BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Other Sports: Horse Racing: Glorious Goodwood 2002  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
Statistics
US Sport
Horse Racing
Snooker
Sailing
Cycling
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

  Thursday, 1 August, 2002, 16:51 GMT 17:51 UK
Day three: Glorious Goodwood
Follow all the action from Glorious Goodwood with BBC Sport Online
All the action from day three of Glorious Goodwood. (All times BST)

Going: Good, Good to Firm in places.


1735 - Drawing Room Stakes 1m 1f

1. Moving Experience (L Dettori) 12-1
2. Scenic Lady (C Catlin) 33-1
3. Pay The Silver (J P Spencer) 8-1
4. Muyassir (S Sanders) 10-1
19 ran


1700 - De Boer Nursery Stakes 5f

1. Avening (R Hughes) 7-2f
2. Ivania (F Norton) 12-1
3. Lord of The Inn (L Dettori) 5-1
9 ran


1620 - European Breeders Fund New Ham Maiden Fillies' Stakes 7f

1. Geminiani (M Hills) 8-1
2. Inchberry (E Ahern) 10-1
3. Santa Sophia (M J Kinane) 20-1
12 ran


1550 - King George 200th Anniversary Stakes (Group Three) 5f

1. Agnetha (M Kinane) 11-2
2. Rudi's Pet (A Nicholls) 14-1
3. Jessica's Dream (M Fenton) 11-2
14 ran

Mick Kinane makes it two wins in a row with success on the Dermot Weld-trained Agnetha.

In a keenly contested race, the filly pulls clear with around a furlong to go and gets away from the challenge of Rudi's Pet to win by a short head.

However, a stewards inquiry is called after interference by Rudi's Pet but the winner is not affected and after consultations, the result stands.


1520 - Goodwood Cup (Group Two) 2m

1. Jardines Lookout (M Kinane) 10-1
2. Give Notice (J Murtagh) 5-1
3. Charley Bates (F Norton) 14-1
9 ran

Last year's winner Persian Punch sets off quickly at the start and builds up a comfortable lead over his rivals.

But he is overhauled with around four furlongs to go as the race starts in earnest.

Jardines Lookout pulls ahead and Mick Kinane guides him home down the hill to get the better of Give Notice and Johnny Murtagh for the horse's first big win.


1445 - Molecomb Stakes (Group Three) 5f

1. Wunders Dream (M Fenton) 8-1
2. Sir Edwin Landseer (K Fallon) 5-2f
3. Folio (R Quinn) 20-1
13 ran

A superb run by Wunders Dream as she sets a fast pace from the start of the five furlongs and ends up winning by two lengths.

Sir Edwin Landseer and Kieren Fallon edged out the fast-finishing Folio in a photo-finish for second place.

It was the second winner at the meeting for trainer James Given.


1415 - Stanley Racing Stakes (handicap - 7f)

1. Takes Tutu (K Dalgleish) 13-2
2. My Raggedy Man (D Holland) 14-1
3. Grey Pearl (K Fallon) 20-1
4. Green Line (R Hughes) 13-2
18 ran

After Grey Pearl leads for much of the race, Takes Tutu, ridden by Keith Dalgleish comes through in the final couple of yards to win.

The Mark Johnston trained horse just gets the better of My Raggedy Man with Grey Pearl and Kieren Fallon finishing third.

There are two fallers with Camp Commander and Bon Marche both crashing to the ground in the final furlong.


Day Five

Day Four

Day Three

Day Two

Day One

Internet link
Links to more Glorious Goodwood 2002 stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Glorious Goodwood 2002 stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales