BBC Sport scores

Related BBC sites


World results

Results are listed according to UK time so any American results sent after midnight (GMT or BST) appear under the following day.


Monday, 20 January, 2014
Overseas Results

Click on a Sport:
Basketball | Gridiron | Horse Racing | Ice Hockey | Squash | Tennis


BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association:

Orlando Magic 93 Boston Celtics 91

Toronto Raptors 106 LA Lakers 112

Oklahoma City Thunder 108 Sacramento Kings 93

Phoenix Suns 117 Denver Nuggets 103

San Antonio Spurs 110 Milwaukee Bucks 82,

^^ Back to top

GRIDIRON
National Football League:

AFC Championship:

Denver Broncos 26 New England Patriots 16

NFC Championship:

Seattle Seahawks 23 San Francisco 49ers 17,

^^ Back to top

HORSE RACING
Flamingo Park:
10.50: 1 Eye Of The World Nooresh Juglall 7-2, 2 African Gladiator Marco V'rensburg 19-10 Fav, 6 Karlo M Yeni 8-1, 7 ran.

^^ Back to top

ICE HOCKEY
National Hockey League:

Carolina Hurricanes 3 Tampa Bay Lightning 5

Chicago Blackhawks 3 Boston Bruins 2 (SO)

New York Rangers 4 Washington Capitals 1,

^^ Back to top

SQUASH
Women's JP Morgan Tournament of Champions, New York:

Qualifying Finals:

Annie Au (Hkg) bt Dipika Pallikal (Ind) 11-8 11-9 11-5

Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 6-11 10-12 11-8 11-6 11-5

Rachael Grinham (Aus) bt Line Hansen (Den) 12-10 11-7 11-2

Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) bt Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) 12-10 2-11 12-10 9-11 11-7,

^^ Back to top

TENNIS
Australian Open, Melbourne Park, Melbourne:

Mens Singles 4th rd:

(1) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt (16) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

(22) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa) 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-4

(4) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Stephane Robert (Fra) 6-1 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-2

(6) Roger Federer (Swi) bt (10) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6-3 7-5 6-4



Womens Singles 4th rd:

(11) Simona Halep (Rom) bt (8) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) 6-4 2-6 6-0

(20) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt (3) Maria Sharapova (Rus) 3-6 6-4 6-1

(5) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Garbine Muguruza (Spa) 6-1 6-3

(2) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt (13) Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-3 6-2



Mens Doubles 3rd rd:

Eric Butorac (USA) & Raven Klaasen (Rsa) bt (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) 7-6 (11-9) 6-4

(8) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) bt (9) Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3

Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) bt (11) Julien Benneteau (Fra) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-3

(14) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) bt (4) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) 5-7 6-4 6-4



Womens Doubles 3rd rd:

(6) Cara Black (Zim) & Sania Mirza (Ind) bt Eugenie Bouchard (Can) & Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-4 6-3

(7) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Lucie Safarova (Cze) bt Madison Keys (USA) & Alison Riske (USA) 6-4 6-3

(3) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) bt (15) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Lisa Raymond (USA) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-2

(8) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) bt Alize Cornet (Fra) & Caroline Garcia (Fra) 4-6 6-4 6-4



Mixed Doubles 1st rd:

Jie Zheng (Chn) & Scott Lipsky (USA) bt Alicja Rosolska (Pol) & Johan Brunstrom (Swe) 6-3 6-4

(4) Andrea Hlavackova (Cze) & Max Mirnyi (Blr) bt Casey Dellacqua (Aus) & Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 6-4 6-4



Mixed Doubles 2nd rd:

(5) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) & Bruno Soares (Bra) bt Abigail Spears (USA) & Dominic Inglot (Gbr) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 10-8

Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) & Daniel Nestor (Can) bt Lisa Raymond (USA) & Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-4 6-1

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Leander Paes (Ind) bt (8) Elena Vesnina (Rus) & Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) 6-0 2-6 10-6

(6) Sania Mirza (Ind) & Horia Tecau (Rom) bt Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) & Colin Fleming (Gbr) 6-2 6-2

Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) & Matthew Ebden (Aus) bt (7) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-4 3-6 10-6

(2) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) & Rohan Bopanna (Ind) bt Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & John Peers (Aus) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5



Boys Singles 2nd rd:

Artur Shakhnubaryan (Rus) bt Martin Blasko (Svk) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2

Bradley Mousley (Aus) bt (16) Naoki Nakagawa (Jpn) 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

(9) Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) bt Matteo Berrettini (Ita) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Marc Polmans (Aus) bt (5) Michael Mmoh (USA) 6-3 7-5

Harry Bourchier (Aus) bt J. Munar Clar (Spa) 6-3 6-4

(10) Andrey Rublev (Rus) bt Seong-chan Hong (Kor) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Boris Pokotilov (Rus) bt (14) Jumpei Yamasaki (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 8-6

(2) Stefan Kozlov (USA) bt Simon Friis Soendergaard (Den) 6-7 (8-10) 7-5 6-0



Boys Doubles 1st rd:

Ken Onishi (Jpn) & Akira Santillan (Aus) bt Max Purcell (Aus) & Brian Tran (Aus) 6-0 6-3

(3) Quentin Halys (Fra) & Johan Sebastien Tatlot (Fra) bt Sora Fukuda (Jpn) & Naoki Nakagawa (Jpn) 4-6 6-3 10-5

Zhuoyang Qiu (Chn) & Wei Qiang Zheng (Chn) bt Andrea Pellegrino (Ita) & Jacopo Stefanini (Ita) 2-6 6-3 11-9

Artur Shakhnubaryan (Rus) & Ilya Vasilyev (Rus) bt Jake Delaney (Aus) & Boris Pokotilov (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

(4) Daniil Medvedev (Rus) & Roman Safiullin (Rus) bt Matteo Berrettini (Ita) & Mirko Cutuli (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

(5) Lucas Miedler (Aut) & Bradley Mousley (Aus) bt Daniel Windahl (Swe) & M.Zormann da Silva (Bra) 6-4 6-4

Oliver Anderson (Aus) & Alexander Klintcharov (Nzl) bt Gabriel Vellinho Hocevar (Bra) & Rafael Matos (Bra) 6-1 6-4

(2) Andrey Rublev (Rus) & Alexander Zverev (Ger) bt Alex De Minaur (Aus) & Daniel Hobart (Aus) 6-2 6-4



Girls Singles 2nd rd:

Kimberly Birrell (Aus) bt (3) Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) 2-6 6-4 6-4

(15) Fiona Ferro (Fra) bt Emillie Francati (Den) 6-2 6-2

(10) Anastasiya Komardina (Rus) bt Ying Zhang (Chn) 6-3 6-1

Ilze Hattingh (Rsa) bt Yukina Saigo (Jpn) 6-3 6-3

(7) Ziyue Sun (Chn) bt Olivia Tjandramulia (Aus) 6-1 2-6 6-2

(9) Katie Boulter (Gbr) bt Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-4 6-3

Jasmine Paolini (Ita) bt Kamonwan Buayam (Tha) 6-0 4-6 6-3

(2) Ivana Jorovic (Ser) bt Jil Belen Teichmann (Swi) 6-2 6-3



Girls Doubles 1st rd:

Freya Christie (Gbr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt Danielle McIntyre (Aus) & Michelle Pits (Aus) 6-2 6-2

(4) Anastasiya Komardina (Rus) & Nina Stojanovic (Ser) bt Destanee Aiava (Aus) & Seone Mendez (Aus) 6-2 6-4

Siqi Cao (Chn) & Wushuang Zheng (Chn) bt A. Andrinopoulos (Aus) & Katerina Valos (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Jana Fett (Cro) & Margot Yerolymos (Fra) bt Shiori Fukuda (Jpn) & Leticia Garcia Vidal (Bra) 6-1 6-4

(3) Shilin Xu (Chn) & Xiao-Di You (Chn) bt Emillie Francati (Den) & Tereza Mihalikova (Svk) 6-3 6-1

(7) Michaela Gordon (USA) & Katrine Steffensen (USA) bt Ilze Hattingh (Rsa) & Simran Kaur Sethi (Ind) 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (7-9) 10-3

Linda Huang (Aus) & Kaylah McPhee (Aus) bt Ziyue Sun (Chn) & Ying Zhang (Chn) 7-5 1-6 10-7

(2) Katie Boulter (Gbr) & Ivana Jorovic (Ser) bt Natsuho Arakawa (Jpn) & Qiu Yu Ye (Chn) 7-5 6-4,



see also
Sports calendar
20 Feb 03 |  Scores & Fixtures
UK results
20 Feb 03 |  Scores & Fixtures


BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.