BBC Sport wintersports

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 13:53 GMT, Thursday, 16 February 2006

Snowboard Cross results

Friday 17 February

Women's cross qualification:

1 Maelle Ricker (Canada) 1min 27.85secs
2 Dominique Maltais (Canada) 1:29.33
3 Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) 1:29.51
4 Tanja Frieden (Switzerland) 1:29.77
5 Maria Danielsson (Sweden) 1:30.01
6 Isabel Clark Ribeiro (Brazil) 1:30.12
7 Olivia Nobs (Switzerland) 1:30.44
8 Marie Laissus (France) 1:30.46
9 Deborah Anthonioz (Fra) 1:30.89
10 Doresia Krings (Austria) 1:30.90
11 Karine Ruby (France) 1:31.03
12 Zoe Gillings (Great Britain) 1:31.93
13 Katharina Himmler (Germany) 1:32.15
14 Mellie Francon (Switzerland) 1:32.30
15 Yuka Fujimori (Japan) 1:32.46
16 Doris Guenther (Austria) 1:32.58
17 Erin Simmons (Canada) 1:32.74
18 Carmen Ranigler (Italy) 1:32.91
19 Dominique Vallee (Canada) 1:33.57
20 Juliane Bray (New Zealand) 1:34.45
21 Emily Thomas (Australia) 1:34.57
22 Alexandra Jekova (Bulgaria) 1:35.50
23 Julie Pomagalski (France) 1:36.32

Quarter-finals:
Heat 1
1 Maelle Ricker (Canada) Q
2 Marie Laissus (France) Q
3 Deborah Anthonioz (France),
4 Doris Guenther (Austria)
Heat 2
1 Tanja Frieden (Switzerland) Q
2 Maria Danielsson (Sweden) Q
3 Katharina Himmler (Germany)
4 Zoe Gillings (Gbr)
Heat 3
1 Mellie Francon (Switzerland) Q
2 Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) Q
3 Isabel Clark Ribeiro (Brazil)
4 Karine Ruby (France)
Heat 4
1 Dominique Maltais (Canada) Q
2 Yuka Fujimori (Japan) Q
3 Olivia Nobs (Switzerland)
4 Doresia Krings (Austria)

Semi-finals:
Heat 1
1. Maelle Ricker (Canada) Q
2. Tanja Frieden (Switzerland) Q
3. Marie Laissus (France)
4. Maria Danielsson (Sweden)
Heat 2
1. Lindsey Jacobellis (U.S.) Q
2. Dominique Maltais (Canada) Q
3. Mellie Francon (Switzerland)
4. Yuka Fujimori (Japan)

Final:
1. Tanja Frieden (Switzerland)
2. Lindsey Jacobellis (U.S.)
3. Dominique Maltais (Canada)
4. Maelle Ricker (Canada)


Thursday 16 February

Men's Final: 1. Seth Wescott (United States)
2. Radoslav Zidek (Slovakia)
3. Paul-Henri Delerue (France)
4. Jordi Font (Spain)

Heat 1 1. Radoslav Zidek (Slovakia) Q
2. Jordi Font (Spain) Q
3. Damon Hayler (Australia) DQ
4. Jasey Jay Anderson (Canada) DQ
Heat 2 1. Paul-Henri Delerue (France) Q
2. Seth Wescott (United States) Q
3. Jason Smith (United States)
4. Dieter Krassnig (Austria)
.

Men's Semifinals:

Heat 1 1. Radoslav Zidek (Slovakia) Q
2. Jordi Font (Spain) Q
3. Damon Hayler (Australia) DQ
4. Jasey Jay Anderson (Canada) DQ
Heat 2 1. Paul-Henri Delerue (France) Q
2. Seth Wescott (United States) Q
3. Jason Smith (United States)
4. Dieter Krassnig (Austria)
.

Men's quarter-finals:

Heat 1
1. Radoslav Zidek (Slovakia) Qualified
2. Jordi Font (Spain) Q
3. Jonatan Johansson (Sweden)
4. Hans Joerg Unterrainer (Austria)
Heat 2
1. Jasey Jay Anderson (Canada) Q
2. Damon Hayler (Australia) Q
3. Tommaso Tagliaferri (Italy)
4. Michal Novotny (Czech Republic)
Heat 3
1. Seth Wescott (USA) Q
2. Dieter Krassnig (Austria) Q
3. Francois Boivin (Canada)
4. Itaru Chimura (Japan)
Heat 4
1. Jason R. Smith (USA) Q
2 Paul-henri Delerue (France) Q
3 Marco Huser (Switzerland)
4 Nate Holland (USA)

Men's last 16 qualification:

Heat 1
1. Hans-Joerg Unterrainer (Austria) Qualified
2. Jonatan Johansson (Sweden) Q
3. Drew Neilson (Canada)
4. Rafal Skarbek-Malczewski (Poland)
Heat 2
1. Radoslav Zidek (Slovakia) Q
2. Jordi Font (Spain) Q
3. Mattias Blomberg (Sweden)
4. Sylvain Duclos (France)
Heat 3
1. Damon Hayler (Australia) Q
2. Michal Novotny (Czech Republic) Q
3. Xavier Delerue (France)
4. Ueli Kestenholz (Switzerland)
Heat 4
1. Jasey-Jay Anderson (Canada) Q
2. Tommaso Tagliaferri (Italy) Q
3. Graham Watanabe (U.S.)
4. Mateusz Ligocki (Poland)
Heat 5
1. Seth Wescott (U.S.) Q
2. Francois Boivin (Canada) Q
3. Stefano Pozzolini (Italy)
4. Jonte Grundelius (Sweden)
Heat 6
1. Dieter Krassnig (Austria) Q
2. Itaru Chimura (Japan) Q
3. Alberto Schiavon (Italy)
4. Lukas Gruener (Austria)
Heat 7 1. Nate Holland (U.S.) Q
2. Paul-Henri Delerue (France) Q
3. Mario Fuchs (Austria)
4. Michael Layer (Germany)
Heat 8
1. Jason Smith (U.S.) Q
2. Marco Huser (Switzerland) Q
3. Tom Velisek (Canada)
4. David Speiser (Germany)

Men's qualification:

(run 1, run 2, best time, Q = qualified)
1. Drew Neilson (Canada) 1 min 22.74 secs, 1 min 19.93 secs, 1 min 19.93 secs Q
2. Marco Huser (Switzerland) 1:22.39 1:20.26 1:20.26 Q
3. Seth Wescott (U.S.) 1:22.82 1:20.69 1:20.69 Q
4. Tommaso Tagliaferri (Italy) 1:23.03 1:20.93 1:20.93 Q
5. Xavier Delerue (France) 1:23.42 1:20.97 1:20.97 Q
6. Dieter Krassnig (Austria) 1:24.01 1:21.00 1:21.00 Q
7. Nate Holland (U.S.) 1:22.71 1:21.03 1:21.03 Q
8. Jordi Font (Spain) 1:22.35 1:21.18 1:21.18 Q
9. Radoslav Zidek (Slovakia) 1:30.91 1:21.19 1:21.19 Q
10. Paul-Henri Delerue (France) 1:23.00 1:21.21 1:21.21 Q
11. Lukas Gruener (Austria) 1:23.05 1:21.28 1:21.28 Q
12. Damon Hayler (Australia) 1:24.79 1:21.51 1:21.51 Q
13. Mateusz Ligocki (Poland) 1:23.35 1:21.81 1:21.81 Q
14. Jonte Grundelius (Sweden) 1:24.53 1:21.85 1:21.85 Q
15. Jason Smith (U.S.) 1:23.65 1:21.98 1:21.98 Q
16. Rafal Skarbek-Malczewski (Poland) 1:24.70 1:22.07 1:22.07 Q
17. Hans-Joerg Unterrainer (Austria) 1:23.32 1:22.10 1:22.10 Q
18. Tom Velisek (Canada) 1:22.83 1:22.12 1:22.12 Q
19. Stefano Pozzolini (Italy) 1:24.52 1:22.23 1:22.23 Q
20. Jasey-Jay Anderson (Canada) 1:24.25 1:22.27 1:22.27 Q
21. Ueli Kestenholz (Switzerland) 1:23.16 1:22.32 1:22.32 Q
22. Alberto Schiavon (Italy) 1:24.84 1:22.38 1:22.38 Q
23. Michael Layer (Germany) 1:23.92 1:22.43 1:22.43 Q
24. Mattias Blomberg (Sweden) 1:23.98 1:22.48 1:22.48 Q
25. Sylvain Duclos (France) 1:23.85 1:22.55 1:22.55 Q
26. Mario Fuchs (Austria) 1:24.82 1:22.60 1:22.60 Q
27. Itaru Chimura (Japan) 1:25.86 1:22.83 1:22.83 Q
28. Michal Novotny (Czech Republic) 1:22.92 1:23.68 1:22.92 Q
29. Graham Watanabe (U.S.) 1:24.85 1:22.98 1:22.98 Q
30. Francois Boivin (Canada) 1:23.74 1:23.17 1:23.17 Q
31. David Speiser (Germany) 1:24.28 1:23.38 1:23.38 Q
31. Jonatan Johansson (Sweden) 1:26.72 1:23.38 1:23.38 Q
33. Simone Malusa (Italy) 1:24.27 1:23.53 1:23.53
34. Ibon Idigoras (Spain) 1:23.80 1:23.56 1:23.56
35. Pierre Vaultier (France) 1:27.61 1:23.75 1:23.75
36. Alex Kupprion (Germany) 1:26.22 1:24.66 1:24.66



SPORT-BY-SPORT GUIDES
 


see also
Snowboard Cross medal winners
08 Feb 06 |  Results


related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.