BBC Sport rowing

Related BBC sites


ROWING

Click on a date:
Thursday, 25 August, 2016
Wednesday, 24 August, 2016
Monday, 22 August, 2016

Thursday, 25 August, 2016
2016 World Rowing Championships International Events, Rotterdam:

Men's Coxed Pair

Semi-Final 1:

1 Great Britain 6mins 54.58secs

2 United States 6:54.70

3 Italy 6:56.59

4 Czech Republic 6:59.62

5 Ukraine 6:59.92

6 Turkey 7:03.69



Semi-Final 2:

1 Canada 6mins 55.24secs

2 Netherlands 6:55.91

3 Spain 6:56.64

4 Belarus 6:59.43

5 France 7:01.68

6 Germany 7:08.20



Lightweight Men's Single Sculls

Semi- final 1:

1 Paul O'Donovan (Irl) 6mins 51.71secs

2 Rajko Hrvat (Slo) 6:52.31

3 Konstantin Steinhuebel (Ger) 6:52.32

4 Jose Gomez-Feria (Spa) 6:53.21

5 Silvan Zehnder (Swi) 6:59.42

6 Matteo Mulas (Ita) 7:17.33



Semi-Finals 2:

1 Lukas Babac (Svk) 6mins 52.50secs

2 Peter Galambos (Hun) 6:53.12

3 Milos Stanojevic (Ser) 6:54.15

4 Luka Radonic (Cro) 6:57.96

5 Colin Ethridge (USA) 7:02.61

6 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) 7:06.16



Lightweight Men's Pair

Semi-Final 1:

1 Great Britain 6mins 29.63

2 Denmark 6:30.12

3 China 6:32.81

4 Japan 6:33.38

5 Germany 6:36.39

6 Russia 6:38.24



Semi-Final 2:

1 France 6mins 30.56secs

2 Ireland 6:32.18

3 United States 6:33.19

4 Brazil 6:35.07

5 Italy 6:37.34

6 Spain 6:40.82



Lightweight Women's Single Sculls

Semi-Final 1:

1 Emma Fredh (Swe) 7mins 36.99

2 Mary Jones (USA) 7:39.39

3 Georgia Dimakou (Gre) 7:39.62

4 Aja Runge Holmegaard (Den) 7:40.05

5 Georgia Nesbitt (Aus) 7:48.91

6 Leonie Pless (Aut) 7:52.17



Semi-Final 2:

1 Zoe McBride (Nzl) 7mins 31.45secs

2 Anastasiia Ianina (Rus) 7:34.35

3 Katherine Sauks (Can) 7:34.96

4 Patricia Merz (Swi) 7:37.15

5 Eveline Peleman (Bel) 7:48.47

6 Gemma Hall (Gbr) 7:50.54



,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 24 August, 2016
2016 World Rowing Championships International Events, Rotterdam:

Lightweight Men's Single Sculls

Quarter-Finals:

Quarter-Final 1:

1 Konstantin Steinhuebel (Ger) 6mins 58.20secs

2 Milos Stanojevic (Ser) 6:58.52

3 Silvan Zehnder (Swi) 7:00.07

4 Milan Viktora (Cze) 7:06.30

5 Renzo Leon Garcia (Per) 7:19.58

6 Alhussein Ghambour (Lba) 7:44.36



Quarter-Final 2:

1 Paul O'Donovan (Irl) 6mins 54.79secs

2 Colin Ethridge (USA) 657.06

3 Luka Radonic (Cro) 7:01.04

4 Jerzy Kowalski (Pol) 7:04.48

5 Iurii Peshkov (Rus) 7:09.48

6 Mattias Johansson (Swe) 7:21.77



Quarter-Final 3:

1 Peter Galambos (Hun) 6mins 56.19secs

2 Jose Gomez-Feria (Spa) 7:02.73

3 Matteo Mulas (Ita) 7:08.36

4 Jiajian Liu (Chn) 7:20.06

5 Andres Mejia Espinar (Col) 7:44.18

6 Matthias Taborsky (Aut) DNF



Quarter-Final 4:

1 Lukas Babac (Svk) 6mins 55.86secs

2 Rajko Hrvat (Slo) 6:57.58

3 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) 6:59.08

4 Bart Lukkes (Ned) 7:01.87

5 Juho-Pekka Petaejaeniemi (Fin) 7:11.34

6 Prem Nampratueng (Tha) 7:22.87



Lightweight Women's Single Sculls:

Semi-Finals:

Semi-final 1:

1 Anja Noske (Ger) 7mins 46.45secs

2 Elisabeth Woerner (Ned) 7:49.49

3 Giulia Pollini (Ita) 7:52.76

4 Olga Svirska (Lat) 7:53.98

5 Adriana Escobar (Esa) 8:09.04



Semi-final 2:

1 Shuai Guo (Chn) 7mins 48.65secs

2 Tereza Kocianova (Cze) 7:51.92

3 Shoko Ueno (Jpn) 7:59.01

4 Phuttharaksa Neegree (Tha) 8:04.32

5 Syham Abid (Hun) 8:13.88



,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 22 August, 2016
2016 World Rowing Championships International Events, Rotterdam:

Men's



Coxed Pair:



Heat 1:

1 Italy 7mins 03.05secs

2 Spain 7:03.60

3 Belarus 7:05.51

4 South Africa 7:09.62

5 Bulgaria 7:13.17



Heat 2:

1 Netherlands 7mins 00.52secs

2 United States 7:01.78

3 France 7:05.81

4 Turkey 7:06.67

5 Russia 7:30.47



Heat 3:

1 Great Britain 6mins 59.31secs

2 Canada 7:02.82

3 Ukraine 7:10.73

4 Czech Republic 7:12.22

5 Germany 7:14.90



Lightweight Single Sculls:



Heat 1:

1 Silvan Zehnder (Swi) 7mins 17.66secs

2 Jose Gomez-Feria (Spa) 7:21.35

3 Jerzy Kowalski (Pol) 7:24.63

4 Juho-Pekka Petaejaeniemi (Fin) 7:25.90

5 Sargis Gharabaghtsyan (Arm) 9:38.93



Heat 2:

1 Konstantin Steinhuebel (Ger) 7mins 04.36secs

2 Rajko Hrvat (Slo) 7:07.37

3 Peter Galambos (Hun) 7:18.19

4 Iurii Peshkov (Rus) 7:36.78

5 Andres Mejia Espinar (Col) 8:02.01



Heat 3:

1 Paul O'Donovan (Irl) 7mins 11.73secs

2 Yuki Ikeda (Jpn) 7:16.87

3 Milos Stanojevic (Ser) 7:19.70

4 Jiajian Liu (Chn) 7:23.04

5 Bart Lukkes (Ned) 7:30.12



Heat 4:

1 Matteo Mulas (Ita) 7mins 20.26secs

2 Luka Radonic (Cro) 7:22.06

3 Renzo Leon Garcia (Per) 7:22.92

4 Prem Nampratueng (Tha) 7:23.10

5 Mattias Johansson (Swe) 7:23.11



Heat 5:

1 Lukas Babac (Svk) 7mins 11.54secs

2 Matthias Taborsky (Aut) 7:16.54

3 Colin Ethridge (USA) 7:21.44

4 Milan Viktora (Cze) 7:29.25

5 Alhussein Ghambour (Lba) 7:49.98



Lightweight Quadruple Sculls:



Heat 1:

1 Greece 5mins 57.46secs

2 Denmark 5:59.35

3 Italy 6:00.97

4 Canada 6:01.98

5 Great Britain 6:03.17

6 Russia 6:07.06



Heat 2:

1 Ukraine 5mins 52.73secs

2 France 5:53.12

3 Germany 5:57.87

4 Netherlands 6:01.85

5 United States 6:28.77



Lightweight Pair:



Heat 1:

1 Denmark 6mins 39.71secs

2 Brazil 6:41.86

3 Portugal 6:43.41

4 United States 6:46.27

5 Hungary 6:52.27

6 Japan 6:54.97



Heat 2:

1 Great Britain 6mins 37.05secs

2 Ireland 6:38.84

3 Russia 6:44.40

4 Spain 6:45.08

5 China 6:59.44



Heat 3:

1 France 6mins 40.77secs

2 Germany 6:42.89

3 Italy 6:47.13

4 Czech Republic 6:52.37

5 Norway 6:53.18



Women's



Four:



Heat 1:

1 United States 6mins 41.88secs

2 Belarus 6:45.91

3 China 6:48.38

4 Canada 7:03.02



Heat 2:

1 Great Britain 6mins 40.22secs

2 Germany 6:42.03

3 Netherlands 7:00.50



Lightweight Single Sculls:



Heat 1:

1 Aja Runge Holmegaard (Den) 7mins 46.69secs

2 Georgia Dimakou (Gre) 7:48.11

3 Olga Svirska (Lat) 8:08.80

4 Georgia Nesbitt (Aus) 8:14.27

5 Shoko Ueno (Jpn) 8:17.94

6 Adriana Escobar (Esa) 8:29.06



Heat 2:

1 Patricia Merz (Swi) 7mins 49.94secs

2 Mary Jones (USA) 7:53.63 3 Anja Noske (Ger) 7:53.67

4 Leonie Pless (Aut) 8:01.89

5 Phuttharaksa Neegree (Tha) 8:17.92

6 Giulia Pollini (Ita) 8:18.43



Heat 3:

1 Emma Fredh (Swe) 7mins 43.55secs

2 Katherine Sauks (Can) 7:43.92

3 Gemma Hall (Gbr) 7:52.33

4 Anastasiia Ianina (Rus) 7:52.37

5 Shuai Guo (Chn) 7:57.080



Heat 4:

1 Zoe McBride (Nzl) 7mins 44.97secs

2 Eveline Peleman (Bel) 7:53.42

3 Elisabeth Woerner (Ned) 7:53.68

4 Tereza Kocianova (Cze) 8:04.35

5 Syham Abid (Hun) 8:16.55,

^^ Back to top




related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.