BBC SPORT Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC Sport
 You are in: Other Sports: Horse Racing: Cheltenham Festival  
Sport Front Page
-------------------
Football
Cricket
Rugby Union
Rugby League
Tennis
Golf
Motorsport
Boxing
Athletics
Other Sports
Statistics
US Sport
Horse Racing
Snooker
Sailing
Cycling
Skiing
-------------------
Special Events
-------------------
Sports Talk
-------------------
BBC Pundits
TV & Radio
Question of Sport
-------------------
Photo Galleries
Funny Old Game
-------------------
Around The UK: 
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales

BBC Sport Academy
BBC News
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
LANGUAGES
EDITIONS

  Tuesday, 11 February, 2003, 23:42 GMT
Cheltenham Festival results
Henrietta Knight's Best Mate won the Gold Cup
Best Mate took the big race - the Gold Cup
BBC Sport Online's guide to all the race results from Cheltenham's three-day National Hunt Festival.

Day One - Tuesday | Day Two - Wednesday | Day Three - Thursday


Tuesday 12 March, 2002

1400 Gerrard Supreme Novices' Hurdle 2m f (90,000)
1. 26 Like-A-Butterfly C F Swan 7-4 Fav, 2. 24 Westender A P Mccoy 6-1, 3. 11 In Contrast R Johnson 16-1, 28 ran.

1435 Irish Independent Arkle Chase 2m (125,000)
1. 6 Moscow Flyer B J Geraghty 11-2, 2. 7 Seebald A P Mccoy 5-2 Fav, 3. 10 Armaturk T J Murphy 8-1, 12 ran.

1515 SMURFIT CHAMPION HURDLE 2m f (270,000)
1. 4 Hors La Loi Iii D Gallagher 10-1, 2. 7 Marble Arch R Walsh 25-1, 3. 14 Bilboa T Doumen 14-1, 15 ran.

1555 William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 3m f (70,000)
1. 17 Frenchman's Creek P Carberry 8-1, 2. 21 Carbury Cross L Cooper 25-1, 3. 3 Ad Hoc R Walsh 7-1, 4. 6 You're Agoodun J R Kavanagh 20-1, 23 ran.

1630 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase 3m f (40,000)
1. 4 The Bushkeeper Mr D Crosse 9-2 Fav, 2. 10 Ceanannas Mor Mr R H Fowler 20-1, 3. 3 Cadougold Mr Gordon Elliott 25-1, 4. 12 Phar From A Fiddle Miss P Gundry 16-1, 23 ran, non runners : 24.

1705 Pertemps Handicap Hurdle Final 3m 1f (50,000)
1. 6 Freetown A Dobbin 20-1, 2. 18 Surprising R Johnson 12-1, 3. 13 Montreal R Walsh 25-1, 4. 11 Native Emperor L Cooper 10-1, 24 ran.

Click here for a report on the action

Back to top


Wednesday 13 March

1400 Royal & SunAlliance Novices' Hurdle 2m 5f (90,000)
1. 9 Galileo J M Maguire 12-1, 2. 18 Over The Bar N Williamson 14-1, 3. 14 Lanzerac P Flynn 66-1, 27 ran, non runners : 4.

1435 QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE 2m (220,000)
1. 5 Flagship Uberalles R Johnson 7-4 Fav, 2. 8 Native Upmanship C O'dwyer 9-1, 3. 1 Cenkos T J Murphy 66-1, 12 ran.

1515 Coral Eurobet Cup (Handicap Hurdle) 2m 5f (70,000)
1. 3 Ilnamar R Greene 25-1, 2. 15 Joss Naylor L Cooper 13-2, 3. 8 Master Tern A Dobbin 8-1, 4. 9 Stromness R Thornton 12-1, 27 ran, non runners : 14,29,30.

1555 Royal & SunAlliance Chase 3m f (125,000)
1. 10 Hussard Collonges R Garritty 33-1, 2. 12 Iznogoud A P Mccoy 14-1, 3. 2 Chives Richard Guest 33-1, 19 ran, non runners : 4.

1630 National Hunt Chase Challenge Cup 4m (40,000)
1. 19 Rith Dubh Mr J T Mcnamara 10-1, 2. 8 Timbera Mr D N Russell 8-1, 3. 7 Silver Steel Mr A P Crowe 12-1, 26 ran.

1705 Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase 2m 4f (70,000)
1. 7 Blowing Wind R Walsh 25-1, 2. 2 Lady Cricket A P Mccoy 5-2 Fav, 3. 16 Its Time For A Win D J Casey 16-1, 4. 18 Strong Run C Llewellyn 14-1, 21 ran, non runners : 21.

1740 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (NH Flat Race) 2m f (30,000)
1. 13 Pizarro J P Spencer 14-1, 2. 14 Rhinestone Cowboy N Williamson 5-2 Fav, 3. 3 Back In Front C F Swan 12-1, 23 ran.

Click here for a report on the action

Back to top


Thursday 14 March

1400 JCB Triumph Hurdle 2m 1f (90,000)
1. 17 Scolardy C F Swan 16-1, 2. 27 Newhall F J Flood 8-1, 3. 5 Diamond Joshua J Culloty 66-1, 4. 1 Balapour J P Elliott 100-1, 28 ran.

1435 Bonusprint Stayers' Hurdle 3m (125,000)
1. 2 Baracouda T Doumen 13-8 Fav, 2. 1 Bannow Bay C F Swan 2-1, 3. 9 It Takes Time A P Mccoy 12-1, 16 ran.

1515 TOTE CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP 3m 2f (300,000)
1. 4 Best Mate J Culloty 7-1, 2. 5 Commanche Court R Walsh 25-1, 3. 15 See More Business J Tizzard 40-1, 18 ran.

1555 Christie's Foxhunter Chase 3m 2f (40,000)
1. 9 Last Option Mrs F Needham 20-1, 2. 6 Gunner Welburn Mr R Cope 8-1, 3. 21 Torduff Express Miss P Gundry 10-1, 20 ran, non runners : 19.

1630 Cheltenham Grand Annual Handicap Chase 2m f (60,000)
1. 9 Fadoudal Du Cochet D J Casey 6-1, 2. 2 Exit Swinger A P Mccoy 4-1 Fav, 3. 13 Dark'n Sharp R Johnson 13-2, 4. 8 Logician F Keniry 20-1, 18 ran, non runners : 1,7,18,20.

1705 Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase 2m 5f (70,000)
1. 12 Royal Auclair A P Mccoy 2-1 Fav, 2. 3 Cregg House R Walsh 33-1, 3. 4 Davids Lad T J Murphy 5-1, 11 ran, non runners : 1.

1740 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle 2m 1f (55,000)
1. 2 Rooster Booster R Johnson 8-1, 2. 6 The Gatherer C O'Dwyer 12-1, 3. 7 Ben Ewar B Fenton 50-1, 4. 11 Benbyas T J Murphy 12-1, 21 ran, non runners : 21.

Click here for a report on the action

Back to top

Cheltenham stages its big jump race meeting from 12-14 March

Results and odds

Special features

Clickable guides

Official site
See also:

11 Feb 03 | Cheltenham Festival
13 Mar 02 | Cheltenham Festival
12 Mar 02 | Cheltenham Festival
Links to more Cheltenham Festival stories are at the foot of the page.


 E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Cheltenham Festival stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

Sport Front Page | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League |
Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Other Sports |
Special Events | Sports Talk | BBC Pundits | TV & Radio | Question of Sport |
Photo Galleries | Funny Old Game | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales