Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 20 July 2006, 14:19 GMT 15:19 UK
Munster start with Leicester trip
Munster celebrate their victory over Biarritz
Munster beat Biarritz to win last season's Heineken Cup
Next season's Heineken Cup will start with a bang as champions Munster travel to former winners Leicester Tigers on the opening weekend.

The two European heavyweights will meet on Sunday, 22 October, two days after the tournament gets underway.

The pick of the matches on the opening Friday sees English champions Sale travel to Welsh side the Ospreys.

Leinster host Gloucester the following day while on Sunday Northampton face last year's beaten finalists Biarritz.

The following weekend sees Perpignan host London Wasps and London Irish travel to Toulouse.

And among the stand-out matches in round three are Sale's visit to Paris to face Stade Francais and Munster's trip across the Irish Sea to play Cardiff Blues.


2006/07 Heineken Cup fixtures (all times BST until 29 October, then GMT):

Round 1: Friday 20 October:
Pool 2 Agen v Edinburgh Gunners 2030
Pool 3 Ospreys v Sale Sharks 1930
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Overmach Rugby Parma 1930

Saturday 21 October:
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Perpignan 1400
Pool 2 Leinster v Gloucester Rugby 1730
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Stade Francais Paris 1400
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Cardiff Blues 1630
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v Toulouse 1335
Pool 5 London Irish v Llanelli Scarlets 1500

Sunday 22 October:
Pool 1 London Wasps v Castres Olympique 1300
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Munster 1500
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Northampton Saints 1600

Round 2:
Friday 27 October:
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Benetton Treviso 2030
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Rugby Calvisano 1945
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v Ulster Rugby 1930

Saturday 28 October:
Pool 1 Perpignan v London Wasps 1630
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Agen 1500
Pool 3 Stade Francais Rugby v Ospreys 1435
Pool 4 Munster v Bourgoin 1730
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Border Reivers 1530
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Biarritz Olympique 1400

Sunday 29 October:
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Leinster 1300
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Leicester Tigers 1500
Pool 5 Toulouse v London Irish 1600

Round 3:
Friday 8 December:
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Leicester Tigers 2030

Saturday 9 December:
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Perpignan 1630
Pool 2 Leinster v Agen 1730
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Edinburgh Gunners 1500
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Ospreys 1400
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v Toulouse 1500
Pool 5 London Irish v Ulster Rugby 1530
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Biarritz Olympique 1335
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Northampton Saints 1400

Sunday 10 December:
Pool 1 London Wasps v Benetton Treviso 1500
Pool 3 Stade Francais Paris v Sale Sharks 1600
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Munster 1300

Round 4
Friday 15 December:
Pool 1 Perpignan v Castres Olympique 2030
Pool 3 Ospreys v Rugby Calvisano 1930
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v London Irish 1930

Saturday 16 December:
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v London Wasps 1400
Pool 2 Agen v Leinster 1630
Pool 4 Munster v Cardiff Blues 1730
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Bourgoin 1445
Pool 5 Toulouse v Llanelli Scarlets 1435
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Overmach Rugby Parma 1500

Sunday 17 December:
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Gloucester Rugby 1300
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Stade Francais Paris 1500
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Border Reivers 1400

ROUND 5: 12 - 14 January 2007:

Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Castres Olympique
Pool 1 London Wasps v Perpignan
Pool 2 Agen v Gloucester Rugby
Pool 2 Leinster v Edinburgh Gunners
Pool 3 Ospreys v Stade Francais Paris
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Sale Sharks
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Cardiff Blues
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Munster
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v Llanelli Scarlets
Pool 5 London Irish v Toulouse
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Overmach Rugby Parma
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Northampton Saints

Round 6: 19 -21 January:
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v London Wasps
Pool 1 Perpignan v Benetton Treviso
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Leinster
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Agen
Pool 3 Stade Francais Paris v Rugby Calvisano
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Ospreys
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Bourgoin
Pool 4 Munster v Leicester Tigers
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v London Irish
Pool 5 Toulouse v Ulster Rugby
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Border Reivers
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Biarritz Olympique

Quarter-finals:
30 March - 1 April

Semi-finals:
20 -22 April

Final:
19/20 May at Twickenham


SEE ALSO
Champions Munster face Leicester
21 Jun 06 |  European Club
Sharks happy with Heineken draw
21 Jun 06 |  European Club
Welsh given tough Heineken draw
21 Jun 06 |  European Club
McCall disappointed with draw
21 Jun 06 |  European Club
Munster inspired by past defeats
20 May 06 |  European Club
Munster 23-19 Biarritz
20 May 06 |  European Club
Heineken final back at Twickenham
29 Apr 06 |  European Club
Heineken Cup 2006/7
02 Mar 06 |  European Club
European rugby archive
09 Oct 02 |  European Club


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other Sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us