BBC Sport rowing

Related BBC sites


ROWING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 19 June, 2016

Sunday, 19 June, 2016
2016 World Rowing Cup III, Poznan:

Men's

Pair Final A:

1 Eric Murray/Hamish Bond (Nzl) 6mins 18.580secs

2 Spencer Turrin/Alexander Lloyd (Aus) 6:21.290

3 Stewart Innes/Alan Sinclair (Gbr) 6:23.760

4 Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell/Matthew Tarrant (Gbr) 6:24.030

5 Nenad Bedik/Milos Vasic (Ser) 6:25.200

6 Giovanni Abagnale/Domenico Montrone (Ita) 6:27.020



Pair Final B:

1 Johannes Weissenfeld/Torben Johannesen (Ger) 6mins 33.710secs

2 Axel Dickinson/Drikus Conradie (Nzl) 6:35.080

3 James Medway/Joshua Hicks (Aus) 6:35.230

4 Clemens Ernsting/Peter Kluge (Ger) 6:35.480

5 Cristi-llie Pirghie/George Palamariu (Rom) 6:37.080

6 Adrian Juhasz/Bela Simon Jr (Hun) 6:48.070



Lightweight Doubles Sculls Final A:

1 Pierre Houin & Jeremie Azou (Fra) 6mins 11.92secs

2 Kristoffer Brun & Are Strandli (Nor) 6:14.01

3 Micheletti & Marcello Miani (Ita) 6:14.67

4 Paul O'Donovan & Gary O'Donovan (Irl) 6:15.46

5 Will Fletcher & Richard Chambers (Gbr) 6:20.71

6 Bernhard Sieber & Paul Sieber (Aut) 6:26.06



Men's Lightweight Doubles Sculls Final B:

1 Moritz Moos & Jason Osborne (Ger) 6mins 24.08secs

2 Daniel Wiederkehr & Michael Schmid (Swi) 6:29.55

3 Xavier Vela Maggi & William Giaretton (Bra) 6:30.89

4 Chiu Mang Tang & Hin Chun Chiu (Hkg) 6:34.71

5 Bogdan Obreja & Drajan Raicovici (Rom) 7:09.50



Double Sculls Final A:

1 Robert Mason & Christopher Harris (Nzl) 6mins 08.34secs

2 Jonathan Walton & John Collins (Gbr) 6:08.97

3 Hugo Boucheron & Matthieu Androdias (Fra) 6:09.15

4 Kjetil Borch & Olaf Tufte (Nor) 6:11.23

5 Romano Battisti & Francesco Fossi (Ita) 6:17.29

6 Marko Marjanovic & Andrija Sljukic (Ser) 6:18.79



Double Sculls Final B:

1 Eduardo Rubio Rodriguez & Adrian Oquendo (Cub) 6mins 16.25secs

2 Christopher Morgan & David Watts (Aus) 6:17.90

3 Koen Metsemakers & Floris Roling (Ned) 6:23.25

4 Pengpeng Cai & Haitao Sun (Chn) 6:29.15



Single Sculls Final A:

1 Mahe Drysdale (Nzl) 6mins 37.81secs

2 Damir Martin (Cro) 6:39.14

3 Alan Campbell (Gbr) 6:42.54

4 Michal Plocek (Cze) 6:46.36

5 John Storey (Nzl) 6:54.29

6 Thibaut Verhoeven (Fra) 7:03.26



Single Sculls Final B:

1 Jack Beaumont (Gbr) 6mins 54.25secs

2 Sverri Nielsen (Den) 6:54.35

3 Markus Kessler (Swi) 6:58.63

4 Nick Larsen (Den) 7:00.52

5 Nils Jakob Hoff (Nor) 7:36.03



Four Final:

1 Great Britain (Alex Gregory, Constantine Louloudis, George Nash, Mohamed Sbihi) 5mins 42.79secs

2 Italy 5:45.40

3 Australia 5:45.53

4 Germany 5:54.85

5 Belarus 5:57.15

6 Romania 6:04.86



Quadruple Sculls Final:

1 Australia 5mins 37.20secs

2 Germany 5:39.58

3 Poland 5:40.79

4 Switzerland 5:43.39

5 Great Britain (Sam Townsend, Charles Cousins, Bill Lucas, Stephen Rowbotham) 5:45.63

6 Italy 5:51.15



Lightweight Four Final:

1 New Zealand 5mins 48.34secs

2 Denmark 5:51.07

3 Great Britain (Peter Chambers, Jono Clegg, Chris Bartley, Mark Aldred) 5:51.78

4 France 5:52.74

5 Germany 5:56.65

6 Italy 5:59.65



Eight Final:

1 Germany 5mins 22.60secs

2 Great Britain (Matt Gotrel, Andrew Hodge, Matthew Langridge, Scott Durant, William Satch, Paul Bennett, Tom Ransley, Phelan Hill, Peter Reed) 5:23.23

3 New Zealand 5:29.73

4 Poland 5:32.37

5 Belarus 5:40.79



Women's

Pair Final A:

1 Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (Gbr) 6mins 52.790secs

2 Genevieve Behrent/Rebecca Scown (Nzl) 6:54.390

3 Madalina Beres/Laura Oprea (Rom) 6:58.760

4 Hedvig Rasmussen/Anne Andersen (Den) 7:2.810

5 Kerstin Hartmann/Kathrin Marchand (Ger) 7:4.310

6 Olivia Loe/Holly Greenslade (Nzl) 7:11.420



Pair Final B:

1 Anna Wierzbowska/Maria Wierzbowska (Pol) 7mins 11.980secs

2 Vicki Meyer-Laker/Louisa Reeve (Gbr) 7:15.930

3 Marie Le Nepvou/Noemie Kober (Fra) 7:15.950

4 Alena Furman/Ina Nikulina (Blr) 7:18.230

5 Heleen Boers/Karien Robbers (Ned) 7:21.370

6 Anna Sture/Hanna Inntjore (Nor) 7:21.740



Lightweight Doubles Scull Final A:

1 Maaike Head & Ilse Paulis (Ned) 6mins 47.69secs

2 Juliane Rasmussen & Anne Lolk Thomsen (Den) 6:49.10

3 Sophie Mackenzie & Julia Edward (Nzl) 6:50.65

4 Claire Lambe & Sinead Lynch (Irl) 6:55.22

5 Joanna Dorociak & Weronika Deresz (Pol) 6:55.85

6 Federica Cesarini & Valentina Rodini (Ita) 6:56.92



Lightweight Double Sculls Final B:

1 Amber Kraak & Anne Marie Shonk (Ned) 6mins 56.06secs

2 Frederique Rol & Patricia Merz (Swi) 6:59.20

3 Vanessa Cozzi & Fernanda Ferreira (Bra) 7:10.80

4 Yuen Yin Lee & Ka Man Lee (Hkg) 7:13.99

5 Khadija Krimi & Nour Elhouda Ettaieb (Tun) 7:28.38



Double Sculls Final A:

1 Magdalena Fularczyk & Natalia Madaj (Pol) 6mins 47.75secs

2 Eve Macfarlane & Zoe Stevenson (Nzl) 6:50.61

3 Helene Lefebvre & Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino (Fra) 6:51.94

4 Yuliya Bichyk & Tatsiana Kukhta (Blr) 6:53.68

5 Victoria Thornley & Katherine Grainger (Gbr) 6:54.83

6 Sally Kehoe & Genevieve Horton (Aus) 6:57.30



Double Sculls Final B:

1 Marie-Catherine Arnold & Mareike Adams (Ger) 6mins 53.26secs

2 Lisbet Jakobsen & Nina Hollensen (Den) 6:55.25

3 Kristyna Fleissnerova & Lenka Antosova (Cze) 6:55.31

4 Tatsiana Klimovich & Krystina Staraselets (Blr) 6:55.77

5 Jingjing Li & Mengchan Wu (Chn) 7:23.92



Single Sculls Final A:

1 Kimberley Brennan (Aus) 7mins 15.98secs

2 Emma Twigg (Nzl) 7:19.15

3 Jeannine Gmelin (Swi) 7:22.20

4 Lisa Scheenaard (Ned) 7:22.66

5 Magdalena Lobnig (Aut) 7:23.47

6 Fie Udby Erichs (Den) 7:23.58



Single Sculls Final B:

1 Ekaterina Karsten (Blr) 7mins 31.15secs

2 Diana Dymchenko (Ukr) 7:36.57

3 Michelle Pearson (Ber) 7:38.69

4 Marianne Madsen (Nor) 7:43.10

5 Lucy Spoors (Nzl) 7:43.15

6 Lucie Zabova (Cze) 7:43.20



Quadruple Sculls Final:

1 Germany 6mins 14.08secs

2 Australia 6:14.40

3 Netherlands 6:15.31

4 Poland 6:16.06



Eight Final:

1 New Zealand 6mins 06.27secs

2 Great Britain (Katie Greves, Zoe De Toledo, Zoe Lee, Karen Bennett, Polly Swann, Frances Houghton, Olivia Carnegie-Brown, Jessica Eddie) 6:08.25

3 Netherlands 6:12.04,

^^ Back to top




related internet links:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2016 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.