BBC Sport wintersports

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 17:14 GMT, Thursday, 16 February 2006

Skeleton results

Friday 17 Friday

Men's individual:
Final overall positions: run 1, run 2, final
1 Duff Gibson (Canada) 57.80secs, 58.08secs, 1min 55.88 secs
2 Jeff Pain (Canada 57.98, 58.16, 1:56.14
3 Gregor Staehli (Switzerland) 58.41, 1:56.80
4 Paul Boehm (Canada) 58.61, 58.45, 1:57.06
5 Kristan Bromley (Great Britain) 58.35, 58.75, 1:57.10
6 Eric Bernotas (USA) 58.43, 58.76, 1:57.19
7 Martins Dukurs (Latvia) 58.79, 58.60, 1:57.39
8 Adam Pengilly (Great Britain) 58.37, 59.09, 1:57.46
9 Sebastian Haupt (Germany) 58.48, 59.10, 1:57.58
10 Ben Sandford (New Zealand) 59.16, 58.60, 1:57.76
11 Kazuhiro Koshi (Japan) 58.65, 59.40, 1:58.05
12 Maurizio Oioli (Italy) 59.28, 59.24, 1:58.52
13 Martin Rettl (Austria) 59.23, 59.53, 1:58.76
14 Phillippe Cavoret (France) 59.79, 59.08, 1:58.87
15 Alexander Tretiakov (Russia) 59.71, 59.32, 1:59.03
16 Markus Penz (Aut) 59.55, 59.51, 1:59.06
17 Kevin Ellis (USA) 59.46, 59.75, 1:59.21
18 Masaru Inada (Japan) 59.63, 59.74, 1:59.37
19 Patrick Singleton (Bermuda) 1:00.06, 59.75, 1:59.81
20 David Connolly (Ireland) 59.97, 1:00.00, 1:59.97
21 Tyler Botha (South Africa) 59.43, 1:00.63, 2:00.06
22 Shaun Boyle (Australia) 1:00.13, 1:00.00, 2:00.13
23 Kwang Bae Kang (South Korea) 1:00.41, 59.88, 2:00.29
24 Frank Rommel (Germany) 59.94, 1:00.41, 2:00.35
25 Chris Soule (USA) 1:00.33, 1:00.90, 2:01.23
26 Nikola Nimac (Croatia) 1:01.86, 1:02.44, 2:04.30
27 Patrick Antaki (Lebanon) 1:03.01, 1:01.43, 2:04.44


Thursday 16 Friday

Women's final result:

(run 1, run 2, overall)

1. Maya Pedersen (Switzerland) (59.64 secs, 1min 00.19, 1:59.83)
2. Shelley Rudman (Britain) (1:00.57, 1:00.49, 2:01.06)
> 3. Mellisa Hollingsworth (Canada) (1:00.39, 1:01.02, 2:01.41)
4. Diana Sartor (Germany) (1:00.29, 1:01.40, 2:01.69)
6. Katie Uhlaender (U.S.) (1:00.87, 1:01.43, 2:02.30)
7. Tanja Morel (Switzerland) (1:00.85, 1:01.65, 2:02.50)
8. Anja Huber (Germany) (1:01.12, 1:01.44, 2:02.56)
9. Desiree Bjerke (Norway) (1:00.92, 1:01.70, 2:02.62)
10. Lindsay Alcock (Canada) (1:01.26, 1:01.59, 2:02.85)
11. Svetlana Trunova (Russia) (1:01.23, 1:01.83, 2:03.06)
12. Louise Corcoran (New Zealand) (1:01.06, 1:02.03, 2:03.09)
13. Michelle Steele (Australia) (1:01.26, 1:02.21, 2:03.47)
14. Eiko Nakayama (Japan) (1:01.82, 1:02.10, 2:03.92)
15. Monika Wolowiec (Poland) (1:02.31, 1:02.99, 2:05.30)



SPORT-BY-SPORT GUIDES
 


see also
Skeleton medal winners
08 Feb 06 |  Results


related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.