Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 20 July 2006, 14:19 GMT 15:19 UK
Ulster kick-off against Toulouse
Toulouse in action
Ulster will kick-off their campaign against old rivals Toulouse
Ulster will kick-off next season's Heineken Cup Pool 5 campaign against Toulouse at Ravenhill on Saturday, 21 October with a 1335 BST start.

The top Irish seeds will then travel to face the Llanelli Scarlets on Friday, 27 October with a 1930 kick-off.

The current Celtic League holders then face London Irish in back-to-back games starting with a trip to the Madejski Stadium on Saturday, 9 December (1530).

The return game is at Ravenhill on Friday, 15 December with a 1930 start.

Meanwhile, champions Munster travel to former winners Leicester Tigers for their opening tie on Sunday, 22 October while Leinster host Gloucester the previous day.

The dates and kick-off times of Rounds five and six will be made later in the season.


2006/07 Heineken Cup fixtures (all times BST until 29 October, then GMT):

Round 1: Friday 20 October:
Pool 2 Agen v Edinburgh Gunners 2030
Pool 3 Ospreys v Sale Sharks 1930
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Overmach Rugby Parma 1930

Saturday 21 October:
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Perpignan 1400
Pool 2 Leinster v Gloucester Rugby 1730
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Stade Francais Paris 1400
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Cardiff Blues 1630
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v Toulouse 1335
Pool 5 London Irish v Llanelli Scarlets 1500

Sunday 22 October:
Pool 1 London Wasps v Castres Olympique 1300
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Munster 1500
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Northampton Saints 1600

Round 2:
Friday 27 October:
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Benetton Treviso 2030
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Rugby Calvisano 1945
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v Ulster Rugby 1930

Saturday 28 October:
Pool 1 Perpignan v London Wasps 1630
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Agen 1500
Pool 3 Stade Francais Rugby v Ospreys 1435
Pool 4 Munster v Bourgoin 1730
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Border Reivers 1530
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Biarritz Olympique 1400

Sunday 29 October:
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Leinster 1300
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Leicester Tigers 1500
Pool 5 Toulouse v London Irish 1600

Round 3:
Friday 8 December:
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Leicester Tigers 2030

Saturday 9 December:
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Perpignan 1630
Pool 2 Leinster v Agen 1730
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Edinburgh Gunners 1500
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Ospreys 1400
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v Toulouse 1500
Pool 5 London Irish v Ulster Rugby 1530
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Biarritz Olympique 1335
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Northampton Saints 1400

Sunday 10 December:
Pool 1 London Wasps v Benetton Treviso 1500
Pool 3 Stade Francais Paris v Sale Sharks 1600
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Munster 1300

Round 4
Friday 15 December:
Pool 1 Perpignan v Castres Olympique 2030
Pool 3 Ospreys v Rugby Calvisano 1930
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v London Irish 1930

Saturday 16 December:
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v London Wasps 1400
Pool 2 Agen v Leinster 1630
Pool 4 Munster v Cardiff Blues 1730
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Bourgoin 1445
Pool 5 Toulouse v Llanelli Scarlets 1435
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Overmach Rugby Parma 1500

Sunday 17 December:
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Gloucester Rugby 1300
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Stade Francais Paris 1500
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Border Reivers 1400

ROUND 5: 12 - 14 January 2007:

Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Castres Olympique
Pool 1 London Wasps v Perpignan
Pool 2 Agen v Gloucester Rugby
Pool 2 Leinster v Edinburgh Gunners
Pool 3 Ospreys v Stade Francais Paris
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Sale Sharks
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Cardiff Blues
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Munster
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v Llanelli Scarlets
Pool 5 London Irish v Toulouse
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Overmach Rugby Parma
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Northampton Saints

Round 6: 19 -21 January:
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v London Wasps
Pool 1 Perpignan v Benetton Treviso
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Leinster
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Agen
Pool 3 Stade Francais Paris v Rugby Calvisano
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Ospreys
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Bourgoin
Pool 4 Munster v Leicester Tigers
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v London Irish
Pool 5 Toulouse v Ulster Rugby
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Border Reivers
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Biarritz Olympique

Quarter-finals:
30 March - 1 April

Semi-finals:
20 -22 April

Final: 19/20 May at Twickenham

SEE ALSO
Sharks happy with Heineken draw
21 Jun 06 |  European Club
Welsh given tough Heineken draw
21 Jun 06 |  European Club
McCall disappointed with draw
21 Jun 06 |  European Club
Munster inspired by past defeats
20 May 06 |  European Club
Munster 23-19 Biarritz
20 May 06 |  European Club
Heineken final back at Twickenham
29 Apr 06 |  European Club
Heineken Cup 2006/7
02 Mar 06 |  European Club
European rugby archive
09 Oct 02 |  European Club


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other Sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us