BBC Sport wintersports

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 22:16 GMT, Thursday, 23 February 2006

Figure Skating Single results

Thursday 23 February

Women's final standings:

(Short programme, free programme, overall)
1. Shizuka Arakawa (Japan) 66.02 Q 125.32 191.34 points
2. Sasha Cohen (U.S.) 66.73 Q 116.63 183.36
3. Irina Slutskaya (Russia) 66.70 Q 114.74 181.44
4. Fumie Suguri (Japan) 61.75 Q 113.48 175.23
5. Joannie Rochette (Canada) 55.85 Q 111.42 167.27
6. Kimmie Meissner (U.S.) 59.40 Q 106.31 165.71
7. Emily Hughes (U.S.) 57.08 Q 103.79 160.87
8. Sarah Meier (Switzerland) 55.57 Q 100.56 156.13
9. Carolina Kostner (Italy) 53.77 Q 99.73 153.50
10. Elene Gedevanishvili (Georgia) 57.90 Q 93.56 151.46
11. Liu Yan (China) 49.84 Q 95.46 145.30
12. Mira Leung (Canada) 50.61 Q 94.55 145.16
13. Susanna Poeykioe (Finland) 53.74 Q 89.48 143.22
14. Yelena Sokolova (Russia) 46.69 Q 95.66 142.35
15. Miki Ando (Japan) 56.00 Q 84.20 140.20
16. Kiira Korpi (Finland) 44.84 Q 92.36 137.20
17. Elena Liashenko (Ukraine) 52.35 Q 81.73 134.08
18. Julia Sebestyen (Hungary) 49.58 Q 79.68 129.26
19. Idora Hegel (Croatia) 47.06 Q 80.01 127.07
20. Galina Efremenko (Ukraine) 41.25 Q 84.12 125.37
21. Tugba Karademir (Turkey) 44.20 Q 79.44 123.64
22. Silvia Fontana (Italy) 42.47 Q 77.90 120.37
23. Viktoria Pavuk (Hungary) 46.40 Q 73.45 119.85
24. Fleur Maxwell (Luxembourg) 44.53 Q 65.04 109.57

Tuesday 21 February

Women's short programme:

1. Sasha Cohen (U.S.) 66.73 Q
2. Irina Slutskaya (Russia) 66.70 Q
3. Shizuka Arakawa (Japan) 66.02 Q
4. Fumie Suguri (Japan) 61.75 Q
5. Kimmie Meissner (U.S.) 59.40 Q
6. Elene Gedevanishvili (Georgia) 57.90 Q
7. Emily Hughes (U.S.) 57.08 Q
8. Miki Ando (Japan) 56.00 Q
9. Joannie Rochette (Canada) 55.85 Q
10. Sarah Meier (Switzerland) 55.57 Q
11. Carolina Kostner (Italy) 53.77 Q
12. Susanna Poeykioe (Finland) 53.74 Q
13. Elena Liashenko (Ukraine) 52.35 Q
14. Mira Leung (Canada) 50.61 Q
15. Liu Yan (China) 49.84 Q
16. Julia Sebestyen (Hungary) 49.58 Q
17. Idora Hegel (Croatia) 47.06 Q
18. Yelena Sokolova (Russia) 46.69 Q
19. Viktoria Pavuk (Hungary) 46.40 Q
20. Kiira Korpi (Finland) 44.84 Q
21. Fleur Maxwell (Luxembourg) 44.53 Q
22. Tugba Karademir (Turkey) 44.20 Q
23. Silvia Fontana (Italy) 42.47 Q
24. Galina Efremenko (Ukraine) 41.25 Q
25. Joanne Carter (Australia) 40.86
26. Roxana Luca (Romania) 39.37
27. Yong Suk Kim (North Korea) 39.16
28. Elena Glebova (Estonia) 38.47
29. Anastasia Gimazetdinova (Uzbekistan) 38.44


Thursday 16 February

Men's final standings:

1. Yevgeni Plushenko (Russia) 258.33 points
2. Stephane Lambiel (Switzerland) 231.21
3. Jeffrey Buttle (Canada) 227.59
4. Evan Lysacek (U.S.) 220.13
5. Johnny Weir (U.S.) 216.63
6. Brian Joubert (France) 212.89
7. Matt Savoie (U.S.) 206.67
8. Daisuke Takahashi (Japan) 204.89
9. Kevin van der Perren (Belgium) 197.39
10. Zhang Min (China) 196.27
11. Ilia Klimkin (Russia) 191.80
12. Shawn Sawyer (Canada) 190.83
13. Emanuel Sandhu (Canada) 190.24
14. Gheorghe Chiper (Romania) 186.19
15. Sergei Davydov (Belarus) 184.59
16. Li Chengjiang (China) 182.21
17. Ivan Dinev (Bulgaria) 180.11
18. Tomas Verner (Czech Republic) 180.07
19. Frederic Dambier (France) 177.59
20. Anton Kovalevski (Ukraine) 172.84
21. Stefan Lindemann (Germany) 172.57
22. Viktor Pfeifer (Austria) 163.87
23. Kristoffer Berntsson (Sweden) 161.95
24. Zoltan Toth (Hungary) 145.47

Did not start:
Karel Zelenka (Italy)
Trifun Zivanovic (Serbia and Montenegro)
Jamal Othman (Switzerland)
Vakhtang Murvanidze (Georgia)
Gregor Urbas (Slovenia)
Jon In Han (North Korea)


Tuesday 14 February

Men's short programme:

1. Yevgeni Plushenko (Russia) 90.66 Q
2. Johnny Weir (U.S.) 80.00 Q
3. Stephane Lambiel (Switzerland) 79.04 Q
4. Brian Joubert (France) 77.77 Q
5. Daisuke Takahashi (Japan) 73.77 Q
6. Jeffrey Buttle (Canada) 73.29 Q
7. Emanuel Sandhu (Canada) 69.75 Q
8. Matt Savoie (U.S.) 69.15 Q
9. Gheorghe Chiper (Romania) 67.66 Q
10. Evan Lysacek (U.S.) 67.55 Q
11. Zhang Min (China) 67.39 Q
12. Shawn Sawyer (Canada) 67.20 Q
13. Kevin van der Perren (Belgium) 65.36 Q
14. Sergei Davydov (Belarus) 64.65 Q
15. Ivan Dinev (Bulgaria) 63.64 Q
16. Anton Kovalevski (Ukraine) 63.41 Q
17. Viktor Pfeifer (Austria) 62.17 Q
18. Ilia Klimkin (Russia) 61.61 Q
19. Frederic Dambier (France) 61.17 Q
20. Stefan Lindemann (Germany) 60.52 Q
21. Li Chengjiang (China) 60.23 Q
22. Tomas Verner (Czech Republic) 59.71 Q
23. Kristoffer Berntsson (Sweden) 59.55 Q
24. Zoltan Toth (Hungary) 55.07 Q
25. Karel Zelenka (Italy) 53.46
26. Trifun Zivanovic (Serbia and Montenegro) 53.40
27. Jamal Othman (Switzerland) 52.18
28. Vakhtang Murvanidze (Georgia) 49.68
29. Gregor Urbas (Slovenia) 46.48
30. Jon In Han (North Korea) 42.11

SPORT-BY-SPORT GUIDES
 


see also


related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.