BBC Sport cycling

Related BBC sites


Results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Friday, 29 July, 2016
Thursday, 28 July, 2016
Wednesday, 27 July, 2016
Sunday, 24 July, 2016
Saturday, 23 July, 2016
Friday, 22 July, 2016
Thursday, 21 July, 2016
Wednesday, 20 July, 2016

Friday, 29 July, 2016
Tour of Denmark: Leading final positions after Stage 3 (Aabenraa - Vejle

175 km): 1 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 4hrs 18mins 48secs

2 Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group at 2secs

3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

4 Rasmus Mygind (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team both at same time

5 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark at 6secs

6 Gillio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 12secs

7 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton at 13secs

8 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group

9 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team both at same time

10 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 15secs



Selected Other:

15 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 15secs



Leading General Classification after Stage 3:

1 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 12hrs 43mins 50secs

2 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark at 5secs

3 Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group at 7secs

4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 9secs

5 Rasmus Mygind (Den) Riwal Platform Cycling Team at 13secs

6 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group at 22secs

7 Gillio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF at 23secs

8 Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise at same time

9 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team at 24secs

10 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton at same time



Selected Other:

12 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 26secs,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 28 July, 2016
Tour of Denmark:

Leading final positions after Stage 2, (Romo-Sonderborg - 180km):

1 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark 4hrs 52mins 26secs

2 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo

3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team at same time

4 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise at 2secs

5 Laurens De Vreese (Belgium) Astana Pro Team

6 Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den) Virtu Pro Veloconcept

7 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18

8 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert

9 Alexander Camp (Den) Stolting Service Group

10 Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert all at same time



Selected Others:

57 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 01min 21secs

78 Tom Baylis (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 13mins 20secs

78 Chris Opie (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at same time



Leading General Classificaton after Stage 2:

1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team 9hrs 24mins 39secs

2 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Virtu Pro - Veloconcept at 15secs

3 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 22secs

4 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark at same time

5 Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team at 31secs

6 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team at 33secs

7 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise at 34secs

8 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at same time

9 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team

10 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise all at same time



Selected Others:

12 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at same time

45 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 01min 53secs

94 Tom Baylis (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 21mins 07secs

119 Chris Opie (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 21mins 10secs,
Volta a Portugal:

Leading final positions after Stage 1 (Ovar - Braga, 167.4 km):

1 Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel 4hrs 21mins 27secs

2 Davide Vigano (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec

3 Jose Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural

4 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto

5 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52/FC Porto

6 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

7 Luis Mendonça (Por) Funvic - Soul Cycles - Carrefour

8 Vicente Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule

9 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting/Tavira

10 David de La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira all at same time



Leading General Classification after Stage 1:

1 Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel 4hrs 26mins 3secs

2 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural at 6secs

3 Joni Brandao (Por) Efapel at 9secs

4 Vicente Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule at 11secs

5 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel at 12secs

6 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting - Tavira at 13secs

7 Joao Gaspar (Bra) Funvic - Soul Cycles - Carrefour at same time

8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling at 14secs

9 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting - Tavira at 15secs

10 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec at 16secs,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 27 July, 2016
Tour of Denmark:

Final results after Stage 1, (Herning - Esbjerg, 200km):

1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team 4hrs 40mins 25secs

2 Mads Wurtz Schmitz (Den) Virtu Pro Veloconcept at 3secs

3 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 16secs

4 Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team

5 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team

6 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team

7 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

8 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert

9 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise

10 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Team Postnord Danmark all at same time



Selected Other:

29 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at same time,
Volta a Portugal:

Final results after Prologue (Oliveira de Azemeis 3.6km):

1 Rafael Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto 4mins 42secs

2 Joni Brandao (Por) Efapel at 3secs

3 Jose Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural at 4secs

4 Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel at same time

5 Wililiam Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling at 5secs

6 Vicente Rubio (Spa) Louletano/Hospital de Loule at same time

7 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel at 6secs

8 Thomas Scully (Nzl) Drapac Professional Cycling at same time

9 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira at 7secs

10 Joao Gaspar (Bra) Funvic/Soul Cycles/Carrefour at same time,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 24 July, 2016
Tour De France 2016:

Final results after Stage 21, (Chantilly - Paris Champs-Elysees - 113km):

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2hrs 43mins 08secs

2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team

3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha

4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data

5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange

6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

7 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac

8 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis

Solutions Credits

9 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

10 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data

11 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida

12 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept

13 Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling

14 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step

15 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ

16 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

17 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

18 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo

19 Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team

20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team all at same time



Selected others:

34 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at same time

112 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data at 1min

132 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 1min 13secs

137 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky

138 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

140 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky all at same time



Final General Classification after 21 Stages:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 89hrs 04mins 48secs

2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 4mins 05secs

3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 4mins 21secs

4 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at 4mins 42secs

5 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 5mins 17secs

6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 6mins 16secs

7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 6mins 58secs

8 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida at same time

9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step at 7mins 04secs

10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team at 7mins 11secs

11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo at 13mins 13secs

12 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky at 18mins 51secs

13 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 19mins 20secs

14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ at 24mins 59secs

15 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 28mins 31secs

16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac at 30mins 42secs

17 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 38mins 30secs

18 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 38mins 57secs

19 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling at 38mins 59secs

20 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 42mins 28secs



Selected others:

140 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 4hrs 17mins 03secs

151 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4hrs 27mins 49secs

161 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 4hrs 31mins 34secs

170 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 4hrs 50mins 14secs



,
UCI Women's World Tour, La Course by Le Tour de France: Leading final positions:

1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5 2hrs 01mins 27secs

2 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team

3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team

4 Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla

5 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86

6 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86

7 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing

8 Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank

9 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies

10 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata

11 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Bepink

12 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur

13 Diana Penuela Martinez (Col) Unitedhealthcare

14 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana

15 Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS

16 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Astana Women's Team

17 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products

18 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team

19 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini

20 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Etixx



Selected Others:

73 Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon SRAM Racing at 2mins 33secs

DNF: Amy Roberts (Gbr) Wiggle High5

DNF: Lucy Garner (Gbr) Wiggle High5,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 23 July, 2016
Tour de France 2016:

Final leading positions after Stage 20, (Megeve - Morzine - 146km):

1 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team 4hrs 06mins 45secs

2 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling at 19secs

3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 42secs

4 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step at 49secs

5 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida at 01min 43secs

6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team at 01min 44secs

7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 49secs

8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 03mins 24secs

9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step at 04mins 12secs

10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at same time

11 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team both at same time

12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 04mins 14secs

13 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at same time

14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida both at same time

15 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team at 04mins 17secs

16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 04mins 18secs

17 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky at same time

18 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky

19 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky

20 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky all at same time



Selected others:

102 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 29mins 52secs

107 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

139 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 34mins 08secs

169 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 34mins 34secs

170 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data at same time



Leading General Classification after Stage 20:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 86hrs 21mins 40secs

2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 04mins 05secs

3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 04mins 21secs

4 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at 04mins 42secs

5 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 05mins 17secs

6 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 06mins 16secs

7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 06mins 58secs

8 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida at same time

9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step at 07mins 04secs

10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team at 07mins 11secs

11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo at 13mins 13secs

12 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky at 18mins 51secs

13 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 19mins 20secs

14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ at 24mins 59secs

15 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 28mins 31secs

16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac at 30mins 42secs

17 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 38mins 30secs

18 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 38mins 57secs

19 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling at 38mins 59secs

20 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 42mins 28secs



Selected others:

142 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data at 4hrs 17mins 03secs

152 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 27mins 49secs

163 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 31mins 34secs

171 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 4hrs 50mins 14secs

175 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 5hrs 17mins 14secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 22 July, 2016
Tour de France 2016:

Tour De France Stage 19 (Albertville - Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc 146km):

1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4hrs 14mins 8secs

2 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 23secs

3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team

4 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre - Merida all at same time

5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 26secs

6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 28secs

7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step at same time

8 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky at 36secs

9 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

10 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 53secs

11 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team

12 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky all at same time

13 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at 56secs

14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 1min 17secs

15 Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida at 1min 52secs

16 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky at 1min 57secs

17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team at 1min 58secs

18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 3mins 0secs

19 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 3mins 10secs

20 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling at 3mins 52secs



Selected Others:

28 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 6mins 33secs

104 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 29mins 56secs

105 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

150 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 31mins 28secs

167 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data at same time

175 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 35mins 39secs



Leading General Classification after Stage 19:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 82hrs 10mins 37secs

2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 4mins 11secs

3 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 4mins 27secs

4 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at 4mins 46secs

5 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 5mins 17secs

6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 6mins 0secs

7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 6mins 20secs

8 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre - Merida at 7mins 2secs

9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step at 7mins 10secs

10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo at 7mins 42secs

11 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 7mins 52secs

12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team at 9mins 45secs

13 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky at 18mins 51secs

14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ at 21mins 37secs

15 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 28mins 31secs

16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac at 30mins 9secs

17 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 35mins 11secs

18 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 36mins 35secs

19 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 38mins 30secs

20 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 42mins 2secs



Selected Others:

138 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data at 3hrs 46mins 47secs

161 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 2mins 15secs

167 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 6mins 0secs

171 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 4hrs 20mins 24secs

175 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 4hrs 46mins 58secs,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 21 July, 2016
Tour de France:

Final leading positions after Stage 18 (Sallanches - Megeve (ITT) 17km):

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 30mins 43secs

2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 21secs

3 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 33secs

4 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team

5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 42secs

6 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 1min 02secs

7 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 03secs

8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 1min 05secs

9 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre-Merida at 1min 08secs

10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 1min 10secs

11 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling at 1min 15secs

12 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 18secs

13 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team at 1min 20secs

14 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 1min 22secs

15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 1min 23secs

16 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at same time

17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo at 1min 25secs

18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step at 1min 28secs

19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie at 1min 38secs

20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie at 1min 44secs



Selected Others:

23 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 2mins 09secs

121 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data at 4mins 33secs

127 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4mins 45secs

161 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 5mins 36secs

171 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 6mins 04secs

174 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Fortuneo-Vital Concept at 6mins 39secs



Leading General Classification after Stage 18:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 77hrs 55mins 53secs

2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo at 3mins 52secs

3 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at 4mins 16secs

4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 4mins 37secs

5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 4mins 57secs

6 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 5mins 00secs

7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 6mins 08secs

8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 6mins 37secs

9 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre-Merida at 7mins 15secs

10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step at 7mins 18secs

11 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 8mins 11secs

12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team at 8mins 23secs

13 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ at 12mins 40secs

14 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky at 17mins 30secs

15 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 22mins 24secs

16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac at 22mins 51secs

17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 27mins 54secs

18 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 30mins 23secs

19 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 32mins 37secs

20 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 35mins 54secs



Selected Others:

138 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data at 3hrs 15mins 55secs

164 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 32mins 55secs

169 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 36mins 40secs

173 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Fortuneo-Vital Concept at 3hrs 45mins 21secs

177 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 4hrs 16mins 06secs,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 20 July, 2016
Tour De France 2016:

Final leading positions after Stage 17 (Berne - Finhaut-Emosson - 184km):

1 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 4hrs 36mins 33secs

2 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling at 55secs

3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team at 1mins 26secs

4 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida at 1min 32secs

5 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 2mins 33secs

6 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie at 2mins 46secs

7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale at 2mins 50secs

8 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 2mins 57secs

9 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ at 4mins 38secs

10 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 7mins 59secs

11 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

12 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at 8mins 7secs

13 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 8mins 10secs

14 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 8mins 18secs

15 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre - Merida at same time

16 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 8mins 27secs

17 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky at 8mins 39secs

18 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo at same time

19 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step at 8mins 46secs

20 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 8mins 57secs



Selected others:

37 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 15mins 27secs

126 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 39mins 51secs

164 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky

166 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data

170 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 all at same time

178 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 41mins 16secs



DNS:

Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data



Leading General Classification after Stage 17:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 77hrs 25mins 10secs

2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo at 2mins 27secs

3 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange at 2mins 53secs

4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 3mins 27secs

5 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 4mins 15secs

6 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 4mins 27secs

7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 5mins 19secs

8 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 5mins 35secs

9 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step at 5mins 50secs

10 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Lampre - Merida at 6mins 7secs

11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team at 7mins 3secs

12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 7mins 6secs

13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ at 10mins 19secs

14 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky at 14mins 40secs

15 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 20mins 15secs

16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac at 20mins 24secs

17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 23mins 3secs

18 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky at 27mins 58secs

19 Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling at 31mins 15secs

20 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 33mins 5secs



Selected others:

141 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data at 3hrs 11mins 22secs

165 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 28mins 10secs

169 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 31mins 4secs

174 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 3hrs 38mins 42secs

179 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 4hrs 10mins 2secs,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 26 June, 2016

Sunday, 26 June, 2016
British National Road Race Championships 2016, Stockton:

Men's Road Race



Final Leading Positions (Stockton-Stockton - 201km):

1 Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff 4hrs 31mins 7secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data

3 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky

4 Mark McNally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

5 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora–Argon 18

6 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman CT

7 Thomas Stewart (Gbr) Madison Genesis

8 Dale Appleby (Gbr) NFTO

9 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) JLT Condor

10 James Shaw (Gbr) Lotto Soudal U23

11 Dexter Gardias (Gbr) Pedal Heaven all at same time

12 Kristian House (Gbr) One Pro Cycling at 9secs

13 Alex Peters (Gbr) Team Sky at 20secs

14 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 3mins 44secs

15 Matthew Holmes (Gbr) Madison Genesis at same time

16 Thomas Moses (Gbr) JLT Condor at 3mins 45secs

17 George Harper (Gbr) One Pro Cycling at same time

18 Sam Lowe (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 3mins 48secs

19 Steve Lampier (Gbr) JLT Condor at 3mins 49secs

20 Robert Partridge (Gbr) NFTO at 3mins 50secs



Women's Road Race



Final Leading Positions (Stockton-Stockton - 100.5km):

1 Hannah Barnes (Canyon - SRAM) 2hrs 35mins 24secs

2 Alice Barnes (Drops Cycling Team)

3 Lucy Garner (Wiggle High5)

4 Danielle King (Wiggle High5)

5 Jennifer George (Drops Cycling Team)

6 Nikki Harris (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)

7 Molly Weaver (Liv-Plantur)

8 Lucy Shaw (Drops Cycling Team)

9 Neah Evans (Glasgow Whlrs)

10 Annasley Park (Team Breeze) all at same time

11 Claire Rose (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) at 16secs

12 Dame Sarah Storey (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa) at same time

13 Bethany Crumpton (Boot Out Breast Cancer C.C) at 19secs

14 Rebecca Durrell (Drops Cycling Team) at 35secs

15 Rebecca Womersley (Drops Cycling Team)

16 Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa)

17 Keira McVitty (Team WNT)

18 Eileen Roe (Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team)

19 Rose Osborne (Drops Cycling Team)

20 Laura Massey (Drops Cycling Team) all at same time,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.