Scotland Wales Northern Ireland
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC SPORT
Other Sports: Horse Racing: Grand National 2002  
Front Page
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
Statistics
US Sport
Horse Racing
Snooker
Sailing
Cycling
Sports Talk
In Depth
Photo Galleries
TV & Radio
BBC Pundits
Question of Sport
Funny Old Game

Around The Uk


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC News

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
  Thursday, 28 March, 2002, 13:32 GMT
National finishes year-by-year
Blowing Wind and Papillon finished third and fourth after being remounted in 2001
Blowing Wind and Papillon remounted in 2001
Check out the first four in every Grand National since 1980.

2002
1 Bindaree (Nigel Twiston-Davies) Jim Culloty 20-1; 2 What's Up Boys 10-1; 3 Blowing Wind 8-1f; 4 Kingsmark 16-1.


2001
1 Red Marauder (Noman Mason) Richard Guest 33-1; 2 Smarty 16-1; 3 Blowing Wind 16-1; 4 Papillon 14-1.


2000
1 Papillon (Ted Walsh) Ruby Walsh 10-1; 2 Mely Moss 25-1; 3 Niki Dee 25-1; 4 Brave Highlander 50-1.


1999
1 Bobbyjo (Tommy Carberry) Paul Carberry 10-1; 2 Blue Charm 25-1; 3 Call It A Day 7-1; 4 Addington Boy 10-1.


1998
1 Earth Summit (Nigel Twiston-Davies) 7-1f; 2 Suny Bay 11-1; 3 Samlee 8-1: 4 St Mellion Fairway 20-1.


1997
1 Lord Gyllene (Steve Brookshaw) Tony Dobbin 14-1; 2 Suny Bay 8-1; 3 Camelot Knight 100-1; 4 Buckboard Bounce 40-1.


1996
1 Rough Quest (Terry Casey ) Mick Fitzgerald 7-1f; 2 Encore Un Peu 14-1; 3 Superior Finish 9-1; 4 Sir Peter Lely 33-1.


1995
1 Royal Athlete (Jenny Pitman) Jason Titley 40-1; 2 Party Politics 16-1; 3 Over The Deel 100-1; 4 Dubacilla 9-1.


1994
1 Miinnehoma (Martin Pipe) Richard Dunwoody 16-1; 2 Just So 20-1; 3 Moorcroft Boy 5-1f; 4 Ebony Jane 25-1.


1993
Void race.


1992
1 Party Politics (Nick Gaselee) Carl Llewellyn 14-1; 2 Romany King 16-1; 3 Laura's Beau 12-1; 4 Docklands Express 15-2f.


1991
1 Seagram (David Barons) Nigel Hawke 12-1;
2 Garrison Savannah 7-1; 3 Auntie Dot 50-1; 4 Over The Road 50-1


1990
1 Mr Frisk (Kim Bailey) Marcus Armytage 16-1; 2 Durham Edition 9-1; 3 Rinus 13-1; 4 Brown Windsor 7-1f.


1989
1 Little Polveir (Toby Balding) Jimmy Frost 28-1; 2 West Tip 12-1; 3 The Thinker 10-1; 4 Lastofthebrownies 16-1.


1988
1 Rhyme 'n Reason (David Elsworth) Brendan Powell 10-1; 2 Durham Edition 20-1; 3 Monanore 33-1; 4 West Tip 11-1.


1987
1 Maori Venture (Andrew Turnell) Steve Knight 28-1; 2 The Tsarevich 20-1; 3 Lean Ar Aghaidh 14-1; 4 West Tip 5-1f.


1986
1 West Tip (Michael Oliver) Richard Dunwoody 15-2; 2 Young Driver 66-1; 3 Classified 22-1; 4 Mr Snugfit 13-2f.


1985
1 Last Suspect (Tim Forster) Hywel Davies;
2 Mr Snugfit 12-1; 3 Corbiere 9-1; 4 Greasepaint 13-2jf.


1984
1 Hallo Dandy (Gordon Richards) Neale Doughty 13-1; 2 Greasepaint 9-1f; 3 Corbiere 16-1; 4 Lucky Vane 12-1.


1983
1 Corbiere (Jenny Pitman) Ben de Haan 14-1; 2 Greasepaint 14-1; 3 Yer Man 80-1; 4 Hallo Dandy 60-1.


1982
1 Grittar (Frank Gilman) Dick Saunders 7-1f; 2 Hard Outlook 50-1; 3 Loving Words 16-1; 4 Delmoss 50-1.


1981
1 Aldaniti (Josh Gifford) Bob Champion 10-1; 2 Spartan Missile 8-1f; 3 Royal Mail 16-1; 4 Three To One 33-1.


1980
1 Ben Nevis (Tim Forster) Mr Charlie Fenwick 40-1: 2 Rough And Tumble 11-1; 3 The Pilgarlic 33-1; 4 Royal Stuart 20-1.

Links to more Grand National 2002 stories are at the foot of the page.

 

Links to more Grand National 2002 stories

 
^^ Back to top