Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Sunday, 9 December 2007, 17:04 GMT
Athletes honoured

Sir Robin Knox-Johnson with sailor Geoff Holt

Sir Robin Knox-Johnson presents Geoff Holt with the BBC South Sports Personality of the Year award after he became the first disabled person to sail solo around the British Isles

Boccia player David Smith with Michael Vincent of Jasper & Vincent

David Smith, who won two golds at the Boccia World Cup, receives the BBC South Disabled Sportsperson award from Michael Vincent

Paralympic swimmers Nyree Lewis and Sascha Kindred with Dennis Amiss (deputy chairman of the ECB)

Paralympic swimmers Nyree Lewis and Sascha Kindred jointly won the BBC Midlands Disabled Sportsperson award, presented by Dennis Amiss of the ECB

Tennis player Jordanne Whiley

15-year-old wheelchair tennis player Jordanne Whiley ended a superb year with the BBC Midlands Young Disabled Sportsperson award

Rower Tom Aggar

World championship-winning rower and Beijing Paralympic hopeful Tom Aggar added to his honours by winning the BBC London Disabled Athlete award

Megan Ainsworth

Newark Jags wheelchair basketball player Megan Ainsworth took the BBC East Yorkshire and Lincolnshire Disabled Athlete honour

Tandem cycling pairing Barney Storey and Anthony Kappes

World Championship-winning tandem cycling pair Barney Storey and Anthony Kappes won the BBC North West Disabled Sportsperson award

Tom Styles (c) with snooker player Mark Selby and Councillor David Parsons

Special Olympics tennis player Tom Styles (c) is presented with his BBC East Midlands Disabled Sportsperson trophy by snooker player Mark Selby and Councillor David Parsons

Swimmer Sam Hynd

The East Midlands junior award went to teenage swimmer Sam Hynd who has set world, European and British records in 2007 as he aims for the Beijing Paralympics

Swimmer Jonathan Fox

The BBC South West Disabled Athlete award went to swimmer Jonathan Fox from the Newquay Cormorants club

Danielle Brown

Beijing Paralympic archery hopeful Danielle Brown won the BBC Yorkshire senior disabled athlete honour after taking world gold in October

Esther Stanger

Doncaster-based field athlete Esther Stanger won the same region's junior award

Tennis player Louise Hunt with the BBC West award

The BBC West disabled sportsperson award went to tennis player Louise Hunt, who is sixth in the junior world rankings



SEE ALSO
Aggar's path to success
30 Oct 07 |  Disability sport
Brown helps GB to win team gold
09 Oct 07 |  Disability sport
Brown clinches world archery gold
08 Oct 07 |  Disability sport
Disabled sailor completes voyage
05 Sep 07 |  Hampshire


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other Sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us