wellington 24 - 28
Waikato


Sunday, 16 October 2016
Northland 28 - 44
North Harbour


Tasman 56 - 0
Southland


Friday, 21 October 2016
Otago 27 - 20
Bay of Plenty


Saturday, 22 October 2016
Wellington 37 - 40
North Harbour


New Zealand 37 - 10
(15 - 7)
Australia
Tries:
Dagg, Liernert-Brown, Perenara, Savea 2, Coles
  Tries:
Arnold
Penalties:
Cruden
  Penalties:
Foley
Conversions:
Cruden 2
  Conversions:
Foley


Sunday, 23 October 2016
Canterbury 22 - 7
Counties Manukau


Taranaki 29 - 41
Tasman


Friday, 28 October 2016
Otago 14 - 17
North Harbour


Saturday, 29 October 2016
Canterbury 43 - 27
Tasman


Saturday, 5 November 2016
Barbarians 31 - 31
(17 - 12)
South Africa
Tries:
Nanai Vai, Ellis, Naiyaravoro, Morahan 2
  Tries:
du Toit, Smit, Peterson, Venter, Janse van Rensburg
Conversions:
Du Preez, Mo'unga 2
  Conversions:
Lambie 3


Ireland 40 - 29
(25 - 8)
New Zealand
Tries:
Murphy, Stander, Murray, Zebo, Henshaw
  Tries:
Moala, Perenara, Smith, Barrett
Penalties:
Sexton 2, Murray
  Penalties:
Barrett
Conversions:
Sexton 2, Carbery
  Conversions:
Barrett 3


Japan 20 - 54
(6 - 21)
Argentina
Tries:
Mafi, Lemeki
  Tries:
Moroni 2, Sanchez 2, Cordero 2, Cubelli
Penalties:
Tamura 2
  Penalties:
Sanchez 3
Conversions:
Tamura 2
  Conversions:
Sanchez 5


Wales 8 - 32
(3 - 20)
Australia
Tries:
Davies
  Tries:
Moore, Hodge, Kuridrani, Foley, Haylett-Petty
Penalties:
Halfpenny
  Penalties:
Foley
  Conversions:
Foley 2


Friday, 11 November 2016
Barbarians 40 - 7
(28 - 0)
Fiji
Tries:
van der Merwe 2, Faddes, Ellis, Morahan 2
  Tries:
Naycalevu
Conversions:
Du Preez 5
  Conversions:
Nadolo


Saturday, 12 November 2016
England 37 - 21
(20 - 9)
South Africa
Tries:
May, Lawes, Ford, Farrell
  Tries:
Goosen, Le Roux
Penalties:
Farrell 2, Daly
  Penalties:
Lambie 2
  Drop-goals:
Lambie
Conversions:
Farrell 4
  Conversions:
Combrink


France 52 - 8
(26 - 3)
Samoa
Tries:
Vakatawa 3, Huget, Ollivon, Fickou, Penalty
  Tries:
Lee-lo
Penalties:
Machenaud 3
  Penalties:
Faapale
Conversions:
Machenaud 2, Serin 2
 


Ireland 52 - 21
(21 - 14)
Canada
Tries:
Earls, Marshall, O'Halloran 2, Penalty, Dillane, Marmion, Tracey
  Tries:
Van der Merwe, Paris, Evans
Conversions:
Jackson 6
  Conversions:
McRorie 3


Italy 10 - 68
(3 - 35)
New Zealand
Tries:
Boni
  Tries:
Fekitoa 2, Faumuina, Tuipulotu, Dagg, Crockett, Luatua, Dixon, Ioane, Naholo
Penalties:
Canna
 
Conversions:
Allan
  Conversions:
Cruden 7, Sopoaga 2


Scotland 22 - 23
(17 - 10)
Australia
Tries:
Jones 2, J Gray
  Tries:
Hodge, Kuridrani
Penalties:
Laidlaw
  Penalties:
Foley 3
Conversions:
Laidlaw 2
  Conversions:
Foley 2


Wales 24 - 20
(6 - 3)
Argentina
Tries:
Williams, Davies
  Tries:
Hernandez, Landajo
Penalties:
Halfpenny 4
  Penalties:
Sanchez 2
Conversions:
Halfpenny
  Conversions:
Sanchez 2


Saturday, 19 November 2016
England 58 - 15
(34 - 10)
Fiji
Tries:
Joseph 2, Daly, Rokoduguni 2, Harrison, Launchbury 2, Goode
  Tries:
Nadolo, Nakarawa, Talebula
Penalties:
Farrell
 
Conversions:
Farrell 4, Ford
 


France 23 - 25
(11 - 13)
Australia
Tries:
Vakatawa, Doussain, Fofana
  Tries:
Penalty, Foley, Kuridrani
Penalties:
Machenaud 2
  Penalties:
Foley 2
Conversions:
Machenaud
  Conversions:
Foley 2


Georgia 20 - 16
(17 - 10)
Samoa
Tries:
Penalty, Bitsadze
  Tries:
G Pisi
Penalties:
Kvirikashvili 2
  Penalties:
Faapale 3
Conversions:
Kvirikashvili 2
  Conversions:
Faapale


Ireland 9 - 21
(6 - 14)
New Zealand
  Tries:
Fekitoa 2, Barrett
Penalties:
Sexton, Jackson 2
 
  Conversions:
Barrett 3


Italy 20 - 18
(10 - 12)
South Africa
Tries:
Van Schalkwyk, Venditti, Fuser
  Tries:
Habana, de Allende
Penalties:
Padovani, Canna
  Penalties:
Lambie, Jantjies
Conversions:
Canna 2
  Conversions:
Lambie


Scotland 19 - 16
(6 - 3)
Argentina
Tries:
Maitland
  Tries:
Orlando
Penalties:
Laidlaw 4
  Penalties:
Sanchez 3
Conversions:
Laidlaw
  Conversions:
Sanchez


Tonga 20 - 17
(17 - 10)
USA


Wales 33 - 30
(14 - 13)
Japan
Tries:
Lydiate, Roberts, Warburton
  Tries:
Yamada, Fukuoka, Lotoahea
Penalties:
Halfpenny 3
  Penalties:
Tamura 3
Drop-goals:
Davies
 
Conversions:
Halfpenny 3
  Conversions:
Lotoahea, Tamura 2


Friday, 25 November 2016
Samoa 25 - 23
(16 - 6)
Canada
Tries:
Perez
  Tries:
Olmstead, Van der Merwe 2
Penalties:
Leuila 4
  Penalties:
Braid 2
Drop-goals:
Leuila 2
 
Conversions:
Leuila
  Conversions:
Braid


Saturday, 26 November 2016
England 27 - 14
(16 - 7)
Argentina
Tries:
Penalty, May
  Tries:
Isa, Cordero
Penalties:
Farrell 5
 
Conversions:
Farrell
  Conversions:
Hernandez 2


France 19 - 24
(6 - 10)
New Zealand
Tries:
Picamoles
  Tries:
Dagg, Barrett, Faumuina
Penalties:
Machenaud 2, Serin 2
  Penalties:
Barrett
Conversions:
Serin
  Conversions:
Barrett 3


Ireland 27 - 24
(17 - 7)
Australia
Tries:
Henderson, Ringrose, Earls
  Tries:
Haylett-Petty, Kuridrani, Naivalu
Penalties:
Jackson 2
  Penalties:
Foley
Conversions:
Jackson 3
  Conversions:
Foley 3


Italy 17 - 19
(7 - 3)
Tonga
Tries:
Cittadini, Allan
  Tries:
Piutau
Penalties:
Padovani
  Penalties:
Takulua 4
Conversions:
Canna, Allan
  Conversions:
Takulua


Romania 36 - 10
(22 - 3)
Uruguay
Tries:
Shennan 2, van Heerden, Surugiu, Fercu
  Tries:
Lijtenstein
Penalties:
Vlaicu
  Penalties:
Berchesi
Conversions:
Vlaicu 4
  Conversions:
Berchesi


Scotland 43 - 16
(31 - 11)
Georgia
Tries:
Seymour, Penalty, Maitland, Hogg 2, Watson
  Tries:
Lobzhanidze 2
Penalties:
Laidlaw
  Penalties:
Kvirikashvili 2
Conversions:
Laidlaw 5
 


Wales 27 - 13
(12 - 6)
South Africa
Tries:
Owen, Tipuric
  Tries:
Cassiem
Penalties:
Halfpenny 5
  Penalties:
Jantjies 2
Conversions:
Halfpenny
  Conversions:
Lambie


Sunday, 27 November 2016
Fiji 38 - 25
(21 - 6)
Japan
Tries:
Vulivuli, Talebula, Botia 2, Nadolo
  Tries:
Matsushima 2, Ilaua
Penalties:
Nadolo
  Penalties:
Tamura 2
Conversions:
Nadolo 5
  Conversions:
Tamura 2


Saturday, 3 December 2016
England 37 - 21
(13 - 16)
Australia
Tries:
Joseph 2, Yarde, Youngs
  Tries:
Naivalu, Kepu
Penalties:
Farrell 3
  Penalties:
Foley 3
Conversions:
Farrell 3, Ford
  Conversions:
Foley


Friday, 3 February 2017
Italy U20 5 - 27
Wales U20


Scotland U20 19 - 20
Ireland U20


Saturday, 4 February 2017
England 19 - 16
(9 - 9)
France
Tries:
Te'o
  Tries:
Slimani
Penalties:
Farrell 3, Daly
  Penalties:
Lopez 3
Conversions:
Farrell
  Conversions:
Lopez


Scotland 27 - 22
(21 - 8)
Ireland
Tries:
Hogg 2, Dunbar
  Tries:
Earls, Henderson, Jackson
Penalties:
Laidlaw 2
  Penalties:
Jackson
Conversions:
Laidlaw 3
  Conversions:
Jackson 2


England U20 59 - 17
France U20


Sunday, 5 February 2017
Italy 7 - 33
(7 - 3)
Wales
Tries:
Gori
  Tries:
Davies, Williams, North
  Penalties:
Halfpenny 4
Conversions:
Canna
  Conversions:
Halfpenny 3


Friday, 10 February 2017
France U20 36 - 8
Scotland U20


Italy U20 26 - 27
Ireland U20


Wales U20 21 - 37
England U20


Saturday, 11 February 2017
Italy 10 - 63
(10 - 28)
Ireland
Tries:
Penalty
  Tries:
Earls 2, Stander 3, Gilroy 3, Ringrose
Penalties:
Canna
 
Conversions:
Canna
  Conversions:
Jackson 9


Wales 16 - 21
(13 - 8)
England
Tries:
Williams
  Tries:
Youngs, Daly
Penalties:
Halfpenny 3
  Penalties:
Farrell 3
Conversions:
Halfpenny
  Conversions:
Farrell


Sunday, 12 February 2017
France 22 - 16
(13 - 11)
Scotland
Tries:
Fickou
  Tries:
Hogg, Swinson
Penalties:
Lopez 5
  Penalties:
Russell 2
Conversions:
Lopez
 


Friday, 24 February 2017
England U20 46 - 0
Italy U20


Ireland U20 27 - 22
France U20


Scotland U20 34 - 65
Wales U20


Saturday, 25 February 2017
Ireland 19 - 9
(7 - 6)
France
Tries:
Murray
 
Penalties:
Sexton 2, Jackson
  Penalties:
Lopez 3
Drop-goals:
Sexton
 
Conversions:
Sexton
 


Scotland 29 - 13
(9 - 13)
Wales
Tries:
Seymour, Visser
  Tries:
Williams
Penalties:
Russell 5
  Penalties:
Halfpenny 2
Conversions:
Russell 2
  Conversions:
Halfpenny


Sunday, 26 February 2017
England 36 - 15
(5 - 10)
Italy
Tries:
Cole, Care, Daly, Nowell 2, Te'o
  Tries:
Venditti, Campagnaro
  Drop-goals:
Allan
Conversions:
Farrell 3
  Conversions:
Allan


Friday, 10 March 2017
Wales 22 - 9
(8 - 6)
Ireland
Tries:
North 2, Roberts
 
Penalties:
Halfpenny
  Penalties:
Sexton 2, Jackson
Conversions:
Halfpenny 2
 


Italy U20 13 - 18
France U20


Saturday, 11 March 2017
England 61 - 21
(30 - 7)
Scotland
Tries:
Joseph 3, Watson, B Vunipola, Care 2
  Tries:
Reid, Jones 2
Penalties:
Farrell 4
 
Conversions:
Farrell 7
  Conversions:
Russell 3


Italy 18 - 40
(11 - 16)
France
Tries:
Parisse, Esposito
  Tries:
Fickou, Vakatawa, Picamoles, Dulin
Penalties:
Canna 2
  Penalties:
Lopez 4
Conversions:
Canna
  Conversions:
Lopez 4


England U20 33 - 5
Scotland U20


Wales U20 41 - 27
Ireland U20


Friday, 17 March 2017
France U20 40 - 20
Wales U20


Ireland U20 10 - 14
England U20


Scotland U20 38 - 17
Italy U20


Saturday, 18 March 2017
France 20 - 18
(10 - 9)
Wales
Tries:
Lamerat, Chouly
 
Penalties:
Lopez 2
  Penalties:
Halfpenny 6
Conversions:
Lopez 2
 


Ireland 13 - 9
(10 - 3)
England
Tries:
Henderson
 
Penalties:
Sexton 2
  Penalties:
Farrell 3
Conversions:
Sexton
 


Scotland 29 - 0
(15 - 0)
Italy
Tries:
Russell, Scott, Visser, Seymour
 
Penalties:
Hogg
 
Conversions:
Russell 3
 





BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2017 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.