Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 3 December 2005, 13:22 GMT
Crusaders eager for season start
Celtic Crusaders chief executive Chris O'Callaghan
Our aim is to be promoted to League One at the first attempt
Celtic Crusaders chief executive Chris O'Callaghan
New Welsh professional rugby league side Celtic Crusaders will play their first competitive game at home.

The Bridgend-based side have been drawn against Hemel Hempstead Stags in the Northern Rail Cup on 12 February.

The Crusaders begin their LHF National League Two campaign on 9 April at Workington Town, while they will also play in the Powergen Challenge Cup.

"Our aim is to be promoted to League One at the first attempt," Crusaders chief executive Chris O'Callaghan said.

The Crusaders, who will play their home matches at the Brewery Field, are expected to unveil their playing squad next week.

The majority of the roster is expected to be drawn from the cream of the eight Welsh Conference sides.


Celtic Crusaders 2006 Fixture List:

Northern Rail Cup group stage:
Sunday 12 February - Hemel Hempstead Stags (h) 12pm
Sunday 19 February - London Skolars (a) 3pm
Sunday 26 February - St Albans Centurions (a) 2:30pm
Sunday 05 March - London Skolars (h) 3pm
Sunday 19 March - Hemel Hempstead Stags (a) 2:30pm
Sunday 26 March - St Albans Centurions (h) 3pm

Powergen Challenge Cup:
Sunday 12 March - Third round
Sunday 02 April - Fourth round
Sunday 21 May - Fifth round
Sunday 04 June - Quarter-finals
Sunday 30 July - Semi-finals
Saturday 26 August - Powergen Challenge Cup final

LHF Healthplan National League Two:
Sunday 09 April - Workington Town (a) 3pm
Friday 14 April - London Skolars (h) 6pm
Monday 17 April - Sheffield Eagles (a) 12pm
Sunday 30 April - Barrow Raiders (a) 3pm
Sunday 07 May - Hunslet Hawks (h) 3pm
Sunday 14 May - Keighley Cougars (a) 3pm
Sunday 21 May - Blackpool Panthers (h) 3pm
Sunday 28 May - Dewsbury Rams (a) 3pm
Sunday 04 June - Keighley Cougars (h) 3pm
Sunday 11 June - Swinton Lions (a) 3pm
Sunday 18 June - Sheffield Eagles (h) 3pm
Sunday 25 June - London Skolars (a) 3pm
Sunday 02 July - Swinton Lions (h) 3pm
Sunday 09 July - Hunslet Hawks (a) 3pm
Sunday 16 July - Barrow Raiders (h) 3pm
Sunday 23 July - Blackpool Panthers (a) 3pm
Sunday 30 July - Dewsbury Rams (h) 3pm
Sunday 06 August - Gateshead Thunder (h) 3pm
Sunday 13 August - Featherstone Rovers (a) 3pm
Sunday 20 August - Workington Town (h) 3pm
Sunday 03 September - Gateshead Thunder (a) 3pm
Sunday 10 September - Featherstone Rovers (h) 3pm
Sunday 17 September - First round of the play-offs




SEE ALSO
Welsh side join pro league ranks
22 Jun 05 |  Rugby League
Welsh club could win pro call-up
22 Mar 05 |  Rugby League
Super League set for 2009 changes
19 May 05 |  Super League


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport