Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 20 February 2006, 22:26 GMT
Winter Olympics: Day 10 review

GB skip Rhona Martin
Rhona Martin's team missed out on a semi-final place in Pinerolo
Britain's women curlers beat the USA 10-4 but Canada's tense last-stone victory over Denmark knocked Rhona Martin's side out of the competition.

The Danes went down 9-8 to Canada, who joined Switzerland, Sweden and Norway in the semi-finals.

In the women's ice hockey final, Canada defeated surprise package Sweden 4-1 to retain their title.

Ice dancers Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov won a third gold for Russia in the figure skating competition.

Earlier, Britain's men's curlers finished fourth in the round robin and will play Finland in the last four.

In skiing, Austria's Benjamin Raich won the giant slalom, while team-mate Michaela Dorfmeister added the super-G to her downhill title.

Meanwhile, GB's women's bob team of Jackie Davies and Nicola Minichello, eighth after run one on Monday, set the fastest second-run time to edge up to sixth ahead of Tuesday's final two runs.

And Austria won the ski jumping team gold medal from Finland and Norway.


DAY 10 EVENTS

CURLING

Rhona Martin's defending champions won their crucial match 10-4 against the USA with four ends to spare.

But for Britain to reach a play-off for the semi-finals they needed Denmark to beat Canada in their final match.

And the Canadians won an absorbing encounter with the very last stone after the score was tied 8-8 after nine ends.

Fourth-placed Canada will now face round-robin winners Switzerland in Wednesday's semi-final with Sweden playing Norway in the other half of the draw.

The final takes place on Thursday.

In the men's event, Canada beat USA 6-3 on Monday to join Britain and the Americans on six wins out of nine.

But Canada beat both GB and the USA in the round robin and so finished the group second, with USA third and Britain fourth.

GB skip David Murdoch's side will play top-ranked Finland in their semi-final at 1800 GMT on Wednesday.

In other matches on Monday, Switzerland beat Italy 10-2 to demolish the hosts hopes of squeezing into a fourth-place play-off.

Germany also won 10-1 against New Zealand, with both teams already without a chance of qualifying.

ALPINE SKIING

Austria's Benjamin Raich stormed to victory in the men's giant slalom in Sestriere.

Raich edged out France's Joel Chenal by 0.07 seconds with Austrian great Hermann Maier in bronze, 0.16 adrift.

Canada's Francois Bourque led from Chenal and joint third-place men Swede Fredrik Nyberg and Maier after run one but World Cup leader Raich swooped from 0.12 secs back in fifth to triumph.

American maverick Bode Miller, who was 12th after the first run, held first spot for a time but was pushed down to joint-sixth with Aksel Lund Svindal of Norway as his Games continued without a medal.

US team-mates Daron Rahlves and combined champion Ted Ligety crashed out on the first run.

Austria's Michaela Dorfmeister clinched a famous Olympic double when she added the super-G title to her downhill gold medal in San Sicario.

Dorfmeister clocked one minute 32.47 to beat four-time Olympic gold medallist Janica Kostelic of Croatia into second by 0.27 secs, with Austrian team-mate Alexandra Meissnitzer third, 0.59 secs back.

Kostelic, who retained her combined crown on Saturday, had originally pulled out of the race to recover from illness.

But a one-day delay, caused by bad weather on Sunday, gave her a chance to take her medal haul to six and become the most decorated female skier in Olympic history.

Britain's Chemmy Alcott, who finished 11th in the downhill but was disqualified from the combined, came 19th, 1.73 secs off the pace.

ICE DANCING

Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov won ice dance gold to keep alive Russia's chances of sweeping all four figure skating titles.

Navka and Kostomarov edged out Americans Tanith Belbin and Benjamin Agosto by 4.58 points with their sultry Carmen Suite performance in the free dance helping them to a combined total of 200.64.

Ukrainian husband-and-wife team Elena Grushina and Ruslan Goncharov came third with 195.85.

British brother-and-sister pair Sinead and John Kerr finished a creditable tenth.

Russian Evgeni Plushenko had already won the men's title, while Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin clinched the pairs crown.

Canadian ice dancers Marie-France Dubreuil and Patrice Lauzon pulled out of the free dance after Dubreuil fell and injured herself in competition on Sunday.

The free dance, the third leg of the competition, counted for 50% of the final score.

BOBSLEIGH

The women's bobsleigh got under way at the tricky Cesana track with Germany dominating the opening session on Monday.

Germany 1 (Sandra Kiriasis, Anja Schneiderheinze) clocked the fastest cumulative time of one minute 54.93 secs ahead Germany 2 (Susi Lisa Erdmann, Nicole Herschmann) in 1:55.01.

USA 1 (Shauna Rohbock, Valerie Fleming) were third 1:55.02.

GB's women's bob team of Jackie Davies and Nicola Minichello were eighth after run one and set the fastest second-run time to edge up to sixth - 0.34 secs back - ahead of Tuesday's final two runs.

There was a nasty crash on run one for Dutch pair Ilse Broders and brakewoman Jeannette Pennings who rolled their sled and slid down the track upside down.

Both women were shaken but unhurt when they were released from the bob but they did not compete in the second run.

ICE HOCKEY

Canada ended Sweden's hopes of causing a major upset with a 4-1 win in the women's ice hockey final.

Tournament top scorer Cherie Piper netted her seventh goal of the Games as the Canadians successfully defended their title.

Jayna Hefford weighed in with a goal and an assist, while Caroline Ouellette and Gillian Apps were also on the scoresheet.

Gunilla Andersson scored a consolation early in the third period for Sweden, who caused a big shock in the semi-finals by defeating the USA 3-2 after a penalty shootout.

In the bronze medal match, Katie King notched a hat-trick as the United States beat Finland 4-0.

Kelly Stephens opened the scoring for the Americans, who missed the Olympic final for the first time ever.

Germany took fifth place with a 1-0 win over Russia, while in the seventh-eighth play-off, Switzerland beat Italy 11-0.

OTHER SPORTS

At Pragelato, world champions Austria (Andreas Widhölzl, Andreas Kofler, Martin Koch, Thomas Morgenstern) clinched gold in the team ski jumping event.

Finland (Tami Kiuru, Janne Happonen, Janne Ahonen, Matti Hautamaki) took silver with Norway (Lars Bystöl, Bjorn Einar Romören, Tommy Ingebrigtsen, Roar Ljokelsoey) in bronze.

Austria had never won the team event at the Olympics since it was first staged in 1988. The Finns and Germans have won it twice each and the Japanese once.

In freestyle skiing, China's Han Xiaopeng topped the qualifying round from Dmitri Dashinski of Belarus with Canada's Warren Shouldice in third.

World Cup champion Jeret Peterson from USA qualified eighth out of 12 for Thursday's final, while team-mates Joe Pack, the 2002 silver medallist, and 1998 Olympic champion Eric Bergoust missed out.

Olympic gold medalist Alex Valenta of the Czech Republic also failed to progess.




SPORT-BY-SPORT GUIDES
 



Medals Table Sun Feb 26 - 15:22
  G S B
1.Germany11126
2.United States997
3.Austria977
4.Russia868
5.Canada7107
6.Sweden725
7.South Korea632
8.Switzerland545
9.Italy506
10.France324

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport