BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
    You are in: Other Sports: World Darts Championship 2003  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
Statistics
US Sport
Horse Racing
Snooker
Sailing
Cycling
Skiing
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

   Monday, 13 January, 2003, 08:16 GMT
Embassy World Championship results
Tony David won the Embassy World Championship last year
Tony David's title defence is over
Schedule and results from the Lakeside Country Club in Frimley Green. (All times GMT).

Final (best of 11 sets)
(Seeds in brackets)

Sunday 12 January
R Barneveld (Ned) (2) 6-3 R Davies (Wal)

Semi-finals (best of nine sets)
(Seeds in brackets)

Saturday 11 January
R Davies (Wal) 5-2 G Anderson (Sco)
R Barneveld (Ned) (2) 5-2 M King (Eng)

Quarter-finals (best of nine sets)
(Seeds in brackets)

Friday 10 January
R Barneveld (Ned) (2) 5-1 E Clarys (Bel)
C Monk (Eng) 0-5 M King (Eng)

Thursday 9 January
T David (Aus) (1) 0-5 R Davies (Wal)
G Anderson (Sco) 5-0 B Taylor (Sco)

Second round (best of five sets)
(Seeds in brackets)

Wednesday 8 January
D Harbour v (Eng) 1-3 M King (Eng) (3)
C Monk (Eng) 3-2 T O'Shea (Eng) (6)
J Burton (Wal) 0-3 R Barneveld (Ned) (2)
R Wagner (Nor) 0-3 E Clarys (Bel)

Tuesday 7 January
G Anderson (Sco) 3-1 A Fordham (Eng) (5)
B Taylor (Sco) 3-1 M Adams (Eng) (4)
V vd Voort (Ned) 1-3 T David (Aus) (1)
R Davies (Wal) 3-0 J Walton (Eng) (8)

First round (best of five sets)
(Seeds in brackets)

Monday 6 January
M King (Eng) (3) 3-1 S Coote (Eng)
D Harbour (Eng) 3-2 J Wade (Eng)
T O'Shea (Eng) (6) 3-2 T Hankey (Eng)
C Monk (Eng) 3-0 S Greatbatch (Eng)

Sunday 5 January
P Hunt (NZ) 0-3 B Taylor (Sco)
M Adams (Eng) (4) 3-1 C Stompe (Ned)
D Fitton (Eng) 1-3 J Burton (Wal)
R Barneveld (Ned) (2) 3-1 M Clark (Eng)
G Robson (Eng) 1-3 R Wagner (Nor)
T Eccles (Eng) (7) 1-3 E Clarys (Bel)

Saturday 4 January
J Komula (Fin) 1-3 V vd Voort (Neth)
T David (Aus) (1) 3-1 B Sorensen (Den)
R Davies (Wal) 3-1 A Essers (Neth)
J Walton (Eng) (8) 3-2 M Phillips (Wal)
P Johnstone (Sco) 1-3 G Anderson (Sco)
A Fordham (Eng) (5) 3-0 S Nagy (Swe)

Championship format:
First round - best of five sets
Second round - best of five sets
Quarter-finals - best of nine sets
Semi-finals - best of nine sets
Finals - best of 11 sets

Championship prize money:
Champion - 50,000
Runner-up - 25,000
Semi-finals - 11,000
Quarter-finals - 6,000
Second round - 4,250
First round - 2,750
Highest check-out - 2,000

Embassy World Darts Championship

Barneveld's title

Photo galleries

Bobby's Kingdom

Have your say

Official website
Links to more World Darts Championship 2003 stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more World Darts Championship 2003 stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales