BBC Sport wintersports

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 16:20 GMT, Tuesday, 14 February 2006

Luge results

Wednesday 15 February

Men's doubles after 2 of 2 runs Final Result

(run 1, run 2, final)
1. A Linger/ W Linger (Austria) 47.028 secs, 47.469 secs, 1:34.497
2. A Florschuetz/ T Wustlich (Germany) 47.141, 47.666, 1:34.807
3. G Plankensteiner/ O Haselreider (Italy) 47.236, 47.694, 1:34.930
4. T Schiegl/ M Schiegl (Austria) 47.108, 47.843, 1:34.951
5. C Oberstolz/ P Gruber (Italy) 47.620, 47.336, 1:34.336
6. P Leitner/A Resch (Germany) 47.198, 47.762, 1:34960
7. A Sics/ J Sics (Latvia) 47.353, 47.761, 1:35.114
8. P Griffal/ D Joye (US) 47.722, 47.688, 1:35.410
9. C Moffat/ M Moffat (Canada) 47.715, 47.826, 1:35.541
10. G Albrecht/ E Pothier (Canada) 47.4785, 48.083, 1:35.561
11. M Kuzmitch/ J Veselov (Russia) 47.556, 48.094, 1:35.650
12. G Hayashibe/ M Toshiro (Japan) 48.067, 47.793, 1:35.860
13. L Mick/ W Mark (Slovakia) 48.412, 47.857, 1:36.269
14. A Kis/ Y Hayduk (Ukraine) 48.850, 48.327, 1:37.177
15. E Radu/ M Lazarescu (Romania) 49.526, 48.357, 1:37.883
16. L Broz/ A Broz (Czech Rep) 49.415, 48.697, 1:38.112
17. M Piekarski/ K Lipinski (Poland) 49.829, 48.616, 1:38.445
18. C Chetroiu/ I Taran (Romania) 48.625, 50.968, 1:39.593
DNF O Zherebetskyy/ R Yazvinskyy (Ukraine) 50.897, DNS
DNF M Grimmette/ B Martin (USA)
DNF D Khamkin/ V Boitson (Russia)


Tuesday 14 February

Women's Singles after 4 of 4 runs: Final results

Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Overall
1. Sylke Otto (Germany) 47.041 46.820 46.902 47.216 3:07.979
2. Silke Kraushaar (Germany) 47.269 46.860 46.991 46.995 3:08.115
3. Tatjana Huefner (Germany) 47.109 47.269 47.101 46.981 3:08.460
4. Courtney Zablocki (U.S.) 47.253 47.129 47.234 47.236 3:08.852
5. Veronika Halder (Austria) 47.426 47.137 47.246 47.278 3:09.087
6. Lilia Ludan (Ukraine) 47.439 47.378 47.150 47.308 3:09.275
7. Anna Orlova (Latvia) 47.654 47.317 47.280 47.232 3:09.483
8. Nina Reithmayer (Austria) 47.485 47.532 47.333 47.223 3:09.573
9. Martina Kocher (Switzerland) 47.548 47.410 47.276 47.357 3:09.591
10. Regan Lauscher (Canada) 47.584 47.418 47.320 47.321 3:09.643
11. Sarah Podorieszach (Italy) 47.858 47.647 47.519 47.850 3:10.874
12. Erin Hamlin (U.S.) 48.660 47.816 47.534 47.280 3:11.290
13. Madoka Harada (Japan) 48.042 47.852 47.989 47.767 3:11.650
14. Alexandra Rodionova (Russia) 48.165 47.935 48.186 47.881 3:12.167
15. Ewelina Staszulonek (Poland) 48.653 47.666 48.293 47.567 3:12.179
16. Julia Anashkina (Russia) 47.952 48.190 48.059 48.208 3:12.409
17. Maija Tiruma (Latvia) 49.623 47.987 47.889 47.545 3:13.044
18. Aiva Aparjode (Latvia) 48.934 47.957 47.721 48.453 3:13.065
19. Veronika Sabolova (Slovakia) 49.680 48.226 48.095 48.060 3:14.061
20. Alex Gough (Canada) 48.286 49.902 47.922 48.045 3:14.155
21. Anastasia Skulkina (Russia) 49.174 48.089 50.033 48.072 3:15.368
22. Jana Sisajova (Slovakia) 48.860 50.267 48.479 49.387 3:16.993
23. Hannah Campbell-Pegg (Australia) 49.577 49.350 49.574 49.038 3:17.539
24. Michelle Despain (Argentina) 50.062 54.061 50.120 52.898 3:27.141


Monday 13 February

Women's singles after 2 of 4 runs

(run 1, run 2, overall)
1. Sylke Otto (Germany) 47.041 secs 46.820 secs 1 min 33.861 secs
2. Silke Kraushaar (Germany) 47.269 46.860 1:34.129
3. Tatjana Huefner (Germany) 47.109 47.269 1:34.378
4. Courtney Zablocki (U.S.) 47.253 47.129 1:34.382
5. Sonja Manzenreiter (Austria) 47.308 47.200 1:34.508
6. Veronika Halder (Austria) 47.426 47.137 1:34.563
7. Lilia Ludan (Ukraine) 47.439 47.378 1:34.817
8. Martina Kocher (Switzerland) 47.548 47.410 1:34.958
9. Anna Orlova (Latvia) 47.654 47.317 1:34.971
10. Regan Lauscher (Canada) 47.584 47.418 1:35.002
11. Nina Reithmayer (Austria) 47.485 47.532 1:35.017
12. Sarah Podorieszach (Italy) 47.858 47.647 1:35.505
13. Madoka Harada (Japan) 48.042 47.852 1:35.894
14. Alexandra Rodionova (Russia) 48.165 47.935 1:36.100
15. Julia Anashkina (Russia) 48.952 48.190 1:36.142
16. Ewelina Staszulonek (Poland) 48.653 47.666 1:36.319
17. Erin Hamlin (U.S.) 48.660 47.816 1:36.476
18. Aiva Aparjode (Latvia) 48.934 47.957 1:36.891
19. Anastasia Skulkina (Russia) 49.174 48.089 1:37.263
20. Meaghan Simister (Canada) 48.585 48.682 1:37.267
21. Maija Tiruma (Latvia) 49.623 47.987 1:37.610
22. Veronika Sabolova (Slovakia) 49.680 48.226 1:37.906
23. Alex Gough (Canada) 48.286 49.902 1:38.188
24. Hannah Campbell-Pegg (Australia) 49.577 49.350 1:38.927
25. Jana Sisajova (Slovakia) 48.860 50.267 1:39.127
26. Michelle Despain (Argentina) 50.062 54.061 1:44.123
. Samantha Retrosi (U.S.) 47.861 DNF DNF
. Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova (Italy) DNF DNF
. Marketa Jeriova (Czech Republic) DNF DNF
. Natalia Yakushenko (Ukraine) 54.189 DNS DNS


Sunday 12 February

Men's singles

1. Armin Zoeggeler (Italy) 3 mins 26.088 secs
2. Albert Demtschenko (Russia) 3:26.198
3. Martins Rubenis (Latvia) 3:26.445
4. Tony Benshoof (U.S.) 3:26.598
5. David Moeller (Germany) 3:26.711
6. Jan Eichhorn (Germany) 3:26.743
7. Georg Hackl (Germany) 3:26.919
8. Reinhold Rainer (Italy) 3:27.002
9. Markus Kleinheinz (Austria) 3:27.587
10. Wilfried Huber (Italy) 3:27.675
11. Viktor Kneib (Russia) 3:28.065
12. Rainer Margreiter (Austria) 3:28.114
13. Daniel Pfister (Austria) 3:28.360
14. Jeff Christie (Canada) 3:28.361
15. Stefan Hoehener (Switzerland) 3:28.784
16. Adam Rosen (Britain) 3:28.983
17. Kaspars Dumpis (Latvia) 3:29.288
18. John Myles (U.S.) 3:29.408
19. Sam Edney (Canada) 3:29.857
20. Takahisa Oguchi (Japan) 3:30.108
21. Guntis Rekis (Latvia) 3:30.156
22. Jozef Ninis (Slovakia) 3:30.197
23. Christian Niccum (U.S.) 3:31.189
24. Kirill Serikov (Russia) 3:31.895
25. Shiva Keshavan (India) 3:31.937
26. Domen Pociecha (Slovenia) 3:32.325
27. Jakub Hyman (Czech Republic) 3:32.823
28. Chih-Hung Ma (Taiwan) 3:35.141
29. Min-Kyu Kim (South Korea) 3:35.581
30. Bogdan Macovei (Moldova) 3:38.386
31. Peter Iljev (Bulgaria) 3:39.683
32. Werner Hoeger (Venezuela) 3:43.590
33. Jaroslav Slavik (Slovakia) 3:50.885
34. Shigeaki Ushijima (Japan) 4:07.348
35. Mark Hatton (Britain) 4:12.899
36. Ian Cockerline (Canada) DNF



SPORT-BY-SPORT GUIDES
 


see also
Luge medal winners
08 Feb 06 |  Results


related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.