Skip to main contentAccess keys helpA-Z index

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
| Help
---------------
CHOOSE A SPORT
RELATED BBC SITES
Last Updated: Wednesday, 6 October, 2004, 09:47 GMT 10:47 UK
Paralympic results for 26 September
Sunday September 26th



Mixed Individual - BC3 Gold Medal Match 14:00

Armando Costa (Por)

Silver:2 Myung Hoon An(Kor)

Bronze: 3 Paul Gauthier (Can)

^^ Back to top

ARCHERY
Men's Team - Open Bronze Medal Match 19:15

United States bt Great Britian 231-212

Women's Team - Open Bronze Medal Match 10:54

Korea bt Japan 213-208

Men's Team - Open Gold Medal Match 19:45

Korea bt Japan 236-223

Women's Team - Open Gold Medal Match 11:24

Great Britian bt Italy 184-157

^^ Back to top

ATHLETICS
Men's 1500m - T36 Final 19:30

1 Artem Arefyev (Rus) 4:37.75 WR

2 Jose M Pampano.(Spa) 4:39.80

3 Cheng En He (Chn) 4:40.32

4 Yong Jin Choi (Kor) 4:50.98

5Malcolm Bennett (Aus) 5:04.71 SB

Men's 100m - T54 Final 20:50

1 Leo Pekka Tahti (Fin) 14.19

2 Dave Weir (Gbr)14.31

3 Kenny van Weeghel (Ned) 14.33

4 David Holding (Gbr) 14.58

5 GonzaloValdovinos (Mex) 14.80

Women's Shot Put - F32-34/52/53 Final 18:00

1 ME Salas (Mex) 4.59 WR

2 T Yakybchuk(Ukr) 6.43

3 M Alsheraian (Kuw) 5.26

4 K Sato (Jpn) 5.01

5 BH Pohl (Ger)8.54

Men's 200m - T35 Final 21:05

1 Teboho Mokgalagadi (Rsa) 26.80

2 Jon Halldorsson(Isl) 27.27

3 Lloyd Upsdell (Gbr) 27.82

4 Hugues Quiatol (Fra) 29.21

5 JuanSerrano (Spa) 31.94

Men's 200m - T36 Final 18:00

1 Wa Wai So (Hkg) 25.15 PR

2 Andriy Zhyltsov (Ukr)25.75

3 Graeme Ballard (Gbr) 25.78

4 Marcin Mielczarek (Pol) 25.86

5Panagiotis Manetas (Gre) 26.06

Men's Shot Put - F57 Final 18:30

1 M Louwrens (Rsa) 13.31 PR

2 J Elshebli (Jor)13.19

3 J Hutka (Svk) 12.30

4 W Zheng (Chn) 12.07

5 M Nalin (Ita) 11.95

Men's 100m - T37 Final 20:35

1 Chen Yang (Chn) 12.23

2 Lukasz Labuch (Pol) 12.29

3 Darren Thrupp (Aus) 12.52

4 Irvine de Kock le (Rsa) 12.56

5 Matt Slade (Nzl)12.57

Women's 100m - T37 Final 20:20

1 Oksana Krechunyak (Ukr) 14.39

2 Isabelle Foerder(Ger) 14.64

3 Lisa McIntosh (Aus) 14.81

4 Evgenia Trushnikova (Rus) 14.96

5Dominique Vogel (Rsa) 15.54

Women's 200m - T52 Final 20:05

1 Lisa Franks (Can) 36.72

2 Pia Schmid (Sui) 41.04

3 Leticia Torres (Mex) 41.49

4 Erin Johnson (USA) 42.48

5 Miki Yoda (Jpn)43.27

Men's Javelin Throw - F58 Final 17:00

1 SC Ezeikpe (Ngr) 50.72 WR

2 M Elatar (Egy)49.14

3 A Pizarro (Pur) 46.60

4 ES Moussa (Egy) 45.76

5 Sahoti Al (Qat)44.01

Women's Javelin Throw - F54/55 Final 19:30

1 Z Situ (Rsa) 19 14.75 WR

2 T Majcen(Slo) 12.37

3 LP Chen (Chn) 12.35

4 H Aidi (Tun) 12.22

5 M Buggenhagen (Ger)19.34 SB

Men's Discus Throw - F56 Final 09:30

1 M Nemec (Cze) 37.18 PR

2 J Bagheri (Iri)34.64

3 M Nourafshan (Iri) 31.45

4 J Martin (Can) 31.10

5 S Paltsanitidis(Gre) 30.53

Women's 200m - T36 Final 18:10

1 Fang Wang (Chn) 28.60 WR

2 Hazel Robson (Gbr)31.98

3 Eriko Kikuchi (Jpn) 32.30

4 Yuki Kato (Jpn) 32.63

5 Samaritaki Eleni(Gre) 6 32.90

Men's 200m - T12 Final A 19:56

1 Adekundo Adesoji A (Ngr) 2 21.78

2 MatthiasSchroeder (Ger) 21.91

3 Ricardo Santana (Ven) 22.46

4 Yansong Li (Chn) 22.53

^^ Back to top

BOCCIA
Mixed Individual - BC1 Gold Medal Match 14:00

Gold: Pattaya Tadtong (Tha)

Silver:Roger Aandalen(Nor)

Bronze: 3 Liam Sanders (Nzl)

Mixed Individual - BC2 Gold Medal Match 14:00

Gold: Jose Javier (Spa) Curto

Silver:2 Pablo (Arg)Cortez

Bronze: 3 Maurice Toon (Nzl)

Mixed Individual - BC3 Gold Medal Match 14:00

Gold Armando Costa (Por)

Silver:2 Myung Hoon An(Kor)

Bronze: 3 Paul Gauthier (Can)<

Mixed Individual - BC4 Gold Medal Match 14:00

Gold: Jose Maria Dueso (Spa)

Silver:2 Yuk Wing Leung(Hkg)

Bronze: 3 Martin Streharsky (Svk)

^^ Back to top

EQUESTRIAN
Team - Open Test 10:00

Great Britain 444.866pts

Germany 417.109

Netherlands413.082

^^ Back to top

GOALBALL
Men's Final Gold Medal Match - Game 76 19:00

Denmark bt Sweden 7-5

Women's Final Gold Medal Match - Game 75 18:00

Canada bt United States 3-1

^^ Back to top

POWERLIFTING
Men's -82.50 kg Group B 13:00

1 Mohammed Khamis Khalaf (UAE) 217.5

2 Mostafa Hamed(Egy) 212.5

3 Thaair Hussin (Irq) 202.5

Men's -90 kg Group B 16:30

1 Jong Chul Park (Kor) 240.0

2 Ryszard Rogala (Pol)220.0

3 Ya Dong Wu (Chn) 217.5

^^ Back to top

SWIMMING
Women's 50m Freestyle - S8 Final 17:00

1 Cecilie Drabsch (Nor) 31.51 WR/PR

.2 KerenOr Leybovitch (Isr) 32.11

3 Pernille Thomsen (Ned) 32.95

4 Heidi Andreasen(Fro) 0.84 33.31

5 Jessica Long (USA) 33.60

Women's 50m Freestyle - S9 Final 17:00

1 Natalie du Toit (Rsa) 29.52 WR/PR 2 IrinaGrazhdanova (Rus) 30.63

3 Stephanie Dixon (Can) 30.66

4 Kelly Crowley (USA)31.25

5 Claire Cashmore (Gbr) 31.29

Men's 50m Freestyle - S10 Final 17:00

1 Benoit Huot (Can) 24.71 WR/PR

2 DavidLevecq (Spa) 25.52

3 Justin Zook (USA) 25.61

4 Alexandre Shchelotchkov (Rus)25.83

5 Danilo Glasser (Bra) 25.86

Men's 50m Freestyle - S11 Final 17:00

1 Junichi Kawai (Jpn) 26.64

2 GrzegorzPolkowski (Pol) 26.98

3 Viktor Smyrnov (Ukr) 27.27

4 Donovan Tildesley (Can)27.76

5 Izhar Cohen (Isr) 28.17

Men's 50m Freestyle - S13 Final 17:00

1 Dmytro Aleksyeyev (Ukr) 24.80 WR/PR

2Raman Makarau (Blr) 25.27

3 Bin Wu (Chn) 25.69

4 Sergei Punko (Blr) 25.88

5Dmytro Kuzmin (Ukr) 26.00

Men's 400m Freestyle - S6 Final 17:00

1 Anders Olsson (Swe) 5:03.76 WR

2 Yuan Tang(Chn) 5:14.10

3 Peter Andersen (Den) 5:23.72

4 Michaelis Swen (Ger) 5:24.16

Men's 100m Backstroke - S13 Final 17:00

1 Charalampos Taiganidis (Gre) 1:03.98

2Walter Wu (Can) 1:06.57

3 Brian Hill (Can) 1:06.97

4 Daniel Clausner (Ger)1:08.28

5 Anton Ganzha (Ukr) 1:08.35

Women's 50m Freestyle - S10 Final 17:00

1 Anne Polinario (Can) 28.75

2 VieraMikulasikova (Svk) 29.68

3 Esther Morales (Spa) 30.41

4 Sarah Bailey (Gbr)30.74

5 Lewis Kat (Aus) 30.82

Women's 50m Freestyle - S11 Final 17:00

1 Fabiana Sugimori (Bra) 32.35

2 NatalieBall (Ger) 33.22

3 Marion Nijhof (Ned) 33.58

4 Jessica Tuomela (Can) 33.68

5Anais Garcia (Spa) 33.71

Women's 50m Freestyle - S12 Final 17:00

1 Zhu Hong Yan (Chn) 28.02 WR/PR

2 MargeKorkjas (Est) 28.74

3 Yuliya Volkova (Ukr) 29.14

4 Joanna Mendak (Pol) 29.55

5 Deborah Font (Spa) 29.80

Women's 400m Freestyle - S6 Final 17:00

1 Doramitzi Gonzalez (Mex) 5:49.18 WR

72Mhairi Love (Gbr) 6:02.59

3 Nyree Lewis (Gbr) 6:05.24

4 Maria Goetze (Ger)6:09.99

5 Erika Nara (Jpn) 6:14.65

Women's 100m Backstroke - S13 Final 17:00

1 Chelsey Gotell (Can) 1:12.71

2 KirbyCote (Can) 1:14.08

3 Jennifer Butcher (USA) 1:15.75

4 Carrie Willoughby (USA)1:15.94

5 Rhea Schmidt (Can) 1:17.51

Men's 150m IM - SM3 Final 17:00

1 Jian Ping Du (Chn) 3:00.50 WR/PR

2 Jose ArnulfoCastorena (Mex) 3:04.16

3 Juan Ignacio Reyes (Mex) 3:07.92

4 Somchai Doungkaew(Tha) 3:12.43

5 Genezi Andrade (Bra) 3:24.39

Men's 150m IM - SM4 Final 17:00

1 Clodoaldo Silva (Bra) 2:39.15

2 Xavier Torres(Spa) 2:40.94

3 Sanit Songnork (Tha) 2:42.57

4 Krzysztof Sleczka (Pol)2:47.01

5 Miguel Luque (Spa) 2:48.66

Men's 50m Freestyle - S8 Final 17:00

1 Xiao Fu Wang (Chn) 26.84 WR

2 KonstantinosFykas (Gre) 27.54

3 Ben Austin (Aus) 28.42

4 Ricardo Moffatti (Aus) 29.42

5Matt Levy (Aus) 30.14

Men's 50m Freestyle - S9 Final 17:00

1 Xiao Ming Xiong (Chn) 26.37

2 Renjie Wang(Chn) 26.82

3 Matthew Cowdrey (Aus) 26.88

4 Andriy Kalyna (Ukr) 27.44

5 MauroBrasil (Bra) 27.51

Women's 150m IM - SM4 Final 17:00

1 Mayumi Narita (Jpn) 2:45.20 WR/PR

2 MaggieMceleny (Gbr) 3:12.62

3 Marayke Jonkers (Aus) 3:26.90

4 Karolina Hamer (Pol)3:29.58

5 Sofiya Avramova (Ukr) 3:29.69

^^ Back to top

WHEELCHAIR TENNIS
Mixed Doubles - Quad Gold Medal Match 16:00

Nick Taylor and David Wagner (USA) btMark Eccleston Peter Norfolk (Gbr) 6-4

6-1

Women's Doubles - Open Gold Medal Match 16:00

Maaike Smit and EstherVergeer (Ned) btSakhorn Khanthasit and Ratana Techamaneewat (Tha) 6-0

6-4

Men's Singles - Open Gold Medal Match 16:00

Robin Ammerlaan (Ned) bt David Hall(Aus) 6-2 6-1

^^ Back to top





Links to more Results stories


 


E-mail services | Sport on mobiles/PDAs

MMIX

Back to top

Sport Homepage | Football | Cricket | Rugby Union | Rugby League | Tennis | Golf | Motorsport | Boxing | Athletics | Snooker | Horse Racing | Cycling | Disability Sport | US Sport | Other Sport | Olympics 2004

Scores & Fixtures | Have Your Say | Photo Galleries | TV/Radio Listings

Sport Relief 2004 | Fun and Games | Question of Sport | BBC Sport Plus

Northern Ireland | Scotland | Wales

BBC Sport Academy >> | BBC News >> | BBC Weather >>
About the BBC | News sources | Privacy & Cookies Policy | Contact us
banner watch listen bbc sport