BBC Sport bowls

Related BBC sites


Bowls results

BOWLS

Click on a date:
Thursday, 27 August, 2015
Tuesday, 25 August, 2015
Monday, 24 August, 2015

Thursday, 27 August, 2015
National Four-Wood Singles Championship, Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa:

1st rd:

D Godwin (Wootton Bassett Wilts) bt J Norris (Bolton Lancs) 21-15

C Spurrey (Bath Men's S'set) bt E Peat (Thringstone Leics) 21-18

A Squire (Maldon Essex) bt A Ciampini (Uxbridge M'sex) 21-20

M Holmes (Ledbury Hereford) bt PS Parker (Cemetery Road Lincs) 21-16

R Paxton (Crediton Devon) bt W Bailey (St Neots Cambs) 21-12

J Marsland (Cove Hants) bt M Allsopp (South Derbys MW Derbys) 21-18

A Kirtland (Darlington Railway Athletic D'ham) bt E Elmore (Warboys Hunts) 21-18

C Carter (Rugby Warks) bt S Mead (Barton-le-Clay Beds) 21-15

S Watts (Watlington Oxon) bt S Bowman (Aspatria Cumb) 21-16

V O'Neill (Middlesbrough Yorks) bt C Yeomans (Gosforth N'land) 21-17

J Walker (Northampton West End N'thants) bt P Gilbert (Kensey Vale C'wall) 21-20

C Weekes (Poole Park D'set) bt T Monk (Blackheath & Greenwich Kent) 21-17

J Ottaway (Wymondham Dell N'folk) bt D Gibbons (Wantage Berks) 21-7

T Orr (Mid-Surrey Surrey) bt S Budge (Baldock Town Herts) 21-15

D Childs (Kingsthorpe N'thants) bt N Brignall (Nafferton Yorks) 21-14

B Sherwen (Whitehaven Cumb) bt E Morris (Essex County Essex) 21-12

D Hennessy (Wandilea Surrey) bt N Kitchen (Cheltenham Glos) 21-16

S Jones (Ross-on-Wye Hereford) bt B Wood (Bolton Lancs) 21-18

R Train (Gosforth N'land) bt M Biggs (Westlecot Wilts) 21-12

G Ashby (Avenue Coventry Warks) bt J Bowers (Sawtry & District Hunts) 21-7

J Dawson (Kingscroft Leics) bt G Peacock (Hundens Park D'ham) 21-18

R Prati (Long Eaton Town Derbys) bt L Haywood (Shaldon Devon) 21-17

A Lockhart (Langwith Junction Notts) bt R Kendrick (VCD Kent) 21-14

A Manning (Sharnbrook Beds) bt D Lewis (City of Ely Cambs) 21-20

A Knapper (Tilehurst Berks) bt R Atkins (St Dunstans Worcs) 19-11 conc

M Sykes (Banbury Borough Oxon) bt B Evans (Welwyn Garden City Herts) 21-17

K Dow (Southampton Old Bowling Green Hants) bt A Leeks (Framlington Castle S'folk) 21-12

A Bird (Sleaford Town Lincs) bt D Griffiths (Shanklin IoW) 21-19

M Ives (Pulborough S'sex) bt K Smith (Gerrards Cross Bucks) 21-13

M White (Weybridge Surrey) bt D Seabourne (Acle St Edmunds N'folk) 21-13



2nd rd:

C Stonell (High Wycombe Bucks) bt T Kirby (Met Police Kent) 21-19

C Spurrey (Bath Men's S'set) bt D Godwin (Wootton Bassett Wilts) 21-19

M Holmes (Ledbury Hereford) bt A Squire (Maldon Essex) 21-14

J Marsland (Cove Hants) bt R Paxton (Crediton Devon) 21-20

C Carter (Rugby Warks) bt A Kirtland (Darlington Railway Athletic D'ham) 21-18

V O'Neill (Middlesbrough Yorks) bt S Watts (Watlington Oxon) 21-12

J Walker (Northampton West End N'thants) bt C Weekes (Poole Park D'set) 21-18

J Ottaway (Wymondham Dell N'folk) bt T Orr (Mid-Surrey Surrey) 21-14

B Sherwen (Whitehaven Cumb) bt D Childs (Kingsthorpe N'thants) 21-14

S Jones (Ross-on-Wye Hereford) bt D Hennessy (Wandilea Surrey) 21-13

G Ashby (Avenue Coventry Warks) bt R Train (Gosforth N'land) 21-11

R Prati (Long Eaton Town Derbys) bt J Dawson (Kingscroft Leics) 21-9

A Manning (Sharnbrook Beds) bt A Lockhart (Langwith Junction Notts) 21-15

A Knapper (Tilehurst Berks) bt M Sykes (Banbury Borough Oxon) 21-6

A Bird (Sleaford Town Lincs) bt K Dow (Southampton Old Bowling Green Hants) 21-13

M White (Weybridge Surrey) bt M Ives (Pulborough S'sex) 21-20



Last 16:

C Stonell (High Wycombe Bucks) bt C Spurrey (Bath Men's S'set) 21-20

M Holmes (Ledbury Hereford) bt J Marsland (Cove Hants) 21-17

V O'Neill (Middlesbrough Yorks) bt C Carter (Rugby Warks) 21-4

J Walker (Northampton West End N'thants) bt J Ottaway (Wymondham Dell N'folk) 21-18

B Sherwen (Whitehaven Cumb) bt S Jones (Ross-on-Wye Hereford) 21-7

R Prati (Long Eaton Town Derbys) bt G Ashby (Avenue Coventry Warks) 21-14

A Manning (Sharnbrook Beds) bt A Knapper (Tilehurst Berks) 21-19

A Bird (Sleaford Town Lincs) bt M White (Weybridge Surrey) 21-6

,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 25 August, 2015
The Bowls England National Championship, Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa:

Men's National Two-Wood Singles Championship

Preliminary Round

J McAndrew (Chandos Park, Bucks) bt M Read (Stenalees, C'wall) 14-13

M Bowley (Stute, Derbys) bt R Hayes (Shanklin, IoW) 17-6

P Humphreys (York Railway Institute Amateur, Yorks) bt S Popple (Parkway, Hunts) 16-15

P Ward (Southampton Sports Centre, Hants) bt B Sanderson (Barnes West End, D'ham) 16-3

A Squire (Maldon, Essex) bt C Sherriff (Welwyn & District, Herts) 19-7

M Wordingham (Avenue Leamington, Warks) bt S Richens (Carterton, Oxon) 16-13



1st rd:

J Barker (St Neots, Cambs) bt R Maton (Worthing, S'sex) 16-6

J Walker (Northampton West End, N'thants) bt B Wood (Bolton, Lancs) 16-11

A Knapper (Tilehurst, Berks) bt B Patterson (Greenhill, D'set) 16-10

R Sydney (Horton Kirby, Kent) bt S Richardson (Gosforth, N'land) 14-11

S Tolchard (Kings, Devon) bt T Smith (Huthwaite, Notts) 16-11

C Kane (Kent Athletic, Beds) bt B Barry (Bristol, S'set) 15-10

G Burgess (Chester Road, Worcs) bt D Bristow (Carters Park, Lincs) 17-12

L Spraggs (Thurston, S'folk) bt D Spittles (Shirley Park, Surrey) 18-7

J Brooks (Bagworth, Leics) bt S Jones (Ross-on-Wye, Hereford) 17-12

A Forrest (Fleming Park, Hants) bt N Kitchen (Cheltenham, Glos) 14-13

G Tubby (Acle St Edmunds, N'folk) bt P Wallace (Silloth, Cumb) 16-10

A Ciampini (Uxbridge, M'sex) bt G Hatherall (Westlecot, Wilts) 14-13

T Muir (Harpenden, Herts) bt D Fenwick (Elm Tree Social, D'ham) 16-13

A Shuttleworth (Whitnash, Warks) bt J McAndrew (Chandos Park, Bucks) 15-10

M Bowley (Stute, Derbys) bt H Watts (Headington, Oxon) 13-6

P Humphreys (York Railway Institute Amateur, Yorks) bt S Reading (Romford, Essex) 15-8

S Overton (Langwith Junction, Notts) bt P Ward (Southampton Sports Centre, Hants) 15-11

A Squire (Maldon, Essex) bt D Henning (Sevenoaks, Kent) 18-9

L Ridout (Kings, Devon) bt M Wordingham (Avenue Leamington, Warks) 19-10

A Manning (Sharnbrook, Beds) bt K Jameson (St Georges Hospital, N'land) 14-13

A Neil (Godalming & Farncombe, Surrey) bt P White (Willmott Park, S'set) 15-12

D Smith (Dorchester, D'set) bt P Gregory (Waddesdon, Bucks) 16-7

J Rednall (Felixstowe & Suffolk, S'folk) bt N Corbyn (Wellingborough, N'thants) 15-12

S Leader (Warboys, Hunts) bt M Jackson (Westlecot, Wilts) 15-12

R Catton (Newmarket Avenue, Cambs) bt V O'Neill (Middlesbrough, Yorks) 15-14

B Payne (Ross-on-Wye, Hereford) bt A Thwaites (North Walsham, N'folk) 18-7

S Cowie (Heaton Hall, Lancs) bt B Coldrick (Barnwood, Glos) 16-11

M Clifton (Blaby, Leics) bt D Murrish (St Ives, C'wall) 16-14

J Walter (Buxted Park, S'sex) bt L Jinks (South Derbys MW, Derbys) 15-8

D Griffith (Shanklin, IoW) bt D Forster Jnr (Workington, Cumb) 17-7

D Pitt (Masonian, M'sex) bt R Atkins (St Dunstans, Worcs) 17-6

N Gauld (Reading, Berks) bt A Weir (St Giles, Lincs) 16-7



2nd rd:

J Walker (Northampton West End, N'thants) bt J Barker (St Neots, Cambs) 14-12

A Knapper (Tilehurst, Berks) bt R Sydney (Horton Kirby, Kent) 15-13

S Tolchard (Kings, Devon) bt C Kane (Kent Athletic, Beds) 14-13

G Burgess (Chester Road, Worcs) bt L Spraggs (Thurston, S'folk) 15-10

A Forrest (Fleming Park, Hants) bt J Brooks (Bagworth, Leics) 17-3

A Ciampini (Uxbridge, M'sex) bt G Tubby (Acle St Edmunds, N'folk) 15-8

T Muir (Harpenden, Herts) bt A Shuttleworth (Whitnash, Warks) 16-10

P Humphreys (York Railway Institute Amateur, Yorks) bt M Bowley (Stute, Derbys) 15-8

A Squire (Maldon, Essex) bt S Overton (Langwith Junction, Notts) 18-2

L Ridout (Kings, Devon) bt A Manning (Sharnbrook, Beds) 14-11

D Smith (Dorchester, D'set) bt A Neil (Godalming & Farncombe, Surrey) 17-8

S Leader (Warboys, Hunts) bt J Rednall (Felixstowe & Suffolk, S'folk) 17-10

R Catton (Newmarket Avenue, Cambs) bt B Payne (Ross-on-Wye, Hereford) 19-6

M Clifton (Blaby, Leics) bt S Cowie (Heaton Hall, Lancs) 17-12

D Griffith (Shanklin, IoW) bt J Walter (Buxted Park, S'sex) 15-10

D Pitt (Masonian, M'sex) bt N Gauld (Reading, Berks) 17-14



3rd rd:

J Walker (Northampton West End, N'thants) bt A Knapper (Tilehurst, Berks) 18-3

S Tolchard (Kings, Devon) bt G Burgess (Chester Road, Worcs) 16-8

A Forrest (Fleming Park, Hants) bt A Ciampini (Uxbridge, M'sex) 16-12

P Humphreys (York Railway Institute Amateur, Yorks) bt T Muir (Harpenden, Herts) 15-14

A Squire (Maldon, Essex) bt L Ridout (Kings, Devon) 15-5

D Smith (Dorchester, D'set) bt S Leader (Warboys, Hunts) 15-10

M Clifton (Blaby, Leics) bt R Catton (Newmarket Avenue, Cambs) 14-13

D Griffith (Shanklin, IoW) v D Pitt (Masonian, M'sex) LATE RESULT



Men's National Pairs

3rd rd:

Newark Northern, Notts (B Powell) bt Warboys, Hunts (L Baker) 17-13

Burton Latimer, N'thants (P Exley) bt Vines Park, Worcs (S Poyner) 22-14

Bletchley Town, Bucks (D Brookes) bt Met Police, Kent (S Savage) 21-12

Shanklin, IoW (T Meller) bt Spencer Moulton, Wilts (G Shadwell) 20-14

Holwell Sports, Leics (N Hope) bt Ross-on-Wye, Hereford (R Gwilliam) 21-13

Northampton West End, N'thants (J Walker) bt Reading, Berks (R Newman) 16-15

Taunton, S'set (J Amery) bt Southsea Waverley, Hants (M Griffith) 25-12

Ventnor, IoW (A Best) bt Whitehaven, Cumb (J Walker) 22-19



Quarter-Finals:

Burton Latimer, N'thants (P Exley) bt Newark Northern, Notts (B Powell) 22-13

Bletchley Town, Bucks (D Brookes) bt Shanklin, IoW (T Meller) 22-16

Holwell Sports, Leics (N Hope) bt Northampton West End, N'thants (J Walker) 26-6

Taunton, S'set (J Amery) bt Ventnor, IoW (A Best) 25-5,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 24 August, 2015
The Bowls England National Championship, Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa:

Men's National Pairs1st rd:

Newark Northern, Notts (B Powell) bt Didcot, Berks (M Hancock) 24-17

Gosforth, N'land (R Train) bt Poole Park, D'set (D Rumble) 27-6

White Rock, Sussex (S Godfrey) bt Larsen, Essex (P Smyth) 28-12

Burton Latimer, N'thants (P Exley) bt Norfolk, N'folk (W Willgress) 17-16

Vines Park, Worcs (S Poyner) bt Woodbridge Hill, Surrey (H Craig) 22-8

Vcd, Kent (R Kendrick) bt South Derbys MW, Derbys (D Allsopp) 25-10

Nafferton, Yorks (D Clark) bt Clevedon, S'set (N Pearce) 19-17

Bletchley Town, Bucks (D Brookes) bt Carnon Downs, C'wall (T Phillips) 18-13

Met Police, Kent (S Savage) bt Hertford Castle, Herts (G Warrender) 25-9

Ledbury, Hereford (M Holmes) bt Shaldon, Devon (R Whitlock) 27-8

Welford-on-Avon, Warks (M Timms) bt Shefford, Beds (A Peacock) 26-16

Spencer Moulton, Wilts (G Shadwell) bt Brush, Leics (T Alcock) 20-8

Shanklin, IoW (T Meller) bt Ladygate, M'sex (T Waller) 22-14

Wigton, Cumb (A Baxter) bt Cornard, S'folk (G Williams) 23-19

Holwell Sports, Leics (N Hope) bt Erdington Court, Warks (R Brittan) 20-11

Canterbury, Kent (J Vane) bt Holt, Wilts (B Gadd) 19-11

Ross-on-Wye, Hereford (R Gwilliam) bt Belmont, Surrey (D Leach) 35-10

Lowestoft Railway, S'folk (D Ramsbottom) bt Penzance, C'wall (P White) 26-13

Langwith Junction, Notts (S Overton) bt High Wycombe, Bucks (B Sharp) 20-14

Reading, Berks (R Newman) bt Downham Market, N'folk (P Boldero) 26-4

Northampton West End, N'thants (J Walker) bt Dorchester, D'set (N Burroughs) 19-18

York Railway Amateur Institute, Yorks (P Humphreys) bt Hove & Kingsway, Sussex (D Hubbard) 22-18

St Giles, Lincs (S Clarke) bt St Dunstans, Worcs (A Griffiths) 25-23

Taunton, S'set (J Amery) bt Bishops Stortford, Herts (A Hutchinson) 18-13

Southsea Waverley, Hants (M Griffiths) bt Barnwood, Glos (M Manns) 19-12

Abbey, Cambs (B Russell) bt Headington, Oxon (H Watts) 16-14

Parkway, Hunts (J Harford) bt Elm Tree Social, D'ham (K Price) 24-14

Ventnor, IoW (A Best) bt Bolton, Lancs (R Stirling) 16-15

Whitehaven, Cumb (J Walker) bt Holtwhites, M'sex (R Smith) 22-17

Chipstead, Surrey (D Olver) bt Essex County, Essex (A Lyons) 22-17



2nd rd:

Warboys, Hunts (L Baker) bt Southsea Waverley, Hants (M Marchant) 20-19

Newark Northern, Notts (B Powell) bt Gosforth, N'land (R Train) 23-16

Burton Latimer, N'thants (P Exley) bt White Rock, Sussex (S Godfrey) 22-6

Vines Park, Worcs (S Poyner) bt VCD, Kent (R Kendrick) 22-15

Bletchley Town, Bucks (D Brookes) bt Nafferton, Yorks (D Clark) 21-14

Met Police, Kent (S Savage) bt Ledbury, Hereford (M Holmes) 19-15

Spencer Moulton, Wilts (G Shadwell) bt Welford-on-Avon, Warks (M Timms) 23-6

Shanklin, IoW (T Meller) bt Wigton, Cumb (A Baxter) 21-20

Holwell Sports, Leics (N Hope) bt Canterbury, Kent (J Vane) 25-4

Ross-on-Wye, Hereford (R Gwilliam) bt Lowestoft Railway, S'folk (D Ramsbottom) 20-12

Reading, Berks (R Newman) bt Langwith Junction, Notts (S Overton) 22-20

Northampton West End, N'thants (J Walker) bt York Railway Amateur Institute, Yorks (P Humphreys) 20-13

Taunton, S'set (J Amery) bt St Giles, Lincs (S Clarke) 22-17

Southsea Waverley, Hants (M Griffiths) bt Abbey, Cambs (B Russell) 21-19

Ventnor, IoW (A Best) bt Parkway, Hunts (J Harford) 19-11

Whitehaven, Cumb (J Walker) bt Chipstead, Surrey (D Olver) 19-17,

^^ Back to top




BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2015 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.