Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Tuesday, 8 May 2007, 11:59 GMT 12:59 UK
Epsom finishes year-by-year
Kris Kin (left) won the 2003 Vodafone Derby
Kris Kin won in 2003
Check out the first three in every Epsom Derby for the past 18 years and all the winners since 1946.

Follow the 1-2-3 from Shahrastani's triumph in 1986 through to Sir Percy's win last year.

Details include year, placing, horse, trainer, jockey, price and distance in lengths beaten by previous horse.


2006
1 Sir Percy (M Tregoning) M Dwyer 6-1
2 Dragon Dancer 66-1 (S Hd) 3 Dylan Thomas 25-1 (Hd)
(18 ran)


2005
1 Motivator (M Bell) J Murtagh 3-1f
2 Walk In The Park 11-1 (5) 3 Dubawi 5-1 (3)
(13 ran)


2004
1 North Light (Sir M Stoute) K Fallon 7-2
2 Rule of Law 20-1 (1) 3 Let The Lion Roar 14-1
(14 ran)


2003
1 Kris Kin (Sir M Stoute) K Fallon 6-1
2 The Great Gatsby 20-1 f (1) 3 Alamshar 4-1 (Sh Hd)
(20 ran)


2002
1 High Chaparral (A O'Brien) J Murtagh 7-2
2 Hawk Wing 9-4 f (2) 3 Moon Ballad 20-1 (12)
(12 ran)


2001
1 Galileo (A O'Brien) M Kinane 11-4 jf
2 Golan 11-4 jf (3) 3 Tobougg 9-1 (Nk)
(12 ran)


2000
1 Sinndar (J Oxx) J Murtagh 7-1
2 Sakhee 4-1 (1) 3 Beat Hollow 7-2f (5)
(15 ran)


1999
1 Oath (H Cecil) K Fallon 13-2
2 Daliapour 10-1 (1) 3 Beat All 7-1 (1)
(16 ran)
1998
1 High-Rise (L Cumani) O Peslier 20-1
2 City Honours 12-1 (Hd) 3 Border Arrow 25-1 (2)
(15 ran)
1997
1 Benny The Dip (J Gosden) W Ryan 11-1
2 Silver Patriarch 6-1 (Sh Hd) 3 Romanov 25-1 (5)
(13 ran)
1996
1 Shaamit (W Haggas) M Hills 12-1
2 Dushyantor 9-2f (1) 3 Shantou 25-1 (1)
(20 ran)
1995
1 Lammtarra (S bin Suroor) W Swinburn 14-1
2 Tamure 9-1 (1) 3 Presenting 12-1 ()
(15 ran)
1994
1 Erhaab (J Dunlop) W Carson 7-2f
2 King's Theatre 14-1 (1) 3 Colonel Collins 10-1 (1)
(25 ran)
1993
1 Commander In Chief
(H Cecil) M Kinane 15-2
2 Blue Judge 150-1 (3) 3 Blues Traveller 150-1 (2)
(16 ran)
1992
1 Dr Devious (P Chapple-Hyam) J Reid 8-1
2 St Joveite 14-1 (2) 3 Silver Wisp 11-1 (Sh Hd)
(18 ran)
1991
1 Generous (P Cole) A Munro 9-1
2 Marju 14-1 (5) 3 Star of Gdansk 14-1 (7)
(13 ran)
1990
1 Quest For Fame (R Charlton) Pat Eddery 7-1
2 Blue Stag 8-1 (3) 3 Elmaamul 10-1 (1)
(18 ran)
1989
1 Nashwan (Dick Hern) W Carson 5-4f
2 Terimon 500-1 (5) 3 Cacoethes 3-1 (2)
(12 ran)
1988
1 Kahyasi (L Cumani) R Cochrane 11-1
2 Glacial Storm 14-1 (1) 3 Doyoun 9-1 (1)
(14 ran)
1987
1 Reference Point (H Cecil) S Cauthen 6-4f
2 Most Welcome 33-1 (1) 3 Bellotto 11-1 (Sh Hd)
(19 ran)
1986
1 Shahrastani (M Stoute) W Swinburn 11-2
2 Dancing Brave 2-1f () 3 Mashkour 12-1 (2)
(17 ran)

DERBY WINNERS SINCE 1946
Year Horse Odds Ran Jockey Trainer
2005 Motivator 3-1f 13 J Murtagh M Bell
2004 North Light 7-2 14 K Fallon Sir M Stoute
2003 Kris Kin 6-1 20 K Fallon Sir M Stoute
2002 High Chaparral 7-2 11 J Murtagh A O'Brien
2001 Galileo 11-4jf 12 M Kinane A O'Brien
2000 Sinndar 7-1 15 J Murtagh J Oxx
1999 Oath 13-2 16 K Fallon H Cecil
1998 High-Rise 20-1 15 O Peslier L Cumani
1997 Benny The Dip 11-1 13 W Ryan J Gosden
1996 Shaamit 12-1 20 M Hills W Haggas
1995 Lammtarra 14-1 15 W Swinburn S bin Suroor
1994 Erhaab 7-2f 25 W Carson J Dunlop
1993 Commander In Chief 15-2 16 M Kinane H Cecil
1992 Dr Devious 8-1 18 J Reid P Chapple-Hyam
1991 Generous 9-1 13 A Munro P Cole
1990 Quest For Fame 7-1 18 P Eddery R Charlton
1989 Nashwan 5-4f 12 W Carson D Hern
1988 Kahyasi 11-1 14 R Cochrane L Cumani
1987 Reference Point 6-4f 19 S Cauthen H Cecil
1986 Shahrastani 11-2 17 W Swinburn M Stoute
1985 Slip Anchor 9-4f 16 S Cauthen H Cecil
1984 Secreto 14-1 17 C Roche D O'Brien
1983 Teenoso 9-2f 21 L Piggott G Wragg
1982 Golden Fleece 3-1f 18 P Eddery V O'Brien
1981 Shergar 10-11f 18 W Swinburn M Stoute
1980 Henbit 7-1 24 W Carson D Hern
1979 Troy 6-1 23 W Carson D Hern
1978 Shirley Heights 8-1 25 G Starkey J Dunlop
1977 The Minstrel 5-1 22 L Piggott V O'Brien
1976 Empery 10-1 23 L Piggott M Zilber
1975 Grundy 5-1 18 P Eddery P Walwyn
1974 Snow Knight 50-1 18 B Taylor P Nelson
1973 Morston 25-1 25 E Hide A Budgett
1972 Roberto 3-1f 22 L Piggott V O'Brien
1971 Mill Reef 100-30f 21 G Lewis I Balding
1970 Nijinsky 11-8f 11 L Piggott V O'Brien
1969 Blakeney 15-2 26 E Johnson A Budgett
1968 Sir Ivor 4-5f 13 L Piggott V O'Brien
1967 Royal Palace 7-4f 22 G Moore N Murless
1966 Charlottown 5-1 25 S Breasley G Smyth
1965 Sea Bird II 7-4f 22 P Glennon E Pollet
1964 Santa Claus 15-8f 17 S Breasley M Rogers
1963 Relko 5-1f 26 Y Saint-Martin F Mathet
1962 Larkspur 22-1 26 N Sellwood V O'Brien
1961 Psidium 66-1 28 R Poincelet H Wragg
1960 St Paddy 7-1 17 L Piggott N Murless
1959 Parthia 10-1 20 H Carr C Boyd-Rochfort
1958 Hard Ridden 18-1 20 C Smirke M Rogers
1957 Crepello 6-4f 22 L Piggott N Murless
1956 Lavandin 7-1f 27 R Johnstone A Head
1955 Phil Drake 100-8 23 F Palmer F Mathet
1954 Never Say Die 33-1 22 L Piggott J Lawson
1953 Pinza 5-1jf 27 G Richards N Bertie
1952 Tulyar 11-2f 33 C Smirke M Marsh
1951 Artic Prince 28-1 33 C Spares W Stephenson
1950 Galcador 100-9 46 R Johnstone C Semblat
1949 Nimbus 7-1 32 C Elliot G Colling
1948 My Love 100-9 32 R Johnstone R Carver
1947 Pearl Diver 40-1 11 G Bridgland P Carter
1946 Airborne 50-1 17 T Lowrey D Perryman



RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us