BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Other Sports: Snooker: LG Cup  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
Statistics
US Sport
Horse Racing
Snooker
Sailing
Cycling
Skiing
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

  Friday, 4 October, 2002, 11:57 GMT 12:57 UK
LG Cup full results
All the details from Preston
(all seeds in red).

Final

C Small (Sco) 9-5 A McManus (Sco)

Semi-finals

C Small (Sco) 6-2 J Michie (Eng)
A McManus (Sco) 6-4 S Davis (Eng)

Quarter-finals

R O'Sullivan (Eng) 1-5 C Small (Sco)
J Michie (Eng) 5-4 G Greene (NI)
A McManus (Sco) 5-3 D Gray (Eng)
P Hunter (Eng) 4-5 S Davis (Eng)

Third round

S Lee 4-5 A McManus (Sco)
F O'Brien (Ire) 4-5 G Greene (NI)
R O'Sullivan (Eng) 5-3 M Holt (Eng)
J Higgins (Sco) 1-5 C Small (Sco)
S Hendry (Sco) 3-5 P Hunter (Eng)
P Wallace (NI) 4-5 J Michie (Eng)
N Bond (Eng) 4-5 D Gray (Eng)
M Williams (Wales) 1-5 Steve Davis (Eng)

Second round

Stephen Lee 5-4 Ryan Day
Alan McManus 5-0 Shokat Ali
Joe Swail 3-5 Nigel Bond
Matthew Stevens 1-5 David Gray
Stephen Hendry 5-1 Tony Drago
Paul Hunter 5-3 James Wattana
Jimmy White 4-5 Steve Davis
Mark Williams 5-3 Michael Judge
Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-2 Anthony Hamilton
Quinten Hann 4-5 Michael Holt
Joe Perry 2-5 Chris Small
John Higgins 5-0 Anthony Davies
Ken Doherty 3-5 Patrick Wallace
Mark King 2-5 Jimmy Michie
Graeme Dott 1-5 Gerard Greene
Peter Ebdon 4-5 Fergal O'Brien

First round

Ryan Day 5-3 Allister Carter
Shokat Ali 5-1 John Parrott
Nigel Bond 5-1 Brian Morgan
David Gray 5-1 Atthasit Mahitthi
Tony Drago 5-3 Gary Wilkinson
James Wattana 5-4 Robin Hull
Steve Davis 5-0 Jamie Burnett
Michael Judge 5-0 Dave Finbow
Anthony Hamilton 5-4 Ian McCulloch
Michael Holt bt Drew Henry 5-3
Chris Small 5-2 Mark Davis
Anthony Davies 5-0 Marcus Campbell
Dave Harold 4-5 Patrick Wallace
Marco Fu 2-5 Jimmy Michie
Gerard Greene 5-3 Dominic Dale
Fergal O'Brien 5-3 Nick Dyson


Action from Preston

Internet links
Links to more LG Cup stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more LG Cup stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales