BBC Sport bowls

Related BBC sites


Bowls results

BOWLS

Click on a date:
Friday, 1 July, 2016
Thursday, 30 June, 2016
Sunday, 26 June, 2016
Tuesday, 21 June, 2016

Friday, 1 July, 2016
Men's Individual British Isles C'Ships, Llandrindod Wells:

Singles:

Final:

Ireland (M Mchugh) Bt Wales (J Tomlinson) 21-13



Under 25 Singles:

Final:

Ireland (A O'keeffe) Bt Wales (J Davies) 21-20



Under 18 Singles:

Final:

England (T Holmes) Bt Ireland (S Martin) 21-16



Pairs

Final:

Ireland (R & B Kane) Bt England (P Shaw & J Amery) 23-10



Triples:

Final:

Guernsey (J Keat, N Collins, M Le Ber) Bt Jersey (D Clark, A Quemard, J Lowery) 15-11



Fours:

Semi-finals:

Jersey (R David, S Ruderham, G David, M De Sousa)bt Wales (S Toms, R Silcox, R Price, S Batten) 24-8

Guernsey (L Le Ber, M Solway, G Pitschou, M Le Ber) Bt England (T Yapp, M Atkins, A Griffiths, R Atkins) 19-18



Final:

Jersey (R Davis, S Ruderham, G Davis, M de Sousa) bt Guernsey (L le Ber, M Solway, G Pitschou, M le Ber) 22-17



,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 30 June, 2016
Men's Individual British Isles C'Ships, Llandrindod Wells, Wales:

Singles:



Prelims:

Wales (J Tomlinson) Bt Guernsey J Keat) 21-19

Ireland (M Mchugh) Bt England (B Sherwen) 21-13



Semi-finals:

Wales (J Tomlinson) Bt Scotland (I Mclean) 21-7

Ireland (M Mchugh) Bt Jerseysey (M Rive) 21-17



Under 25 Singles:

Prelims:

Scotlandland (A Barrie) Bt England (J Barker) 21-11

Jersey (G Walton) Bt Guernsey (C Rabey) 21-19



Semi-finals:

Wales (J Davies) Bt Scotland A Barrie 21-14

Ireland (A O'keeffe) Bt Jersey (G Walton) 21-16



Under 18 Singles:

Prelim:

Ireland (S Martin) Bt Jersey (B Le Feuvre) 21-17



Pairs:

Prelims:

England (P Shaw & J Amery) Bt Guernsey (S Williams & J Rihoy) 28-12

Ireland (R & B Kane) Bt Jersey (M Rive & M De Sousa) 19-7



Semi-finals:

England (P Shaw & J Amery) Bt Scotlandlandland (J Bonnar & B Young) 27-16



Triples:



Prelims:

Scotland (M Neil

G Tate

D Junor) Bt England (J Harford

S Law

S Popple) 23-16

Jersey (D Clark

A Quemard

J Lowery) Bt Wales (D Gorman

D & R Weale) 19-16



Semi-finals:

Guernsey (J Keat

N Collins

M Le Ber) Bt Scotlandlandland (M Neil

G Tate

D Junor) 17-10

Jersey (D Clark

A Quemard

J Lowery) Bt Ireland (G Pierpoint

E Carruth

R Maher) 18-17



Fours:

Prelims:

Wales (S Toms

R Silcox

R Price

S Batten) Bt Scotlandland (A Mccallum

S Brown

D O'rourke

D Crawford) 20-18

Jersey (R Davis

S Ruderham

G Davis

M De Sousa) Bt Ireland (M Hastings

T Cannavan

G Mckee

R Hastings) 19-14



Senior Fours:

Prelims:

Ireland (J Nicholl

R Coleman

J Baker

R Torrington) Bt Guernsey (S Le Maitre

R Nash

D Batiste

M Dorey) 24-16

Wales (A Edwards

A Jones

B Jones

D James) Bt Scotlandland (A Robb

J Watson

S Wilkie

A Wilton) 20-10



Semi-finals:

Ireland (J Nicholl

R Coleman

J Baker

R Torrington) Bt Jersey (J Douglas

A Stewart

R Macdonald

R Clive) 21-14

Wales (A Edwards

A Jones

B Jones

D James) Bt England (D Hall

M Rainbow

J Oliver

S Aldren) 22-10



,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 26 June, 2016
Scottish Cities & Counties Championship for the Andrew Hamilton Trophy:

Basic Results – No Skips Scores



North Section:

Dundee lost to Perthshire at Barnhill 111-121

Angus lost to Bon Accord at Strathmartine 56-94

Northern Counties bt Buchan at Ardross Alness 53-106 1

Highland bt Aberdeen & Kincardine at Keith 114-95



Finishing Positions:

Aberdeen & Kincardine 12pts 119 shots

Perth 10 -21

Bon Accord 6 71

Dundee 6 33

Highland 6 -65

Buchan 6 -72

Angus 5 -39

Northern Counties 5 -54



Qualifiers:

Aberdeen & Kincardine

Perth



East Section:

Midlothian lost to Stirling County East at Gorebridge 113-118

West Fife bt East Lothian at Inverkeithing 109-100

Edinburgh & Leith bt Fife at Bainfield 127-92

Borders bt West Lothian at Gordon 126-94



Finishing Positions:

East Lothian 11 pts 109 shots

Borders 10 100

West Lothian 9 112

Stirling East 8 10

Midlothian 8 -14

Edinburgh & Leith 6 49

West Fife 2 -137

Fife 2 -229



Qualifiers:

East Lothian

Borders



South Section:

Stewartry lost to Renfrewshire South 49-69 at Kirkcudbright (Rain stopped play at 11 ends)

Dumbartonshire East lost to Dumfriesshire at Killermont 121-126

Ayrshire South lost to Lanarkshire South at Northfield 99-139

Wigtownshire v Glasgow East at West End TBC



Finishing Positions:

Dumfries 14pts 170 shots

Lanarkshire South (Holders) 12 204

Ayrshire South 6 17

Dumbarton East 6 13

Renfrew South 6 -67

Wigtownshire 4 -47

Glasgow South 4 -117

Stewartry 2 -163



Qualifiers:

Dumfriesshire

Lanarkshire South (Holders)



West Section:

Glasgow West bt Argyll & Bute at Wellcroft 139-121

Renfrewshire West bt Clackmannan & Kinross at Ralston 132-107

Lanarkshire West bt Ayrshire North at Uddingston 127-101

Stirling West lost to Dumbarton West at Doune Castle 107-129



Finishing Positions:

Lanarkshire West 10pts 121 shots

Renfrewshire West 10 79

Ayrshire North 10 55

Glasgow West 8 77

Dumbarton West 6 -24

Argyll & Bute 4 -82

Clackmannan & Kinross 4 -10

Stirling West 4 -116



Qualifiers:

Lanarkshire West

Renfrewshire West



Detailed Results - Includes skips scores



North Section:

Dundee lost to Perthshire at Barnhill 111-121

M Doyle bt G Lennon 29-21

I Bell drew with S Shilliday 16-16

C McInally drew with D Lambert 18-18

K Brunton Jnr lost to S Strachan 16-20

J Strachan lost to I Miller 20-26

K Brunton Snr lost to G Barrie 12-20



Angus lost to Bon Accord at Strathmartine 56-94

B Milne lost to K Parher 6-18

A Furye lost to S Runcie 10-12

M Biondi lost to R Henry 6-18

D Garvie lost to A Rough 12-18

N Herron lost to R Stewart 11-12

D McGill lost to R Forbes 11-16



Northern Counties bt Buchan at Ardross Alness 153-106

M Ross bt D Murray 33-12

K McKay bt D Anderson 32-16

S Christie bt D Hay 29-16

R Williamson bt D Alexander 23-20

K Bowie bt S Murray 25-12

A Munro lost to S Davidson 11-30



Highland bt Aberdeen & Kincardine at Keith 114-95



Finishing Positions:

Aberdeen & Kincardine 12pts 119 shots

Perth 10 -21

Bon Accord 6 71

Dundee 6 33

Highland 6 -65

Buchan 6 -72

Angus 5 -39

Northern Counties 5 -54



Qualifiers:

Aberdeen & Kincardine

Perth



East Section:

Midlothian lost to Stirling County East at Gorebridge 113-118

S Briggs bt D Coupar 20-14

D McGlynn bt S Thomson 23-14

C Bonnar bt M McCauley 24-20

D Peacock lost to S Williamson 14-24

R Duncan lost to S Hogg 19-21

C McFarlane lost to C Ross 13-25



West Fife bt East Lothian at Inverkeithing 109-100

A Ramsay bt S Kennedy 22-18

J Watson bt C Valentine 18-10

D Junor bt A Marshall 20-16

C Watson bt B Young 21-14

A McIntyre lost to J McCrorie 10-20

R McFarlane lost to G Blair 18-22



Edinburgh & Leith bt Fife at Bainfield 127-92

R Marshall be J Farme 22-19

A Caldwell bt R Whyte 22-12

D Fisher bt S bone 19-15

P Veitch bt D Comrie 20-18

J Hogg bt J Forbes 20-12

J McDermott bt J Gordon 24-16



Borders bt West Lothian at Gordon 126-94

A White bt S Fleming 18-13

S Richardson bt T Mann 25-10

R Nichol bt A Dunnett 27-15

K Johnstone bt R Logan 16-14

G Forsyth bt S McDougall 19-14

S White lost to G Logan 21-18



Finishing Positions:

East Lothian 11 pts 109 shots

Borders 10 100

West Lothian 9 112

Stirling East 8 10

Midlothian 8 -14

Edinburgh & Leith 6 49

West Fife 2 -137

Fife 2 -229



Qualifiers:

East Lothian

Borders



South Section:

Stewartry lost to Renfrewshire South 49-69 at Kirkcudbright (Rain stopped play at 11 ends)

S Johnstone bt M McGowan 11-5

B McCune drew with S Murray 9-9

G Maxwell lost to S Morrison 6-7

S McCubbin lost to T Corrigan 9-20

K Shuttleworth lost to S Colquhoun 7-16

G Brown lost to D Wright 7-12



Dumbartonshire East lost to Dumfriesshire at Killermont 121-126

D Thomson bt R Graham 30-19

A Barrie bt S Lowther 24-16

M Hughes lost to L Moffat 18-26

C Reid lost to D Jess 17-21

G Tait lost to G Adamson 16-21

D Miller lost to A Colthart 16-23



Ayrshire South lost to Lanarkshire South at Northfield 99-139

W McKenzie bt I Campbell 24-22

B Anderson bt I McLean 22-20

D Shields lost to J Simpson 16-17

C Cobbledick lost to R Grant 16-36

S McGhee lost to J Meikle 12-19

J Cuthbertson lost to D Gardner 9-25



Wigtownshire v Glasgow East at West End TBC:



Finishing Positions:

Dumfries 14pts 170 shots

Lanarkshire South (Holders) 12 204

Ayrshire South 6 17

Dumbarton East 6 13

Renfrew South 6 -67

Wigtownshire 4 -47

Glasgow South 4 -117

Stewartry 2 -163



Qualifiers:

Dumfriesshire

Lanarkshire South (Holders)



West Section:

Glasgow West bt Argyll & Bute at Wellcroft 139-121

J Boyd bt W Kelly 21-20

T McCartney bt k Wallace 36-15

S McWilliams bt K Smith 27-16

A Diamond lost to J Reid 18-21

S McMillan lost to C McLachlan 18-23

D Elliott lost to S Scott 19-26



Renfrewshire West bt Clackmannan & Kinross at Ralston 132-107

J Ross bt S Dalrymple 24-18

G Sloan bt N Solomon 25-21

K Wilson bt G Craig 21-15

S Wotherspoonn bt S Allan 19-13

S Fisher bt J Flannagan 24-11

J Fleming Jnr lost to N Dewar 19-29



Lanarkshire West bt Ayrshire North at Uddingston 127-101

G Pruty bt C Carswell 26-7

A Kelly bt D O’Rourke 29-10

R Brown bt P Foster MBE 19-15

S Forrest Jnr drew with E Sloan 16-16

S McLaren lost to D Crawford 20-32

G Prentice lost to M Williamson 17-21



Finishing Positions:

Lanarkshire West 10pts 121 shots

Renfrewshire West 10 79

Ayrshire North 10 55

Glasgow West 8 77

Dumbarton West 6 -24

Argyll & Bute 4 -82

Clackmannan & Kinross 4 -10

Stirling West 4 -116



Qualifiers:

Lanarkshire West

Renfrewshire West,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 21 June, 2016
Women's Home International Series, Sighthill, Edinburgh:

Scotland bt Ireland 114-100

(L Malloy bt P Montgomery 23-10, L Smith bt S J Curran 23-16, M Letham bt D Mccloy 25-15, C Johnston lost to J Dowds 11-22, C Brown lost to S Bailie 15-18, L Baillie lost to M Cunningham 17-19)



Wales bt Jersey 163-88

(E Woodcock bt L Greechan 26-15, I Jones bt J Renouf 20-16, J Wasson bt M Breen 25-13, A Butten bt A Camacho 29-12, K Pearce bt S Noel 27-19, J Simms bt J Knight 36-13)



Final Standings:

1st Scotland 8 Pts +133 Shots

2nd Wales 6pts +67 Shots

3rd England 4pts +107 Shots

4th Ireland 2 Pts -54 Shots

5th Jersey 0pts -253 Shots,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.