Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

watch listen BBC Sport BBC Sport
Low graphics|Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 17 March 2008, 23:08 GMT
National finishes year-by-year
Check out the first four in every Grand National since 1980.

2007:
1 Silver Birch (Gordon Elliott) Robbie Power 33-1
2 McKelvey 12-1;
3 Slim Pickings 33-1;
4 Philson Run 100-1;


2006
1 Numbersixvalverde (Martin Brassil) Niall Madden 11-1;
2 Hedgehunter 5-1jf;
3 Clan Royal 5-1jf;
4 Nil Desperandum 33-1.


2005
1 Hedgehunter (Willie Mullins) Ruby Walsh 7-1f;
2 Royal Auclair 40-1;
3 Simply Gifted 66-1;
4 It Takes Time 14-1.


2004
1 Amberleigh House (Ginger McCain) Graham Lee 20-1;
2 Clan Royal 10-1cf;
3 Lord Atterbury 40-1;
4 Monty's Pass 20-1.


2003
1 Monty's Pass (Jimmy Mangan) Barry Geraghty 16-1;
2 Supreme Glory 40-1;
3 Amberleigh House 33-1;
4 Gunner Welburn 16-1.


2002
1 Bindaree (Nigel Twiston-Davies) Jim Culloty 20-1;
2 What's Up Boys 10-1;
3 Blowing Wind 8-1f;
4 Kingsmark 16-1.
2001
1 Red Marauder (Norman Mason) Richard Guest 33-1;
2 Smarty 16-1; 3 Blowing Wind 16-1; 4 Papillon 14-1.
2000
1 Papillon (Ted Walsh) Ruby Walsh 10-1; 2 Mely Moss 25-1;
3 Niki Dee 25-1; 4 Brave Highlander 50-1.
1999
1 Bobbyjo (Tommy Carberry) Paul Carberry 10-1;
2 Blue Charm 25-1; 3 Call It A Day 7-1;
4 Addington Boy 10-1.
1998
1 Earth Summit (Nigel Twiston-Davies) Carl Llewellyn 7-1f;
2 Suny Bay 11-1; 3 Samlee 8-1: 4 St Mellion Fairway 20-1.
1997
1 Lord Gyllene (Steve Brookshaw) Tony Dobbin 14-1;
2 Suny Bay 8-1; 3 Camelot Knight 100-1; 4 Buckboard Bounce 40-1.
1996
1 Rough Quest (Terry Casey) Mick Fitzgerald 7-1f;
2 Encore Un Peu 14-1; 3 Superior Finish 9-1; 4 Sir Peter Lely 33-1.
1995
1 Royal Athlete (Jenny Pitman) Jason Titley 40-1;
2 Party Politics 16-1; 3 Over The Deel 100-1; 4 Dubacilla 9-1.
1994
1 Miinnehoma (Martin Pipe) Richard Dunwoody 16-1;
2 Just So 20-1; 3 Moorcroft Boy 5-1f; 4 Ebony Jane 25-1.
1993
Void race.
1992
1 Party Politics (Nick Gaselee) Carl Llewellyn 14-1;
2 Romany King 16-1; 3 Laura's Beau 12-1; 4 Docklands Express 15-2f.
1991
1 Seagram (David Barons) Nigel Hawke 12-1;
2 Garrison Savannah 7-1; 3 Auntie Dot 50-1; 4 Over The Road 50-1
1990
1 Mr Frisk (Kim Bailey) Marcus Armytage 16-1; 2 Durham Edition 9-1; 3 Rinus 13-1; 4 Brown Windsor 7-1f.
1989
1 Little Polveir (Toby Balding) Jimmy Frost 28-1; 2 West Tip 12-1; 3 The Thinker 10-1; 4 Lastofthebrownies 16-1.
1988
1 Rhyme 'n Reason (David Elsworth) Brendan Powell 10-1;
2 Durham Edition 20-1; 3 Monanore 33-1; 4 West Tip 11-1.
1987
1 Maori Venture (Andrew Turnell) Steve Knight 28-1; 2 The Tsarevich 20-1; 3 Lean Ar Aghaidh 14-1; 4 West Tip 5-1f.
1986
1 West Tip (Michael Oliver) Richard Dunwoody 15-2; 2 Young Driver 66-1; 3 Classified 22-1; 4 Mr Snugfit 13-2f.
1985
1 Last Suspect (Tim Forster) Hywel Davies 50-1;
2 Mr Snugfit 12-1; 3 Corbiere 9-1; 4 Greasepaint 13-2jf.
1984
1 Hallo Dandy (Gordon Richards) Neale Doughty 13-1;
2 Greasepaint 9-1f; 3 Corbiere 16-1; 4 Lucky Vane 12-1.
1983
1 Corbiere (Jenny Pitman) Ben de Haan 14-1; 2 Greasepaint 14-1; 3 Yer Man 80-1; 4 Hallo Dandy 60-1.
1982
1 Grittar (Frank Gilman) Dick Saunders 7-1f; 2 Hard Outlook 50-1; 3 Loving Words 16-1; 4 Delmoss 50-1.
1981
1 Aldaniti (Josh Gifford) Bob Champion 10-1; 2 Spartan Missile 8-1f; 3 Royal Mail 16-1; 4 Three To One 33-1.
1980
1 Ben Nevis (Tim Forster) Mr Charlie Fenwick 40-1: 2 Rough And Tumble 11-1; 3 The Pilgarlic 33-1; 4 Royal Stuart 20-1.



BBC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Daily and weekly e-mails | Mobiles | Desktop Tools | News Feeds | Interactive Television | Downloads
Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

Help | Privacy & Cookies Policy | News sources | About the BBC | Contact us | Advertise with us