Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:47 GMT 10:47 UK
Paralympic results for 24 September
Friday September 24th


ATHLETICS
Women's 1500m - T54 Final 20:50

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 3:26.89

2 Edith Hunkeler (Swi) 3:28.48

3 Diane Roy (Can) 1 3:28.62

4 Eliza Stankovic (Aus) 3:28.66

5 Jennifer Goeckel (USA) 3:29.27

Men's Discus - F35 Final

1 M Kubala (Cze) 35.25

2 W Noorduin (Ned) 33.33

3 D Strydom (Rsa) 32.96

4 P Piotrowski (Pol) 32.94

5 Dk Kim (Kor) 29.97

Men's Shot Put - F11 Final 11:00

1 D Casinos (Spa) 14.01 SB

2 W Monschein (Aut)12.27

3 V Piddubnyy (Ukr) 12.23

4 S Baldassarri (Arg) 11.81

5 L Kaskanis(Gre) 11.65

Men's 4x400m - T53/T54 Final 21:55

1 Thailand 3:12.73

2 France 3:14.08

3 Japan 3:16.57

4 Mexico 3:18.54

Men's 100m - T54 Final 20:50

1 Salvador Hernandez (Mex) 17.21

2 Beat Boesch (Swi)17.69

3 Andre Beaudoin (Can) 17.70

4 Ian Rice (USA) 18.11

5 Joe Radmore (Can)18.17

Men's 5000m - T54 Final 19:55

1 Kurt Fearnley (Aus) 10:23.98 PR

2 Aaron Gordian(Mex) 10:24.38

3 Ernst van Dyk (Rsa) 10:24.47

4 Ralph Brunner (Ger) 10:24.82

5 Joel Jeannot (Fra) 10:25.35

Men's 200m - T38 Final 17:00

1 Tim Sullivan (Aus) 5 22.92 WR

2 Mohamed FarhatChida (Tun) 6 23.37

3 Wenjun Zhou (Chn) 3 23.47

4 Aristotelis Marinos (Gre) 823.57

5 Stephen Payton (Gbr) 1 23.61

Women's Javelin - F33/34/52/53 Final 09:00

1 E Rivera (Mex) 11.08 WR

2 Me Salas(Mex) 10.79

3 Aho Ala T (Fin) 13.32

4 R Tallon (Irl) 8.72

5 M Kniezkova (Cze)9.42

Men's 400m - T11 Final A 17:25

1 Royal Mitchell (USA) 49.78

2 Conal McNamara (Irl)50.62

3 Jose Alves (Por) 50.86

4 Yuriy Gornak (Aze) 51.01

5 Stuart McGregor(Can) 51.02

Women's 400m - T52 Final

1 Lisa Franks (Can) 1:09.52 WR

2 Lucia Sosa (Mex)1:20.79

3 Leticia Torres (Mex) 1:22.27

4 Pia Schmid (Swi) 1:22.61

5 GemmaBuchholz (Aus) 1:22.67

Women's 200m - T12 Final A 18:20

1 Chun Miao Wu (Chn) 5 25.39

2 Adria Santos (Bra)3 25.60

3 Purificacion Santamarta (Spa) 7 26.71

4 Paraskevi Kantza (Gre) 127.29

Men's 5000m - T11 Final 20:20

1 Henry Wanyoike (Ken) 15:11.07 WR

2 Mustapha ElAouzari (Mar) 15:33.42

3 Frangs Karanja T (Ken) 16:05.38

4 Omar Benchiheb(Alg) 16:19.17

5 Nuno Alves (Por) 16:19.68

Men's 5000m - T12 Final 21:20

1 Maher Bouallegue (Tun) 14:54.08

2 Odair Santos (Bra) 15:00.80

3 Emanuel Asinikal (Ken) 15:09.67

4 Noel Thatcher (Gbr) 15:16.59

5 Abel Avila (Spa) 5 15:16.70

Women's Discus Throw - F54/55 Final 10:00

1 T Wang (Chn) 16.47

2 M Buggenhagen(Ger) 27.57 WR

3 LP Chen (Chn) 15.91

4 T Majcen (Slo) 14.78

5 V Green (Jam)14.73

Men's Discus Throw - F32/51 Final 18:15

1 R Beles (Cze) 9.77

2 J McCarthy (Irl) 9.74

3 D Gale (Gbr) 9.41

4 R Schabel (Gbr) 8.74

5 M Matic (Cro) 8.05

Men's Triple Jump - F46 Final 18:45

1 A Skachkov (Ukr) 14.12 PB

2 Wj Mai (Chn) 14.03

3 Hw Zhang (Chn) 13.92

4 X Jiao (Chn) 13.73

5 Y Pagheh (Iri) 13.46

Women's Javelin Throw - F42-46 Final 09:00

1 M Vare (Fin) 28.79 WR

2 N Goudkova(Rus) 37.58

3 A Hegen (Ger) 36.67

4 BZ Zheng (Chn) 27.32

5 J Yao (Chn) 35.28

Women's 100m - T12 Final A 18:46

1 Hannouni Assia El (Fra) 12.32 WR

2 VolhaZinkevich (Blr) 12.46

3 Maria J Alves.(Bra) 12.70

4 Elena Jdanova (Rus) 13.01

Men's Shot Put - F54 Final 18:00

1 G Tischler (Aut) 9.57 WR

2 R Schwarz (Aut) 8.95

3 M Niinimaki (Fin) 8.88

4 J Hudej (Slo) 8.77

5 B Wallrodt (Aus) 8.63

Men's 400m - T36 Final 17:55

1 Artem Arefyev (Rus) 5 55.28 WR

2 Wa Wai So (Hkg)57.52

3 Marcin Mielczarek (Pol) 57.66

4 Mian Che (Chn) 57.88

5 Serhiy Norenko(Ukr) 58.63

Men's 800m - T37 Final 19:40

1 Oleksandr Driha (Ukr)2:03.18 WR

2 Mohamed Charmi(Tun) 2:05.10

3 Mariusz Tubielewicz (Pol) 2:10.17

4 Stephen Cooper (Gbr) 2:12.62

5 Micha Janse (Ned) 6 2:13.41

Women's 400m - T46 Final 18:25

1 Tshotlego Morama (Bot) 55.99

2 Anna Szymul (Pol)57.45

3 Alicja Fiodorow (Pol) 58.23

4 Sai Li Ning (Chn) 58.76

Women's Discus Throw - F56-58 Final 09:00

1 Abidi E Ben (Tun) 27.08 WR

2 A Gomdi(Tun) 25.73

3 J Kennedy (USA) 19.23

4 K Mueller (Ger) 18.74

5 P Hoemmen (Ger)17.61

Men's 200m - T11 Final

1 Jose Armando (Ang) 22.73 WR

2 Luis Bullido (Spa) 23.26

3 Oleksandr Ivanyukhin (Ukr) 23.37

4 Adrian Iznaga (Cub) 23.78

^^ Back to top

CYCLING ROAD
Men's Ind Time Trial-HC Div A Final 09:00

1 Rastislav Turecek (Svk) 1:05:48

2 WeberFranz (Sui) 1:05:49

3 Etzlstorfer Christoph (Aut) 1:10:40

Men's Ind Time Trial-Open(CP Div 1/2) Final 10:15

1 Mark le Flohic (Aus) 46:53

2 StuartFlacks (USA) 47:28

3 Mutsuhiko Ogawa (Jpn) 48:14

Women's 500m Time Trial-Open(LC1-4 CP3/4) Final 12:00

1 Karen Jacobsen (Den) 27:31.57

2Claire McLean (Aus) 27:39.95

3 Sara Tretola (Swi) 28:00.04

Men's Ind Time Trial-Open(HC Div B/C) Final 09:35

1 Rastislav Turecek (Svk) 1:05:48

2 WeberFranz (Sui) 1:05:49

3 Etzlstorfer Christoph (Aut) 1:10:40
1 Johann Mayrhofer (Aut) 1:17:29

2Alejandro Albor (USA) 1:17:29

3 Johan Reekers (Ned) 1:17:30

^^ Back to top

EQUESTRIAN
Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade II 10:00

1 Irene Slaettengren (Larino) (Swe) 78.944

2Hannelore Brenner (Roquefort 16) (Ger) 76.056

3 Nicola Tustain (PrinzHeinrich) (Gbr) 75.000

Ind. Freestyle Test - Grade IV 14:00

1 Lubbe Ann Cathrin (Zanko) (Nor) 79.318

2Philippa Johnson (Burgmans Benedict) (Rsa) 78.273

3 Karen Brain (Dasskara)(Can) 77.227

^^ Back to top

POWERLIFTING
Women's -67.50 kg Group A 17:15

1 Heba Ahmed (Egy) 142.5

2 Li Ping Zhang (Chn)135.0

3 Catalina Vilchis Diaz (Mex) 110.0

Men's -67.50 kg Group B 13:00

1 Metwaly Mathna (Egy) 212.5

2 Mao Shun Wu (Chn)200.0

3 Hamzeh Mohammadi (Iri) 200.0

4 Alexsander Whitaker (Bra) 180.0

5Mariappan M Perumal (Mas) 180.0

Women's -60 kg Group A 16:30

1 Taoying Fu (Chn) 130.0

2 Souhad Ghazouani (Fra)120.0

3 Amany Aly (Egy) 117.5

4 Khadija Acem (Mar) 115.0

5 Lyudmyla Osmanova(Ukr) 107.5

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Men's 4x50m Free - 20pts Final 17:00

1 China 2:27.04

2 Brazil 2:32.34

3 Great Britain 2:37.20

Men's 200m IM -SM13 Final 17:00

1 Daniel Clausner (Ger) 2:24.40

2 Walter Wu (Can)2:25.81

3 Dervis Konuralp (Gbr) 2:26.59

4 Tyler Emmett (Can) 2:29.20

5 Brian Hill (Can) 2:31.07

Women's 4x50m Free - 20pts Final 17:00

1 Japan 3:00.62 WR

2 Great Britain 3:12.75

3 United states 3:12.80

Women's 200m IM - SM13 Final 17:00

1 Kirby Cote (Can) 2:31.20

2 Prue Watt (Aus)2:34.93

3 Chelsey Gotell (Can) 2:34.97

4 Rhiannon Henry (Gbr) 2:37.29

5 RheaSchmidt (Can) 2:42.62

Men's 400m Freestyle - S8 Final 17:00

1 Christoph Burkard (Ger) 4:40.30

2Christopher Kueken (Ger) 4:47.66

3 Mihovil Spanja (Cro) 4:48.88

4 JuanFrancisco Jimenez (Spa) 4:55.50

5 Xiao Fu Wang (Chn) 4:58.73

Men's 400m Freestyle - S9 Final 17:00

1 Michael Prout jr (USA) 4:25.42

2 James Crisp (Gbr) 4:28.38

3 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 4:31.80

4 Mark Barr (USA) 4:33.60

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB4 Final 17:00

1 Pascal Pinard (Fra) 1:40.22

2 IvanildoVasconcelos (Bra) 1:48.33

3 Francisco Avelino (Bra) 1:49.37

4 PabloCimadevilla (Spa) 1:51.20

5 Moises Fuentes (Col) 1:53.46

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB5 Final 17:00

1 Tadhg Slattery (Rsa) 1:33.01

2 KasperEngel (Ned) 1:35.98

3 Pedro Rangel (Mex) 1:36.31

4 Aaron Paulson (USA)1:36.53

5 Thomas Grimm (Ger) 1:38.93

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB6 Final 17:00

1 Gareth Duke (Gbr) 1:29.93 PR

2 TravisMohr (USA) 1:29.96

3 Eric Lindmann (Fra) 1:33.57

4 Kirill Sokolov (Rus)1:35.12

5 Soares Gledson (Bra) 1:38.90

Women's 400m Freestyle - S8 Final 17:00

1 Jessica Long (USA) 5:07.88

2 LichelleClarke (Aus) 5:22.99

3 Heidi Andreasen (Fro) 5:26.29

4 Chantal Boonacker (Ned)5:31.51

5 Aneta Michalska (Pol) 5:33.20

Men's 100m Freestyle - S11 Final 17:00

1 Viktor Myrnov (Ukr) 1:00.79

2 JunichiKawai (Jpn) 1:00.86

3 Donovan Tildesley (Can) 1:00.95

4 Grzegorz Polkowski(Pol) 1:00.99

5 Miguel Deniz (Spa) 1:04.43

Women's 400m Freestyle - S9 Final 17:00

1 Michael Prout Jr (USA) 4:25.42

2 JamesCrisp (Gbr) 4:28.38

3 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 4:31.80

4 Mark Barr (USA) 4:33.60

Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB4 Final 17:00

1 Beatrice Hess (Fra) 1:59.38

2 InbalPezaro (Isr) 2:00.07

3 Teresa Perales (Spa) 2:00.93

4 Noriko Kajiwara (Jpn)2:01.15

5 Ruisi Theresa Goh (Sin) 2:03.93

Men's 100m Freestyle - S12 Final 17:00

1 Raman Makarau (Blr) 54.49 WR/PR

2 DmytroAleksyeyev (Ukr) 55.35

3 Sergei Punko (Blr) 55.54

4 Dmytro Kuzmin (Ukr) 56.13

5 Darren Leach (Gbr) 57.64

Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB5 Final 17:00

1 Kirsten Bruhn (Ger) 1:52.81

2 NyreeLewis (Gbr) 1:54.48

3 Gitta Raczko (Hun) 1:55.87

4 Noelia Garcia (Spa)2:01.16

5 Natallia Shawel (Blr) 2:06.84

Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB6 Final 17:00

1 Sarah Bowen (Aus) 1:41.84 WR

2 Liz Johnson (Gbr) 1:45.33

3 Deb Gruen (USA) 1:46.52

4 Sarah Castle (USA) 1:48.32

5 Natalie Jones (Gbr) 1:52.95

Men's 400m Freestyle - S10 Final 17:00

1 Benoit Huot (Can) 4:15.01

2 Robert Welbourn (Gbr) 4:16.60

3 Piotr Pijanowski (Pol) 4:22.12

4 Mike van der Zanden (Ned) 4:23.81

Men's 50m Freestyle - S1 Final 17:00

1 Izhak Mamistvalov (Isr) 1:10.88

2 ChristosTampaxis (Gre) 1:31.00

3 Joao Martins (Por) 1:37.83

4 Jiri Kaderavek (Cze)1:54.32

5 Alexandros Taxildaris (Gre) 1:55.91

Women's 100m Freestyle - S11 Final 17:00

1 Anais Garcia (Spa) 1:12.10

2 NatalieBall (Ger) 1:13.25

3 Marion Nijhof (Ned) 1:13.48

4 Fabiana Sugimori (Bra)1:14.43

5 Chantal Cavin (Swi) 1:14.97

Women's 100m Freestyle - S12 Final 17:00

1 Hong Yan Zhu (Chn) 1:01.99

2 PatrycjaHarajda (Pol) 1:03.52

3 Joanna Mendak (Pol) 1:04.33

4 Deborah Font (Spa)1:04.39

5 Yuliya Volkova (Ukr) 1:04.63

Women's 400m Freestyle - S10 Final 17:00

1 Katarzyna Pawlik (Pol) 4:51.08

2 Claudia Hengst (Ger) 4:53.55

3 Ashley Owens (USA) 4:57.77

4 Kat Lewis (Aus) 5:03.48

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport