Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Saturday, 14 April 2007, 17:21 GMT 18:21 UK
Aintree, 14 April, 2007



John Smith's Grand National, Aintree, 4m 4f, Saturday 14 April
(Number, form, horse's name, age, weight, jockey, trainer)

Just 13 of the 40 runners finished the Grand National on Saturday, with 33-1 shot Silver Birch leading them home.

Here is BBC Sport's guide to where your money went at Aintree.

Hedgehunter
1 04222-50 HEDGEHUNTER 11-11-12
Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE
Finished in ninth place.

Eurotrek
2 P/411P-1 EUROTREK 11-11-08
Liam Heard Paul Nicholls
Pulled up at 22nd fence (Becher's Brook).

L'Ami
3 243-53420 L'AMI 8-11-08
Tony McCoy Francois Doumen
Finished in 10th place.

Monkerhostin
4 2643-344 MONKERHOSTIN 10-11-06
Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs
Refused at seventh fence (Canal Turn).

Thisthatandtother
5 14/3F-2520 THISTHATANDTOTHER 11-11-05
Jamie Moore Paul Nicholls
Pulled up at 29th fence.

Billyvoddan
6 410U-513 BILLYVODDAN 8-11-04
Leighton Aspell Henry Daly
Pulled up at 19th fence (Westhead).

Numbersixvalverde
7 B4431-404 NUMBERSIXVALVERDE 11-11-03
Niall Madden Martin Brassil IRE
Finished in sixth place.

Idle Talk
8 324-26UU IDLE TALK 8-11-02
Jason Maguire Donald McCain Jr
Unseated rider at 19th fence.

Royal Auclair
9 F00-65036 ROYAL AUCLAIR 10-11-01
Joe Tizzard Paul Nicholls
Fell at ninth fence (Valentine's Brook)

Cloudy Bays
10 3/-0FP10F CLOUDY BAYS 10-11-00
Andrew McNamara Charles Byrnes IRE
Refused at 10th fence.

Knowhere
11 1F22300 KNOWHERE 9-10-13
Tom Doyle Nigel Twiston-Davies
Unseated runner at eighth fence (Canal Turn).

Kelami
12 06-10302P2 KELAMI 9-10-12
Mick Fitzgerald Francois Doumen
Finished in 13th place.

Point Barrow
13 1-P04B133 POINT BARROW 9-10-12
Philip Carberry Pat Hughes IRE
Fell at first fence.

Celtic Son
14 124420-P CELTIC SON 8-10-11
Timmy Murphy David Pipe
Pulled up at second fence.

Simon
15 11-52611 SIMON 8-10-11
Andrew Thornton John Spearing
Fell at 25th fence (Valentine's Brook).

Ballycassidy
16 U20P5P0 BALLYCASSIDY 11-10-09
Denis O'Regan Peter Bowen
Unseated rider at 24th fence (Canal Turn).

Clan Royal
17 313-6FP CLAN ROYAL 11-10-09
J T McNamara Jonjo O'Neill
Finished in 11th place.

Gallant Approach
18 1125-130 GALLANT APPROACH 8-10-09
Jimmy McCarthy Charlie Egerton
Finished in 12th place.

Livingstonebramble
19 50442250 LIVINGSTONE BRAMBLE 11-10-09
Davy Russell Willie Mullins IRE
Unseated rider at sixth fence (Becher's Brook).

Dun Doire
20 110-0F251 DUN DOIRE 8-10-08
Paul Carberry Tony Martin IRE
Pulled up at 27th fence.

Kandjar D'Allier
21 0410-010 KANDJAR D'ALLIER 9-10-08
Robert Thornton Alan King
Fell at eighth fence (Canal Turn).

Slim Pickings
22 2-33P3F5 SLIM PICKINGS 8-10-08
Barry Geraghty Tom Taaffe
Finished in third place.

Zabenz
23 540-232 ZABENZ 10-10-08
Barry Fenton Philip Hobbs
Pulled up at 14th fence.

Bewleys Berry
24 236P-420 BEWLEYS BERRY 9-10-07
Paddy Brennan Howard Johnson
Fell at 22nd fence (Becher's Brook).

Longshanks
25 P146/0-1 LONGSHANKS 10-10-07
Tony Dobbin Kim Bailey
Finished in seventh place.

Bothar Na
26 5155UP BOTHAR NA 10-10-07
David Casey Willie Mullins IRE
Pulled up at 29th fence.

Graphic Approach
27 2163-53U GRAPHIC APPROACH 10-10-07
Paul Moloney Charlie Egerton
Fell at 22nd fence (Becher's Brook)

Homer Wells
28 2163-53U HOMER WELLS 9-10-06
David Condon Willie Mullins IRE
Pulled up at 22nd fence (Becher's Brook)

Liberthine
29 U5014-400 LIBERTHINE 9-10-06
Sam Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
Finished in fifth place.

Silver Birch
30 /4PPF-0242 SILVER BIRCH 10-10-06
Robbie Power Gordon Elliott IRE
Winner.

Philson Run
31 BP21P6-0 PHILSON RUN 10-10-06
Daryl Jacob Nick Williams
Finished in fourth place.

Puntal
32 0/60-5520P PUNTAL 10-10-06
Tom Scudamore David Pipe
Finished in eighth place.

The Outlier
33 3-41R21PP THE OUTLIER 10-10-06
Paul O'Neill Venetia Williams
Unseated rider at 19th fence.

Tikram
34 2000-0440 TIKRAM 9-10-05
Alan King Wayne Hutchinson
Unseated rider at first fence.

McKelvey
35 U2-41061 MCKELVEY 8-10-04
Peter Bowen Tom O'Brien
Finished in second place.

Naunton Brook
36 U2-41061 NAUNTON BROOK 8-10-04
Noel Fehily Nigel Twiston-Davies
Pulled up at 23rd fence.

Jack High
37 U2-41061 JACK HIGH 8-10-04
Richard McGrath Ted Walsh IRE
Fell at sixth fence (Becher's Brook).

Sonevafushi
38 11PP0-5120 SONEVAFUSHI 9-10-03
Tom Greenall Venetia Williams
Pulled up at 29th fence.

Joes Edge
39 4006-001 JOES EDGE 9-10-03
Graham Lee Ferdy Murphy
Pulled up at 20th fence.

Le Duc
40 2UU-0043 LE DUC 8-10-02
Pulled up at sixth fence (Becher's Brook)



SEE ALSO
Grand National's Silver lining
15 Apr 07 |  Horse Racing


RELATED BBC LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us