BBC Sport rowing

Related BBC sites

Page last updated at 13:04 GMT, Monday, 18 May 2009 14:04 UK

Purchase ruled out of World Cup

ROWING WORLD CUP I
Venue: Banyoles, Spain Dates: 29-31 May Coverage: Live on BBC Sport website and red button, 0925-1310 BST, Sunday 31 May; Highlights on BBC Two, 1300-1400 Monday 1 June


Zac Purchase
Purchase had planned to race in the lightweight single scull

Olympic gold medallist Zac Purchase has been ruled out of the opening World Cup regatta of 2009 as he continues his recovery from illness.

Purchase, who won GB's first ever lightweight rowing medal in the double scull, was hit by a virus in February.

New-look eights and a women's quad scull were also confirmed for the event, starting in Spain on 29 May.

Cornwall's Annabel Vernon is the only member of the silver-medal-winning women's quad to remain in that boat.

The members of the quad also race in the double sculls event, and Vernon is rejoined by former partner Anna Bebington in both crews.

606: DEBATE

Purchase, from Gloucestershire, had planned to race in the lightweight single scull, but Adam Freeman-Pask now takes that slot.

With Purchase's Beijing partner Mark Hunter taking a year off, Rob Williams and Paul Mattick will race in the lightweight double scull.

Former lightweight world champion James Clarke looks set to take the stroke seat in the eight, which includes Tom Ransley and Tom Solesbury, who were on opposing sides in the 2009 Boat Race.

GB Rowing had already announced that triple Olympic silver medallist Katharine Grainger will race in the single scull at the event on the 1992 Olympic lake in Banyoles, near Barcelona.

And Andy Hodge and Peter Reed will move from the four, where they won gold in Beijing, to the pair.

The event is the first of three World Cup regattas, leading up to the World Championships in Poznan, Poland in August.

Rowing's gold stars in indoor challenge

GB squad:

Women

Single scull: Katherine Grainger

Pair: Olivia Whitlam, Louisa Reeve

U23 Pair: Jacqui Round, Monica Relph

Double sculls: 1. Annabel Vernon, Anna Bebington, 2. Katie Greves, Beth Rodford

Quadruple scull: Katie Greves, Beth Rodford, Anna Bebington, Annabel Vernon

Eight: Alice Freeman, Jennie Farmer, Jo Cook, Lindsey Maguire, Olivia Whitlam, Louisa Reeve, Natasha Page, Jess Eddie, Caroline O'Connor (cox)

Men

Single sculls: 1. Alan Campbell, 2. Ian Lawson

Double scull: Matt Wells, Stephen Rowbotham

Pair: Peter Reed, Andy Triggs Hodge

Four: Matt Langridge, Richard Egington, Alex Gregory, Alex Partridge

Quadruple scull: Charles Cousins, Marcus Bateman, Bill Lucas, Sam Townsend

Eight: Tom Wilkinson, James Foad, James Orme, Tom Burton, Mohamed Sbihi, Tom Solesbury, Tom Ransley, James Clarke, Phelan Hill (cox)

Lightweight women

Double scull: 1. Hester Goodsell, Sophie Hosking, 2. Andrea Dennis, Laura Greenhalgh

Lightweight men

Single scull: Adam Freeman-Pask

Double scull: Rob Williams, Paul Mattick

Four: Bob Hewitt, Stephen Feeney, Chris Boddy, Chris Bartley



see also
Grainger to race in single scull
29 Apr 09 |  Rowing
Grainger dominates at GB trials
13 Apr 09 |  Rowing
British four win thrilling gold
16 Aug 08 |  Rowing
Rowing weight classes explained
30 May 08 |  Rowing
Rowing boat classes explained
30 May 08 |  Rowing
Power to your pull, with Andy Hodge
06 Jun 08 |  Rowing
Rowing on the BBC
07 May 08 |  Rowing
Find out where to start rowing
19 Oct 05 |  Rowing


related bbc links:

related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.