Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Monday, 17 March, 2003, 11:15 GMT
Cheltenham Festival 2003
All the results from a thrilling three-day meeting.

Thursday 13 March

2.00: 1 Spectroscope B J Geraghty 20-1, 2 Well Chief A P McCoy 7-1, 3 Golden Cross C F Swan 11-2 Fav, 4 Lilium De Cotte B Gicquel 25-1. 27 ran.

2.35: 1 Baracouda T Doumen 9-4 Jt Fav, 2 Iris's Gift B J Geraghty 7-1, 3 Limestone Lad P Carberry 9-4 Jt Fav. 11 ran.

3.15: 1 Best Mate J Culloty 13-8 Fav, 2 Truckers Tavern D N Russell 33-1, 3 Harbour Pilot P Carberry 40-1. 15 ran.

4.00: 1 Kingscliff Mr R Young 11-4 Fav, 2 Bright Approach Miss P Gundry 20-1, 3 Last Option Mrs F Needham 16-1. 24 ran.

4.35: 1 Palarshan M Bradburne 8-1, 2 Risk Accessor S Durack 20-1, 3 Dark'n Sharp R Johnson 13-2, 4 Vol Solitaire R Walsh 7-1. 21 ran.

5.10: 1 La Landiere R Johnson 5-4 Fav, 2 Irish Hussar M A Fitzgerald 14-1, 3 Macs Gildoran R Walsh 25-1. 9 ran.

5.45: 1 Spirit Leader B J Geraghty 10-1, 2 Balapour M F Mooney 25-1, 3 Through The Rye G Lee 66-1, 4 Non So M A Fitzgerald 10-1.

Wednesday 12 March

2.00: 1 Hardy Eustace K A Kelly 6-1, 2 Pizarro N Williamson 2-1 Fav, 3 Lord Sam W Marston 10-1. 19 ran. Amended Result - Coolnagora (2nd) disqualified.

2.35: 1 One Knight R Johnson 15-2, 2 Jair Du Cochet Jaques Ricou 4-1, 3 Barrow Drive B J Geraghty 9-1. 9 ran.

3.15: 1 Moscow Flyer B J Geraghty 7-4 Fav, 2 Native Upmanship C O'Dwyer 12-1, 3 Cenkos R Walsh 7-1. 11 ran.

4.00: 1 Xenophon M A Fitzgerald 4-1 Fav, 2 Samon D J Casey 25-1, 3 Spectrometer R Johnson 10-1, 4 Emotional Moment B J Geraghty 7-1. 27 ran.

4.35: 1 Sudden Shock Mr D W Cullen 25-1, 2 Stormez Mr J E Moore 7-4 Fav, 3 Young Ottoman Mr J M Pritchard 10-1. 24 ran.

5.10: 6 Young Spartacus R Johnson 16-1, 4 Fondmort M A Fitzgerald 11-2, 18 Scots Grey Mr A Tinkler 16-1, 17 Cregg House R M Power 25-1, 19 ran, non runners : 7,8,19.

5.45: 15 Liberman A P Mccoy 2-1 Fav, 22 Trabolgan S Durack 50-1, 25 Widemouth Bay R Johnson 33-1, 25 ran.

Tuesday 11 March

2.00: 1 Back In Front N Williamson 3-1 Fav, 2 Kicking King B J Geraghty 13-2, 3 Chauvinist M A Fitzgerald 20-1. 19 ran.

2.35: 1 Azertyuiop R Walsh 5-4 Fav, 2 Impek J Culloty 6-1, 3 Isio M A Fitzgerald 10-1. 9 ran.

3.15: 1 Rooster Booster R Johnson 9-2, 2 Westender R Greene 33-1, 3 Rhinestone Cowboy N Williamson 5-2 Fav. 17 ran.

4.00: 1 Youlneverwalkalone B J Geraghty 7-1, 2 Haut Cercy R Johnson 10-1, 3 Ad Hoc R Walsh 5-1 Jt Fav, 4 Maximize T J Murphy 20-1. 18 ran.

4.40: 1 Royal Predica Mr S McHugh 33-1, 2 Ibis Rochelais Mr L McGrath 4-1 Fav, 3 Rathbawn Prince Mr R Loughran 40-1, 4 Montreal Mr J E Moore 12-1. 23 ran.

5.20: 1 Inching Closer B J Geraghty 6-1 Fav, 2 Royal Emperor D Elsworth 14-1, 3 Tribal Venture D N Russell 33-1, 4 Ravenswood T Scudamore 7-1. 24 ran.




CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL 2003

MEETING REVIEW
CORNELIUS LYSAGHT

BIG-RACE ACTION
DAILY REPORTS

PHOTO GALLERIES

JOCKEYS PROFILED
CHELTENHAM JOCKEYS PROFILED
 
TRAINERS PROFILED
 



E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability sport | Olympics 2012 | Sport Relief | Other sport...

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport