Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 28 April, 2003, 14:21 GMT 15:21 UK
Guineas finishes year-by-year
Ameerat (left) edges out Muwakleh in the 1,000 Guineas of 2001
Ameerat (left) edged out Muwakleh in the 1,000 Guineas of 2001

Check out the first three in the last 10 runnings of the 1,000 and 2,000 Guineas. Winning trainer in brackets, followed by jockey.

2,000 Guineas results since 1993

2002
1 Rock Of Gibraltar (Aidan O'Brien) Johnny Murtagh 9-1;
2 Hawk Wing 6-4f; 3 Redback 25-1.

2001
1 Golan (Sir Michael Stoute) Kieren Fallon 11-1;
2 Tamburlaine 12-1; 3 Frenchman's Bay 14-1.


2000
1 King's Best (Sir Michael Stoute) Kieren Fallon 13-2
2 Giant's Causeway 7-2f; 3 Barathea Guest 12-1.


1999
1 Island Sands (Saeed bin Suroor) Frankie Dettori 10-1;
2 Enrique 7-1; 3 Mujahid 9-1.


1998
1 King of Kings (Aidan O'Brien) Michael Kinane 7-2;
2 Lend A Hand 8-1; 3 Border Arrow 16-1.


1997 1 Entrepreneur (Michael Stoute) Michael Kinane 11-2;
2 Revoque 100-30f; 3 Poteen 9-1.


1996 1 Mark of Esteem (Saeed bin Suroor) L Dettori 8-1;
2 Even Top 40-1; 3 Bijou D'Inde 14-1.


1995
1 Penne Camp (Andre Fabre) Thierry Jarnet 9-2;
2 Celtic Swing 4-5f; 3 Bahri 14-1.


1994
1 Mister Baileys (Mark Johnston) Jason Weaver 16-1;
2 Grand Lodge 16-1; 3 Colonel Collins 13-2.


1993
1 Zafonic (Andre Fabre) Pat Eddery 5-6f;
2 Barathea 10-1; 3 Bin Ajwaad 66-1.



1,000 Guineas results since 1993

2002
1 Kazzia (Saeed Bin Suroor) Frankie Dettori 14-1;
2 Snowfire 28-1; 3 Alasha 6-1


2001
1 Ameerat (Michael Jarvis) Philip Robinson 11-1;
2 Muwakleh 13-2; 3 Toroca 10-1.


2000
1 Lahan (John Gosden) Richard Hills 14-1;
2 Princess Ellen 66-1; 3 Petrushka 6-4f.


1999
1 Wince (Henry Cecil) Kieren Fallon 4-1f;
2 Wannabee Grand 16-1; 3 Valentine Waltz 11-1.


1998
1 Cape Verdi (Saeed Bin Suroor) Frankie Dettori 10-3jf;
2 Shahtoush 9-1; 3 Exclusive 8-1.


1997 1 Sleepytime (Henry Cecil) Kieren Fallon 5-1;
2 Oh Nellie 50-1; 3 Dazzle 16-1.


1996
1 Bosra Sham (Henry Cecil) Pat Eddery 10-11f;
2 Matiya 25-1; 3 Bint Shadayid 11-2.


1995
1 Harayir (Dick Hern) Richard Hills 5-1;
2 Aqaarid 3-1f; 3 Moonshell 5-1.


1994 1 Las Meninas (Tommy Stack) John Reid 12-1;
2 Balanchine 20-1; 3 Coup de Genie 6-1.


1993 1 Sayyedati (Clive Brittain) Walter Swinburn 4-1;
2 Niche 6-1; 3 Ajfan 33-1.





E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport