BBC Sport rugbyunion

Related BBC sites

Challenge Cup results


Friday, 12 May 2017
Gloucester 17 - 25
(10 - 10)
Stade Francais
Tries:
May, Moriarty
  Tries:
Parisse, Danty, Doumayrou
Penalties:
Burns
  Penalties:
Plisson, Steyn
Conversions:
Burns 2
  Conversions:
Plisson, Steyn


Sunday, 23 April 2017
Stade Francais 28 - 25
(11 - 6)
Bath
Tries:
Doumayrou, Plisson, Pyle
  Tries:
Rokoduguni, Fruean, Stooke
Penalties:
Plisson 2
  Penalties:
Ford 2
Drop-goals:
Plisson
 
Conversions:
Plisson 2
  Conversions:
Ford 2


Saturday, 22 April 2017
La Rochelle 14 - 16
(6 - 6)
Gloucester
Tries:
Lagrange
  Tries:
Burns
Penalties:
James 3
  Penalties:
Burns 3
  Conversions:
Burns


Sunday, 2 April 2017
Ospreys 21 - 25
(6 - 8)
Stade Francais
Tries:
Matavesi, Ardron
  Tries:
Zhvania, Lakafia, Arias
Penalties:
Biggar 3
  Penalties:
Plisson 2
Conversions:
Biggar
  Conversions:
Plisson 2


Saturday, 1 April 2017
Bath 34 - 20
(20 - 6)
Brive
Tries:
Falatau 2, Homer, Rokoduguni 2
  Tries:
Sanconnie 2
Penalties:
Priestland
  Penalties:
Germain 2
Conversions:
Priestland 3
  Conversions:
Germain 2


Gloucester 46 - 26
(20 - 23)
Cardiff Blues
Tries:
Moriarty, Marshall 2, May, Atkinson, Purdy
  Tries:
Cuthbert 2
Penalties:
Burns, Twelvetrees
  Penalties:
Shingler 3, Anscombe
Conversions:
Burns, Twelvetrees 4
  Conversions:
Shingler 2


Friday, 31 March 2017
Edinburgh 22 - 32
(12 - 26)
La Rochelle
Tries:
Burleigh, Ford, Watson
  Tries:
Maurouard 2, Retiere, Barry
Penalties:
Weir
  Penalties:
James 2
Conversions:
Tovey, Hidelgo-Clyan
  Conversions:
James 3


Sunday, 22 January 2017
Stade Francais 27 - 17
(17 - 5)
Harlequins
Tries:
Nayacalevu, Arias, Burden
  Tries:
Luamanu, Yarde, Chisholm
Penalties:
Plisson 2
 
Conversions:
Plisson 3
  Conversions:
Swiel


Saturday, 21 January 2017
Bath 69 - 10
(29 - 3)
Pau
Tries:
Dunn, Grant 2, Watson 2, Homer, Priestland, Mercer, Tapuai, Batty
  Tries:
Ratuvou
Penalties:
Ford
  Penalties:
Fajardo
Conversions:
Ford 3, Homer 4, Tapuai
  Conversions:
Fajardo


Brive 36 - 19
(22 - 14)
Newport Gwent Dragons
Tries:
Bekoshvili 2, Ngwenya, Lavergne, Toetu
  Tries:
Knoyle, Pretorius 2
Penalties:
Germain
 
Conversions:
Germain 4
  Conversions:
O'Brien 2


Cardiff Blues 37 - 21
(15 - 14)
Bristol
Tries:
Dacey, Anscombe, Morgan 2, Warburton
  Tries:
Williams 2, Tovey
Penalties:
Shingler 2
 
Conversions:
Shingler 3
  Conversions:
Jarvis 3


Gloucester 64 - 19
(33 - 12)
Bayonne
Tries:
Ludlow, Heinz 3, May, Dawidiuk, Symonds, Purdy, Hohneck, Braley
  Tries:
Laveau 3
Conversions:
Burns 6, Twelvetrees
  Conversions:
Meret 2


La Rochelle 31 - 8
(0 - 8)
Treviso
Tries:
Forbes, Amosa, Retiere 2
  Tries:
Gori
Penalties:
Holmes
  Penalties:
McKinley
Conversions:
Holmes 4
 


Lyon Olympique 57 - 13
(26 - 13)
Grenoble
Tries:
Paea, Buckle, Nalaga, Regard, Porical 2, Bonnefond, Penalty, Browning
  Tries:
Kimlin
  Penalties:
Gelin 2
Conversions:
Loursac 3, Porical 3
  Conversions:
Gelin


Newcastle 21 - 26
(21 - 7)
Ospreys
Tries:
Temm, Vickers, Harris
  Tries:
Webb, Dirkson, Davies, Otten
Conversions:
Willis 3
  Conversions:
Davies 3


Worcester 57 - 14
(35 - 7)
Enisei-STM
Tries:
Rapava-Ruskin, Hammond 3, Betty, Howard, Penalty, Smith, Stelling
  Tries:
Gachechiladze, Morozov
Penalties:
Braid 2
 
Conversions:
Braid 2, Eden
  Conversions:
Kushnarev 2


Friday, 20 January 2017
Edinburgh 49 - 3
(28 - 0)
Timisoara Saracens
Tries:
Bradbury, Du Preez, Kinghorn, Allen, Cochrane, Tovey, Hoyland
 
  Penalties:
Calafeteanu
Conversions:
Weir 5, Tovey 2
 


Sunday, 15 January 2017
Ospreys 47 - 7
(12 - 7)
Lyon Olympique
Tries:
Baker, Fonotia, Dirkson, King, Evans, Tipuric, Beard
  Tries:
Browning
Conversions:
Biggar 6
  Conversions:
Harris


Saturday, 14 January 2017
Brive 17 - 14
(0 - 7)
Worcester
Tries:
Luafutu, Ribes
  Tries:
Mama, Rapava-Ruskin
Penalties:
Germain
 
Conversions:
Lapeyre, Germain
  Conversions:
Braid, Mills


Harlequins 18 - 23
(6 - 13)
Edinburgh
Tries:
Gray 2
  Tries:
McKenzie, Dell
Penalties:
Swiel 2
  Penalties:
Weir 3
Conversions:
Jackson
  Conversions:
Weir 2


Pau 21 - 22
(14 - 6)
Cardiff Blues
Tries:
Dupichot, Tomas, Dupouy
  Tries:
Halaholo
  Penalties:
Shingler 5
Conversions:
Fajardo 3
  Conversions:
Shingler


Treviso 0 - 41
(0 - 17)
Gloucester
  Tries:
Hook, Hibbard 2, Scott, Halaifonua, Twelvetrees
  Penalties:
Laidlaw
  Conversions:
Laidlaw 2, Burns 2


Friday, 13 January 2017
Bristol 22 - 57
(10 - 38)
Bath
Tries:
Varndell, Williams, Tovey
  Tries:
Dunn, Homer, Fruean, Fotuali'i 2, Ford, Rokoduguni, Cook
Penalties:
Searle
  Penalties:
Ford
Conversions:
Searle 2
  Conversions:
Ford 6, Homer


Grenoble 31 - 27
(7 - 10)
Newcastle
Tries:
Mele, Penalty, Fourcade, Estebanez
  Tries:
Harris, Penalty, Wilson
Penalties:
Bosch
  Penalties:
Willis 2
Conversions:
Bosch 4
  Conversions:
Willis 3


Newport Gwent Dragons 34 - 10
(13 - 0)
Enisei-STM
Tries:
Thomas, Buckley, Keddie 2
  Tries:
Simplikevich, Kuashov
Penalties:
Jones 2
 
Conversions:
Jones, O'Brien 3
 


Thursday, 12 January 2017
Bayonne 14 - 24
(9 - 17)
La Rochelle
Tries:
Fuster
  Tries:
Cedaro, Boughanmi, Botia
Penalties:
Lagarde 3
  Penalties:
James
  Conversions:
James 3


Sunday, 18 December 2016
Newcastle 48 - 29
(34 - 10)
Lyon Olympique
Tries:
Socino 2, Takulua, Hodgson, Kibirige, Chick
  Tries:
Regard, Barassi, Romanet, Bonnefond
Penalties:
Hodgson 2
  Penalties:
Porical
Conversions:
Hodgson 5, Willis
  Conversions:
Porical 3


Saturday, 17 December 2016
Harlequins 75 - 3
(35 - 0)
Timisoara Saracens
Tries:
Wallace, Visser, Roberts 3, Brown 2, Yarde 2, Clifford, Swiel
 
  Penalties:
Conache
Conversions:
Jackson 5, Swiel 5
 


La Rochelle 42 - 13
(23 - 6)
Gloucester
Tries:
Lacroix 2, Murimuivalu, Forbes, Botia, Penalty
  Tries:
Afoa
Penalties:
James 2
  Penalties:
Burns 2
Conversions:
James 2, Holmes
  Conversions:
Burns


Ospreys 71 - 3
(33 - 3)
Grenoble
Tries:
Cracknell, Beck, Baldwin 2, Evans 2, Leonard, Biggar, Dirkson 3, Otten
 
  Penalties:
Bosch
Conversions:
Biggar 8
 


Treviso 21 - 17
(21 - 10)
Bayonne
Tries:
Odiete, Bigi, Penalty
  Tries:
Tisseron, Lacroix
  Penalties:
Lagarde
Conversions:
Allan 3
  Conversions:
Lagarde 2


Friday, 16 December 2016
Brive 38 - 18
(21 - 6)
Enisei-STM
Tries:
Masilevu, Snyman, Koyamaibole, Ngwenya 2, Ledevedec
  Tries:
Magomedov 2
  Penalties:
Kushnarev 2
Conversions:
Laranjeira 4
  Conversions:
Kuashov


Newport Gwent Dragons 22 - 7
(10 - 7)
Worcester
Tries:
Knoyle, Morgan, Hobbs
  Tries:
Braid
Penalties:
O'Brien
 
Conversions:
O'Brien 2
  Conversions:
Braid


Pau 18 - 28
(18 - 12)
Bristol
Tries:
Daubagna, Vatubua
  Tries:
Wallace, Varndell 3
Penalties:
Daubagna 2
 
Conversions:
Daubagna
  Conversions:
Woodward 2, Jarvis 2


Thursday, 15 December 2016
Bath 38 - 3
(10 - 3)
Cardiff Blues
Tries:
Batty 2, Wilson, Brew, Stooke
 
Penalties:
Ford
  Penalties:
Shingler
Conversions:
Ford 4, Homer
 


Stade Francais 26 - 20
(26 - 3)
Edinburgh
Tries:
Bonfils, Bonneval, Penalty, Doumayrou
  Tries:
McKenzie, Mata, Hidelgo-Clyan
  Penalties:
Tovey
Conversions:
Plisson 3
  Conversions:
Tovey


Sunday, 11 December 2016
Bristol 41 - 14
(22 - 7)
Pau
Tries:
Wallace, Varndell, Searle, Arscott, Palamo, Brooker 2
  Tries:
Votu, Daubagna
Conversions:
Searle 2, Jarvis
  Conversions:
Fajardo 2


Saturday, 10 December 2016
Cardiff Blues 28 - 3
(9 - 3)
Bath
Tries:
Morgan, Cuthbert, Andrews
 
Penalties:
Shingler 3
  Penalties:
Homer
Conversions:
Shingler 2
 


Edinburgh 28 - 23
(3 - 20)
Stade Francais
Tries:
Hoyland, Toolis, Hidelgo-Clyan
  Tries:
Nayacalevu, Macalou
Penalties:
Weir 3
  Penalties:
Steyn 2
  Drop-goals:
Steyn
Conversions:
Weir 2
  Conversions:
Steyn 2


Enisei-STM 8 - 43
(8 - 26)
Brive
Tries:
Rudoi
  Tries:
Bezy, Namy, Ribes, Masilevu
Penalties:
Kuashov
  Penalties:
Germain 5
  Conversions:
Germain 3, Bezy


Timisoara Saracens 3 - 42
(3 - 21)
Harlequins
  Tries:
Ward, Merrick, Morris, Walker 2, Marchant
Penalties:
Calafeteanu
 
  Conversions:
Jackson 6


Worcester 33 - 20
(7 - 6)
Newport Gwent Dragons
Tries:
Rapava-Ruskin, Hammond, Penalty 2, Stelling
  Tries:
Hewitt 2
  Penalties:
O'Brien 2
Conversions:
Braid 4
  Conversions:
O'Brien 2


Friday, 9 December 2016
Bayonne 15 - 28
(3 - 16)
Treviso
Tries:
Thiery, Meret
  Tries:
Odiete, Bigi, Sgarbi
Penalties:
Meret
  Penalties:
Allan 3
Conversions:
Meret
  Conversions:
Allan 2


Grenoble 7 - 59
(7 - 28)
Ospreys
Tries:
Gelin
  Tries:
Fonotia, Parry, Jones, Matavesi, Howells 2, Giles 2, Biggar
Conversions:
Bosch
  Conversions:
Biggar 7


Lyon Olympique 42 - 12
(21 - 5)
Newcastle
Tries:
Mavinga, Bonnefond 3, Lambey, Figuerola
  Tries:
Temm, Vickers
Conversions:
Porical 6
  Conversions:
Connon


Thursday, 8 December 2016
Gloucester 35 - 14
(22 - 7)
La Rochelle
Tries:
Atkinson, Hohneck, Thorley, Scott
  Tries:
Gourdon, Raikuna
Penalties:
Laidlaw 3
 
Conversions:
Laidlaw 3
  Conversions:
Holmes 2


Sunday, 23 October 2016
Newcastle 50 - 7
(28 - 0)
Grenoble
Tries:
Welch, Witty, Takulua, Wilson, Sowrey, Hodgson, Lawson, Watson
  Tries:
Sawailau
Conversions:
Hodgson 5
  Conversions:
Mele


Saturday, 22 October 2016
Edinburgh 36 - 35
(31 - 14)
Harlequins
Tries:
Dell, Kinghorn, Manu, Watson, Hoyland, Brown
  Tries:
Walker, Penalty 2, Sinckler, Luamanu
Conversions:
Tovey 2, Kinghorn
  Conversions:
Evans 3, Swiel 2


Enisei-STM 38 - 18
(17 - 12)
Newport Gwent Dragons
Tries:
Kushnarev, Selskii 2, Gerasimov, Morozov
  Tries:
Howard, Beard
Penalties:
Kushnarev
  Penalties:
O'Brien 2
Conversions:
Kushnarev 5
  Conversions:
O'Brien


Gloucester 37 - 8
(20 - 3)
Treviso
Tries:
Ludlow, May, Scott, Braley
  Tries:
Tagicakibau
Penalties:
Laidlaw 3
  Penalties:
McKinley
Conversions:
Laidlaw 3, Hook
 


Lyon Olympique 13 - 31
(3 - 17)
Ospreys
Tries:
Browning, Romanet
  Tries:
Giles 3, Parry
Penalties:
Potgieter
  Penalties:
Davies
  Conversions:
Davies 4


Worcester 24 - 25
(7 - 10)
Brive
Tries:
Penalty, Te'o, Short
  Tries:
Ngwenya, Hireche, Acquier
Penalties:
Heathcote
  Penalties:
Laranjeira, Bezy
Conversions:
Heathcote, Shillcock 2
  Conversions:
Laranjeira, Bezy


Friday, 21 October 2016
Cardiff Blues 27 - 12
(13 - 5)
Pau
Tries:
Scully, Allen 2
  Tries:
Ramsay, Dupouy
Penalties:
Shingler 2
 
Conversions:
Shingler 3
  Conversions:
Lacrampe


Thursday, 20 October 2016
Bath 22 - 6
(12 - 3)
Bristol
Tries:
Banahan
 
Penalties:
Priestland 5
  Penalties:
Searle, Geraghty
Conversions:
Priestland
 


La Rochelle 51 - 24
(36 - 10)
Bayonne
Tries:
Sazy, Bouldoire 2, Eaton, Barry, Retiere, Botia, Cedaro
  Tries:
Laveau, Huete, Penalty
Penalties:
James
  Penalties:
Meret
Conversions:
James 4
  Conversions:
Meret 2, Rouet


Stade Francais 27 - 0
(22 - 0)
Timisoara Saracens
Tries:
Plisson, Fartass, Camara, Nicolas
 
Penalties:
Steyn
 
Conversions:
Steyn 2
 


Saturday, 15 October 2016
Bayonne 27 - 47
(20 - 29)
Gloucester
Tries:
Lacroix, Labouyrie, Evrard Oulai
  Tries:
Atkinson 2, Scott, Twelvetrees, May, Savage
Penalties:
Meret 2
  Penalties:
Hook 3
Conversions:
Meret 3
  Conversions:
Hook 4


Enisei-STM 19 - 12
(10 - 7)
Worcester
Tries:
Kacharava
  Tries:
Adams, Appiah
Penalties:
Kushnarev 3
 
Drop-goals:
Gaisin
 
Conversions:
Kushnarev
  Conversions:
Shillcock


Pau 22 - 25
(14 - 16)
Bath
Tries:
Buros, Dougall, Votu
  Tries:
Rokoduguni
Penalties:
Fajardo
  Penalties:
Priestland 6
Conversions:
Fajardo 2
  Conversions:
Priestland


Timisoara Saracens 17 - 59
(10 - 45)
Edinburgh
Tries:
Shennan 2
  Tries:
Allen, Mata 2, McInally 3, Manu 3
Penalties:
Calafeteanu
 
Conversions:
Calafeteanu 2
  Conversions:
Tovey 7


Treviso 10 - 41
(3 - 13)
La Rochelle
Tries:
McLean
  Tries:
Atonio 2, Forbes, Penalty, Eaton
Penalties:
McKinley
  Penalties:
James 2
Conversions:
Allan
  Conversions:
James 3, Holmes 2


Friday, 14 October 2016
Bristol 20 - 33
(13 - 21)
Cardiff Blues
Tries:
Crumpton, Joyce
  Tries:
Lee-lo, Turnbull, Cuthbert, James
Penalties:
Jarvis 2
  Penalties:
Anscombe 3
Conversions:
Jarvis, Searle
  Conversions:
Anscombe 2


Grenoble 13 - 39
(13 - 16)
Lyon Olympique
Tries:
Jammes
  Tries:
Mapusua, Regard, Clunies-Ross, Fourie
Penalties:
Bosch 2
  Penalties:
Potgieter 5
Conversions:
Bosch
  Conversions:
Potgieter 2


Newport Gwent Dragons 37 - 16
(13 - 13)
Brive
Tries:
Landman, Evans, Hill, Amos, Warren
  Tries:
Laranjeira
Penalties:
MacLeod 2
  Penalties:
Laranjeira 3
Conversions:
MacLeod, O'Brien 2
  Conversions:
Laranjeira


Ospreys 45 - 0
(19 - 0)
Newcastle
Tries:
Biggar, Webb, Beck, Baldwin, Tipuric, Giles 2
 
Conversions:
Biggar 5
 


Thursday, 13 October 2016
Harlequins 43 - 21
(31 - 7)
Stade Francais
Tries:
Marler, Marchant, Visser 2, Chisholm 2, Yarde
  Tries:
Macalou, Daguin, Alberts
Conversions:
Swiel 3, Jackson
  Conversions:
Plisson 3