Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:48 GMT 10:48 UK
Paralympic results for 22 September
Wednesday September 22nd


ATHLETICS
Men's Long Jump - F46 Final 18:45

1 A Skachkov (Ukr) 7.16 WR

2 M Dif (Mar) 7.07

3 A Assoumani (Fra) 6.91

4 D Roos (Rsa) 6.57

5 Ky Li (Chn) 6.53

Men's 100m - T12 Final A 17:20

1 Adekundo Adesoji A. (Ngr) 10.75 WR

2 RicardoSantana (Ven) 10.96

3 Matthias Schroeder (Ger) 11.00

4 Nelacey Porter (USA) 11.05

Men's 100m - T38 Final 20:05

1 Tim Sullivan (Aus) 11.37 WR

2 Wenjun Zhou (Chn)11.63

3 Mohamed Farhat Chida (Tun) 11.64

4 Aristotelis Marinos (Gre) 11.70

5Stephen Payton (Gbr) 11.76

Women's 800m - T12 Final A 18:45

1 Assia El Hannouni (Fra) 22:07.89

2 Rima Batalova(Rus) 2:16.56

3 Elena Pautova (Rus) 2:16.86

4 Tracey Hinton (Gbr) 2:19.29

5Pamela McGonigle (USA) 2:26.38

Men's 1500m - T11 Final 18:30

1 Mustapha El Aouzari (Mar) 4:08.58

2 Jason Dunkerley (Can) 4:14.19

3 Omar Benchiheb (Alg) 4:14.62

4 Pedro Delgado (Spa) 4:15.57

Men's 100m - T11 Final A 17:45

1 Jose Armando (Ang) 11.41

2 Makunda Gautier (Fra)11.71

3 Luis Bullido (Spa)

4 Oleksandr Ivanyukhin (Ukr) 11.76

Women's Javelin Throw - F40 Final 19:00

1 A Gomdi (Tun) 32.05 WR

2Abidi E Ben (Tun) 24.68

3 J Kennedy (USA) 23.07

4 Garaa L El (Mar) 22.36

5 PHoemmen (Ger) 14.07

Men's Discus Throw - F42 Final 19:30

1 F Lombaard (Rsa) 45.56

2 G De Keersmaeker(Bel) 45.34

3 A Tatulis (Ltu) 43.62

4 V Khilmonchyk (Blr) 42.74

5 P Tafilagi(Fra) 41.03

Men's Discus Throw - F38 Final 09:00

1 O Doroshenko (Ukr) 44.58 WR

2 J Herdani (Iri)(Mor) 43.27

3 T Loosch (Ger) 41.19

4 P Vratil (Cze) 38.51

5 J Shaw (Can)37.42

Men's Javelin Throw - F55/56 Final 11:00

1 A Naderi (Iri) 35.30 (1208) WR

2 P Gruijters (Ned) 37.79 (1180)

3 YB Zhang (Chn) 32.65 (1117)

4 R Nielsen (Den) 33.99 (1061)

5 J Stiak (Cze) 31.69 (989)
1 A Naderi (Iri) 35.30 WR

2 P Gruijters (Ned) 37.79

3 YB Zhang (Chn) 32.65

4 R Nielsen (Den) 33.99

5 J Tiak (Cze) 31.69



Men's Pentathlon - P13 Long Jump:

1 Miroslaw Pych (Pol) 6.69

2 Igor Fortunov(Blr) 6.57

3 Stephane Bozzolo (Fra) 6.55

Men's Pentathlon - P44 Long Jump:

1 Urs Kolly (Swi) 6.65

2 Roberto La Barbera(Ita) 6.29

2 Casey Tibbs (USA) 29 (May) 6.29

Men's Pentathlon - P13 Javelin Throw:

1 Aliaksandr Tryputs (Blr) 54.35

2Milos Grlica (Scg) 51.19

3 Stephane Bozzolo (Fra) 47.14
Men's Pentathlon - P44 Shot Put:

1 Urs Kolly (Sui) 13.41

2 Don Elgin (Aus)13.32

3 Casey Tibbs (USA) 11.95

Men's Pentathlon - P13 100m:

1 Stephane Bozzolo (Fra) 11.68

2 Yuriy Kvitkov(Kaz) 12.01

3 Kurt Van Raefelghem (Bel) 12.08<

Men's Pentathlon - P44 100m:

1 Fortunov Igor (Blr) 11.60

2 Roman Mesyk (Ukr)11.74

3 Milos Grlica (Scg) 12.34

Men's Pentathlon - P13 Discus Throw:

1 Igor Fortunov (Blr) 36.64

2 AliaksandrTryputs (Blr) 30.85

3 Norbert Holik (Svk) 30.64
Men's 400m - T46 Final:

1 Antonio Souza (Bra) 48.46 WR

2 Heath Francis (Aus)48.72

3 Faqi Wu (Chn) 49.53

4 Oumar Kone (Civ) 50.72

5 Aleksandr Polishuk(Aze) 50.99
Men's Pentathlon - P44 Discus Throw:

1 Don Elgin (Aus) 40.81

2Casey Tibbs (USA) 40.74

3 Urs Kolly (Sui) 39.66

4 Philippe Ramon (Fra) 37.17

5 Harald von Koch (Swe) 34.54

Men's Pentathlon - P13 1500m:

1 Mesyk Roman (Ukr) 4 4:47.88

2 Kvitkov Yuriy(Kaz) 4:48.14

3 Kurt Van Raefelghem (Bel) 4:51.87

4 Igor Fortunov (Blr)5:07.48 517

5 Aliaksandr Tryputs (Blr) 5:07.95

Men's Pentathlon - P44 400m:

1 Casey Tibbs (USA) 4 53.88

2 Roberto La Barbera(Ita) 55.83

3 Urs Kolly (Sui) 56.18

4 Kairys Tomas (Ltu) 1:01.12

5 Don Elgin(Aus) 1:01.70
Women's 100m - T34 Final:

1 Chelsea Clark (Can) 19.68 WR

2 Chelsea Lariviere(Can) 19.83 SB 3 Debbie Brennan (Gbr) 20.23

4 Noriko Arai (Jpn) 20.50

5 MariaRosales (Arg) 24.81

Men's 100m - T35 Final:

1 Teboho Mokgalagadi (Rsa) 3 13.05 WR

2 JonHalldorsson (Isl) 4 13.36

3 Chun Li Wei (Chn) 13.38

4 Lloyd Upsdell (Gbr) 213.61

5 Hugues Quiatol (Fra) 13.83

Women's 800m - T54 Final 19:35

1 Chantal Petitclerc (Can) 1:50.69

2 Louise Sauvage(Aus) 1:50.88

3 Jessica Matassa (Can) 1:51.98

4 Edith Hunkeler (Sui) 1:52.13

5 Diane Roy (Can) 1:52.14

Women's 100m - T46 Final 17:00

1 Amy Winters (Aus) 12.50 PR

2 Anna Szymul (Pol) 412.64

3 Elena Chistilina (Rus) 12.76

4 Alicja Fiodorow (Pol) 12.89

5 IrynaLeantsiuk (Blr) 1 13.04

Women's 100m - T36 Final 20:35

1 Fang Wang (Chn) 13.88 WR

2 Hazel Robson (Gbr)15.31

3 Yuki Kato (Jpn) 15.53 PB

4 Eriko Kikuchi (Jpn) 15.72

5 Chun Lai Yu(Hkg) 15.77

Men's 400m - T52 Final 19:50

1 Toshihiro Takada (Jpn) 1:00.92 PR

2 Andre Beaudoin(Can) 1:01.78

3 Thomas Geierspichler (Aut) 1:01.88

4 Abdellah Ez Zine (Mar)1:01.93

5 Dean Bergeron (Can) 1:02.09

Women's 200m - T37 Final 18:00

1 Tevgenia rushnikova (Rus) 30.14

2 Lisa McIntosh(Aus) 30.56

3 Isabelle Foerder (Ger) 30.76

4 Dominique Vogel (Rsa) 32.86

5Oksana Krechunyak (Ukr) 1:00.99

^^ Back to top

CYCLING TRACK
Men's Team Sprint-Open(LC1-4 CP3/4) Finals 12:05

1 Australia 53.968

2 United States 55.606

3 France 56.611

Men's 1km Time Trial-Open (B1-3) Final 10:50

1 Anthony Biddle and Stewart Kial (Aus) 1:05.141 2 Patrice Senmartin and Frederic Janowski (Fra) 1:05.404

3 Ian Sharpe andPaul Hunter (Gbr) 1:05.530

Women's Ind Pursuit-Open(B1-3) Finals 11:40

1 Karissa Whitsell and Katie Compton (USA) 3:36.816

2 Lindy Hou and Toireasa Ryan (Aus) 3:39.318

3 Janet Shaw and Kelly McCombie (Aus) 3:42.304

^^ Back to top

EQUESTRIAN
Ind. Championship Test - Grade II 10:00

1 Irene Slaettengren (Swe) (Larino) 72.636

2 Joop Stokkel (Ned) (Pegasus) 70.545

3 Nic Tustain (Gbr) (Prinzheinrich) 68.727

3 Gert Bolmer (Ned)(Lodewijk) 68.727

5 Angelika Trabert(Ger) (Walmorel) 68.545

Ind. Championship Test - Grade IV 14:00

1 Ann Cathrin Lubbe (Nor) (Zanko) 70.839

2 Philippa Johnson (Rsa) (Burgmans benedict) 69.871

3 Karen Brain (Can)(Dasskara) 69.677

4 Jayne Craike (Nzl) (W-Landgravin) 69.484

5 Henrik Sibbesen (Den) (Lock Fight) 67.548

^^ Back to top

POWERLIFTING
Men's -56 kg Group B 13:00

1 Jian Wang (Chn) 185.0

2 Ahmed Ahmed (Egy) 180.0

3Youssef Younes Cheikh (Syr) 170.0

4 Rajinder Singh Rahelu (Ind) 157.5

5 DaniloRodriguez Garcia (Cub) 155

Men's -60 kg Group B 16:30

1 Shaban Ibrahim (Egy) 197.5

2 Keum Jong Jung (Kor) 1195.0

3 Ali Hosseini (Iri) 192.5

4 Jian Yu (Chn) 180.0

5 Gkremislav Moysiadis(Gre) 165.0

^^ Back to top

SHOOTING
Mixed R3-10m Air Rifle Prone-SH1 Final 12:15

1 Jonas Jacobsson (Swe) 705.3

2 Jae Yong Sim (Kor) 704.3

3 Kazimierz Mechula (Den) 704.3

4 Thomas Johansson (Swe) 703.9

5 Beringer Alfred Werner (Ger) 703.0

Mixed R4-10m Air Rifle Stand-SH2 Final 17:30

1 Mike Johnson (Nzl)704.3

2 Thomas Johansson (Swe) 703.4

3 Viktoria Wedin (Swe) 702.7

4 DamjanPavlin (Slo) 702.1

5 Johnny Andersen (Den) 701.8

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Women's 100m Backstroke - S7 Final 17:00

1 Kristin Ros Hakonardottir (Isl) 1:25.56 WR/PR

2 Kirsten Bruhn (Ger) 1:29.46

3 Chantel Wolfenden (Aus) 1:29.81

4 Marlena Lewandowska (Pol) 1:34.53

5 Julie Crisp (Usa) 1:34.96

Men's 200m Freestyle - S2 Final 17:00

1 Jim Anderson (Gbr) 4:49.81 WR/PR

2 Izhak Mamistvalov (Isr) 5:07.44

3 Philippe Revillon (Fra) 5:23.63

4 Christian Goldbach (Ger) 5:28.96

5 Denys Zhumela (Ukr) 5:33.02

Men's 200m IM -SM12 Final 17:00

1 Sergei Punko (Blr) 2:14.42 WR/PR

2 Raman Makarau(Blr) 2:17.88

3 Enrique Floriano (Spa) 2:18.02

4 Sergiy Klippert (Ukr)2:20.10

5 Dmytro Kuzmin (Ukr) 2:22.26

Women's 100m Backstroke - S8 Final 17:00

1 Keren Or Leybovitch (Isr) 1:19.55

2 Dora Pasztory (Hun) 1:24.07

3 Chantal Boonacker (Ned) 1:24.13

4 Mariann Vestbostad (Nor) 1:25.74

5 Pernille Thomsen (Ned) 1:27.92

Men's 50m Butterfly - S4 Final 17:00

1 Clodoaldo Silva (Bra) 45.12 WR/PR

2 SomchaiDoungkaew (Tha) 45.59

3 Jose Arnulfo Castorena (Mex) 53.01

4 Hua Bin Zeng(Chn) 56.80

5 Kestutis Skucas (Ltu) 1:00.45

Men's 50m Butterfly - S5 Final 17:00

1 Junquan He (Chn) 37.50

2 Ervin Kovacs (Hun)39.39

3 Pascal Pinard (Fra) 39.94

4 Voravit Kaewkham (Tha) 40.44

5 DmytroKryzhanovskyy (Ukr) 41.99

Women's 200m IM - SM11 Final 17:00

1 Olga Sokolova (Rus) 3:04.24

2 Marion Nijhof(Ned) 3:10.32

3 Natalie Ball (Ger) 3:13.15

4 Fabiana Sugimori (Bra) 3:14.10

5Anessa Kemna (USA) 3:23.10

Women's 200m IM - SM12 Final 17:00

1 Hong Yan Zhu (Chn) 2:30.09 WR/PR

2 PatrycjaHarajda (Pol) 2:40.76

3 Deborah Font (Spa) 2:41.08

4 Joanna Mendak (Pol)2:41.15

5 Ana Garcia-arcicollar (Spa) 2:42.96

Women's 50m Butterfly - S4 Final 17:00

1 Sandra Erikson (Swe) 56.36 WR/PR

2 Patricia Valle (Mex) 58.84

3 Anne Cecile Lequien (Fra) 1:07.91

4 SofiyaAvramova (Ukr) 1:11.74

Women's 50m Butterfly - S5 Final 17:00

1 Teresa Perales (Spa) 44.70

2 Olena Akopyan (Ukr) 46.57

3 Katalin Engelhardt (Hun) 48.88

4 Diana Zambo (Hun)49.50

Men's 100m Breaststroke - SB9 Final 17:00

1 Dmitri Poline (Rus) 1:11.13

2 Daniel Bell(Aus) 1:11.79

3 Denis Dorogaev (Rus) 1:11.91

4 Zhaohang Huang (Chn) 1:13.74

5 Sven Decaesstecker (Bel) 1:14.12

Men's 100m Freestyle - S13 Final 17:00

1 Andrey Strokin (Rus) 55.27

2 Scott Field (Rsa) 55.36

3 Daniel Clausner (Ger) 56.69

4 Daniel Sharp (Nzl) 58.76

5 Brian Hill (Can) 28.51

Men's 4x100m Free - 34pts Final 17:00

1 Great Britain 3:59.62 WR/PR

2 Australia4:02.04

3 China 4:06.01

4 Spain 4:06.29

5 United states 4:08.74

Women's 100m Breaststroke - SB9 Final 17:00

1 Katerina Coufalova (Cze) 1:24.17

2 Sarah Bailey (Gbr) 1:25.38

3 Haynie Carly (Usa) 1:25.92

4 Hui Yu Qian (Chn)1:27.66

5 Mitsuki Yamauchi (Jpn) 1:28.70

Women's 100m Freestyle - S13 Final 17:00

1 Kirby Cote (Can) 1:01.74

2 Watt Prue (Aus) 1:03:30

3 Gotell Chelsey (Can) 1:03.69

4 Rhiannon Henry (Gbr) 1:04.20

5 Tiffanie Wright (USA) 1:04.34

Women's 4x100m Free - 34pts Final 17:00

1 United States 4:40.57

2 Canada 4:41.70

3 Australia 4:44.57

4 Germany 4:49.50

5 Poland 4:49.99

6 Great Britain4:54.38



Men's 200m IM -SM11 Final:

1 Viktor Smyrnov (Ukr) 2:28.47

2 Donovan Tildesley (Can) 2:36.32

3 Oleksandr Mashchenko (Ukr) 2:36.71

4 Junichi Kawai (Jpn) 2:36.77

5 Miguel Deniz (Spa) 2:44.61

Men's 100m Backstroke - S7 Final 17:00

1 Andrew Lindsay (Gbr) 1:16.67

2 GuillermoMarro (Arg) 1:16.98

3 Eric Lindmann (Fra) 1:17.97

4 David Roberts (Gbr)1:18.81

5 Daisuke Ejima (Jpn) 1:19.99

Men's 100m Backstroke - S8 Final 17:00

1 Travis Mohr (USA) 1:10.15

2 David Malone (Irl) 1:12.55

3 Mihovil Spanja (Cro) 1:13.49

4 Xiao Fu Wang (Chn) 1:14.88

5 Christopher Kueken (Ger) 1:15.89

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR FENCING
Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. A Gold Match 16:10

S Makowski (Pol) 12 A Pellegrini (Ita)15

Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. B Bronze Match 15:10

1 P Durand (Fra) 11 P Szekeres (Hun) 15

Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. A Bronze Match 15:30

El M Assine (Fra) 7 A Jablonski (Pol)15

Men's Ind Sabre - Cat. B Gold Match 15:50

R Wysmierski (Pol) 15 Ch (Hkg) 4

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport