Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Friday, 7 November, 2003, 14:45 GMT
Arnold seeks French scalp
Danny Arnold hopes to continue his impressive record against France in Narbonne on Sunday as Scotland's rugby league hopefuls target a place in the European Nations Cup final.

The Salford winger scored his eighth try in eight appearances in the 24-22 defeat by Ireland in Glasgow a fortnight ago.

"France tend to be strong in the forwards but not so good out wide and I have been lucky to play outside some good centres and had some success against the French," said Arnold.

If we play like we did for the majority of the Ireland game, we can win again
Scotland's Danny Arnold

"The last time we went to France the atmosphere in the camp was like it is now - really good and committed - and we ended up winning 42-20.

"If we play like we did for the majority of the Ireland game, we can win again. The best thing is it's back in our hands now."

France's 26-18 win in Dublin last Saturday put Ireland out of the running and meant the final in Warrington on 16 November ill be between France or Scotland and England or Wales, who meet in the final Pool A match at Headingley on Sunday.

Arnold and captain Wayne McDonald are the only survivors from the team which beat France in 2001.

France are without Warrington front-row forward Jerome Guisset, who suffered a hamstring injury in Dublin but field an unchanged back division.

Forwards John Waigafa and Rachid Hechiche are promoted from the bench into the starting line-up to take the places of Guisset and Artie Shead while David Berthezene is the replacement for injured hooker Cederic Gay.


France: Banquet (Carcassonne); van Snick (Villeneuve), Sirvent (St Gaudens), Saddaqui (Carcassonne), Abasse (St Gaudens); Frayssinous (UTC), Rinaldi (UTC); Pramil (Toulouse), Berthezene (UTC), Hechiche (Lyon), Jampy (UTC, capt), Waigafa (Limoux), Carrasco (Villeneuve). Subs: Azema (Carcassonne), Sabatier (Villeneuve), Gerin (Toulouse), Faiumuna (Villefranche).

Scotland: Arnold (Salford), Berry (Batley), Bunyan (Rochdale), Duffy (Leigh), Henderson (Barrow), Houston (Featherstone), Howieson (Sheffield), Kiddie (Whitehaven), Knox (Swinton), McConnell (Chorley), McDonald (Leeds, capt), Miller (Whitehaven), Morrison (Huddersfield), Penny (Warrington), Reed (Gateshead), Roach (Swinton), Solomon (Doncaster), Tunstall (Workington), Wilkes (Keighley).

Referee: Richard Silverwood (England).





E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport