Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 17 April 2007, 11:03 GMT 12:03 UK
White joins BBC's snooker team
By Frank Keogh

JIMMY WHITE FACTFILE
Snooker star Jimmy White
Born: Balham, South London, May 1962
World Championship runner-up: 1984, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
UK Champion: 1992
Maximum break: 147 at Crucible, 1992
Also known as: 'The People's Champion'
Jimmy White has been signed up as a BBC TV analyst for the World Snooker Championship, which starts on Saturday.

He will give his thoughts on the opening weekend matches, including Ronnie O'Sullivan against Ding Junhui.

White, nicknamed the "Whirlwind", has been runner-up in the tournament on six occasions but has struggled with form and failed to qualify this year.

"It should be an exciting tournament, which a number of players have a good chance of winning," said White, 44.

"I look forward to bringing the action to viewers from the BBC studio".

Former world champion O'Sullivan is favourite to regain the title he won in 2001 and 2004.

He faces Ding on Sunday just three months after he had to comfort his opponent following a 10-3 defeat in the Masters final, when a rowdy Wembley crowd upset the Chinese teenager.

White has admitted he will find it hard to watch from the sidelines, after being beaten in a qualifier for the tournament at the Crucible in Sheffield.

It will be only the second time in 26 years that he has been absent from the action at snooker's showpiece event, having also missed out in 2001.

A BBC spokesman said: "In his first year as studio guest, Jimmy will offer his thoughts, comments and insight on the first round matches, as they unfold over the weekend.

"Jimmy has a long history with the World Snooker Championship, having first competed at the Crucible over 25 years ago, and we are delighted to have him on board."

606: ASK THE WHIRLWIND

It is understood White has agreed to be involved with the first weekend, but further appearances later on in the event have not been ruled out, depending on his other commitments.

White will join presenters Hazel Irvine and Ray Stubbs in the BBC studio.

Coverage starts on BBC One on Saturday at 1300 BST, when defending champion Graeme Dott plays Ian McCulloch.

Saturday also sees former champions Steve Davis and John Parrott take each other on in the first round.

Parrott will hope he fares better than the 1989 Crucible final between the pair when "The Nugget" sauntered to a record 18-3 triumph.

  • Some 130 hours of live coverage of the championship will be broadcast on BBC TV, which will be using Hawk Eye technology at the tournament for the first time to give a unique perspective of the action on the tables.

    Digital viewers can watch live, uninterrupted snooker from both tables throughout the whole tournament, with BBC Interactive on the red button covering every single match, until the end of play, in each session

    The same service will be on offer to UK users of the BBC Sport website, plus latest scores and other features, along with a chance to interact with other snooker fans on the 606 section.

    Radio listeners can get regular updates and reports from BBC Five Live.

    SEE ALSO
    O'Sullivan draw fix claim denied
    17 Apr 07 |  Snooker
    Snooker's frame academy
    11 Apr 07 |  Snooker


    RELATED BBC LINKS:

    RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

    BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
    Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
    Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

    Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us