Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Thursday, 25 March, 2004, 18:11 GMT
Cheltenham Festival 2004
All the results from the big Cheltenham meeting.

Tuesday 16 March

1400: Letheby & Christopher Supreme Novices' Hurdle
1 Brave Inca (C Murphy) B Cash 7-2f,
2 War Of Attrition 33-1, 3 Fleet Street 20-1. 19 ran.

1440: Irish Independent Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
1 Well Chief (M Pipe) AP McCoy 9-1, 2 Kicking King 7-2,
3 Le Duc 25-1. 16 ran.

1520: Smurfit Champion Hurdle
1 Hardy Eustace (D Hughes) C O'Dwyer 33-1,
2 Rooster Booster 11-8, 3 Intersky Falcon 8-1.14 ran.

1600: William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase
1 Fork Lightning (A King) R Thornton 7-1, 2 Shardam 11-2,
3 Royal Auclair 7-1. 11 ran.

1640: Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
1 Maximise (M Pipe) Mr D Edwards 40-1, 2 Merchants Friend 20-1, 3 Ibis Rochelais 7-1f, 4 Dominikus 20-1. 22 ran.

1720: Pertemps Final - Handicap Hurdle
1 Creon (J O'Neill) T Murphy 50-1, 2 GVA Ireland 14-1, 3 Alexanderthegreat 25-1, 4 His Nibs 25-1. 24 ran.

Wednesday 17 March

1400: Royal & SunAlliance Novices' Hurdle
1 Fundamentalist (N Twiston-Davies) C Llewellyn 12-1,
2 Inglis Drever 7-4 Fav, 3 Grey Report 25-1. 15 ran.

1435: Royal & SunAlliance Novices' Chase
1 Rule Supreme (W Mullins) D J Casey 25-1, 2 Royal Emperor 6-1, 3 Our Vic 11-8 Fav. 10 ran.

1520: Queen Mother Champion Chase
1 Azertyuiop (P Nicholls) R Walsh 15-8, 2 Flagship Uberalles 14-1, 3 Tiutchev 16-1. 8 ran.

1600: Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
1 Monkerhostin (P Hobbs) R Johnson 13-2, 2 Court Shareef 200-1, 3 Rhinestone Cowboy 5-1 Fav, 4 Mughas 13-2. 27 ran.

1635: National Hunt Steeplechase Challenge Cup
1 Native Emperor (J O'Neill) Mr R Widger 5-1 Jt Fav,
2 Celestial Gold 33-1, 3 Drombeag 8-1. 22 ran.

1710: Mildmay of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
1 Tikram (G Moore) T Murphy 12-1, 2 Iznogoud 9-2 Fav,
3 Fondmort M A Fitzgerald 9-1, 4 Kelrev 16-1. 16 ran.

1745: Weatherbys Champion Bumper
1 Total Enjoyment (T Cooper) J Culloty 7-1,
2 Refinement 7-1, 3 Master Albert 50-1. 24 ran.

Thursday 18 March

1400: JCB Triumph Hurdle
1 Made In Japan (P Hobbs) R Johnson 20-1, 2 Chief Yeoman 40-1, 3 Top Strategy 33-1, 4 Cherub 16-1. 23 ran.

1435: Bonusprint Stayers' Hurdle
1 Iris's Gift (J O'Neill) B Geraghty 9-2, 2 Baracouda 8-11 Fav, 3 Crystal D'ainay 8-1. 10 ran.

1515: Totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup
1 Best Mate (H Kniight) J Culloty 8-11 Fav, 2 Sir Rembrandt 33-1, 3 Harbour Pilot 20-1. 10 ran.

1600: Christie's Foxhunter Chase
1 Earthmover (P Nicholls) Miss A Goschen 14-1, 2 Never Compromise 9-2, 3 County Derry 16-1. 24 ran.

1635: Cheltenham Grand Annual Chase
1 St Pirran R Walsh 4-1 Fav, 2 Ground Ball 10-1, 3 Reiziger 33-1, 4 No Visibility 14-1. 21 ran.

1710: Cathcart Challenge Cup Chase
1 Our Armageddon L Mcgrath 9-1, 2 Iris Royal 11-4, 3 Impek 3-1. 7 ran.

1745: Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle
1 Sporazene (P Nicholls) R Walsh 7-1 Jt Fav,
2 Hawadeth 50-1, 3 Copeland 25-1, 4 Balapour 12-1. 23 ran.





E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport