Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
BBC Homepage feedback | low graphics version
BBC Sport Online
You are in: Group 2  
Front Page 
Team Guide 
Group 1 News 
Group 2 News 
Group 3 News 
Group 4 News 
Knock-Out 
Venues 
BBC Coverage 
Results/Fixtures 
Photo Galleries 
AudioVideo 



Wales' Kieron Cunningham
"We've got a lot of young players and they're very, very talented"
 real 14k

banner Friday, 27 October, 2000, 14:55 GMT 15:55 UK
Wales v Cook Islands preview
Kevin Iro
Kevin Iro: captains Cook Islands against Wales
Group Two, Wrexham, 29-10-00

St Helens centre Kevin Iro will captain the Cook Islands against Wales at Wrexham on Sunday. 

Iro will challenge a number of St Helens team-mates such as Anthony Sullivan, Kieron Cunningham and Paul Atcheson.

Coach Stan Martin was able to pick from a full-strength squad.

Wales' experienced forward Cunningham told BBC Wales that he is looking forward to his clash with Iro.


We've got a lot of young players and they're very, very talented
  Kieron Cunningham
Cunningham is excited ahead of the tournament and is sure Wales can do well:

"We've got a lot of young players and they're very, very talented," he said.

In 1995 people were aware of the big-name players like Jonathan Davies and Scott Gibbs, but Cunningham is confident that the youngsters can be just as successful.

The whole squad has been boosted by the impressive win out in South Africa.

Team news

Wales' coach Clive Griffiths announced his side following a Friday morning training session at the Millennium Stadium.

Widnes Vikings' Ian Watson, who celebrates his 24th birthday on Friday was among the substitutes.

Keiron Cunningham, who missed Wales' 40-8 win over South Africa in Pretoria last week in order to rest a back injury, returns to the team.

Hull hooker Mick Jenkins switches to the second row, with David Highton dropping to bench.

Dave Whittle starts in the front row instead of Garreth Carvell in the only other change.


Teams

Wales: P Aitcheson, P Sterling, J Critchley, K Tassell, A Sullivan, I Harris, L Briers, A Farrell, K Cunningham, D Whittle, J Morgan, M Jenkins, D Busby.
Substitutes: I Watson, W Davies, P Highton, G Carvell

Cook Islands: Richard Piakura, Tangiia Tongai, Steve Berryman, Kevin Iro (capt), Karl Temata, Craig Bowen, Leroy Joe, George Tuakura, Zane Clark, Jason Temu, Patrick Kuru, Tyrone Pau, Anthony Samuels
Replacements: Michael Anderson, Peter Lewis, Tere Glassie, Adam Cook/Watene              

Search BBC Sport Online
Advanced search options
See also:

25 Oct 00 |  Group 2
Davies hopes Wales are Cooking
25 Oct 00 |  Group 2
Sullivan all fired up
25 Oct 00 |  Group 2
Rugby codes combine at Swansea
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to top Group 2 stories are at the foot of the page.


Links to other Group 2 stories

^^ Back to top
Front Page | Team Guide | Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Knock-Out | Venues | BBC Coverage | Results & Fixtures | Photo Gallery | Audio/Video
------------------------------------------------------------
>To BBC News

>To BBC Sport