Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 1 February, 2004, 17:25 GMT
Parker Pen Cup & Shield 2003/4
Parker Pen Challenge Cup: Round 1

First Leg: 5-7 December
Dulciora El Salvador 18-31 NEC Harlequins
Rugby Rovigo 14-53 Castres Olympique
Brive 39-3 Viadana
Rotherham 10-17 Narbonne
Montauban 30-26 London Irish
Beziers 10-18 Connacht
Rugby Parma 28-33 Pau
Rugby Roma 13-45 Saracens
Montpellier 11-30 Glasgow Rugby
Leonessa 0-55 Montferrand
La Moraleja Alcobendas 10-71 Newcastle Falcons
Colomiers 37-12 Petrarca Padova
L'Aquila Rugby 11-75 Bath Rugby
GR.A.N. Rugby Parma 10-35 Grenoble

Second Leg: 12-14 December
NEC Harlequins 63-3 Dulciora El Salvador
Castres Olympique 75-10 Rugby Rovigo
Viadana 38-22 Brive
Narbonne 35-13 Rotherham
London Irish 36-24 Montauban
Connacht 11-13 Beziers
Pau 25-6 Rugby Parma
Saracens 82-5 Rugby Roma
Glasgow Rugby 38-13 Montpellier
Montferrand 58-3 Leonessa
Newcastle Falcons 66-27 La Moraleja Alcobendas
Petrarca Padova 20-38 Colomiers
Bath Rugby 50-0 L'Aquila Rugby
Grenoble 41-6 GR.A.N. Rugby Parma

*Beziers and Montauban progress as the two lucky losers

Parker Pen Challenge Cup: Round 2

First Leg: 9-11 January
Montauban 8-43 NEC Harlequins
Brive 30-17 Castres Olympique
London Irish 20-13 Narbonne
Connacht 29-7 Pau
Saracens 37-6 Glasgow Rugby
Newcastle Falcons 10-3 Montferrand
Colomiers 25-32 Bath Rugby
Grenoble 15-19 Beziers

Second Leg: 16-18 January
NEC Harlequins 36-17 Montauban (Harlequins win 79-25 on agg)
Castres Olympique 31-28 Brive (Brive win 58-48 on agg)
Narbonne 29-10 London Irish (Narbonne win 42-30 on agg)
Pau 10-6 Connacht (Connacht win 35-17 on agg)
Glasgow Rugby 33-5 Saracens (Saracens win 42-39 on agg)
Montferrand 25-13 Newcastle Falcons (Montferrand win 28-23 on agg)
Bath 26-17 Colomiers (Bath win 58-42 on agg)
Beziers 24-8 Grenoble (Beziers win 43-23 on agg)

Parker Pen Challenge Cup: Quarter-finals

First Leg: 23-25 January
Harlequins 41-8 Brive
Narbonne 18-27 Connacht
Montferrand 26-10 Saracens
Beziers 24-19 Bath

Second Leg: 30 January-1 February
Brive 36-20 Harlequins (Harlequins win 61-44 on agg)
Connacht 16-10 Narbonne (Connacht win 43-28 on agg)
Saracens 18-14 Montferrand (Montferrand win 40-28 on agg)
Bath 45-31 Beziers (Bath win 45-31 on agg)

Parker Pen Challenge Cup: Semi-finals

First Leg: 10-11 April

Second Leg: 24-25 April

Parker Pen Challenge Cup Final: 22 May (Madejski Stadium, Reading)


Parker Pen Shield Round 1 (losers from Parker Pen Challenge Cup Round 1)

First Leg: 9-11 January
VRAC 9-15 Rugby Parma
Rugby Rovigo 48-13 Cetransa El Salvador
GRAN Parma 41-33 Rotherham Titans
UC Madrid 27-60 Viadana
L'Aquila Rugby 36-22 UE Santboiana
Clube Rugby Lisboa 25-13 Leonessa
RC Coimbra 0-45 Petrarca Rugby
Montpellier 46-10 Rugby Roma

Second Leg: 16-18 January
Rugby Parma 21-10 VRAC (Parma win 42-19 on agg)
Cetransa El Salvador 40-24 Rugby Rovigo (Rovigo win 72-53 on agg)
Rotherham Titans 42-17 GRAN Parma (Rotherham win 75-58 on agg)
Viadana 43-3 UC Madrid (Viadana win 103-30 on agg)
UE Santboiana 26-8 L'Aquila Rugby (Santboiana win 48-44 on agg)
Leonessa 42-18 Clube Rugby Lisboa (Leonessa win 55-41 on agg)
Petrarca Rugby 83-3 RC Coimbra (Petrarca win 128-3 on agg)
Rugby Roma 10-22 Montpellier (Montpellier win 68-20 on agg)

European Shield Quarter-finals

First Leg: 23-25 January
Parma 29-10 Rovigo
Viadana 32-30 Rotherham
Santboiana 19-27 Leonessa
Montpellier 34-6 Petrarca

Second Leg: 30 January-1 February
Rovigo 24-20 Parma (Parma win 49-34 on agg)
Rotherham 22-21 Viadana (Viadana win 53-52 on agg)
Leonessa 28-10 Santboiana (Leonessa win 55-29 on agg)
Petrarca 18-9 Montpellier (Montpellier win 43-24 on agg)

European Shield Semi-finals

First Leg: 10-11 April

Parma 32-42 Viadana
Montpellier 45-12 Leonessa

Second Leg: 24-25 April

Viadana 33-27 Parma
Leonessa 23-26 Montpellier

Parker Pen Shield Final: 21 May (Sergio Lanfranchi)

Montpellier 25-19 Viadana




SEE ALSO
Harlequins grab Euro glory
22 May 04  |  European Club


ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other Sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport