BBC Sport cycling

Related BBC sites


Results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Monday, 24 November, 2014

Monday, 24 November, 2014
UCI Track Cycling 6-day International Competition, Ghent:

Final result (13 teams)



1 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) (Team: Baloise Insurance) 440 points

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) 394

3 Leif Lampater (Bel) / Dillier Silvan (Sui) (Team Caruur) 311 (+1 lap)

4 Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) (Team Lotto) 279 (+2 laps)

5 Nick Stopler (Bel) / Otto Vergaerde (Bel) (Topsport Vlaanderen) 215 (+7 laps)

6 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) (Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen) 253 (+10 laps)

7 Albert Torres (Spa) / David Muntaner (Spa) (John Saey Lecot) 153 (+15 laps)

8 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) / Shane Archbold (Nzl) (Callant - Upgrade Estate) 186 (+21 laps)

9 Ivan Savitsky (Rus) / Viktor Manakov (Rus) (Primus Haacht) 186 (+26 laps)

10 Michael Vingerling (Ned) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team 3M 109 (+29 laps)

,
UCI Track Cycling International Competition:

Elite Men



Team Pursuit

1 Hong Kong (Siu Wai Ko / Burr Ho / Ching Ying Mow / Ka Yu Leung) 4 mins18.800 secs

2 Kazakhstan 4:22.940

3 India

4 India



Keirin (12 competitors)

1 Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) 60 points

2 Worayuth Kapunya (Tha) 54

3 Satjakul Sianglam (Tha) 48

4 Ka Yu Leung (Hkg) 44

5 Kwun Wan Law (Hkg) 40

6 Amarjeet Singh (Ind) 36

7 Zaki Sultanov (Kaz) 32

8 Gurpal Singh (Ind) 28

9 Vikram Duhan (Ind) 24

10 Faris Salam (Ind) 20



Elite Women



Keirin

1 Deborah (Ind) 19 points

2 Tatyana Zadnepryanova (Kaz) 18

3 Sonia Takhellambam Devi (Ind) 20



Sprint



1 Deborah (Ind) 30 points

2 Kezia Vargheese (Ind) 27

3 Tatyana Zadnepryanova (Kaz) 24

4 Farhana Sultana Shila (Ban) 22

,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 7 December, 2014
Saturday, 6 December, 2014
Friday, 5 December, 2014

Sunday, 7 December, 2014
UCI Track Cycling World Cup, London:

Some competitors are representing Teams not countries



Men



Omnium (29 competitors):

1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) 186 points, 2 Scott Law (Aus) 162, 3 Tim Veldt (Ned) 156, 4 Bobby Lea (USA) 156, 5 Thomas Boudat (EUC) 140, 6 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) 127, 7 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) 118, 8 Olivier Beer (Swi) 108, 9 Casper Pedersen (Den) 108, 10 Aaron Gate (Nzl) 108



Sprint (3 laps, 41 competitors):

1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned), 2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col), 3 Hersony Canelon (Ven), 4 Matthew Archibald (HPS), 5 Stefan Botticher (Ger), 6 Edward Dawkins (Nzl), 7 Nikita Shurshin (Rus), 8 Robert Forstemann (Ger), 9 Matthew Glaetzer (JAY), 10 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn), 17 Philip Hindes (Gbr)



Women



Omnium (23 competitors)



Final Classification:

1 Laura Trott (Gbr) 193 points, 2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) 181, 3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) 167, 4 Isabella King (Aus) 155, 5 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) 140, 6 Jennifer Valente (USA) 136, 7 Malgorzata Wojtrya (Pol) 120, 8 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 109, 9 Laurie Berthon (Fra) 104, 10 Anna Knauer (Ger) 104



Keirin (8 laps, 29 competitors)



Final 1-6:

1 Shuang Guo (MSP), 2 Kristina Vogel (Ger) +0.082 secs, 3 Huejin Lee (Kor) +0.093, 4 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg) +0.276, 5 Jessica Varnish (Gbr) +0.376, 6 Tianshi Zhong (Chn) +0.818



Final 7-12:

7 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu), 8 Anna Meares (JAY) +0.045, 9 Olivia Montauban (Fra) +0.103, 10 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) +0.201

,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 6 December, 2014
UCI Track Cycling World Cup, London:

Some competitors are representing Teams not countries



Men



Madison (Class 1) (30km with 6 sprints, 18 teams)



Final:

1 Great Britain1 (Mark Christian / Owain Doull) 4 points, 2 New Zealand 10 points (-1 lap), 3 Germany 9 (-1), 4 Australia 8 (-1), 5 France 8 (-1), 6 Belgium 7 (-1), 7 Great Britain2 (Christopher Latham / Oliver Wood) 7 (-1), 8 Colombia 5 (-1), 9 Italy1 3 (-1), 10 Switzerland 0 (-1)



Men's Keirin (8 laps, 31 competitors)



Final 1-6:

1 Stefan Botticher (Ger), 2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col) +0.039 secs, 3 Christos Volikakis (Gre) +0.099, 4 Azizulhasni Awang (Ysd) +0.106, 5 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) +0.115, 6 Jason Kenny (Gbr) +0.813



Final 7-12:

7 Edward Dawkins (Nzl), 8 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) +0.059, 9 Nikita Shurshin (Rus) +0.102, 10 Francesco Ceci (Ita) +0.136



Women



Points Race (Class 1) (20km with 8 sprints, 24 competitors)



Final:

1 Amy Cure (Aus) 34 points, 2 Jasmin Glaesser (Can) 33, 3 Elinor Barker (Gbr) 27, 4 Yao Pang (Hkg) 25, 5 Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) 21, 6 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Col) 20, 7 Lauren Stephens (USA) 20, 8 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) 11, 9 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 8, 10 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) 6, 11 Katie Archibald (Gbr) 6



Women's Sprint



Finals:

(3 laps, 40 competitors): 1 Kristina Vogel (Ger), 2 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus), 3 Elis Ligtlee (Ned), 4 Tianshi Zhong (Chn), 5 Shuang Guo (Msp), 6 Ann Meares (Jay), 7 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg), 8 Miriam Welte (Ger), 9 Stephanie Morton (Jay), 10 Lin Junhong (Sly), 11 Jessica Varnish (Gbr), 14 Victoria Williamson (Gbr)

,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 5 December, 2014
UCI Track World Cup II 2014:

Men



Points Race (Class 1)

Final (30 km with 12 sprints

23 competitors)



1 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) 43 points

2 Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 34

3 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) 31

4 Takulo Kurabayashi (Jpn) 30

5 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) 29

6 Adrian Teklinski (Pol) 15

7 Vitaly Hryniv (Ukr) 10

8.Oliver Wood (Gbr) 9

9. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) 8

10 Roger Kluge (Ger) 5

15 Mark Stewart (Gbr) 1



Team Sprint

Finals (3 laps

raced in pairs

10 teams competing)



1 Germany (Rene Enders / Robert Forstemann / Joachim Eilers) 43.665

2 Team Jayco-Ais 44.113

3 New Zealand 43.713

4 France 43.863

5 Russia (no times given)

6 Netherlands

7 Great Britain (Callum Crichton Skinner / Jason Kenny / Philip Hindes)

8 Venezuela

9 Poland

10 China



Team Pursuit

Finals (4000m)

raced in pairs



1 Great Britain (Andrew Tennant / Owain Doull / Mark Christian / Steven Burke) 4:01.151

2 New Zealand 4:05.463

3 Denmark 4:02.248

4 Switzerland 4:05.37

5 Netherlands

6 China



Women



Scratch Race (Class 1)

Final (10 km

24 competitors)



1 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col)

2 Lauren Stephens (USA)

3 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) -1

4 Laurie Berthon (Fra) -1

5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) -1

6 Kelly Druyts (Bel) -1

7 Kirsten Wild (Ned) -1

8 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) -1

9 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) -1

10 Emily Kay (Wal) -1



Team Sprint

Finals (2 laps

raced in pairs

10 teams competing)



1 China (Jinjie Gong / Tianshi Zhong) 33.010

2 Germany 33.024

3 Russia 33.429

4 Team Jayco-Ais 33.487

5 Great Britain (Victoria Williamson / Jessica Varnish)

6 France

7 Netherlands

8 Spain

9 Rusvelo

10 New Zealand



Team Pursuit

Finals (4000m)



1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald / Laura Trott / Elinor Barker / Clara Horne) 4:22.194

2 Australia 4:24.335

3 Canada 4:24.188

4 China 4:32.156

5 New Zealand 4:32.893

6 Germany 4:33.200,

^^ Back to top




BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.