Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 8 February 2006, 12:32 GMT
Alpine skiing: Giant Slalom results
Friday 24 February

Women's result:
(Run 1, Run 2, Overall)
1. Julia Mancuso (USA) 1min 00.89secs, 1:08.30, 2:09.19
2. Tanja Poutiainen (Finland) 1:01.21, 1:08.65, 2:09.86
3. Anna Ottosson (Sweden) 1:02.04, 1:08.29, 2:10.33
4. Nicole Hosp (Austria) 1:01.26, 1:09.40, 2:10.66
5. Genevieve Simard (Canada) 1:01.47, 1:09.26, 2:10.73
6. Anja Paerson (Sweden) 1:01.07, 1:09.89, 2:10.96
7. Kathrin Zettel (Austria) 1:01.95, 1:09.40, 2:11.35
8. Nadia Fanchini (Italy) 1:01.77, 1:09.69, 2:11.46
9. Ana Drev (Slovenia) 1:02.45, 1:09.22, 2:11.67
10. Maria Pietilae-Holmner (Sweden) 1:02.00, 1:09.69, 2:11.69
11. Brigitte Acton (Canada) 1:02.07, 1:09.64, 2:11.7
1 12. Tina Maze (Slovenia) 1:01.97, 1:09.86, 2:11.83
13. Maria Jose Rienda Contreras (Spain) 1:02.28, 1:09.85, 2:12.13
14. Karen Putzer (Italy) 1:02.46, 1:10.01, 2:12.47
15. Martina Ertl-Renz (Germany) 1:01.44, 1:11.10, 2:12.54
16. Fraenzi Aufdenblatten (Switzerland) 1:03.46, 1:09.16, 2:12.62
17. Marlies Schild (Austria) 1:02.68, 1:10.59, 2:13.27
18. Jessica Lindell-Vikarby (Sweden) 1:02.12, 1:11.24, 2:13.36
19. Nika Fleiss (Croatia) 1:03.27, 1:10.16, 2:13.43
20. Carolina Ruiz Castillo (Spain) 1:03.18, 1:10.36, 2:13.54
21. Ingrid Jacquemod (France) 1:02.56, 1:11.49, 2:14.05
22. Chemmy Alcott (Great Britain) 1:04.47, 1:09.95, 2:14.42
23. Stacey Cook (USA) 1:03.35, 1:11.09, 2:14.44
24. Nadia Styger (Switzerland) 1:01.87, 1:12.58, 2:14.45
25. Dagmara Krzyzynska (Poland) 1:03.86, 1:12.05, 2:15.91
26. Noriyo Hiroi (Japan) 1:04.63, 1:12.03, 2:16.66
27. Petra Zakourilova (Czech Republic) 1:03.93, 1:13.07, 2:17.00
28. Eva Huckova (Slovakia) 1:05.24, 1:13.07, 2:18.31
29. Sona Maculova (Slovakia) 1:05.77, 1:12.84, 2:18.61
30. Jelena Lolovic (Serbia/Montenegro) 1:05.00, 1:13.84, 2:18.84
31. Macarena Simari Birkner (Argentina) 1:05.81, 1:13.62, 2:19.43
32. Kirsten McGarry (Ireland) 1:08.19, 1:14.68, 2:22.87
33. Jae Eun Oh (South Korea) 1:08.22, 1:16.25, 2:24.47
34. Tiiu Nurmberg (Estonia) 1:08.39, 1:16.70, 2:25.09
35. Yulia Siparenko (Ukraine) 1:10.43, 1:15.50, 2:25.93
36. Vera Eremenko (Kazakhstan) 1:10.32, 1:19.43, 2:29.75
37. Duygu Ulusoy (Turkey) 1:11.43, 1:19.38, 2:30.81
38. Jinzhi Dong (China) 1:11.61, 1:24.11, 2:35.72
39. Magdalini Kalomirou (Greece) 1:15.28, 1:21.17, 2:36.45
40. Ivana Ivcevska (Macedonia) 1:13.89, 1:23.47, 2:37.36
41. Reka Tuss (Hungary) 1:16.12, 1:23.70, 2:39.82
42. Neha Ahuja (India) 1:15.59, 1:25.72, 2:41.31
43. Mirella Arnhold (Brazil) 1:20.17, 1:29.00, 2:49.17
. Sarka Zahrobska (Czech Republic) 1:03.61, DNF DNF
. Lucie Hrstkova (Czech Republic) 1:03.21, DNF DNF
. Annemarie Gerg (Germany) 1:03.04, DNF DNF
. Denise Karbon (Italy) 1:02.90, DNF DNF
. Michaela Kirchgasser (Austria) 1:02.22, DNF DNF
. Sarah Schleper (USA) 1:02.01, DNF DNF
. Ana Jelusic (Croatia) 1:05.19, DNF DNF
. Matea Ferk (Croatia) 1:06.67, DNF DNF
. Jana Gantnerova (Slovakia) 1:06.73, DNF DNF
. Chirine Njeim (Lebanon) 1:06.80, DNF DNF
. Bianca-Andreea Narea (Romania) 1:10.89, DNF DNF


Monday 20 February

Men's final positions (Run 1, Run 2, Overall)
1. Benjamin Raich (Austria) 1min 16.95secs, 1:18.05, 2:35.00
2. Joel Chenal (France) 1:16.80, 1:18.27, 2:35.07
3. Hermann Maier (Austria) 1:16.83, 1:18.33, 2:35.16
4. Francois Bourque (Canada) 1:16.61, 1:19.31, 2:35.92
5. Fredrik Nyberg (Sweden) 1:16.83, 1:19.22, 2:36.05
6. Bode Miller (USA) 1:17.58, 1:18.48, 2:36.06
6. Aksel Lund Svindal (Norway) 1:17.10, 1:18.96, 2:36.06
8. Rainer Schoenfelder (Austria) 1:17.49, 1:19.15, 2:36.64
9. Kalle Palander (Finland) 1:18.22, 1:18.60, 2:36.82
10. Thomas Grandi (Canada) 1:17.23, 1:19.65, 2:36.88
11. Massimiliano Blardone (Italy) 1:17.21, 1:19.74, 2:36.95
12. Mitja Valencic (Slovenia) 1:18.10, 1:19.29, 2:37.39
13. Erik Schlopy (USA) 1:18.34, 1:19.22, 2:37.56
14. Didier Defago (Switzerland) 1:18.03, 1:19.57, 2:37.60
15. Alberto Schieppati (Italy) 1:18.21, 1:19.62, 2:37.83
16. Ondrej Bank (Czech Republic) 1:18.45, 1:19.40, 2:37.85
17. Marc Berthod (Switzerland) 1:19.05, 1:19.20, 2:38.25
18. Lasse Kjus (Norway) 1:18.73, 1:20.58, 2:39.31
19. Didier Cuche (Switzerland) 1:19.08, 1:20.25, 2:39.33
20. Bjarne Solbakken (Norway) 1:19.15, 1:20.46, 2:39.61
21. Raphael Burtin (France) 1:20.70, 1:20.29, 2:40.99
22. Jukka Rajala (Finland) 1:20.17, 1:21.23, 2:41.40
23. Cristian Javier Simari Birkner (Argentina) 1:22.37, 1:20.19, 2:42.56
24. Daisuke Yoshioka (Japan) 1:23.78, 1:21.25, 2:45.03
25. Natko Zrncic-Dim (Croatia) 1:22.57, 1:23.02, 2:45.59
26. Alexander Heath (South Africa) 1:25.61, 1:25.81, 2:51.42
Martin Vrablik (Czech Republic) 1:20.41, DNF DNF
Jean-Philippe Roy (Canada) 1:17.36, DNF DNF
Stephan Goergl (Austria) 1:17.15, DNF DNF
Kjetil Jansrud (Norway) 1:19.32, DNS DNF




Links to more Results stories


 

SPORT-BY-SPORT GUIDES
 


SEE ALSO


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

ALSO IN THIS SECTION

E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Commonwealth Games | Olympics 2012 | Other Sport...

Video and Audio | TV/Radio Schedule | Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries

Sport Academy | Health & Fitness | Fun and Games | Question of Sport

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport