Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES

Equestrian UK results

EQUESTRIAN

Click on a date:
Sunday, 17 August, 2014
Saturday, 16 August, 2014
Friday, 15 August, 2014
Thursday, 14 August, 2014
Sunday, 10 August, 2014
Saturday, 9 August, 2014

Sunday, 17 August, 2014
FEI Equestrian Eventing Competition, Somerford Park, England:

International Eventing Competition, Level CIC 2 Star:

1 Carrie Byrom (Gbr) (Horse: Detective) 42.3 total penalty points

2 Oliver Townend (Gbr) (Dunbeau) 42.8

3 Oliver Townend (Gbr) (Cooley SRS) 44.2

4 Ajai Appachu (Ind) (Cocky Locky) 45.0

5 Bert Bolton (Gbr) (Purple Sands) 45.0

6 Izzy Taylor (Gbr) (Call Me Maggie May) 46.9

7 Kitty King (Gbr) (Ceylor L A N) 47.2

8 Jodie Okeeffe (Irl) (Kachemire Le Beau) 47.4

9 Elizabeth Hayden (Irl) (Miracle) 50.7

10 Vittoria Panizzon (Ita) (Monarchs Exclusive) 50.9



International Eventing Competition Section C, Level CIC 1 Star:

1 Andrew Nicholson (Nzl) (Horse: Swallow Springs) 29.5 total penalty points

2 Lucinda Fredericks (Aus) (Cos I Will) 30.0

3 Paul Sims (Gbr) (Sam I Am III) 31.7

4 Oliver Townend (Gbr) (LCC Cooley) 32.2

5 Ginny Howe (Gbr) (Imperato) 33.7

6 Kristina Cook (Gbr) (Billy The Red) 34.7

7 Zara Phillips (Gbr) (CG Master Lux) 36.5

8 Amy James (Gbr) (Colimbo Nimbus) 37.7

9 Polly Stockton (Gbr) (Ortolan) 39.0

10 Lizzie Brown (Nzl) (Princeton II) 39.3,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 16 August, 2014
FEI Equestrian Eventing Competition, Somerford Park, England:

Section C - Dressage:

1 Andrew Nicholson (Nzl) (Horse: Swallow Springs) 29.5 penalty points

2 Lucinda Fredericks (Aus) (Cos I Will) 30.0

3 Paul Sims (Gbr) (Sam I Am III) 31.7

4 Oliver Townsen (Gbr) (LCC Cooley) 32.2

5 Ginny Howe (Gbr) (Imperato) 33.7

6 Kristina Cook (Gbr) (Billy The Red) 34.7

7 Zara Philips (Gbr) (CG Master Lux) 36.5

8 Amy James (Gbr) (Colimbo Nimbus) 37.7

9 Polly Stockton (Gbr) (Ortolan) 39.0

10 Lizzie Brown (Nzl) (Princetown II) 39.3



Selected others:

11 Heidi Woodhead (Gbr) (DHI Paparazzi) 39.9

12 Emily C Philp (Gbr) (Masterplan) 41.0

13 Matthew Heath (Gbr) (Browning) 41.7

15 Tanya Kyle (Gbr) (Emerald Butterfly) 43.0

16 Wills Oakden (Gbr) (Chiara D) 43.0

17 Gaby Cooke (Gbr) (Saunders Lady) 44.4

18 Panda Christie (Gbr) (Iceberg) 45.5

19 Emily Parker (Gbr) (Hillary VD Bisschop) 45.9

20 Andrew James (Gbr) (Cool Chica) 47.0,
FEI Equestrian Global Champions' Tour, London, England:

Massimo Dutti Prix - International Jumping Competition Against the Clock, Level CSI 5 Star, Jump Height 1.45m / 1.50m:

1 Michael Whitaker (Gbr) (Horse: Elie van de Kolmen) 0 penalties / 56.54 secs

2 Scott Brash (Gbr) (Hello Annie) 0 / 56.74

3 Tiffany Foster (Can) (Victor) 0 / 56.76

4 Luca Maria Moneta (Ita) (Jesus de la Commune) 0 / 58.74

5 Pius Schwizer (Sui) (Chika's Way) 0 / 59.03

6 Reed Kessler (USA) (Ligist) 0 / 59.34

7 Robert Whitaker (Gbr) (USA Today) 0 / 60.35

8 Khalid Mohammed A S Al Emadi (Qat) (Tamira IV) 0 / 60.48

9 McLain Ward (USA) (HH Cannavaro) 0 / 60.99

10 Guy Williams (Gbr) (Golddigger) 0 / 61.05



Selected others:

12 Jessica Mendoza (Gbr) (Spirit T) 0 / 61.79

16 Alexandra Thornton (Gbr) (Heidi du Ruisseau Z) 1 / 74.19

19 Ben Maher (Gbr) (Aristo Z) 4 / 58.98

20 Peter Charles (Gbr) (Murkas Nevada) 4 / 60.27

32 Mark Armstrong (Gbr) (Frisbee) 8 / 72.80

34 John Whitaker (Gbr) (Lord Of Arabia) 12 / 69.80

=38 William Funnell (Gbr) (Billy Angelo) ret



Grand Prix Presented by Qatar - International Jumping Competition with Two Different Rounds and Jump-Off, Level CSI 5 Star, Jump Height 1.60m:

1 Scott Brash (Gbr) (Horse: Hello Sanctos) 0 penalties / 38.54 secs in jump-off

2 Ludger Beerbaum (Ger) (Zinedine) 0 / 43.85

3 Maikel van der Vleuten (Ned) (Vdl Groep Verdi Tn N.O.P.) 4 / 41.76

4 Katherine A. Dinan (USA) (Nougat du Vallet) eliminated in jump-off

5 Laura Kraut (USA) (Nouvelle) jump-off not begun

6 Athina Onassis-de Miranda (Gre) (AD Camille Z) 1 / 74.25 secs in second round

7 Reed Kessler (USA) (Cylana) 4 / 66.76

8 Constant van Paesschen (Bel) (Citizenguard Toscan de Sainte) 4 / 66.95

9 Daniel Deusser (Ger) (First Class van Eeckelghem) 4 / 68.02

10 Ben Maher (Gbr) (Cella) 4 / 68.15



Selected others:

25 Robert Whitaker (Gbr) (Catwalk IV) 4 / 78.43 secs in first round

28 John Whitaker (Gbr) (Argento) 4 / 79.91

37 Guy Williams (Gbr) (Zaire) 8 / 79.33

38 Michael Whitaker (Gbr) (Viking) 8 / 81.88

40 Peter Charles (Gbr) (Murka's Odie de Frevent) 8 / 82.89

=48 Alexandra Thornton (Gbr) (Caballero 84) ret,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 15 August, 2014
FEI Equestrian Eventing Competition, Somerford Park, England:

Dressage Competition, Level CIC 2 Star:

1 Vittoria Panizzon (Ita) (Horse: Monarchs Exclusive) 41.7 penalty points

=2 Oliver Townend (Gbr) (Dunbeau) 42.8

=2 Alex Hua Tian (Gbr) (Don Geniro) 42.8

4 Alice Montgomery (Nzl) (Vincent IV) 43.6

=5 Oliver Townend (Gbr) (Cooley SRS) 44.2

=5 Andrew Heffernan (Gbr) (Lawless Lil) 44.2

7 Andrew Heffernan (Gbr) (Boleybawn Ace) 44.4

8 Arthur Duffort (Fra) (In Your Dreams) 44.7

=9 Marcus Reid (Gbr) (Majestic Imp) 45.0

=9 Paul Sims (Gbr) (Glengarnock) 45.0,
FEI Equestrian Global Champions' Tour, London, England:

Sapinda Prix - International Jumping Competition with One Jump-Off, Level CSI 5 star, Jump Height 1.50m / 1.55m:

1 Harrie Smolders (Ned) (Horse: Regina Z) 0 penalties / 32.71 secs in jump-off

2 McLain Ward (USA) (Rothchild) 0 / 33.22

3 Penelope Leprevost (Fra) (Vagabond de la Pomme) 0 / 34.05

4 Laura Kraut (USA) (Andretti S) 0 / 34.26

5 Doda de Miranda (Bra) (AD Rahmannshof's Bogeno) 0 / 35.03

6 Katherina A. Dinan (USA) (Amaretto D Arco) 0 / 35.35

7 Gudrun Patteet (Bel) (Sea Coast Atlantic) 0 / 35.85

8 Ben Maher (Gbr) (Aristo Z) 4 / 33.64

9 Marcus Ehning (Ger) (Cornado NRW) 4 / 34.50

10 Denis Lynch (Irl) (All Star 5) 4 / 34.90



Selected others:

24 Scott Brash (Gbr) (Hello Annie) 4 / 76.18 secs in first round

30 Peter Charles (Gbr) (Murka's Odie de Frevent) 4 / 78.13

32 Jessica Mendoza (Gbr) (Spirit T) 4 / 78.76

35 John Whitaker (Gbr) (Argento) 8 / 75.48

41 Robert Whitaker (Gbr) (USA Today) 9 / 79.21

52 William Funnell (Gbr) (Billy Onslow) 28 / 91.85

53 Guy Williams (Gbr) (Zaire) retired

53 Michael Whitaker (Gbr) (Elie van de Kolmen) retired,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 14 August, 2014
FEI Equestrian Global Champions' Tour, London, England:

International Jumping Competition in Two Phases, Level CSI 5 Star, Jump Height 1.45m:

1 Jessica Mendoza (Gbr) (Horse: Ramiro de Belle Vue) 0 penalties / 27.74 secs in second phase

2 Roger Yves Bost (Fra) (Colombo van den Blauwaert) 0 / 28.92 secs

3 Robert Whitaker (Gbr) (USA Today) 0 / 30.80

4 Taizo Sugitani (Jpn) (Cuba) 0 / 30.94

5 Jane Richard Philips (Sui) (Pablo de Virton) 0 / 31.21

6 Elizabeth Madden (USA) (Coral Reef Via Volo) 0 / 31.29

7 John Whitaker (Gbr) (Argento) 0 / 31.37

8 Mark McAuley (Irl) (Isco de Amoranda) 0 / 31.94

9 Alberto Halbinger (Mex) (Camilo Ls la Silla) 0 / 33.36

10 Khalid Mohammed A S Al Emadi (Qat) (Tamira IV) 0 / 33.56



Selected others:

19 Alexandra Thornton (Gbr) (Heidi du Ruisseau Z) 1 / 38.11

31 Michael Whitaker (Gbr) (Viking) 2 / 43.60

33 Scott Brash (Gbr) (Hello Sanctos) 2 / 45.26

36 Guy Williams (Gbr) (Zaire) 4 / 30.59

44 Mark Armstrong (Gbr) (Frisbee) 5 / 38.68

52 William Funnell (Gbr) (Billy Onslow) 9 / 41.17

53 Peter Charles (Gbr) (Murka's Odie de Frevent) 10 / 42.34



Maybourne Cup - International Jumping Competition with One Jump-Off, Level CSI 5 star, Jump height 1.50m:

1 Beat Mandli (Sui) (Horse: Antares F) 0 penalties / 31.67 in jump-off

2 Jane Richard Philips (Sui) (Quister de Guldenboom) 0 / 32.15

3 Robert Whitaker (Gbr) (Catwalk IV) 0 / 32.25

4 Michael Whitaker (Gbr) (Elie van de Kolmen) 0 / 32.34

5 Yann Candele (Can) (Showgirl) 0 / 32.39

6 Edwina Tops-Alexander (Aus) (Old Chap Tame) 0 / 32.61

7 Laura Kraut (USA) (Andretti S) 0 / 32.69

8 Ludger Beerbaum (Ger) (Chaman) 0 / 33.14

9 Constant van Paesschen (Bel) (Citizenguard Toscan de Sainte) 0 / 33.24

10 Jessica Springsteen (USA) (Lisona) 0 / 33.57



Selected others:

14 Alexandra Thornton (Gbr) (Caballero 84) 0 / 38.48

16 William Funnell (Gbr) (Billy Angelo) 4 / 35.46

18 Scott Brash (Gbr) (Hello Annie) 4 / 36.49

41 Peter Charles (Gbr) (Murkas Nevada) 8 / 78.83 secs in first round

45 Ben Maher (Gbr) (Cella) 12 / 78.06

46 Jessica Mendoza (Gbr) (Spirit T) 12 / 79.31

51 John Whitaker (Gbr) (Lord Of Arabia) eliminated

54 Guy Williams (Gbr) (Golddigger) retired

54 Mark Armstrong (Gbr) (Zagahorn) retired,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 10 August, 2014
FEI Equestrian Eventing Competition, Hartpury:

International Eventing Competition, Level Cci 2 Star, 61 Competitors, Top 20 Listed



Final Results After Dressage, Show Jumping And Cross Country Competitions



1 Matthew Wright (Gbr) (horse: Shannondale) 45.2 Penalty Points

2 Brook Staples (Aus) (doonaveeragh O Six) 47.1

3 Jonathan Paget (Nzl) (clifton Signature) 47.2

4 Selina Milnes (Gbr) (cooley On Show) 47.4

5 Alicia Hawker (Gbr) (nankin Des Ruettes) 50.2

6 Niklas Bschorer (Ger) (lord Shostakovich) 50.5

7 Sebastien Cavaillon (Fra) (sarah D'argouge) 51.9

8 Paolo Belvederesi (Ita) (el Kazir Sp) 52.1

9 Sacha Hourigan (Irl) (ibanito Cp) 52.4



Selected Others:

10 Laura Collett (Gbr) (cooley Lord Lux) 52.9

11 Alice Dunsdon (Gbr) (wolf Tone) 53.3

13 Emily Baldwin (Gbr) (rinwood Cooley) 55.4

14 Vicky Tuffs (Gbr) (natasha Vii) 55.9

15 Ben Mcclumpha (Gbr) (willows Tipster) 56.4

16 Georgie Rockingham (Gbr) (second Chance Vi) 56.9

17 Matthew Wright (Gbr) (silken Scully) 57.3

18 Clare Lewis (Gbr) (taffeta) 57.5

20 Helen West (Gbr) (foxdon Sunny Jim) 59.4,
FEI Equestrian Nations' Cup, Dublin:

International 7 & 8 year olds final

International jumping competition in two rounds

1 Cian O'Connor (Irl) (Horse: Aramis 573) 0/41.85secs in second round

2 Darrragh Kenny (Irl) (Chin Quidam Vdl) 0/42.31

3 Nicola Fitzgibbon (Irl) (Shantonagh) 0/44.27

4 Joe Clee (Gbr) (Gamko S) 0/45.21

5 Pieter Devos (Bel) (Gucci Dv) 0/46.04

6 Scott Brash (Gbr) (Hello M'Lady) 0/47.81

7 Patrick Stuhlmeyer (Ger) (Caramba 70) 4/44.29 seconds in second round

8 Vincent Voorn (Ned) (Casino) 8/42.74

9 Greg Broderick (Irl) (Javas Keltic Mist) 8/44.99

10 Oleg Krasyuk (Ukr) (Suspens Floreval) eliminated in second round



The speed championships

International jumping competition against the clock

1 Capt. Michael Kelly (Irl) (Horse: Mo Chroi) 0pens/57.35secs

2 Dermott Lennon (Irl) (Loughview LouČLou) 0/58.02

3 Cameron Hanley (Irl) (Newton du Haut Bois) 0/58.73

4 Bertram Allen (Irl) (Wild Thing L) 0/59.15

5 Thomas Ryan (Irl) (Cruise On Clover) 0/59.17

6 Jerome Hurel (Fra) (Qualipso Des Bois) 0/59.17.9

7 Shane Breen (Irl) (Calido Boy) 0/59.23

8 Pieter Devos (Bel) (Darca van de Vdg Consults) 0/60.72

9 Guy Williams (Gbr) (Casper de Muze) 4/60.77 (penalty points plus seconds)

10 Billy Twomey (Irl) (Royale du Rouet) 0/61.11



Selected Others:

17 Spencer Roe (Gbr) (Ballando II) 4/75.70 penalty points plus seconds



Longines international grand prix of ireland

International jumping competition with jump-off

1 Bertram Allen (Irl) (Horse: Molly Malone V) 0pen pts/39.67secs in jump-off2 Kent Farrington (USA) (Uceko) 0/40.97 3 Timothee Anciaume (Fra) (Padock du Plessis*Hn) 0/42.59

4 Jerome Hurel (Fra) (Quartz Rouge) 0/42.59

5 Daniel Bluman (Col) (Apardi) 0/42.89

6 Ian Millar (Can) (Dixson) 4/41.84

7 Alexander Zettermann (Swe) (Cafino) 4/42.28

8 Jessica Springsteen (USA) (Vindicat W) 12/42.01

9 Niklas Jonsson (Swe) (Caral) 1/88.92 seconds in first round

10 Thomas Ryan (Irl) (Caribo) 4/82.90



Selected Others:

17 Guy Williams (Gbr) (Zaire) 8/82.94

Scott Brash (Gbr) (Hello Sunshine) retired

Ben Maher (Gbr) (Cella) did not start ,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 9 August, 2014
FEI Equestrian Eventing Competition, Hartpury, England:

International Eventing Competition, Level Cic 3 Star, Final Results After Dressage, Show Jumping And Cross Country Events (86 Competitors, No Nationalities Given)



1 William Fox-pitt (horse: Parklane Hawk) 35.2 Penalty Points. 2 Christopher Burton (tempranillo) 37.3

3 Tim Price (wesko) 41.7

4 Elisabeth Halliday-sharp (fernhill By Night) 43.1

5 William Fox-pitt (avoca Alibi) 43.5

6 Laura Collett (grand Manoeuvre) 43.8

7 Millie Dumas (artistiek) 44.0

8 Christopher Burton (graf Liberty) 44.2

9 Jonathan Paget (clifton Promise) 45.0

10 Gemma Tattersall (quicklook V) 45.2 ,

^^ Back to top




BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other Sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us