Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES

Equestrian UK results

EQUESTRIAN

Click on a date:
Thursday, 31 July, 2014
Sunday, 27 July, 2014
Saturday, 26 July, 2014

Thursday, 31 July, 2014
FEI Equestrian Longines Royal International Horse Show, Hickstead:



The Bunn Leisure Vase

International Jumping Competition Against The Clock Jump Height 1.45m, 83 Competitors:

1 Julien Epaillard (Fra) (horse: Sheriff De La Nutria) 0 Penalty Points / 67.36 Seconds

2 Nicholas Delmotte (Fra) (parlameme) 0 / 70.55

3 Thomas Ryan (Irl) (cruise On Clover) 0 / 72.37

4 Shane Breen (Irl) (ominerale Courcelle) 0 / 72.61

5 Laura Kraut (USA) (andretti S) 0 / 73.00

6 Marco Kutscher (Ger) (chaccorina) 0 / 73.37

7 Darragh Kenny (Irl) (quiz) 0 / 73.55

8 Pieter Devos (Bel) (darca Van De Vdg Consult) 0 / 73.56

9 Phillip Miller (Gbr) (sussex Caretino) 0 / 75.08

10 William Whitaker (Gbr) (centomento Jx) 0 / 76.16



Selected Others:

12 Robert Whitaker (Gbr) (jahil) 0 / 76.99

16 Douglas Duffin (Gbr) (why Me Ii) 0 / 81.06

19 Michael Whitaker (Gbr) (amai) 0 / 81.63

24 Guy Williams (Gbr) (golddigger) 1 / 87.65

26 Michael Whitaker (Gbr) (elie Van De Kolmen) 1 / 88.03

28 Guy Williams (Gbr) (zaire) 1 / 89.85

31 Ben Maher (Gbr) (wings Sublieme) 2 / 92.39

37 William Funnell (Gbr) (billy Mexico) 4 / 70.84

40 Timothy Page (Gbr) (steady The Helm) 4 / 73.52

41 Steven Whitaker (Gbr) (avant Royal Rose) 4 / 77.09

43 John Whitaker (Gbr) (uni Stop) 4 / 80.58

45 Steven Whitaker (Gbr) (lola V) 4 / 83.61

46 Jessie Drea (Gbr) (touchable) 4 / 84.93

58 Robert Whitaker (Gbr) (catwalk Iv) 6 / 107.76

63 Chloe Aston (Gbr) (amigo T) 8 / 74.41

67 Phillip Miller (Gbr) (basic) 8 / 82.84

75 William Whitaker (Gbr) (upperclass) 12 / 79.22

76 William Funnell (Gbr) (billy Onslow) 12 / 98.40



The Bunn Leisure Trophy

International Jumping Competition In Two Phases Jump Height 1.50m 50 Competitors:

1 William Funnell (Gbr) (billy Angelo) 0 / 31.52 Seconds In Second Phase

2 Mclain Ward (USA) (hh Cannavaro) 0 / 31.75

3 Ben Maher (Gbr) (diva Ii) 0 / 31.79

4 Jens Fredricson (Swe) (avon) 0 / 32.65

5 Jos Verlooy (Bel) (farfelu De La Pomme) 0 / 32.70

6 Gregory Wathelet (Bel) (vipreska De La Falize) 0 / 32.98

7 Bertram Allen (Irl) (romanov) 0 / 33.28

8 Darragh Kenny (Irl) (fantasy) 0 / 33.90

9 Chloe Aston (Gbr) (kolibri Classic) 0 / 34.12

10 Margie Goldsteinengle (USA) (böckmanns Lazio) 0 / 34.23



Selected Others:

11 Douglas Duffin (Gbr) (quidam B Z) 0 / 34.49

12 Robert Whitaker (Gbr) ((USA) Today) 0 / 34.65

30 Michael Whitaker (Gbr) (valentin R) 4 / 36.06

31 Guy Williams (Gbr) (depardieu Van T Kiezelhof) 4 / 38.36

32 William Whitaker (Gbr) (fandango) 4 / 38.51

41 Phillip Miller (Gbr) (caritiar Z) 4 / 55.51 Seconds In First Phase

42 Timothy Page (Gbr) (duc D Arsouilles) 4 / 55.56

Steven Whitaker (Gbr) (abazu) Retired

John Whitaker (Gbr) (lord Of Arabia) Retired,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 27 July, 2014
Burgham Horse Trials, Burgham (Alnwick), England:

Terry Deary's Dangerous Days Intermediate Section C, 23 Competitors

1 Aoife Clark Irl (horse: Rienroe Lucky Ranger) 38.9 Penalty Points

2 Adam Trew Gbr (baldaghade) 44.0

3 James Sommerville Gbr (wee Max) 44.5

4 Jessica Mckie Gbr (mischievous) 47.0

5 Beatrice Stocks Gbr (steel Clover) 47.1

6 Tom Rowland Gbr (the Carnival Cavalier) 48.0

7 Blyth Tait Nzl (darius Iv) 49.0

8 Wills Oakden Gbr (chiara D) 50.8

9 Jason Wood Gbr (the Causeway) 54.0

10 Sam Ecroyd Gbr (tullaher Sunrise) 55.0

11 James Oakden Gbr (athlone David) 57.2

12 Phoebe Powell Gbr (kellys Lad) 58.8

13 Ellen Cameron Gbr (hanleen Crown Jewels) 59.4

14 Ian Walsh Irl (elm Rainbow) 62.5

15 Niall Griffin Irl (monarts Garrison Guy) 64.6

16 Venetia Archdale Gbr (zigilio) 65.7

17 Catherine Watson Gbr (stonehatch) 73.5

18 Sean Bowden Gbr (the Silas) 81.0

19 Jodie Amos Gbr (one Of A Kind Ii) 83.0

20 Michael Jackson Gbr (leighland Xavier) 83.6



Ritchie Blands Estates Intermediate Section D

20 Competitors

Final Results

1 Nicola Wilson Gbr (horse: Hero Motivator) 43.0 Penalty Points

2 Sara Burdess Gbr (tale Of Two Shivers) 46.9

3 Pringle Morven Gbr (dunbog Gypsy Rose) 47.8

4 Hazel Towers Gbr (simply Smart) 48.3

5 Olivia Holloway Gbr (my Clover Bay) 52.2

6 Gemma Burvill Gbr (exocet Mystyle) 56.0

7 Stephanie Hughes Gbr (the Chocolate Soldier) 69.1

8 Emily Parker Gbr (hillary Vd Bisschop) 69.8

9 Gaby Cooke Gbr (cumlaude) 75.8

10 Rachel Fagan Gbr (zielame) 77.2

11 Joanne Geddes Gbr (kenlis Countryman) 80.2

12 James Rushbrooke Gbr (maranti) 83.1

13 Pieternella Barnard Gbr (belcam Chapelle) 106.6

14 Christopher Whittle Gbr (lariats Sun) 133.0

Remainder Withdrawn Or Eliminated.,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 26 July, 2014
FEI Burgham Horse Trials, Burgham (alnwick):

Howard Russell Construction, Category Cic 2 Star, Results After Dressage, Show Jumping And Cross Country, 55 Competitors, Top 20 Listed

1 Blyth Tait (Nzl) (horse: Bear Necessity V) 42.1 Penalty Points

2 Oliver Townend (Gbr) (harthill Percy) 45.0

3 Sarah Parkes (Gbr) (balladeer Durban Hills) 47.0

4 Alex Hua Tian (Gbr) (don Geniro) 47.8

5 Piggy French (Gbr) (lexies Joy) 49.0

6 Aoife Clarke (Irl) (wasting Light) 49.8

7 James Sommerville (Gbr) (talent) 49.9

8 Sharon Hunt (Gbr) (loughnatousa Fabio) 50.8

9 Wills Oakden (Gbr) (greystone Midnight Melody) 51.6

10 Ian Walsh (Irl) (ballyengland Rebel) 53.4

11 Isabella Innes Ker (Gbr) (carolyn) 53.6

12 Emily Parker (Gbr) (diamond Sundance) 54.5

13 Kirsty Brewis (Gbr) (harbour Lights) 56.4

14 Sonya Cunningham (Gbr) (dryfe Royal Cavalier) 57.9

15 Alex Postolowsky (Gbr) (trevarth) 58.6

16 Julie Tew (Gbr) (hhs Foracruise) 58.6

17 Robert Wilson (Gbr) (diamond Swap) 59.2

18 Camilla Neil Martin Aus (the Milky Bar Kid Ii) 61.4

19 Hayley Wright (Gbr) (dassett Cooley Dun) 62.9

20 Paulina Marttila (Fin) (ferro S) 63.2



Owen Pugh Category Cic 3 Star, Results After Dressage, Show Jumping And Cross Country, 49 Competitors, Top 20 Listed

1 Piggy French (Gbr) (horse: Westwood Mariner) 38.1 Penalty Points

2 Nicola Wilson (Gbr) (one Two Many) 39.0

3 Oliver Townend (Gbr) (sandiman Ii) 42.9

4 Paul Tapner (Aus) (vanir Kamira) 46.8

5 Louisa Milne Home (Gbr) (king Elder) 53.1

6 Willa Newton (Gbr) (newmarket Vasco One) 54.4

7 Piggy French (Gbr) (seapatrick Dark Cruise) 54.8

8 Julie Tew (Gbr) (floating Island) 56.3

9 Paul Tapner (Gbr) (bonza King Of Rouges) 56.7

10 Wills Oakden (Gbr) (merikano) 56.9

11 Nicola Wilson (Gbr) (kiltealy Brief) 57.2

12 Alex Hua Tian (Gbr) (harbour Pilot C) 57.6

13 Nicola Wilson (Gbr) (ngong Hills) 58.1

14 Charlotte Agnew (Gbr) (out Of Africa Two) 58.8

15 Julie Tew (Gbr) (lord Of The Owls) 59.0

16 Caroline Powell (Nzl) (thornfield Jones) 59.8

17 Jodie Amos (Gbr) (wise Crack) 60.8

18 Ben Hobday (Gbr) (its Just Jazz) 61.6

19 Wills Oakden (Gbr) (alfi Brown) 62.4

20 Louisa Lockwood (Gbr) (ballyfarris Flight) 65.1 ,

^^ Back to top




BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other Sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us