Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 29 December, 2003, 12:16 GMT
Tony West
AKA: Tornado
Seeded: Five
Nationality: English
Born: 7 July 1972
Lakeside best: N/A

West is making his debut at the Lakeside and will look to emulate Richie Burnett, the last first-timer to win the title in 1995.

And the Tornado blows into the Lakeside bang in form.

He won the Winmau World Masters at the end of 2003 having breezed through to the semis dropping only one set.

From there-on in West showed his mettle in battling victories over Ted Hankey and Raymond van Barneveld.

At 5-5, with compatriot Hankey having the darts, it looked as if the Tornado's challenge would go west.

But the younger man won the deciding set to reach the final of the sport's oldest tournament for a second successive year.

It was more of the same against Van Barneveld with West coming from behind to win a tit-for-tat titanic tussle 7-6.

Prior to those performances West was known as Triple-T due to his impressive efficiency in firing treble 20s, as shown by a match record 15 maximums at the 2003 Bavaria World Darts Trophy.

The machine-gun pace with which he rattles in the arrows has resulted in the change to Tornado.

As well as the Winmau, he claimed the Belgium Open and is the IDPA Masters champion.

The Essex-based thrower has missed out on making the Lakeside twice before, losing his final match in the qualifiers, but is a man to keep an eye on, and keep up with, this time.

Lakeside reflections
The Tornado breezed into Frimley Green with high expectations, but was blown apart in the second round.

West found Andy Fordham in fine fettle and the Viking left victorious in a commanding 3-0 win.





Links to more World Darts 2004 stories


 

LAKESIDE WORLD DARTS 2004


FEATURES


ALL THE SEEDS PROFILED
 

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport