BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Rugby Union: Celtic  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Statistics
International
European
English
Celtic
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

Thursday, 30 May, 2002, 11:42 GMT 12:42 UK
Celtic League 2001/2 details
Celtic combination: The Irish,Welsh and Scottish Rugby Unions
Celtic League 2001:

17 AUGUST:

Pool A:
Bridgend 19-27 Pontypridd
Leinster 39-11 Glasgow Rugby
Ulster 30-13 Swansea

Pool B:
Edinburgh Rugby 22-25 Munster

18 AUGUST:

Pool A:
Llanelli 46-16 Ebbw Vale

Pool B:
Caerphilly 13-43 Neath
Cardiff 3-6 Connacht
Newport free

24 AUGUST:

Pool A:
Ebbw Vale 18-13 Pontypridd
Glasgow Rugby 25-25 Ulster
Llanelli 17-19 Leinster

Pool B:
Connacht 21-30 Edinburgh Rugby
Neath 25-14 Cardiff

25 AUGUST:

Pool A:
Swansea 16-25 Bridgend

Pool B:
Newport 50-22 Caerphilly
Munster free

28 AUGUST:

Pool A:
Leinster 55-13 Ebbw Vale
Pontypridd 6-11 Swansea
Ulster 26-27 Llanelli

Pool B:
Edinburgh Rugby 20-32 Neath
Munster 40-19 Connacht
Caerphilly free

29 AUGUST:

Pool A:
Bridgend 50-15 Glasgow Rugby

Pool B:
Cardiff 20-14 Newport

31 AUGUST:

Pool A:
Glasgow Rugby 59-14 Pontypridd
Leinster 31-9 Ulster

Pool B:
Neath 30-22 Munster

1 SEPTEMBER:

Pool A:
Ebbw Vale 21-26 Swansea
Llanelli 36-3 Bridgend

Pool B:
Caerphilly 15-49 Cardiff
Newport 29-11 Edinburgh Rugby
Connacht free

7 SEPTEMBER:

Pool A:
Ebbw Vale 27-29 Ulster

Pool B:
Connacht 28-10 Neath
Edinburgh Rugby 27-20 Caerphilly
Munster 29-21 Newport

8 SEPTEMBER:

Pool A:
Bridgend 32-51 Leinster
Pontypridd 17-19 Llanelli
Swansea 13-21 Glasgow Rugby

Pool B:
Cardiff free

11 SEPTEMBER:

Pool A:
Glasgow Rugby 58-22 Ebbw Vale
Leinster 52-21 Pontypridd
Llanelli 21-27 Swansea

Pool B:
Caerphilly 18-61 Munster
Cardiff 32-24 Edinburgh Rugby
Newport 14-16 Connacht
Neath free

12 SEPTEMBER:

Pool A:
Ulster 46-16 Bridgend

14 SEPTEMBER:

Pool A:
Glasgow Rugby 15-9 Llanelli

15 SEPTEMBER:

Pool A:
Ebbw Vale 17-18 Bridgend
Pontypridd 20-29 Ulster
Swansea 18-34 Leinster

Pool B:
Neath 11-19 Newport
Munster 51-10 Cardiff
Edinburgh Rugby free

16 SEPTEMBER:

Pool B:
Connacht 62-0 Caerphilly

Quarter-finals:

30 NOVEMBER:

Leinster 34-22 Newport
Ulster 38-29 Neath

1 DECEMBER:

Connacht 29-34 Glasgow
Munster 13-6 Llanelli

Semi-finals:

7 DECEMBER

Leinster 35-13 Glasgow
*at Lansdowne Road, Dublin

8 DECEMBER

Munster 15-9 Ulster
*at Lansdowne Road, Dublin

Final:

15 DECEMBER

Leinster 24-20 Munster
*at Lansdowne Road, Dublin


The final

Semi-Finals

Quarter-final matches

Background

Pool A

Pool B

View from the sideline

AUDIO VIDEO

SEASON STATS

SPORTS TALK
Links to more Celtic stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Celtic stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales