Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated:  Thursday, 27 March, 2003, 09:45 GMT
National finishes year-by-year
Jim Culloty rode Bindaree to victory
Bindaree came out on top in 2002
Check out the first four in every Grand National since 1980.

2002
1 Bindaree (Nigel Twiston-Davies) Jim Culloty 20-1;
2 What's Up Boys 10-1;
3 Blowing Wind 8-1f;
4 Kingsmark 16-1.


2001
1 Red Marauder (Noman Mason) Richard Guest 33-1;
2 Smarty 16-1; 3 Blowing Wind 16-1; 4 Papillon 14-1.

2000
1 Papillon (Ted Walsh) Ruby Walsh 10-1; 2 Mely Moss 25-1;
3 Niki Dee 25-1; 4 Brave Highlander 50-1.


1999
1 Bobbyjo (Tommy Carberry) Paul Carberry 10-1;
2 Blue Charm 25-1; 3 Call It A Day 7-1;
4 Addington Boy 10-1.


1998
1 Earth Summit (Nigel Twiston-Davies) 7-1f;
2 Suny Bay 11-1; 3 Samlee 8-1: 4 St Mellion Fairway 20-1.


1997
1 Lord Gyllene (Steve Brookshaw) Tony Dobbin 14-1;
2 Suny Bay 8-1; 3 Camelot Knight 100-1; 4 Buckboard Bounce 40-1.


1996
1 Rough Quest (Terry Casey ) Mick Fitzgerald 7-1f;
2 Encore Un Peu 14-1; 3 Superior Finish 9-1; 4 Sir Peter Lely 33-1.


1995
1 Royal Athlete (Jenny Pitman) Jason Titley 40-1;
2 Party Politics 16-1; 3 Over The Deel 100-1; 4 Dubacilla 9-1.


1994
1 Miinnehoma (Martin Pipe) Richard Dunwoody 16-1;
2 Just So 20-1; 3 Moorcroft Boy 5-1f; 4 Ebony Jane 25-1.


1993
Void race.


1992
1 Party Politics (Nick Gaselee) Carl Llewellyn 14-1;
2 Romany King 16-1; 3 Laura's Beau 12-1; 4 Docklands Express 15-2f.


1991
1 Seagram (David Barons) Nigel Hawke 12-1;
2 Garrison Savannah 7-1; 3 Auntie Dot 50-1; 4 Over The Road 50-1


1990
1 Mr Frisk (Kim Bailey) Marcus Armytage 16-1; 2 Durham Edition 9-1; 3 Rinus 13-1; 4 Brown Windsor 7-1f.


1989
1 Little Polveir (Toby Balding) Jimmy Frost 28-1; 2 West Tip 12-1; 3 The Thinker 10-1; 4 Lastofthebrownies 16-1.


1988
1 Rhyme 'n Reason (David Elsworth) Brendan Powell 10-1;
2 Durham Edition 20-1; 3 Monanore 33-1; 4 West Tip 11-1.


1987
1 Maori Venture (Andrew Turnell) Steve Knight 28-1; 2 The Tsarevich 20-1; 3 Lean Ar Aghaidh 14-1; 4 West Tip 5-1f.


1986
1 West Tip (Michael Oliver) Richard Dunwoody 15-2; 2 Young Driver 66-1; 3 Classified 22-1; 4 Mr Snugfit 13-2f.


1985
1 Last Suspect (Tim Forster) Hywel Davies 50-1;
2 Mr Snugfit 12-1; 3 Corbiere 9-1; 4 Greasepaint 13-2jf.


1984
1 Hallo Dandy (Gordon Richards) Neale Doughty 13-1;
2 Greasepaint 9-1f; 3 Corbiere 16-1; 4 Lucky Vane 12-1.


1983
1 Corbiere (Jenny Pitman) Ben de Haan 14-1; 2 Greasepaint 14-1; 3 Yer Man 80-1; 4 Hallo Dandy 60-1.


1982
1 Grittar (Frank Gilman) Dick Saunders 7-1f; 2 Hard Outlook 50-1; 3 Loving Words 16-1; 4 Delmoss 50-1.


1981
1 Aldaniti (Josh Gifford) Bob Champion 10-1; 2 Spartan Missile 8-1f; 3 Royal Mail 16-1; 4 Three To One 33-1.


1980
1 Ben Nevis (Tim Forster) Mr Charlie Fenwick 40-1: 2 Rough And Tumble 11-1; 3 The Pilgarlic 33-1; 4 Royal Stuart 20-1.





Links to more Grand National 2003 stories


 

ALSO IN THIS SECTION
E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Extra

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport